Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2014-04-30T21:15:00Z 2014-05-06T21:59:08Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 30, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Andrean 13, Clark 1 (5 inn.)

Clark;000 01 -- 1 5 3
Andrean;238 0x -- 13 11 0

2B -- Chase Dawson 2, Zeke Godinez (A). 3B -- Parker Huttel (A). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Matt Koch (3 IP, 11 H, 6 BB, 0 SO), Rene Zamora (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 2 SO); Andrean -- Dan Gomez (4 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 9 SO), Cullen Carey (1 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Gomez (2-0). LP -- Koch. Leading hitters -- Clark -- Dillon Slowiak (1-3, 1 RBI), Chris Diaz (1 R); Andrean -- Donovan Chandler (3 R, 1 RBI), Dawson (2-3, 3 RBIs), Nick Podkul (2-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Frank Podkul (2-3), Huttel (2-2, 2 R, 3 RBIs). Records: Andrean 14-0, Clark 7-4.

Lowell 2, Highland 0

Highland;000 000 0 -- 0 0 2
Lowell;001 100 x-  2 7 2

2B -- Myles Siedentopf, Whitman (L). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Winarski (6 IP, 7 H, 2 SO); Lowell -- Josh Arnold (7 IP, 0 H, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- Lowell -- Siedentopf (2-3, RBI).

Marquette 8, River Forest 6

River Forest;031 200 0 -- 6 7 0
Marquette;320 030 x -- 8 9 4

2B -- Chris Lauderback, Bryan Fleming (RF); Bryce Freels, Tommy Anderson, Nate Shinn, Steven Stachyra (M). Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Ryan Slavey (1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB), Francisco Ramirez (3 2/3 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Jackson Smith (1 1/3 IP, 1 BB); Marquette -- Steven Stachyra (7 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Stachyra (1-4), LP -- Ramirez. Leading hitters -- River Forest -- Fleming (4-4, 2 RBIs); Marquette -- Freels (2-3, RBI), Ian Smith (1-1, RBI), Stachyra (2-3, RBI), Isaiah Papineau (2-4, 2 RBI). Records: River Forest 6-6-1 (3-3 GSSC); Marquette 5-7 (2-4).

Morgan Township 3, E.C. Central 2

E.C. Central;100 000 1 -- 2 8 1

Morgan Township;102 000 x -- 3 6 1

2B -- Flores (ECC). HR -- Edmond (ECC); Jake Koselke (MT). Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Rey Colon (6 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 6 BB, 6 SO); Morgan Township -- Jacob Hernandez (6 IP, 7 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 8 SO), Koselke (1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Hernandez (1-0). LP -- Colon. Save -- Koselke (2). Leading hitters -- E.C. Central -- Colon (2-3), Flores (2-4, run), Edmond (2-4, RBI, run); Morgan Township -- Koselke (2-3, run, 3 RBIs), Austin Abbett (2-3). Record: Morgan Township 7-7.

Munster 4, Griffith 1

Munster;001 010 2 -- 4 6 3
Griffith;000 100 0 -- 1 2 1

2B -- Alex Del Rio, Joe Jumonville, Joe Bryant (M); Brandon Garcia, Anthony Quintero (G). Pitching summary -- Munster -- Connor Manous (7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 12 SO); Griffith -- Josh Terzarial (7 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO). WP – Manous (4-0). LP -- Terzarial (1-2). Leading hitters -- Munster -- Alex Del Rio (2-2, R, RBI), Joe Jumonville (1-3, R, RBI),Grant Rademacher (1-2, R). Records -- Munster 13-2 (4-1 NCC); Griffith 7-6 (4-3).

North Newton 13, Wheeler 3

North Newton;240 61 -- 13 15 1
Wheeler;101 01 -- 3 6 4

2B -- Brandon Propes, Austin Sartori, Justin Walk (NN). 3B -- Blake Ramos (NN); J. LaFever (W). HR -- Propes (NN). Pitching summary -- Charlie Betts (5 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Betts (3-2). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Propes (3-4, 3 R, 3 RBIs), Ramos (3-3, 3 R, 2 RBIs), Walk (3 RBIs), Carden (2 RBIs); Wheeler -- J. Saager (2-3, 2 R). Records: North Newton 8-4.

Whiting 12, Lake Station 5

Whiting;402 213 0 -- 12 14 3
Lake Station;212 000 x -- 5 4 2

2B -- AJ Fruth, AJ Veloz, Andrew Navarro, Matt Dvorscak (W). 3B -- Dvorscak (W). HR -- Cody Lemley. Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Cody Bucsko (4 IP, 5 R, 2 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Manny McKibbin (2 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 1 BB, 3 SO). Lake Station -- Joe Silva (4 IP, 8 R, 10 H, 3 BB, 4 SO), Melvin Taylor (2 IP, 4 R, 4 H, 3 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Bucsko. LP -- Silva. Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Dvorscak (3-3, 2 R, RBI), Jason Corral (2-5, 2 RBIs), AJ Veloz (2-4, 2 RBIs), Ryan Veloz (2-3, 3 R), Navarro (1-3, 2 RBIs). Lake Station -- Cody Lemley (1-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Robert Fazekas (1-2, 2 RBIs).

Hebron 3, Hanover Central 2, 8 inn.

Hanover Central;100 001 00 -- 2 6 0
Hebron;000 200 01 -- 3 7 0

2B -- Logan Evenhouse, Dylan Knutsen (HC); Zac Hernandez (H). HR -- Jesse Wilkening (H). Pitching summary -- Hanover Central -- Welch (6 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 8 BB, 6 SO), Sears (1 1/3 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO); Hebron -- Michael Hoisington (5 2/3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO), Hernandez (2 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Hernandez. LP -- Sears. Leading hitters -- Hanover Central -- Wilkening (1-2, run, RBI), Knutsen (2-3); Hebron -- Hernandez (2-2, 3 RBIs), Bryce Hanaway (1-3, 2 RBIs). Records: Hebron 6-4, Hanover Central 13-2.

Tuesday's Late Results

Crown Point 6, Chesterton 5

Chesterton;100 030 1 -- 5 10 3 
 Crown Point;000 213 x -- 6 9 3

3B -- Tyler Sufana (C). HR -- Brandon Roeske (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Matt Kubacki (5 1/3 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 0 BB, 9 SO), Cole Teal (2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). Crown Point -- Kocher (4 1/3 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 2 BB, 5 SO), Jenks (1 2/3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 BB, 3 SO), Swart (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Andrew Ralph (3-4, run), Sufana (2-4, 2 R), Roeske (3-3, 1 R, 4 RBIs). Crown Point -- Hecht (2-3, 1 R), Benich (1-3, 2 RBIs).

Hobart 10, Kankakee Valley 0

Hobart;113 302 -- 10 10 0 
Kankakee Valley;000 000 -- 0 3 4 

2B -- Tyrus Joseforsky, Luke Budzielek (H). HR -- Nick Bokun (H). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Brandon Barnes (6 IP, 0 R, 6 SO, 3 H, 1 BB). Kankakee Valley -- Drew Jackson (6 IP, 10 R, 2 SO, 10 H, 2 BB). WP -- Barnes. LP -- Jackson. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Joseforsky (2-4, 2 R), Drey Devereaux (2-3, 3 R, 2 RBIs), Brandon Murray (1-4, 2 RBIs), Bokun (2-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs). Kankakee Valley -- Austin Brewster (2-2).

Boys Golf

Boone Grove 184, South Central 203, LaCrosse 271

AT LAKES OF THE FOUR SEASONS (Front), Par 36

BOONE GROVE -- Ian Lukas 41, Logan Lucas 43, Venturella 48, Jake Faron 52.

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Austin Howell 47, Cooper Husmann 48, Tyler Good 53, Ben Denecho 55, Max Simms 55.

LACROSSE -- McCormick 59, Jason Pressel 67, Malecke 71, Zach Brown 74.

RECORD -- Boone Grove 8-2.

Highland 181, Hobart 187

AT RIVER POINTE

HIGHLAND -- Taylor Peters 41, Luke Wadkins 43, Danny King 45, Grant Arnold 52.

HOBART -- Broyce Cosme 43, Jacob Crowley 44, Chris Lavelle 48, Ethan Franyi 52.

LaPorte 163, Merrillville 199

AT BEECHWOOD (Front), Par 36

LAPORTE -- Tyler Baker 39, Chris Gaines 40, David Lehman 42, Nate Irons 42.

MERRILLVILLE -- Kyle Krause 47, Marcus Norton 49, Elijah Royal 51, Robert Nielsen 52.

RECORDS -- LaPorte 6-0.

JV -- LaPorte 199, Merrillville 222.

Munster 167, Griffith 193

AT CENTENNIAL PARK, Par 36

MUNSTER -- mATT Specht 38, Luke Wuchenich 42, Kyle Wilkinson 43, Roshan Tilva 44.

GRIFFITH -- Brian Brzycki 37, Mark Plawecki 47, Tommy Plesek 52, Chase Janowski 57.

RECORDS -- Munster 4-2 (2-0 NCC); Griffith 2-5 (0-3).

Tuesday's Late Result

Marquette 181, Elkhart Christian INC

AT MICHIGAN CITY MUNICIPAL (South), Par 36

MARQUETTE -- Tyler Paholski 42, Hank Littleton 45, Aidan Tolton 46, Nolan Cabela 48, Dean Swider 48.

RECORD -- Marquette 2-2.

JV -- Marquette 212, Elkhart Christian INC.

Softball

Bishop Noll 10, North Newton 0 (6 inn.)

North Newton;000 000 -- 0 5 1
Bishop Noll;103 042 -- 10 9 1

2B -- Brittany Anderson (BN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Aubrey Spencer (6 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 8 SO); Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (6 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Fremouw (7-1). LP -- Spencer. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Anderson (2-3, 2 R), Tori Keilman (2-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Monica Martin (2 RBIs), Ashley Gordish (2-3, 2 RBIs), Erin Mullaney (2-2, 3 R). Records: Bishop  Noll 12-3.

Crown Point 4, Chesterton 3

2B -- M. McKee, S. Richards, J. Bohnert (C); M. Elish, B. Mores, A. Rock, A. Holloway (CP). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- S. Cooley (6 2/3 IP, 10 H, 0 BB, 6 SO); Crown Point -- M. Elish (5 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 6 SO), A. Holloway (2 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Bohnert (2-4); Crown Point -- R. Honaker (2-4), Mores (2-4, 3 RBIs), Rock (2-3).

Kankakee Valley 4, Hobart 3

Kankakee Valley;103 000 0 -- 4 9 2
Hobart;000 300 0 -- 3 3 1

2B -- Lauren Stokes (KV); Brianna Kraft, Chloe Fleming (H). HR -- Carlee Cundiff (H). Pitching summary -- Kankakee Valley -- Lauren Cambe (4 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Mia Stevens (3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 3 SO); Hobart -- Maddy Adams (7 IP, 9 H, 2 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Cambe. LP -- Adams. Leading hitters -- Kankakee Valley -- Lexie Eggert (2-3), K. Boomsma (2-3), Stokes (3 RBIs); Hobart -- Cundiff (3 RBIs). Records: Hobart 7-8.

Lake Station 14, Calumet 1

Lake Station;315 000 5 -- 14 12 2
Calumet;000 100 0 -- 1 5 4

2B -- R. Gillespie, H. Gillespie, Lexy Brock, A. Jorgensen 2 (LS); Haywood 2 (C). 3B -- Jorgensen (LS). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- S. Jorgensen (3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), R. Gillespie (4 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Calumet -- Jackson (2 2/3 IP, 4 H, 9 BB, 2 SO), Alvarado (4 1/3 IP, 8 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Gillespie (2-4, 3 R), Jorgensen (2-5, 4 RBIs, 2 R), Brock (2-4), Jorgensen (2-3); Calumet -- Haywod (2-3), Deloup (1-3, RBI).

Penn 8, Portage 0

Penn;017 000 0 -- 8 8 1
Portage;000 000 0 -- 0 3 3

2B -- Watson (Pe). Sydney Coundiff (Po). HR -- Pixley (Pe). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Kaitlin Doud (2 2/3 IP, 8 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), Kiley Jones (4 1/2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Watson. LP -- Doud. Record: Portage 12-4.

Westville 6, Kouts 3

Kouts;001 020 0 -- 3 4
Westville;020 301 x -- 6 11

2B -- Beth Piotrowski (W). HR -- Sydney Chasko (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Piotrowski (7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Rebecca Polchlopek (2-3, RBI), MacKenzie Goodman (2-4, RBI), Piotrowski (2-3), Chasko (2-2, 3 RBIs).

Wheeler 2, Whiting 0

Whiting;000 000 0 -- 0 3 2
Wheeler;000 002 x -- 2 7 0

2B — Hanna Houghtaling, Karessa Sweeney (Whe). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (6 IP, 7 H, 2 ER, 8 SO, 1 BB); Wheeler -- Nickole Finch (7 IP, 3 H, 15 SO). WP -- Finch (8-0). LP -- Lovasko (8-3). Leading hitters: Whiting -- Courtney Blackwell (1-3); Wheeler -- Karessa Sweeney (2-3, run), Alyssa Boatner (2-3). Records: Wheeler 10-1 (7-0 GSSC); Whiting 8-3 (3-3).

Tuesday's Late Result

Hebron 13, North White 0 (5 inn.)

North White;000 00 -- 0 2 0
Hebron;660 1x -- 13 12 1

2B -- Brianna Spicer, Rachel Pauer, Ashley Thalmann, Sam Stueber 2 (H). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Sam Stueber (5 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 12 SO). WP -- Stueber. LP -- Buschman. -- Leading hitters -- Spicer (2-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Stueber (3-4, 2 R, 3 RBIs), Cayla Rokosz (2-2, 2 R), Daryn Torres (2 runs), Thalmann (2-2, 2 R), Maggie Lindeman (2 RBIs).

Girls Tennis

Hobart 5, E.C. Central 0

SINGLES -- Geena Lammertin (H) d. Fabiola Guillen 6-0, 6-0; Mikayla Small (H) d. Kayla Cast 6-1, 6-1; Breanna Childers (H) d. Sanyah Jones 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Marija Novakovich-Ally Bachman (H) d. Maradel Abonce-Isela Jimenez 6-0, 6-1; Rachel Binder-Lexi Gard (H) d. Ayamba Eka-Jasmine Palacios 6-2, 6-0.

RECORD -- Hobart 5-2.

Munster 5, Lake Central 0

SINGLES -- Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Kristi Tinsley 6-2, 6-2; Kaylynn Gruber (M) d. Navneet Kaur 6-0, 6-2; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Jory Sider 6-2, 6-2

DOUBLES -- Melissa Tepperman-Anna Riggs (M) d.  Andjela Jovanovic-Emily Birlson 6-0, 6-1; Sara Ladd-Anisha Vavilala (M) d. Sarah Dingman-Elena Eickleberry 6-1, 6-0.

JV -- Munster 6, Lake Central 2.

Portage 5, Highland 0

SINGLES -- Mandy Haupt (P) d. Holly Santaguida 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 6-1; Emily Sajda (P) d. Manasi Arya 6-1, 6-2; Sammie Thompson (P) d. Sydney Hernandez 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Emily Vahary-Lauren Wilk (P) d. Taylor Anderson-Ana Vazquez 6-1, 6-2; Patty Mota-Haley Mergl (P) d. Maria Castanon-Madison Blanchard 7-5, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Portage 10-3, Highland 2-5.

Valparaiso 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES -- Rachel Crookston (V) d. Bethany Rochefort 6-0, 6-0; Madisen Kammerer (V) d. Cynthia Basu-Chavez 6-0, 6-3; Rachel Willing (V) d. Claribell Quinones 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever-Caitlin Kennedy (V) d. Victoria Miller-Erika McClinton 1-0, default; Marissa Weston-Shannon Tucker (V) d. Megan Austin-Jessica Rodriguez 2-0, default.

JV -- Valparaiso, 8-2.

Whiting 5, Wheeler 0

SINGLES — Brianna Baez (Whi) d. Celeste Garcia 6-1, 6-2; Grace Huss (Whi) d. Haylee Collins 6-1, 7-6 (7-1); Maria Huizar (Whi) d. Karlee Guerrero 6-2, 6--0.

DOUBLES — Kaylynn Anderson-Serena Huss (Whi) d. Emma Heinold-Milena Raketic 6-2, 6-1; Alexia Gomez-Alivia Jakubowski (Whi) d. Abbie Mech-Baylee Huard 6-1, 6-2.

RECORDS — Whiting 10-0 (4-0 GSSC), Wheeler 5-3 (4-2).

JV — Whiting 2, Wheeler 2.

Tuesday's Late Result

Marquette 3, Wheeler 2

AT MICHIGAN CITY

SINGLES -- Abigail Schmidt (M) d. Kaleigh Karageorge 6-1, 6-0; Haylee Collins (W) d. Nell McDonnell 6-0 6-0; Karlee Guerrero (W) d. Madison White 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Taylor Bowen-Stephanie Espar (M) d. Milena Rahetic-Emma Heinold 6-1, 6-0; Ari Gatzka-Zoya Ganz (M) d. Hayley Delph /Baylee Snemis 7-5, 6-0.

Boys Tennis

Marian Catholic 3, Illiana Christian 2

SINGLES -- Pitsenberger (IC) d. Patrick Murday 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Zandstra (IC) d. Justin Johnson 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Paul Lamb-Sam Roche (MC) d. VanTil-Eberly 6-3, 6-2; Kevin Kwok-Chuck Helsel (MC) d. Lytle-Smits 6-1, 6-4; Jason Pinkus-Brahim Ghazeleh (MC) d. Armendaris-Bergsma 6-2, 6-2.

RECORDS -- Marian Catholic 20-3. SOPHOMORE -- Illiana Christian 3, Marian Catholic 2.

Boys Track

Highland Invitational

Boys

1. BISHOP NOLL 103, 2. ANDREAN 95.5, 3. E.C. CENTRAL 85, 4. HIGHLAND 82, 5. RENSSELAER 63, 6. HAMMOND 58, 7. GRIFFITH 49, 8. GAVIT 21, 9. CALUMET 20.5, 10. MORTON 16, 11. CLARK 8.

3200 RELAY -- 1. E.C. Central 8:34.5, 2. Rensselaer 8:44.1, 3. Highland 8:56.1, 4. Bishop Noll 9:01.7. 110 HH -- 1. Deontae Rush (ECC) 15.65, 2. Richard Thiel (A) 16.25, 3. Blake Megquier (Gr) 16.9, 4. Malcolm Lang (Ga) 17.2. 100 -- 1. Lee Howard (BNI) 11.4, 2. Malik Myles (Ha) 11.5, 3. Patrick Shaw (ECC) 11.55, 4. Jalen Burnett (Mo) 11.56. LJ -- 1. Anthony Flemming (Ha) 20-2, 2. Brandon Dyer (Gr) 3. TJ Craig (Hi) 18-5, 4. Jacquawon (Ha) 18-1. 1600 RELAY -- 1. E.C. Central 3:33.23, 2. Andrean 3:33.42, 3. Rensselaer 3:46.59, 4. Bishop Noll 3:49.05. 400 RELAY -- 1. Bishop Noll 52.31, 2. Morton 52.94, 3. Griffith 54.68, 4. Highland 55.66. 300 IH -- 1. Richard Thiel (A) 42.23, 2. Deontae Rush (ECC) 43.27, 3. Blake Megquier (Gr) 44.28, 4. Antonio Kneeland (ECC) 45.2. HJ -- 1. Brandon Bonta (A) 6-0, 2. Seth Hardy (Hi) 5-8, 3. Lee Howard (BNI) 5-8, 4. TJ Craig (Hi) 5-8. DIS -- 1. Matt Holl (Hi) 139-5, 2. Ryan Posey (Hi) 133-0.5, 3. Adam Kopil (A) 129-2. SP -- 1. Adam Kopil (A) 50-1, 2. Ahmad Rucker (BNI) 48-4, 3. Ian Hardy (Hi) 47-10, 4. Keon Brown (ECC) 44-4. 200 -- 1. Trequan Burnett (ECC) 22.8, 2. Malik Myles (Ha) 23.01, 3. Mike Harvey (BNI) 23.6, 4. Jalen Burnett 23.92. 3200 -- 1. Sal Cordova (BNI) 10:10.58, 2. Andrew Huff (Ca) 10:30.41, 3. Zach Schreiber (Ga) 10:40.96, 4. Anthony Alsman (R) 10:46.56. 1600 -- 1. Sal Cordova (BNI) 4:37.69, 2. Andrew Huff (Ca) 4:46.75, 3. Justin Anderson (A) 4:51.6, 4. Zach Schreiber (Ga) 4:55.23. PV -- 1. Pedro Hernandez (R) 9-0, 2. Coy McAlister (R) 8-6.

Tuesday's Late Result

Morgan Twp. 74.5, South Central 57.5; South Central 98, LaCrosse 29; Morgan Twp. 89, LaCrosse 41

AT SOUTH CENTRAL

SP -- Walker (SC) 35-8, Landgrebe (MT) 33-2 3/4. DIS -- Claussen (SC) 106-7, Frump (MT) 100-3. LJ -- Spencer (MT) 20-7 3/4, Miller (SC) 18-5 1/4. HJ -- Werner (SC) 5-8, Vanorder (MT) 5-4. PV -- Werner (SC) 9-6, Maar (MT) 9-0. 3200 RELAY -- LaCrosse 9:12. 110 HH -- Brown (SC) 15.43, Clemons (SC) 18.0. 100 -- Lemmons (MT) 11.29, Spencer (MT) 11.44. 1600 -- Flannery (SC) 5:16, Rhodes (LC) 5:42. 400 RELAY -- Morgan Township 45.22. 400 -- Gast (MT) 56.76, Maar (MT) 57.76. 300 IH -- Brown (SC) 45.25, Turbin (MT) 45.82. 800 -- Rhodes (L) 2:14, Gast (MT) 2:17. 3200 -- Flannery (SC) 12:09, Mathis (LC) 12:49. 1600 RELAY -- Morgan Township 3:47.

Girls Track

Highland Invitational

1. ANDREAN 104, 2. MUNSTER 91, 3. BISHOP NOLL 89, 4. HIGHLAND 84, 5. MORTON 79, 6. RENSSELAER 65, 7. GRIFFITH 34, 8. HAMMOND 20, 8. CALUMET 20, 10. CLARK 13, 11. E.C. CENTRAL 9.

3200 RELAY -- 1. Andrean 11:02.41, 2. Munster 11:09.94, 3. Rensselaer 11:20.53, 4. Highland 11:26.5. 100 IH -- 1. Kendria Huff (Mo) 17.65, 2. Caitlynn Edinger (BNI) 17.74, 3. Janisa Velazquez (Hi) 18.98, 4. Monica Clemente (R) 19.24. 1600 Relay -- 1. Morton 4:18.26, 2. Andrean 4:24.51, 3. Bishop Noll 4:45.53, 4. Munster 4:53.38. 100 -- 1. Shana Cooper (BNI) 12.65, 2. Paris Nunnally (Ha) 12.8, 3. Alexis Newell (Mo) 12.21, 4. Camesh Scheeringa (Gr) 13.29. LJ -- 1. Natalie Nowesnick (A) 15-1, 2. Janisa Velazquez (Hi) 15-9, 3. Tola Ibikunle (Mu) 14-8.5, 4. Shelby Trylong (BNI) 14-8. 400 -- Beronna Metcalk (Mo) 1:04.22, 2. Jasmine Johnson (Cl) 1:05.95, 3. Carin Kaminski (A) 1:07.14, 4. Mary Stazinski (A) 1:07.5. 300 IH -- 1. Olivera Todorovic (Mu) 52.21, 2. Kendria Huff (Mo) 53.22, 3. Leilah Hicks (Mo) 54.7, 4. Corrina Wilson (Cl) 54.73. HJ -- 1. Asya Hobbs (BNI) 5-5, 2. Carissa Jones (BNI) 5-4, 3. Sammi Buvala (Mu) 4-10, 4. Natalie Nowesnick (A) 4-10. DIS -- 1. Symone Hayes (Ca) 90-0.5, 2. Brooke Newton (Mu) 83-4, 3. Katie Kem (R) 80-10, 4. Andriana Howard (BNI) 78. SP -- 1. Symone Hayes (Ca) 31-11, 2. Khi-Lee Warner 30-8, 3. Jessica Pruitt (A) 29-6, 4. Dara Medina (Mu) 29-2. 800 -- 1. Alyson Janiga (A) 2:34.06, 2. Kellyn Vale (A) 2:37.7, 3. Lee Korniak (R) 2:42.88, 4. Megan Wimmer (Mu) 2:48.85. 200 -- 1. Asya Hobbs (BNI) 26.61, 2. Shana Cooper (BNI) 27.1, 3. Paris Nunnally (Ha) 27.24, 4. Alexis Newell (Mo) 28.57. 3200 -- 1. Riley Hickman (RC) 12:15.14, 2. Kaycee Crist (A) 12:21.96, 3. Reilly Panozzo (Hi) 12:31.91, 4. Jasmine Anquiano (Hi) 12:52.99. 1600 -- 1. Kaycee Crist (A) 5:40.7, 2. Reilly Panozzo (Hi) 5:50.67, 3. Riley Hickman (RC) 4. Jasmine Aanquiano (Hi) 6:00.95. PV -- 1. Val Edelman (RC) 8-6, 2. Sydney Gunty (Mu) 8-6, 3. Haley Collison (Mu) 8-0.

Lake Central 91, Merrillville 41

Lake Central 98, Valparaiso 34

Merrillville 72, Valparaiso 60

DIS -- Schoonmaker (LC) 105-5. SP -- Stanley (M) 35-10 1/2. HJ -- Ash (M) 5-2. LJ -- Dillard (M) 16-10 1/2. PV -- Lambert (LC) 11-0. 3,200 RELAY -- Lake Central (Vandersteeg, Peppin, Ramos, Zajac) 10:04.17. 100  HUR -- Kaiser (LC) 16.25. 100 -- DiNino (LC) 12.32. 1,600 -- Tonne (V). 400 RELAY -- Lake Central (Blair, McKenzie, Glover, DiNino) 51.33. 400 - -Zajac (LC) 59.58. 300  HUR -- Heuberger (LC) 48.60. 800 -- Julkes (M). 200 -- DiNino (LC) 26.85. 3,200 -- Mundell (V). 1,600 RELAY -- Lake Central (Zwoll, Tyler, DiNino, Verdeyen) 4:15.21.

Tuesday's Late Results

Chesterton 84 1/2, Crown Point 47 1/2

DIS -- Megan Kerkes (C) 92-5. HJ -- Cara Sullivan (C) 4-10. LJ -- Kristen LaCosse (CP) 18-4. PV -- Kaitlyn Loehmer (C) 10-0. SP -- Kara Breuckman (CP) 33-4. 3,200 RELAY -- Crown Point (Alex Rayonce, Kammi Kurtz, Amber Willette, Brigette Banser) 10:26.09. 100 HUR -- Kristen LaCosse (CP) 15.58. 100 -- Molly Wilson (C) 13.10. 1,600 -- Jenna Arnold (CP) 5:40.75. 400 RELAY -- Chesterton (Brady, Borzych, Warren, Wilson) 52.35. 400 -- Jordyn Kincy (C) 59.09. 300  HUR -- Kristen LaCosse (CP) 47.0. 800 -- Kassiudy Scott (C) 2:33.52. 200 -- Brittney Borzych (C) 28.27. 3,200 -- Cara Sulivan (C) 11:58.61. 1,600 RELAY -- Chesterton (Lindahl, Brady, Acevedo, Kincy) 4:15.11.

Portage 77.5, Michigan City 54.5; LaPorte 85.4, Portage 46.6; LaPorte 81.9, Michigan City 50.1

AT MICHIGAN CITY

3200 RELAY -- Portage (Kyra Ball, Rhyan Sloan, Keanna Crum, Paige Pizer) 10:16.9, LaPorte 10:25.35. 100 HUR -- Emily Trunk (MC) 17.34, Carianna Young (MC) 17.36. 100 -- Jenice O'Neal (LP) 12.62, Elisha Martin (MC) 13.09. 1600 -- Elena Lancioni (LP) 5:22.92, Kailee Schoof (LP) 5:32.44. 400 RELAY -- LaPorte 51.78, Portage 52.34. 400 -- Jasmine McLemore (MC) 1:00.53, Tia Majied (MC) 1:05.4. 300 HUR -- Young (MC) 51.9, Grace Wilczynski (LP) 51.95. 800 -- Lancioni (LP) 2:21.75, Schoof (LP) 2:27.73. 200 -- O'Neal (LP) 26.78, Martin (MC) 27.38. 3200 -- Marie Didion (LP) 11:59.35, Kristin Cave (LP) 12:08.38. 1600 RELAY -- LaPorte (Lancioni, Schoof, Courtney Dickman, Katie Pickford) 4:17.63. HJ -- Savannah Vaughn (LP) 4-8, Rashaunda Ridle (MC) 4-6. PV -- Delany Barcelli (P) 9-0, Emily Eldridge (MC) and Trunk (MC) 7-6. LJ -- Emily Chapman (LP) 15-4 1/2, Kate Ulmer (LP) 15-0 1/4. DIS -- Ashley Sosbe (P) 136-0, Whitney White (P) 111-8. SP -- Sosbe (P) 35-3 1/4, Briana Coleman (P) 34-3.

South Central 82, Morgan Township 49; South Central 114, LaCrosse 12; Morgan Township 106, LaCrosse 14

AT SOUTH CENTRAL

SP -- Reed (SC) 26-2, Haveck (MT) 25-9. DIS -- Opperman (MT) 85-1, Stanko (MT) 77-10. HJ -- Payne (SC) 5-2, Coleman (MT) 5-1. LJ -- Maxwell (MT) 15-2, Johnson (SC) 14-4 1/2. PV -- Hannah Kohout (SC) 8-0, McDaniel (MT) 7-6. 100 HUR -- Johnson (SC) 16.34, Coleman (MT) 16.75. 100 -- Nunemaker (SC) 13.0, Risk (L) 14.13. 1600 -- Werner (SC) 5:55, H. Haveck (MT) 6:19. 400 -- Popplewell (SC) 1:07, Clute (MT) 1:09. 300 HUR -- Johnson (SC) 50.56, Coleman (MT) 51.15. 800 -- Werner (SC) 2:43, Kohout (SC) 2:50. 200 -- Popplewell (SC) 27.65, Goetz (MT) 28.28. 3200 -- Werner (SC) 13:11, H. Haveck (MT) 13.38. 3200 RELAY -- South Central (Kohout, Popplewell, Osante, Werner) 11:30. 400 RELAY -- South Central (Popplewell, Nunemaker, Payne, Johnson) 53.38. 1600 RELAY -- South Central (LeDonne, Nunemaker, Kohout, Harlow) 4:54.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News