Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-18T21:15:00Z 2013-09-20T03:46:05Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 18, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Morgan Township 23, LaCrosse 34

LaCrosse 21, Westville 35

Morgan Township 16, Westville 42

AT BOONE GROVE

Ben Savage (MT) 18:21, Logan Redmon (MT) 18:22, Nate Rhodes (L) 19:07, Chris Dupre (MT) 19:16, Bobby Claypool (L) 19:31, Cody Mathis (L) 19:42, Alex Scott (MT) 19:55, Andrew McCormick (L) 20:31, Bryan Walker (W) 20:40, Evan Morrisroe (MT) 21:06, Devin Barber (W) 21:16, Tyler Gast (MT) 21:25.

Hebron 19, Boone Grove 44

South Central 21, Boone Grove 40

Hebron 19, South Central 44

AT BOONE GROVE

Ryan Witt (H) 18:17, Jon Hogg (BG) 18:20, Bryan Flannery (SC) 18:29, Scott Crawley (H) 18:32, Joe MacNeill (H) 18:34, Daniel Clemens (H) 18:40, Bobby Lazzaroni (H) 18:48, Michael MacNeill (H) 18:49, Giovani Phan (H) 19:04, Erik Brebner (H) 19:39, Parker Nuest (H) 19:51, Erin Lynon (H) 20:12.

Girls Cross Country

Kouts 15, Washington Township INC

AT BOONE GROVE

Kylie Kuebler (K) 24:00, Kasey Cavinder (K) 24:33, Liz Masson (WT) 25:02, Kayla Moyer (K) 28:35, Harley Satoski (K) 28:36, Savanna LaPrad (K) 30:22, Bekah Case (K) 34:16.

Morgan Township 20, LaCrosse 38

Westville 21, LaCrosse 36

Morgan Township 27, Westville 29

AT BOONE GROVE

Hailey Haveck (MT) 22:35, Molly Corder (W) 23:41, Marian Haveck (MT) 23:47, Liz Risk (L) 24:53, Stephanie Popp (W) 25:15, Megan McDaniel (MT) 25:38, Mary Parkman (W) 26:09, Dani Polito (MT) 27:03, Emily Wolfe (W) 27:31, Zoe Yergler (L) 29:04, McKenzie Bruder (L) 29:46, Alexandria Janas (W) 30:13.

Hebron 19, Boone Grove 42

Boone Grove 15, South Central INC

Hebron 15, South Central INC

AT BOONE GROVE

Kyleigh Werner (SC) 20:38, Payton Schatz (H) 21:11, Sarah Steinhilber 9BG) 21:50, Abby Getautas (H) 21:52, Sarah Benjamin (H) 22:00, Liz Fox (H) 22:40, Lexie Schatz (H) 22:41, Mariah Rodriguez (BG) 22:46, Christa Bontempo (H) 23:29, Daisy Heath (H) 23:30, KaraLynn O'Neal (BG) 23:38, Megan Jordan (BG) 23:38.

 

Tuesday's Results

Valparaiso 17, Michigan City 42

1. Julia Rohde (V) 22:00, 2. Emily Owens (V) 22:20, 3. Shelby Kucharyski (V) 22:34, 4. Alexis Jackson (MC) 22:49, 5. Taylor Kovats (V) 23:46, 6. Sara Kupsis (V) 23:58, 7. Jasmane McLemore (MC) 24:25, 8. Shalynn McNeal (MC) 24:26, 9. Liz Schlichting (V) 24:32, 10. Brittany Brice (V) 24:38.

Girls Golf

Tuesday's Late Results

Rensselaer 186, Lowell 190

AT CURTIS CREEK (Front), Par 36

LOWELL -- Jorden Zubay 41.

Boys Soccer

Tuesday's Results

Highland 4, Wheeler 2

HIGHLAND -- Max Young 3 goals; Johnny Toweson 1 goal, 2 assists; Evan Hillier 4 saves.

WHEELER -- Cameron Foor 2 goals.

Marquette 1, Elkhart Christian 0

MARQUETTE -- Jack Disser 1 goal.

 

Girls Soccer

Tuesday's Results

Merrillville 6, Michigan City 1

MICHIGAN CITY -- Hannah Laux 1 goal; Paige Tharp 13 saves.

MERRILLVILLE -- Rachel Humes 2 goals; Rebecca Knight 1 goal, 1 assist; Hannah Dixon 1 goal, 1 assist; Shaquita Dillard 1 goal; Morgan Bonick 1 goal; Meagan Clarkson 1 assist; Elizabeth Croy 1 assist; Alyssa Bailey 2 saves.

JV -- Merrillville, 4-0.

Portage 2, LaPorte 0

PORTAGE -- Carrie Prohl 1 goal; Chenoa Cole 1 goal; Jasmine Cartagena 1 goal; Bree Coleman 7 saves.

LAPORTE -- Tiarra Spikes 10 saves.

Elkhart Christian 2, Marquette 1

MARQUETTE -- Maggie Mellen 1 goal; Bella Kaplan 1 assist; Emmi Block 4 saves.

Chesterton 4, Lake Central 2

CHESTERTON -- Bridget Brendza 2 goals, 1 assist; Desiree Bell 1 goal; Savannah Watson 1 goal; Claudia Krygier 2 assists; Anne Marie Radzik 8 saves.

RECORD: Chesterton 8-1-2 (5-0 DAC).

Boys Tennis

Culver Academy 3, Chesterton 2

SINGLES -- Sam Concanuon (CMA) d. Johny Mario 6-4, 6-3; Abel Barroa (CMA) d. Dylan Jayasruiya 6-4, 6-4; Zac Nabhan (C) d. Josh Thompkins 6-0, 4-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Trey Moffett-Chris Fouts (C) d. Chris Bilicic-Brian Tao 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4; Evan Dillon-Nick Hayden (CMA) d. Tom McGue-James Jewison 6-3, 6-1.

RECORD: Chesterton 6-3.

 

Boys Volleyball

Tuesday's Results

Washington Township 25-25-25, Hebron 19-22-20

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP – Joe Nugent 27 assists; Alex Perez 6 digs; Chase Peiffer 15-18 hitting (6 kills); Bryce Pappas 18-22 hitting (7 kills), 6 block kills; Evan Short 10-15 hitting (5 kills); Kyle Titus 12-17 hitting (5 kills).

HEBRON – Jay Fieser 11 assists, 8 kills; Brad Blank 3 assists, 12-12 serving (3 aces); Matt Hernandez 5 kills; Ryan Daniels 4 kills.

RECORDS -- Washington Township 8-1 (3-0 PCC), Hebron 3-5 (0-2).

 

Girls Volleyball

Hobart 25-25-25, Morton 11-11-17

HOBART -- Madison Elliot 4 digs; Zoe Wilson 10 kills, 4 aces; Kara Cooke 2 kills; Jessica Parlock 6 kills, 3 aces, 9 digs; Geena Lammertin 20 assists, 10 aces; Rhylee Beshears 8 digs.

Whiting 25-25-28, Morgan Township 21-14-26

WHITING -- Kaylyn Anderson 18 kill, 2 aces; Alex Danielides 6 kills; Mollie Lovasko 17 digs; Bri Blackwell 15 digs, 4 aces; Courtney Blackwell 27 assists.

RECORD -- Whiting 12-5.

Tuesday's Results

Morgan Township 25-25-25, Kouts 19-23-21

MORGAN TOWNSHIP -- Alison Goetz 17-20 serving (6 aces), 14-16 hitting (5 kills), 5 digs; Jessie Lee 15-15 serving (3 aces), 14 assists, 6 digs; Hannah Duszynski 14-14 serving, 16=20 hitting (5 kills), 5 digs; Courtney Maxwell 23-31 hitting (8 kills), 11 digs; Hannah Murphy 13-19 hitting (4 kills), 5 digs; Kylee Maxwell 7 assists; Mattie Mikolajczak 7-8 hitting (4 kills); Alexa Kartje 26 digs.

Crown Point 23-25-25-23-15, Michigan City 25-19-18-25-12

CROWN POINT -- Abby Kvachkoff 8 kills, 14-14 hitting; Caley Rainford 9 kills; Alyssa Kvarta 34 assists, 7 kills, 2 aces; Taylor Sabato 22 digs, 2 aces.

Washington Township 25-25-25, Hebron 23-8-22

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP – Caitlyn Lembke 38 assists; Emily Holcomb 18 digs; Natalee Kwiatkowski 9 digs; Lauren Kleist 22-22 serving (3 aces), 30-31 hitting (14 kills); Maddy Johnson 20-26 hitting (12 kills), 4 block kills; Sammie Higgins 16-17 hitting (10 kills), 4 block kills.

HEBRON – Natalie Kaczmarski 18 assists; Morgan Morrow 7 digs; Madison Bell 7 digs, 9-9 serving; Sydney Marrs 5 kills, 6 digs; Lauren Carlson 9 kills; Katie Clemens 6 kills.

RECORDS -- Washington Township 13-3 (3-0 PCC); Hebron 7-8 (1-2).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News