Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-08-28T21:45:00Z 2013-08-30T02:56:04Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
August 28, 2013 9:45 pm

Girls Golf

Chesterton 180, Crown Point 199

AT SAND CREEK (Lake), Par 36

CROWN POINT -- Tiffany Curtis 44, Alyssa Harvey 45, Jackie VanDerwey 53, Leah Huffine 57.

CHESTERTON -- Cara Kroeger 40, Andrea Hanas 43, Taryn Trusty 48, Grace Davis 49.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 4-1 (3-1 DAC); Crown Point 2-3 (2-3).

JV -- Chesterton 248, Crown Point 264.

Lake Central 169, Michigan City 240

AT PALMIRA (Back), Par 37

LAKE CENTRAL -- Julia Beggs 39, Kiana Jongsma 39, Kylie Shoemake 39, Allie Onest 52.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Lizzie Smith 55, Allie Mellen 60, Hailey Tylisz 61, Claire Werner 64.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 2-1 (2-0 DAC); Michigan City 1-2 (0-2).

JV: Lake Central, 205-232.

Portage 202, Highland 233, Boone Grove no score

AT LAKES OF THE FOUR SEASONS (Front), Par 36

PORTAGE -- Katelyn Bohlim 47, Alicia Wood 48, Hannah Lichnerowicz 52, Autumn Stevenson 55.

HIGHLAND -- Emily Smith 55, Alex Hoguelsson 56, Katie Harnisch 58, Jackie Smailis 64.

BOONE GROVE -- Abbey Lukas 44, Meaghan Spalla 48, Natliae Dziadosz 56.

RECORDS: Portage 3-1; Boone Grove 3-4.

Munster 177, Merrillville 235

AT SUMMERTREE (Back), Par 37

MUNSTER -- Nicole Howard 41, Joe Osterhaus 44, Rachel Jones 46, Ishani Sharma 46.

MERRILLVILLE -- Maggie Connelly 43, Maryam Ali 61, Angel Munchenburg 63, Brianna Cole 68.

RECORDS: Munster 6-0; Merrillville 1-7.

Tuesday's Late Results

Valparaiso 155, Merrillville 256

AT SUMMERTREE (Front), Par 35

VALPARAISO -- Brooke Fullenkamp 35, Harley Dubsky 37, Jennifer Gough 38, Peyton Freestone 45.

MERRILLVILLE -- Maggie Connelly 37, Maryam Ali 64, Angel Munchenburg 76, Katie Jurczyk 79.

RECORDS: Valparaiso 3-0 (2-0 DAC); Merrillville 1-6 (0-2).

Boys Soccer

Hebron 2, Kouts 1

HEBRON – Richard Botts 1 goal, 1 assist; Nick Surber 1 goal; Zack Porter 8 saves.

KOUTS – Cole Van Dyke 1 goal; Cody Nelson 8 saves.

Highland 4, Andrean 2

ANDREAN -- Chase Dawson 1 goal; Mike Gore 1 goal.

HIGHLAND -- Max Young 3 goals, 1 assist; Ryan Serna 1 goal; Marco Guerrero 1 assist; John Toweson 1 assist; Joey Goodeve 1 assist; Joshua Bertossi 8 saves.

LaPorte 2, Merrillville 1

MERRILLVILLE -- Jamal Duke 1 goal; Bradley Brack 4 saves.

LAPORTE -- Jon Aaron 2 goals; Carter Huber 8 saves.

RECORDS -- LaPorte 1-2.

JV -- LaPorte 0, Merrillville 0.

Michigan City 1, Lake Central 0

MICHIGAN CITY -- Sam Kintzele 1 goal; Ryan Stevenson 1 assist; Will Rubino 1 assist.

Valparaiso 3, Chesterton 0

CHESTERTON -- Caleb Gmyrek 7 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Luke Kovar 2 goals; Brendan Sutherland 1 goal; Caleb Neal 1 assist; Andrew Fletcher 7 saves.

JV -- Chesterton 3, Valparaiso 1.

Wheeler 4, Morgan Twp. 0

WHEELER -- Cameron Foor 3 goals; Adam Handley 1 assist; Joey DeSimone 2 assists; Patrick Berg 2 saves.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Cole Barzycki 16 saves; Daniel Barzycki 6 saves.

Girls Soccer

Crown Point 4, Lowell 1

CROWN POINT -- Delaney Benich 1 goal, 1 assist; Malorie Henderlong 2 goals; Jenna McCarroll 1 goal; Jenna Arnold 1 assist; Jenny Pudlo 1 assist; Kara Ford 1 assist; Meghan Morasan 4 saves.

LOWELL -- Linn Hoelland 1 goal.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 4-0.

JV -- Crown Point, 7-1.

Tuesday's Results

Chesterton 3, Valparaiso 1

VALPARAISO -- Kristina Veljovic 1 goal, 4 saves; Cami Holford 3 saves.

CHESTERTON -- Katie Green 1 goal; Savannah Watson 1 goal; Kristen Homme 1 goal; Kaylee Lindahl 1 assist; Anne Marie Radzik 5 saves.

RECORDS: Chesterton 3-1-1 (2-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), Valparaiso 2-2 (1-1).

Crown Point 9, Portage 0

CROWN POINT -- Malorie Henderlong 3 goals, 1 assist; Maddie McConnell 2 goals; Jenna Arnold 1 goal, 1 assist; Jenna McCarroll 3 goals; Anna Esten 1 assist; Kara Ford 2 assist; Delaney Benich 1 assist; Chloe Anderson 1 assist; Meghan Morasan 0 saves; Alyssa Vajda 0 saves.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 3-0.

Merrillville 1, LaPorte 0

MERRILLVILLE -- Erica Dixon 1 goal; Rachel Humes 1 assist; Alyssa Bailey 4 saves.

LAPORTE -- Tiarra Spikes 13 saves.

JV -- Merrillville, 4-1.

Boys Tennis

Lake Central 3, Highland 2

SINGLES -- T.J. Ruzga (LC) d. Jeff Michner 7-6, 6-4; Luke Oboy (LC) d. Nick Polster 6-2, 6-2; Jimmy Lasakis (LC) d. Brett Sabo 6-2, 7-5, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Benton Wood-Anthony Juranovich (H) d. Keith Crawford-Eric Shrader 6-1, 6-1; Andres Campos-Luke Turoci (H) d. John Mamelson-Chase Owczarzak 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 2-1, Highland 1-4.

JV -- Lake Central, 7-2.

Michigan City 4, South Bend Riley 1

SINGLES – Zack Biggs (MC) d. Justin Gruber 6-0, 6-2; Ryan Thompson (SBR) d. Aaron Schwark 6-3, 6-2; Tyler Richard (MC) d. Jordan Karczewski 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES – Will Harber-Nick Sebert (MC) d. Corey Fletcher-Matt Paluszewski 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); Ryan Lewis-Caleb Raymer (MC) d. Ryan Suter-Aaron Holdren 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

Munster 5, Valparaiso 0

SINGLES – Colin Richter (M) d. Peter Williams 6-3, 6-1; Arlo Detmer (M) d. Noah Klumpe 6-4, 6-1; Trey DeLuna (M) d. Derek Wappel 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES – Andrew Dorn-Patrick Toth (M) d. Andrew Lehnen-Jared Folke 6-4, 6-3; Alex Wisniewski-Marty O’Shaugnessy (M) d. Trevor Mahlmann-Ben Lawson 6-0, 6-1.

JV: Munster, 14-3.

Portage 4, Morton 1

SINGLES -- John Fannin (P) d. Tyler Schramm 6-1, 6-0; Blake Logsdon (P) d. Juhwaun Morris 7-5, 6-3; Jesse Bustos (P) d. KC Beitler 6-2, 7-6 (7-3).

DOUBLES -- Kody McGuire-Jon Craig (P) d. Juan Mireles-Flip Hernandez 6-0, 6-2; Pat McCormick-Alex Tomaszewski (M) d. Pin Wang-Dengke Wang 6-3, 6-4.

RECORDS --Portage 3-1; Morton 2-1.

JV -- Portage, 4-3.

Tuesday's Late Results

LaPorte 3, South Bend Adams 2

SINGLES -- Michael Varda (L) d. Philip Moss 6-4, 6-2; Matt Hinkle (SBA) d. Andrew Wintek 6-0, 6-0; Bobby Barden (L) d. Jacob Casper 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Miles Droege-Josh Cornell (L) d. Lukas Hostetler-Raymond Han 6-0, 6-1; Philip Hostetler-Nick Lykoudis (SBA) d. Austin Reese-Morgan Arndt 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

JV -- South Bend Adams, 4-1.

Chesterton 4, Wheeler 1

SINGLES -- Jack Hibbard (W) d. Johny Mario 6-4, 6-4; Dylan Jayasuriya (C) d. Dimitri Peroski 6-1, 6-2; Zac Nabhan (C) d. Dru Carrigan 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Trey Moffett-Conner Kuhnle (C) d. Aleska Todovovic-Trent Foster 7-5, 7-5; Chris Fouts-Tom McGue (C) d. Austin Greiner-Christian Rosta 6-4, 6-1.

RECORD: Chesterton 2-0.

JV: Chesterton, 6-0.

Boys Volleyball

Tuesday's Late Results

Hebron 25-25-10-26, Morgan Township 18-13-25-24

HEBRON -- Jay Fieser 17 assists, 15-15 passing (2 digs), 16-17 serving (4 aces), 5 kills, 2 block kills; Josh Seabolt 5 assists, 18-19 serving (3 aces); Andrew Briggs 14-15 passing (4 digs); Matt Hernandez 21-24 passing (6 digs), 3 kills; Ryan Daniel 12-14 serving (3 aces), 5 kills; Brad Blank 6 kills.

Hebron 26-16-25-25, Boone Grove 24-25-18-9

HEBRON -- Fieser 23 assists, 11-11 serving (2 aces), 8 kills; Hernandez 27-28 passing (8 digs), 11-12 serving (2 aces), 6 kills; Briggs 22-22 passing (5 digs); Blank 20-20 serving (2 aces), 11 kills; Daniel 13-13 serving, 4 kills, 4 block kills.

RECORD: Hebron 2-2.

Girls Volleyball

Andrean 26-25-20-25, Merrillville 24-15-25-22

MERRILLVILLE --Maya Griffin 5 digs; Victoria Gaines 5 kills, 4 digs; Samantha Lee 4 digs; Myranda Harris 6 kills, 7 digs; Riana Todd 4 kills, 2 digs; Mariah Marcano 2 digs; Jaz Talley 12 kills.

RECORDS -- Andrean 2-1, Merrillville 3-5

Bishop Noll 15-25-25-25, Gavit 25-16-15-14

BISHOP NOLL -- Asya Hobbs 16 kills, 8 blocks, 8 digs; Carissa Jones 11 kills, 3 aces, 2 blocks; Carly Cappello 10, 7 digs; Brittany Anderson 5 kills, 12 assists, 4 blocks; Emily Johnson 22 assists, 3 aces; Andrianna Howard 3 aces; Delaney Soto 6 digs; Courtney Kielbania 3 digs

GAVIT -- Amber Earl 46-51 setting (9 assists), 2 kills; Libby Vela 22-27 setting (4 assists), 13-13 serving; Vanessa Skierkiewicz 12 kills; Sheila Rogers 2 kills; Brianna Mangerson 2 kills; Ashley Roman 15-15 serving; Sammy Paloma 10-10 serving.

RECORDS -- Gavit 3-4, Bishop Noll 1-0

Hanover Central 25-25-25, North Newton 10-8-10

NORTH NEWTON -- Kasondra Duncan 7-7 serving; Bethany Bober 14-16 setting; Monica Drinski 7-12 hitting (2 kills), 4 digs; Jorden Goddard 6-12 hitting (2 kills); Morgan Goddard 4 digs.

RECORDS -- North Newton 1-8.

Portage 25-25-25-25, Boone Grove 13-17-27-10

PORTAGE -- Mariah Wright 16 kills, 9 digs, 4 aces; Alyssa Ronk 10 kills, 5 digs; Lauren Winicky 37 assists, 8 digs; Abby Alexander 16 digs.

B0ONE GROVE -- Emily Dragomer 30-35 setting; Carrie Kovacik 32-43 setting, 19-20 serving (3 aces); Nicole Malouhos 15-15 hitting (12 kills), 3 block kills; Sky Hall 17-17 hitting (14 kills), 11-11 serving (3 aces), 21-29 passing (5 digs); Kennedy Starcevich 40-42 passing (17 digs), 10-10 serving (3 aces).

RECORD: Boone Grove 5-2.

River Forest 25-25-25, Lake Station 22-18-20

RIVER FOREST -- Caylyn Bellar 13 kills; Alondra Avalos 6 kills; Alexis Nuzzo 2 aces, 20 digs; Katie Anderson 14 digs; Alyssa Yanez 22 assists.

Washington Township 31-25-25-25, Wheeler 33-20-16-17

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Maddie Johnson 15 kills; Caitlyn Lembke 27 assists; Lauren Kleist 12 kills, 2 aces.

WHEELER -- Jordynn Parks 11 kills, 3 aces; Belle Bravo 22 assists, 4 aces.

RECORDS -- Washington Township 7-1.

Whiting 25-25-25, E.C. Central 5-14-9

WHITING -- Michaela Brown 8-8 serving (3 aces), 7-8 passing (4 digs); Grace Huss 15-16 serving (3 aces), 13-13 hitting (6 kills); Mollie Lovasko 4-4 serving; Kaylyn Anderson 9-9 hitting (6 kills); Bri Blackwell 8-8 hitting (5 kills); Alex Danielides 10-11 hitting (8 kills); Serena Huss 13-14 passing (3 digs); Taylor Hensley 5-6 passing (3 digs); Courtney Blackwell 28-28 setting (19 assists).

RECORDS -- Whiting 8-1.

JV -- Whiting 25-25, E.C. Central 13-9.

Late Tuesday Results

Calumet Christian 22-25-25, Schaumburg Christian 25-16-12

CALUMET CHRISTIAN -- Ally Rohn 22-24 hitting, 10 kills; Cassie Obinger 22 assists.

RECORDS -- Calumet Christian 6-0.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses