Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2014-04-16T21:15:00Z 2014-04-23T01:45:11Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 16, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Andrean 11, Griffith 1 (6 inn.)

Griffith;000 100 -- 1 2 3
Andrean;003 611 -- 11 9 0

2B -- Matt DeSomer 2, Rob Long, Parker Huttel (A). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Troy Cullen (3+ IP, 3 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO), Aaron Brown (3 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO). Andrean -- Matt DeSomer (4 2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO). Carey Cullan -- 1 1/3 IP, 3 SO). WP -- DeSomer. LP -- Cullen. Leading hitters -- Andrean -- DeSomer (2-3, 5 RBI). Record: Andrean 6-0 (3-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference).

Chesterton 9, Lake Central 2

Lake Central;110 000 0 -- 2 2 2 
Chesterton;200 043 X -- 9 12 2

2B -- Gbur (LC); Brandon Roeske, Corey Rusboldt, Cole Teal (C). 3B -- Tyler Sufana (C). HR -- Cameron O’Brien (C). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Sullivan (5 1/3 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 0 BB, 2 SO); Vanderlee (1/3 IP, 1 H, 1 WP); Chesterton -- Matt Kubacki (6 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO, 2 HB, 2 WP), Rusboldt (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Kubacki. LP -- Sullivan. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Gbur (1-4, run, RBI); Chesterton -- O’Brien (1-3, 3 RBIs, run), Teal (2-4, 2 RBIs, run), Roeske (2-3, 2B, RBI, run, HBP), Sufana (2-4, 2 runs, RBI), Rusboldt (2-4, 2 runs, RBI). Record: Chesterton 5-2 (1-0 DAC).

Hanover Central 12, Wheeler 2

Wheeler;100 010 -- 2 7 0
Hanover Central;106 014 -- 12 14 0

2B -- Logan Evenhouse, Daniel Balich (HC). 3B -- S. Bolla (W). HR -- Jesse Wilkening (HC). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Whitaker (4 1/3 IP, 8 R, 9 H, 2 SO, 2 BB), Pappas (1 2/3 IP, 4 R, 4 H, 1 SO, 1 BB); Hanover -- Daniel Balich (6 IP, 2 R, 7 H, 12 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Balich (3-0). LP -- Whitaker. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Bolla (2-3, RBI), Pappas (RBI). Hanover -- Wilkening (3-4, 4 RBIs), Evenhouse (3-4, 3 runs), Rylie Welch (2-3, 2 R, RBI). Records: Hanover 6-0 (5-0 Greater South Shore).

Hobart 7, Munster 1

Munster;000 100 0 -- 1 4 1 
Hobart;403 000 x -- 7 9 0

3B -- Nick Bokun (H). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Jonathan Azar (3 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 5 SO, 6 ER, 7 R), Grant Rademacher (3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 3 SO, 0 ER); Hobart -- Brandon Murray (7 IP, 4 H, 4 BB, 13 SO, 1 ER). WP -- Murray (3-0). LP -- Azar. Leading hitters -- Munster -- DelRio (1-3, BB, run); Hobart -- Bokun (2-3, 3 RBI, run), Drey Devereaux (2-4, run, SB). Records -- Munster 7-2 (0-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference), Hobart 7-0 (3-0).

Lake Station 10, LaCrosse 0

 Lake Station;208 00 -- 10 7 1
 LaCrosse;000 00 -- 0 0 3

Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Jose Silva (5 IP, 0 H, 3 BB, 9 SO); LaCrosse -- Brown (4 IP, 6 H, 4 BB, 4 SO), Howard (1 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Silva (1-0). LP -- Brown. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Kody Lemley (2 H, 3 SB, run, 2 RBIs). Records: Lake Station 3-4.

Merrillville 3, LaPorte 2 (8 inn.)

LaPorte:001 001 00 -- 2 8 1

Merrillville;000 020 01 -- 3 9 1

2B -- Jones, Miller (L). 3B -- Miller (L). HR -- Brett Deline (M). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Teets (6 2/3 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 2 BB, 5 SO), Haynes (1/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 BB, 0 SO); Merrillville -- Deline -- (8 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Deline. LP -- Haynes. Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Miller (3-4), Jones (2-4); Merrillville -- Thomas Butler (2-3), Jose Gonzalez (2-3, 1 RBI), Terrence Grayson (2-4), Deline (1-3, 1 RBI, 1 run).

Morgan Park 17, West Side 7, 5 inn.

At U.S. Steel Yard

Morgan Park;(10)16 00 – 17 7 1 
 West Side;000 70 – 7 10 5

2B – Charlie Butler (WS). 3B – Tuquary Scott (WS). Pitching summary – Morgan Park – Elijah McKinnis (2 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 0 BB, 4 SO), Joshua Shaw (1 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 0 BB, 3 SO), Johnathan Hodo (2/3 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 0 BB, 1 SO), Murrell Martin (1 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 SO). West Side – DeSean Monroe (2/3 IP, 0 H, 8 R, 4 BB, 0 SO), Ramone Atkins (0+ IP, 2 R, 0 H, 3 BB, 0 SO), Paco Jordan (4 1/3 IP, 7 R, 6 H, 4 BB, 6 SO). WP – McKinnis. LP – Monroe. Leading hitters – West Side – Kelton Perry (2-2, 1 R), Jordan (2-3, 1 R, 1 RBI), Scott (1-3, 3 RBIs, 1 R). Records – West Side 1-3.

Portage 13, Valparaiso 3

Portage;402 310 3 -- 13 12 2
Valparaiso;000 010 2 -- 3 2 7

2B -- Kevin Jones, Pete Psomadelis (P). HR -- Chris Klenk (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Jones (6 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 11 SO), Hunter Kraynak (1 IP, 0 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO); Valparaiso -- Tyler Ellrich (3 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO), Max Roberts (4 IP, 4 H, 5 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Jones (3-0). LP -- Ellrich. Leading hitters -- Portage -- Psomadelis (3-5, 3 runs, 3 RBIs, Klenk (2-3, 2 runs, RBI), Jacob Bearss (2-4, RBI), Jones (2-5, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Hunter Thorn (3-5, 2 RBIs); Valparaiso -- Kyle Miller (1-3, RBI). Records: Portage 6-1 (1-0 Duneland); Valparaiso 2-2 (0-1).

Riverside-Brookfield 4, Illiana Christian 1

Riverside-Brookfield;101 000 2 -- 4 8 1
Illiana Christian;000 100 0 -- 1 4 2

2B -- Caleb Jonkman, Mason Schoon (IC). Pitching summary -- Illiana Christian -- Lucas Miedema (6IP, 7H, 3BB, 8SO, 2R), Jack Hillegonds (1/3IP, 1H, 1SO, OBB, 1R), Anthony Dykstra (2/3IP, 2SO, 0H, 0BB, 0R). LP -- Miedema (1-2). Leading hitters -- Illiana Christian -- Caleb Jonkman (2-3, 2B, 1 run). Records: Illiana Christian 3-6, (3-2 Metro Suburban Conference).

Boys Golf

Andrean 169, Chesterton 179, Boone Grove 184, Lowell 209

AT SAND CREEK (Lake), Par 36

ANDREAN -- Jack Musgrave 39, Brendan Mulshine 42, Jacob Thorsen 42, Patrick Howard 46.

CHESTERTON -- Kyle Krol 42, John Kelley 43, Zach Von Huben 45, Eric Richardson 49.

BOONE GROVE -- Brad Bobrowski 43, Jeremy Shaffer 47, Grant Stockwell 47, Logan Lucas 47.

LOWELL -- Jared Cottingham 49, Derek Streeter 52, John Whietbrock 53, David Varella 55.

Hobart 190, Morgan Twp. 200, Washington Twp. Inc.

HOBART -- Franyi 47, Barras 48, Cosme 49, LaVelle 49, Crowley 47.

MORGAN TWP. -- Abbett 44, Kohler 49, Rassel 52, Marvel 57, Balon 55.

WASHINGTON TWP. -- Cubberly 56.

Merrillville 199, Wheeler 220

AT SUMMERTREE, Par 35

WHEELER -- Bill Haunfelder 44, Nick Dooling 48, Mitchell Michaels 62, Austin Healy 66.

MERRILLVILLE -- Marcus Norton 45, Kyle Krause 47, Elijah Royal 54, Robert Nielsen 56.

Softball

Bishop Noll 13, Westville 0

Bishop Noll;160 60 -- 13 9 
Westville;000 00 -- 0 3

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (5 IP, 9 H, 13 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). LP -- Piotrowski.

Chesterton 5, Lake Central 4

Chesterton;100 400 0 — 5 7 4
Lake Central;011 200 0 — 4 10 1

2B — Allena McElfresh, Mallory McKee (CH); Liz Seymour (LC). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Sydney Cooley (7 IP, 10 H, 3 ER, 3 SO, 2 BB); Lake Central -- Lily Del Toro (3 2/3 IP, 6 H, 4 ER, 5 SO, 1 BB), Julia Schassburger (3 1/3 IP, 1 H, 2 SO, 0 BB). WP -- Cooley. LP -- Del Toro. Leading hitters: Chesterton -- McKee (2-4, 2 RBI, 1 run); Lake Central -- Seymour (3-4, 2 RBI, 1 run). Records: Chesterton 3-5 (1-2 Duneland Athletic Conference); Lake Central 6-3 (2-1).

Hanover Central 10, Griffith 4

Griffith;001 300 0 -- 4 4 4

Hanover Central;106 102 x -- 10 11 5

HR -- Caitlyn Rebenak (HC). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Morton (7 IP, 11 H, 10 R, 0 BB, 4 SO); Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways -- (7 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Yoways (5-0). LP -- Morton (1-3). Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Yoways (3-4, 4 runs), Alexis Mokos (2-4, 3 RBIs), Sophia Barbosa (2-4, 2 RBIs), Rebanak (1-2, 3 RBIs).

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 7-0; Griffith 1-3.

Highland 13, Hobart 5

Highland;004 202 5 -- 13 13 0
Hobart;102 020 0 -- 5 11 2

2B -- Felicity Hillegonds 2, Aleysha Slaven, Allison Jorsch (Hi); Paige Talian, Chloe Fleming (Hob). HR -- Allison Jorsch (Hi); Hannah Wilson (Hob). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Brittany Fowler (7 IP, 11 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO); Hobart -- Maddy Adams (7 IP, 13 H, 13 R, 12 ER, 6 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Fowler. LP -- Adams. Leading hitters -- Highland -- Jorsch (4-5, HR, 2B, 6 RBI), Hillegonds (2-3, 4 RBI), Courtney Raab (1-3, 3 runs), Samantha Tedesco (2-4, 2 runs); Hobart -- Hannah Wilson (2-2, HR, 2 RBI, 3 runs), Talian (2-4, 2 RBI). Records -- Highland 3-3 (2-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Hobart 5-4 (2-1 Northwest Crossroads Conference).

Kouts 6, North Judson 3

North Judson;001 000 2 – 3 5 4 
Kouts;010 500 x – 6 4 4 

2B – Alyse Rosenbaum. Pitching summary – Kouts – Kylie Bruce (7 IP, 5 H, 6 BB, 8 SO). WP – Bruce (1-1). Leading hitters – Kouts – Rosenbaum (2-4, run), Emily Kolb (1-3, RBI), Emma Leatherman (1-2, run). Records: Kouts 1-1l; North Judson 0-4.

LaPorte 2, Merrillville 0

Merrillville;000 000 0 -- 0
 LaPorte;000 002 x -- 2

Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- J. Villanueva (6 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 2 SO); LaPorte -- Sam Nickerson (4 1/3 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 10 SO), Stasia Merkel (2 2/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Bailey Rogers (2 H), Adrienne Pinks (2 RBIs), Kelsey Vergin (2 H). Records: LaPorte 4-2. JV: LaPorte 17, Merrillville 0.

Morton 17, Hammond 3

Morton;674 00 17 17 1
Hammond;000 21 -- 3 3 0

2B -- Ashlie Rossi 2, Cisely LeBron (M). Pitching summary -- Morton -- Aslie Rossi (1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 3 SO, 0 BB); Priscilla Flores (2 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 0 SO, 0 BB); Rayann Johnston (2 IP, 3 R, 2 H, 3 SO, 1 BB). Hammond -- Greenwood (5 IP, 17 R, 17 H, 3 SO, 8 BB). WP -- Rossi (1-4). LP -- Greenwood. Leading hitters -- Morton -- Johnston (2 H, 2 R), Sabrina Campos (2-2, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Rosa Rodriquez (2-2, RBI), Rossi (3-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Katie Caldwell (2 H), LeBron (2-4, 2 R, 3 RBIs). Records: Morton 2-5 (1-1 GLAC).

Washington Twp. 13, E.C. Central 2

E.C. Central;100 01 -- 2 6 0
 Washington Twp.;625 0x -- 13 7 0

Wheeler 15, Lake Station 2

Lake Station; 100 10 -- 2 5 6
Wheeler; 412 8x -- 15 17 1

2B -- Ashlinn Jorgensen (LS); Houghtaling, Finch 2, Sweeney (W). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Jorgensen (3 2/3 IP, 16 H, 15 R, 0 BB, 4 SO), Acker (1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO); Wheeler -- Finch (5 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 12 SO). WP -- Finch. LP -- Jorgensen. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Houghtaling (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Taylor (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Finch (3-4), Vukin (3-4), Sweeney (1-4, 3 RBIs), Spoor (2-3).

Girls Tennis

Crown Point 5, Munster 0

AT CROWN POINT

SINGLES -- Qing Wen (CP) d. Nikki Heiniger (M) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; April Pryzborski (CP) d. Kasey Kulesa (M) 4-6, 6-4-, 6-1; Savannah Schuljack (CP) d. Anna Riggs (M) 6-1, 8-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Abby Kvachkoff-Madie Cleland (CP) d. Melissa Tepperman-Anisha Vavilala (M) 6-3, 6-3; Jordan Embry-Olivia Elston (CP) d. Sara Ladd-Danica Obradovic (M) 7-5, 6-3.

Griffith 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES -- Daniela Moncada (G) d. Elizabeth Stauford 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Chairo (G) d. Naomi Westlake 6-3, 6-2; Chandler Adkins (G) d. Melody Opperman 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Kaitlyn Meyer-Stephanie Cordoba (G) d. G. Travis-E. Robinson 6-1, 6-3; Chelsea Waddell-Taylor Jones (G) d. Jasmine Salinas-Holly Ashback 6-0, 6-3.

Hanover Central 5, Bishop Noll 0

SINGLES -- Ivana Micic (HC) d. Collean Kearney 6-2, 6-3; Emily Linz (HC) d. Annalisa Hernandez 6-2, 6-4; Nicole Szumigalski (HC) d. Lauren Zieminski 7-5, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Hannah Blue-Frankie Turturillo (HC) d. Mya Harvey-Karina Palomo 6-1, 6-1; Diane Besich-Emily Mace (HC) d. Michele Harvey-Julie Whitehair 6-2, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 3-1; Bishop Noll 0-2 (0-1 GSSC).

Hobart 5, Lake Station 0

SINGLES -- Geena Lammertin (H) d. Kelia Sulvestor 6-0, 6-3; Mikayla Small (H) d. Toni Werner 6-1, 6-1; Breanna Childers (H) d. Andrea Coberon 7-6, 10-12, 13-7.

DOUBLES -- Marija Novakovich-Ally Bachman (H) d. Kayla Bailey-Dana Renega 6-0, 6-4; Rachel Binder-Lexi Gard (H) d. Cyntia Borja-Emma Hill 7-5, 6-2.

LaPorte 5, Knox 0

SINGLES -- Caroline Boger (LP) d. Kelsey Thomas 6-1, 6-3; Jill Boger (LP) d. Brittany Fletcher 6-2, 6-3; Lauren Sterling (LP) d. Courtney Whitaker 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Madison Shreves-Abi Glass (LP) d. Kylie Bridegroom- Kourtney Wagner 6-2, 5-7, 6-1; Emily Osborn-Callie Scissom (LP) d. Sam Brewer-Brooke Eby 6-4, 6-2.

JV -- LaPorte, 5-1.

Lowell 3, Andrean 2

SINGLES -- Megan Kominski (A) d. Veronica Stefoski 6-1, 6-1; Kate Swisher (L) d. Caity McQuillen 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Sophia Sim (A) d. Amanda Gruszka 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Kristina Stefoski-Meredith Sharkey (L) d. Megan Jones-Madison Price 6-4, 6-2; Jessica Bullitt-Hayley Fulk (L) d. Katie Buynak-Liz Puntillo 6-4, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Andrean 0-2 (0-1 NCC).

JV -- Andrean 5, Lowell 1.

Merrillville 3, Highland 2

SINGLES -- Holly Santaguida (H) d. Bethany Rochefort 6-2, 6-3; Erika McClinton (M) d. Manasa Arya 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Clarabell Quinones (M) d. Ana Vazquez 7-6 (7-1), 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Victoria Miller-Cynthia Basu-Chavez (M) d. Taylor Anderson-Mariah Castanon 7-6 (8-6), 6-3; Sydney Hernandez-Ivett Eulloqui (H) d. Megan Austin-Marianna Cantu 6-1, 6-3.

JV -- Merrillville, 5-4.

Wheeler 4, Boone Grove 1

SINGLES -- Celeste Garcia (W) d. Stephanie Montreuil 6-2, 6-0; Haylee Collins (W) d. Lauren Jakubczyk 6-4, 1-6, 6-0; Karlee Guerrero (W) d. Ruby Mioduski 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Allie Hellwege-Emma Heinold (W) d. Kristen Bath-Natalie Dziadosz 6-1, 7-6 (8-6), Emily Lykkegaard-Isabel Tavaras (BG) d. Abbey Mech-Gabriella Ramirez 7-5, 6-4.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 3-0, Boone Grove 0-2. JV -- Wheeler 4, Boone Grove 2.

Tuesday's Late Results

Culver Academies 4, Valparaiso 1

SINGLES – Natalie Lopez-Yanez (CA) d. Rachel Crookston 6-4, 6-4; Rachel Simon (CA) d. Madisen Kammerer 6-2, 6-3; Rachel Willing (V) d. Alena Arkhipov 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

DOUBLES – Regina Padilla-Amanda Padilla (CA) d. Brooke Sever-Caitlin Kennedy 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Olivia Cripe-Nancy Wu (CA) d. Marissa Weston-Shannon Tucker 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.

Boys Track

Lake Central 68, Portage 64

Crown Point 67, Lake Central 65

Crown Point 72, Portage 60

3,200 RELAY -- Lake Central (Cole Easterday, Jake Koontz, Kameron Konopasek, Roger Jachna) 8:55.75, Crown Point 8:58. 100 -- Honaker (CP) 11.67, Chuck Sykes (LC) 12.09. 400 RELAY -- Lake Central (KJ Singleton, Shane Smelser, Ethan Gomez, Chuck Sykes) 44.59, Portage 45.29. 110 HH -- Danny Mills (P) 16.42, Kyle West (LC) 16.49. 1,600 -- Tyler Gray (CP) 4:44.51, Kepshire (CP) 4:45.69. 400 -- Faso (CP) 51.60, Kurtz (CP) 52.44. 300 IH -- Peterson (CP) 40.20, Taylor Sebben (P) 40.79. 200 -- Honaker (CP) 22.75, Chuck Sykes (LC) 23.35. 1,600 RELAY -- Crown Point (Faso, Peterson, Kurtz, Kyles) 3:32.55, Portage 3:34.45. 800 -- Tommy Martin (P) 2:03.36, Morin (CP) 2:07.12. 3,200 -- Tyler Gray (CP) 10:10.04, Antonio Chapa (P) 10:13.51. LJ -- Tyler Mitchuson (LC) 20-1/4, Nate Cherry (P) 19-4 3/4.

Merrillville 73, LaPorte 59

AT MERRILLVILLE

3200 RELAY -- LaPorte (Sam Miller, Tim Dickson, Braden Griffin, Anthony Didion) 8:46.83. 110 HUR -- Nygel Jackson (MV) 16.98. 100 -- J.R. Robinson (MV) 11.95. 1,600 -- Dakota Merkel (L) 5:04.51. 400 RELAY -- Merrillville (Terry Jackson, Brandon Fassoth, J.R. Robinson, Billy Grant) 44.50. 400 -- Brian Sales (MV) 51.30. 300 HUR -- Casey Cornett (L) 44.02. 800 -- Sam Miller (L) 2:06.77. 200 -- Billy Grant (MV) 23.87. 3,200 -- Anthony Didion (L) 10:49.31. 1,600 RELAY -- LaPorte (Mike Ash, Jeremy Curry, Dion Williams, Jake Tobar) 3:32.01. PV -- Tyler Ott (L) 12-6. HJ -- Dion Williams (L) 5-6. LJ -- Billy Grant (MV), Terry Jackson (MV) 19-6 1/2. DIS -- Jeff Colby (MV) 152-11. SP -- Raqib Cox (MV) 51-2 1/4.

Wheeler 79, Bishop Noll 65, Lake Station 11

AT WHEELER

3200 RELAY -- Wheeler (James Mills, Joel O'Shea, Alex Nader, Robert Theiss) 8:54.39. 110 HH -- Josh Hebda (BN) 18.25. 100 -- Lee Howard (BN) 11.62. 1600 -- O'Shea (W) 4:37.11. 400 RELAY -- Wheeler (Jacob Wasz, Austin Greiner, Kirkland Kirincic, Jesiah Lee) 45.96. 400 -- Jake Casko (BN) 53.68. 300 IH -- Daniel Gospodarek (W) 47.48. 800 -- Mills (W) 2:05.21. 200 -- Wasz (W) 24.8. 3200 -- O'Shea (W) 9:59.55. 1600 RELAY -- Wheeler (Davey Sokol, Clay Turpin, Mills, Alex Nader) 3:38.31. HJ -- Greiner (W) 5-10. LJ -- Andrew Galgin (BN) 17-5 1/2., DIS -- Keith Durbin (LS) 125-1 1/2. SP -- Ahmad Rucker (BN) 45-9 1/2.

South Central 93, Westville 34; South Central 78 Boone Grove 47; Boone Grove 76, Westville 49

AT SOUTH CENTRAL

SP -- Glisk (BG) 37-10, Johnson (SC) 34-8. DIS -- Claussen (SC) 108-8, Neal (W) 100-5. LJ -- Williams (SC) 18-6 1/2, Clindaniel (SC) 18-0. HJ -- Werner (SC) and Clemons (SC) 5-6. PV -- Werner (SC) 10-0, Cioni (BG) 9-6. 110 HH -- Brown (SC) 15.65, Clemons (SC) 18.34. 100 -- Feck (BG)11.25, Miller (SC) 11.62. 1600 -- Flannery (SC) 5:30, Morgavan (BG) 5:35. 400 -- Feck (BG) 56.57, Wood (W) 59.12. 300 IH -- Brown (SC) 48.13, Clemons (SC) 51.67. 800 -- Matthys (SC) 2:28, Tomasik (BG) 2:37. 200 -- Feck (BG) 24.88, Williams (SC) 26.32. 3200 -- Morgavan (BG) 12.34, Tomasiki (BG) 13:40. 3200 RELAY -- South Central (Matthys, Young, Rice, Flannery) 10:36. 400 RELAY -- South Central (Miller, Clindaniel, Williams, Brown) 49.42. 1600 RELAY -- Westville -- 4:01.

Girls Track

Bishop Noll 59, Wheeler 56, Lake Station 31

AT WHEELER

3200 RELAY -- Wheeler (Kelly O'Shea, Jenna Giorgi, Emily Jackson, Rachel Metzger) 10;57.77. 100 HUR -- Valarie Miller (LS) 18.22. 100 -- Shana Cooper (BN) 14.37. 1600 -- Metzger (W) 5:35.18. 400 RELAY -- Bishop Noll (Carissa Jones, Asya Hobbs, Emily Johnson, Cooper) 53.3. 400 -- O'Shea (W) 1:03.4. 300 HUR -- Caitlynn Edinger (BN) 57.99. 800 -- O'Shea (W0 2:34.24. 200 -- Cooper (BN) 28.04. 3200 -- Jessica Evans (LS) 13:40.62. 1600 RELAY -- Wheeler (O'Shea, Lindsey Arndt, Kelley Frey, Jessi Niaves) 4:29.22. HJ -- Hobbs (BN) 5-1. LJ -- Johnson (BN) 14-6. DIS -- Desiree Parrillo (LS) 88-3. SP -- Kenyatta Housten (BN) 28-11 1/2.

Crown Point 70, Portage 62

DIS -- Ashley Sosbe (P) 138-0. HJ -- Angelica Lopez (P) 4-6. LJ -- Kristen LaCosse (CP) 17-1. PV -- Delaney Barcelli (P) 8-6. SP -- Sosbe (P) 36-5. 3,200 RELAY -- Crown Point (Jenna Arnold, Kammi Kurtz, Alex Rayonce, Kayla McGurk) 10:27.37. 110 HUR -- Alyssa Vajda (CP) 21.21. 100 -- Jorie Horn (CP) 14.34. 1,600 -- Paige Pizer (P) 5:41.99. 400 RELAY -- Crown Point (Jorie Horn, Kirsten Mazzaro, Katie Mellady, Lauren Feder) 54.12. 400 -- Abby Baker (CP) 1:06.02. 300 HUR -- LaCosse (CP) 47.63. 800 -- Pizer (P) 2:32.13. 200 -- Lauren Feder (CP) 29.87. 3,200 -- Kyra Ball (P) 12:02.43. 1,600 RELAY -- Portage 4:16.53.

Merrillville 78, LaPorte 54

3,200 RELAY -- Merrillville (Gabrielle Stewart, Aryana Randall, Camille Ochoa, Tamera Julkes) 10:54.41. 100 HUR -- A'Leah Scott (M) 18.22. 100 -- Jenice O'Neal (L) 13.47. 1,600 -- Elena Lancioni (L) 6:10.24. 400 RELAY -- 1. LaPorte (Megan Noe, Kate Ulmer, Tori Novak, Jenice O'Neal) 52.35. 400 -- Shequida Dillard (M) 1:02.34. 300 HUR -- Eryn Jenkins (M) 53.67. 800 -- Elena Lancioni (L) 2:30.40. 200 -- Shequida Dillard (M) 27.26. 3,200 -- Kristin Cave (L) 12:49.41. 1,600 RELAY -- Merrillville (Malika Sweeney, Maya Griffin, Kiara Key, Shequida Dillard) 4:22.91. PV -- Jaz Talley (M) 9-6. HJ -- Aliva Ash (M) 5-2. LJ -- Shequida Dillard (M) 16-9 1/4. DIS -- Jordan Stanley (M) 9504. SP -- Jordan Stanley (M) 38-3 1/2.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses