Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-12-04T21:15:00Z 2013-12-06T02:52:04Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 04, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Chesterton 75, Morton 64

CHESTERTON (14-16-17-27)

Trent Weller 1 2-2 4, Andrew Ralph 0 0-0 0, Chris Palombizio 8 13-14 31, Cole Teal 2 6-10 13, Rhyss Lewis 0 0-0 0, Corey Rusboldt 3 4-4 12, Niles Dilosa 1 0-0 2, Jacob Wasielewski 6 1-2 13. Totals - 22 26-32 75.

MORTON (15-9-22-18)

Jarrett Dickey 2 1-2 6, Mark Snorton 1 0-0 2, Darius Coty 2 1-1 6, Ed Collins 0 2-2 2, Devon Mingo 7 3-8 19, Rayan Elabed 9 8-11 27, Bishop Moore 0 0-0 0, Ta'Yon Carter 0 2-2 2. Totals - 21 17-26 64.

3-point field goals: Morton (Elabed 4, Mingo 2, Coty, Dickey), Chesterton (Palombizio 2, Rusboldt 2, Teal). Rebounds: Mingo 5 (M); Palombizio 10, Wasielewski 10 (C). Steals: Mingo 2 (M); Weller 3 (C). Team fouls: Morton 25, Chesterton 21. Fouled Out: Snorton, Mingo (M). Records: Morton 0-2, Chesterton 2-0. JV: Chesterton 44, Morton 21.

Gavit 57, North Newton 39

GAVIT (21-10-12-14)

Eric Sims 7 0-1 15, Casey Jackson 3 0-2 6, Randy Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Kyle Landers 6 5-12 17, Jeremy Irons 3 0-0 6, Andre Golden 0 0-0 0, John Freeman 3 1-4 8, Richard Morris-Rogers 1 1-3 3. Totals -- 24 7-22 57.

NORTH NEWTON (11-2-12-14)

Blake Ramos 1 2-2 4, Kyle Mack 4 2-3 10, Brandon Propes 6 0-1 12, Bryce Carden 5 1-2 11, Chris Mckewon-Tharp 0 0-0 0, John Hartnig 0 0-0 0, Tyler Richardson 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 17 5-8 39.

3-point field goals: Gavit (Sims 1, Freeman 1). Team fouls: Gavit 12, North Newton 16. Fouled out: None.

Griffith 57, Whiting 32

GRIFFITH (20-15-11-11)

Flint Powell 8, Rodney Lewis 3, Chad Noldin 8, Anthony Murphy 9, Tremell Murphy 8, Erick Johnson 10, Demetrius Franklin 3, Lawrence Mosley 6, Anthony Quintero 1, Josh Terzarial 1. Totals -- 21 9-17 57

WHITING (7-10-7-8)

Joseph Hawkins 4, Victor Quinones 3, Matt Ramirez 2, Matt Dvorscak 7, Adam Cuculich 5, Brett Gibbons 4, Chris Dietz 7. Totals -- 9 10-29 32

3-point field goals: Griffith (Powell 2, Lewis 1, A. Murphy 3); Whiting (Dvorscak 1). Rebounds -- Whiting 17 (Dietz 6). Team fouls: Griffith 25, Whiting 13. Fouled out: Dietz (W).  Records: Griffith 1-1; Whiting 2-1. JV score: Griffith 45, Whiting 13.

Wheeler 58, Hebron 53

WHEELER (11-13-19-15)

Jared Catherman 1 7-10 9, James Miller 4 0-0 10, Michael Crohan 0 0-0 0, Austin Hensen 0 0-0 0, Ben Moricz 0 0-0 0, Trent Foster 7 4-6 22, Chris Nodd 6 1-2 15, Ethan Gibson 1 0-0 2. Totals – 19 12-18 58.

HEBRON (12-15-11-15)

Bryce Hanaway 7 4-5 22, Brad Blank 0 0-0 0, Tony Rose 5 9-13 19, Spencer Sutherland 2 0-1 4, Ryan Daniel 0 0-0 0, Ryan Schmidt 3 0-0 6, Zac Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Layne Plomann 1 0-2 2. Totals – 18 13-21 53.

3-point field goals: Foster 4, Miller 2, Nodd (W); Hanaway 4 (H). Team fouls: Wheeler 24; Hebron 19. JV: Hebron 47, Wheeler 32.

Tuesday's Results

Victory Christian 50, Home School Resource Center 33

VICTORY CHRISTIAN

Calvin Reisinger 4 5-11 13, David Stover 3 0-1 6, Chris Johnson 1 0-0 2, Justin Wanless 0 0-0 0, Sam Linden 1 0-0 20, Shane Motshagen 0 0-0 0, Jake Pawlicki 0 0-2 0, Brandon Herald 2 0-0 4, Timothy Ramsey 1 1-4 3, Hunter Huber 1 1-2 3, Devvon Jefferson 7 0-0 17. Totals - 20 7-20 50.

3-point field goals: Jefferson 3 (VCA). Leaders -- Rebounds: Stover 10 (VCA). Steals: Jefferson 9 (VCA). Assists: Reisinger 6 (VCA). Record: Victory Christian Academy 2-1.

Girls Basketball

Clark 56, Hammond Academy 28

HAMMOND ACADEMY (9-4-6-9)

W. Buck 2, V. Kemp 6, E. Scott 5, M. Rogers 6, K. Hill 9. Totals -- 12 3-9 28.

CLARK (12-6-18-20)

Anais Picazzo 4, Oshuntique Woods 6, Anastasia Holden 8, Alexis Simmons 9, Dulce Garcia 9, Gladis Garcia 8, Mariah Berrios 5, Mariah Turner 2, Bobbi Douglas 4. Totals -- 23 8-26 56

3-point field goals: Hammond Academy 1 (Scott 1); Clark 2 (Simmons 1, Berrios 1). Rebounds: Simmons 8, Woods 8 (C). Steals: Simmons 6 (C). Assists: Simmons 2 (C). Team fouls: Hammond Academy 19 , Clark 14. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: Rogers (HA). Records: Clark 1-4; Hammond Academy 1-3.

Hanover Central 71, Calumet 21

CALUMET (5-5-6-5)

Miranda Price 1 0-0 2, Jaireh Ratliff 3 0-0 7, Andrea Whitehead 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Eckman 2 1-2 5, Annabelle Dinkins 0 0-0 0, Delores Moore 0 0-0 0, Jazzmin Haygood, Tiana Burroughs 0 0-0 0, Tiara Lancaster 2 0-0 4, Ashleigh Deadwiler 0 1-4 1, Jessica Robinson 0 0-0 0, Megan Price 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 9 2-6 21.

HANOVER CENTRAL (19-20-17-15)

Kristen Roper 3 1-2 7, Frankie Turturillo 1 2-4 4, Brooke Sterkowitz 5 0-0 11, Breanna Kerley 7 0-2 14, Lisa Gac 5 0-0 10, Hayley Serbin 4 2-2 10, Alex Glidewell 1 0-0 2, Carley Siems 4 0-0 9, Sarah Blue 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Gill 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 32 5-10 71.

3-point field goals: Calumet (Ratliff 1); Hanover Central (Sterkowitz 1, Siems 1). Team fouls: Calumet 10, Hanover Central 9. Fouled out: None.

West Side 65, Bishop Noll 58

BISHOP NOLL (11-15-13-19)

Asya Hobbs 3 2-5 8, Brenda Pennington 7 2-4 19, Naomi House 5 4-6 16, Elena Sobilo 2 3-6 7, Tori Keilman 0 0-0 0, Brittany Anderson 0 2-2 2, Julia Kusiak 1 3-4 6. Totals -- 18 16-27 58.

WEST SIDE (11-15-10-29)

DeJah Joshua 4 1-2 9, Ashley Danzy 2 4-6 8, Dana Evans 8 5-6 24, Jerrica Neal 1 0-0 2, Tinon Hunter 3 1-1 7, Lexus Fox 4 3-4 11, Janae Elkins 0 0-0 0, Tyeisha Hunter 1 0-0 2, No. 15 0 2-2 2, Myleisha Chrysler 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 23 16-21 65.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll (Pennington 3, House 2, Kusiak); West Side (Evans 3). Rebounds: Pennington 7 (BN); Fox 7 (WS). Steals: Hobbs 3 (BN); Fox 5 (WS). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 17, West Side 24. Fouled out: Fox (WS). Records: West Side 4-1, Bishop Noll 5-2.

Boys Swimming

Gavit 98, Hammond 31

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Gavit (Max Holler, Kaven Kolb, Eduardo Orozco, Ben Turpin) 2:24.51. 200 FREE -- Ben Turpin (B) 2:40.47. 200 IM -- Kaven Kolb (G) 3:16.81. 50 FREE -- Gerardo Lemus (H) 36.6. 100 FLY -- Eduardo Orozco (G) 1:13.8. 100 FREE -- Devin Bates (G) 1:27.29. 500 FREE -- Kaven Kolb (G) 8:21.47. 200 FREE RELAY -- Gavit (Ben Turpin, Max Holler, Kaven Kolb, Eduardo Orozco) 2:09. 100 BACK -- Max Holler (G) 1:52.94. 400 FREE RELAY -- Gavit (Ben Turpin, Frank Balitewicz, Kenjie Moore, Eduardo Orozco) 5:17.90.

Girls Swimming

Gavit 84, Hammond 23

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Gavit (Gabi Lopez, Zantasia Dye, Samantha Cole, Naiya Moore) 2:56.41. 200 FREE -- Andriana Schneider (G) 3:43.86. 200 IM -- Samantha Cole (G) 3:22.5. 50 FREE -- Julissa Meraz (H) 42.40. 100 FREE --  Taz Dixon (H) 1:41.2. 500 FREE -- Alexandria James (G) 9:57.19. 200 FREE RELAY -- Gavit (Gabi Lopez, Zantasia Dye, Naiya Moore, Samantha Cole) 2:39.25. 100 BACK -- Alex James (G) 1:53.9. 100 BREAST -- Zantasia Dye (G) 1:57.07. 400 FREE RELAY -- Gavit (Gabi Lopez, Zantasia Dye, Naiya Moore, Samantha Cole) 6:17.19.

Wrestling

Bishop Noll 48, Hammond 21

106 -- James Bolden (H) d. Matt Gordon 8-6. 113 -- Brenden Mulhollard (BN) won by forfeit. 120 -- Tim Jenkins (BN) won by forfeit. 126 -- Andres Perez (BN) p. Arick Cristian 3:00. 132 -- Javante Jones (H) p. Mike Gil 1:21. 138 -- Randy Scarbrough-Jackson (H) p. Daniel Cuevas 3:15. 145 -- Christian Castillo (BN) won by forfeit. 152 -- Double forfeit. 160 -- Eddie Zardt (BN) won by forfeit. 170 -- Mark Filiciano (BN) p. Jacquawon Akins 1:40. 182 -- Torre Flournoy (BN) p. Francisco Hernandez 1:32. 195 -- Double forfeit. 220 -- Jesus Loe (BN) p. Nathan Hall 3:45. 285 -- Ronald Burnett (H) won by forfeit.

Crown Point 60, LaPorte 14

106 -- Aaron Casillas (CP) p. Blake Sims 2:39. 113 -- Austin Torres (CP) won by forfeit. 120 -- Zack Wells (L) d. Daylan Schurg 9-6. 126 -- Riley Akers (CP) won by tech. fall over Matias Perez 3:07, 16-0. 132 -- Zach Donaldson (CP) won by maj. dec. over Brandon Griffin 17-5. 138 -- Tyler Nixon (CP) d. Colton Tanber 7-5. 145 -- Denton Schurg (CP) p. Tyler Berker 0:48. 152 -- Darden Schurg (CP) p. Caleb Spatt 1:14. 160 -- Dax Jones (CP) p. Cameron Prankus 1:05. 170 -- Ryan Sell (CP) won by forfeit. 182 -- Mike Eldridge (L) won by tech. fall over Jack McShane 3:43, 17-1. 195 -- Morgan Kral (CP) p. Jacob Fargo 1:32. 220 -- Steven Potosky (CP) p. Alex Toth 2:26. 285 -- Landon Blackburn (L) p. Ricky Seifert 1:00.

Lake Central 82, Michigan City 0

106 -- Max King (LC) won by forfeit. 113 -- Kam Konopasek (LC) won forfeit. 120 -- Tristian Pintor (LC) won forfeit. 126 -- Cole Easterday (LC) d. Collins 13-1. 132 -- Antonio Presta (LC) won by forfeit. 138 -- Jason Lionberg (LC) p. Tillis 5:19. 145 -- Quinn Kaurich (LC) p. Harris 3:16. 152 -- Kody Christenson (LC) p. Starks 0:33. 160 -- Danny Vargas (LC) won by forfeit 170 -- Jake Kleimola (LC) p. Mays 3:01. 182 -- Russell Gibbs (LC) p. Schoof 5:52. 195 -- John Villanueva (LC) won by forfeit. 220 -- Gelen Robinson (LC) p. T. Jamieson 1:37. 285 -- Nick Minkema (LC) p. G. Jamieson 5:48.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses