Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-01-23T21:45:00Z 2013-01-25T03:13:58Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 23, 2013 9:45 pm

Girls Basketball

University High 45, Bishop Noll 40

BISHOP NOLL (5-12-13-10)

Asya Hobbs 6 0-0 12, Brenda Pennington 4 3-6 11, Julia Kusiak 2 0-0 5, Marissa Radziwiecki 1 0-0 3, Naomi House 2 1-2 5, Elena Sobilo 1 0-0 2, Tori Keilman 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 17 4-7 40.

UNIVERSITY HIGH (11-12-8-14)

Totals -- 16 9-14 45.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll 2 (Kusiak, Radziwiecki), University High 4. Rebounds: Bishop Noll 22 (Sobilo 6). Steals: Bishop Noll 11 (Pennington 4). Assists: Bishop Noll 10 (House 3). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 15, University High 9. Fouled out: Hobbs (BN). Records: University High 17-3, Bishop Noll 17-2.

Tuesday's Late Results

Kankakee Valley 56, Rensselaer 49

RENSSELAER (10-11-17-11)

Chelsea Hughes 1 0-4 2, Rachael Dobson 3 3-4 0, Mackenzi Marohl 0 1-2 1, Megan Dobson 3 1-3 8, Courtney Schleman 0 0-0 0, Emilie Ziese 3 3-3 9, Aimee Mattocks 3 0-0 6, Laura Tonner 5 4-4 14. Totals -- 18 12-20 49.

KANKAKEE VALLEY (16-9-15-16)

Breanna Toppen 4 3-5 11, Danielle Ruesken 2 1-1 5, Bethany Jansma 2 2-3 6, Ashley Norberg 6 4-8 16, Lexie Eggert 0 0-0 0, Lauren Stokes 2 6-6 11, Madison Wireman 1 2-2 4, Lexi Howard 1 0-0 3. Totals – 18 18-25 56.

3-point field goals: Rensselaer (Dobson 1), Kankakee Valley (Stokes 1, Howard 1). Leaders – Rebounds: Rensselaer (Ziese 6, Mattocks 6). Assists: Rensselaer (Tonner 3). Steals: Rensselaer (Dobson 1, Tonner 1). Total fouls: Rensselaer 15, Kankakee Valley 14. Fouled out: Ziese (R). Records: Kankakee Valley 15-3, Rensselaer 11-6.

LaPorte 36, Crown Point 33

CROWN POINT

Hannah Albrecht 4, Sarah Rivich 6, Rachel Honaker 2, Katija Tarailo 6, Abby Kvachkoff 7, Katie Howarth 1, Taylor Equihua 7.

LAPORTE

Maddie Voelker 1, Jaclyn Heath 14, Taylor Thompson 11, Delanie Alcorn 5, Kelsey Gushrowski 5, Kate Ulmer 0.

Rebound leader: Howarth 5 (CP), Alcorn 8 (L). Assist leader: Rivich 2, Equihua 2 (CP), Heath 3 (L). JV: Crown Point, 31-28.

Highland 37, Wheeler 23

WHEELER (2-7-4-10)

Shannon Eden 0 0-0 0, Allie Stevenson 1 0-2 2, Haley Lovison 2 0-1 4, Mackenzie Schoon 0 0-0 0, Nickole Finch 8 1-2 17, Allie Hellwege 0 0-0 0, Courtney Mockler 0 0-0 0, Skopelja 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 1-5 23.

HIGHLAND (12-6-10-9)

Aleysha Slaven 1 0-0 2, Kara Randall 1 1-2 4, Tylissa Fulgham 3 0-0 6, Alyssa Kikalos 4 0-1 9, Brianna Williams 4 2-2 11, Kari Martindell 0 0-0 0, Emily Reyes 1 0-0 2, Ellie Morinville 0 0-1 0, Holly Santaguida 0 0-0 0, Ashley Meloy 0 0-0 0, Hannah Ryzewski 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 15 3-5 37.

3-point field goals: Wheeler 0, Home 4 (Randall 1, Ryzewski 1, Kikalos 1, Williams 1). Team fouls: Wheeler 11; Highland 14 . Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Highland 6-11; Wheeler 9-11. JV score: Highland 36, Wheeler 12.

Hanover Central 72, Westville 43

WESTVILLE (9-16-6-12)

Hanna Antikainen 2, Grethell Burckhardt 7, Amber Haack 2, Ashley Harris 0, Megan Henrich 9, Shaina Jacks 4, Brooke Mickey 2, Beth Piotrowski 4, Katie Piotrowski 7, Stephanie Popp 2, Michaela Shrader 0, Krysten Wilson 4.

HANOVER CENTRAL (29-22-6-15)

Hannah Blue 3 0-2 6, Blayr Poston 5 5-5 18, Alyssa Howard 0 0-1 0, Brooke Sterkowitz 4 0-0 9, Danielle Schwalm 2 0-0 4, Frankie Turturillo 1 0-0 3, Nikki Hahn 0 1-2 1, Tiphani Ward 1 0-0 3, Summer Pattison 0 0-0 0, Kaylin Fanta 0 2-2 2, Kristen Roper 4 4-6 12, Lisa Gac 2 0-0 4, Breanna Kerley 3 2-4 8, Hayeley Frost 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 25 16-24 72.

3-point field goals: Poston 3, Sterkowitz, Turturillo, Ward (HC). Rebound leaders: Pattion 4, Schwalm 4 (HC). Steal leader: Poston 4 (HC). Assist leader: Sterkowitz 4 (HC). Records: Hanover Central 10-6; Westvile 1-14.

Gymnastics

Tuesday's Late Results

Chesterton 106.425, Michigan City 105.375

AT CHESTERTON

VAULT -- Brandi Tuzinski (C) 9.3, Natalie Smith (MC) 9.05, Adrienne Fuller (MC) 8.75.

BARS -- Ashley Koza (MC) 9.35, Tuzinski (C) 9.05, Lindsay Campbell (C) 8.7.

BEAM -- Tuzinski (C) 9.275, Koza (MC) 9.175, Kristen Gushrowski (MC) 8.9.

FLOOR -- Tuzinski (C) 9.5, Koza (MC) 9.35, Campbell (C) 9.225.

ALL-AROUND -- Tuzinski (C) 37.125, Koza (MC) 36.325, Jordan Kearby (C) 34.325.

Team II -- Michigan City 89.275, Chesterton 71.325.

Valparaiso 113.175, Lake Central 91.25

AT VALPARAISO

VAULT -- Morgan Algozine (V) 9.575, Rushelle Miller (V) 9.3, Hannah Erwin (V) 9.25.

BARS -- Erwin (V) 9.65, Algozine (V) 9.575, Lia Milroy (V) 9.0.

BEAM -- Algozine (V) 9.675, Erwin (V) 9.4, Milroy (V) 9.275.

FLOOR -- Algozine (V) 9.625, Erwin (V) 9.475, Milroy (V) 9.375.

ALL-AROUND -- Algozine (V) 38.45, Erwin (V) 37.775, Megan Misirly (LC) 31.2.

TEAM II -- Valparaiso 102.825, Lake Central 75.975.

Boys Swimming

Highland 98, Michigan City 88

AT HIGHLAND

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Michigan City (Luke Latchford, Matt Quinlan, Timothy Schoof, Isaiah Parrish) 1:45.89. 200 FREE -- Chris Dabrowski (H) 1:54.67. 200 IM -- Matt Quinlan (MC) 2:06.73. 50 FREE -- Stephen Castillo (H) 21.47. DIVING -- Mitch Mastey (H) 201.70. 100 FLY -- Timothy Schoof (MC) 54.52. 100 FREE -- Stephen Castillo (H) 48.06. 500 FREE -- Chris Dabrowski (H) 5:05.53. 200 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Stephen Castillo, Sam Gordon, Matt Harnisch, Jeff Schroeder) 1:33.87. 100 BACK -- Timothy Schoof (MC) 58.90. 100 BREAST -- Jeff Schroeder (H) 1:10.07. 400 FREE RELAY -- Michigan City (Isaiah Parrish, Luke Latchford, Matt Quinlan, Timothy Schoof) 3:26.86.

Girls Swimming

Highland 104, Michigan City 79

AT HIGHLAND

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Highland (Jackie Smailis, Marie Stockton, Jordan Galovich, Jesenia Zendejas) 1:59.25. 200 FREE -- Jordan Galovich (H)  2:10.12. 200 IM -- Jaymie Pliskey (MC) 2:25.78. 50 FREE -- Jackie Smailis (H) 25.38. DIVING -- Ashlyn Sorrell (H) 129.05. 100 FLY -- Jaymie Pliskey (MC) 1:05.01. 100 FREE -- Lauren Maginot (H) 1:00.95. 500 FREE -- Jordan Galovich (H) 5:48.86. 200 FREE RELAY -- Highland (Jordan Galovich, Lauren Maginot, Jackie Smailis, Jesenia Zendejas) 1:47.87. 100 BACK -- Jackie Smailis (H) 1:00.56. 100 BREAST -- Marie Stockton (H) 1:13.42. 400 FREE RELAY -- Michigan City (Raychelle Deanda, Amanda Yadavia, Lauren Miltenberger, Nouha Hakim)  4:17.12.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers