Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-24T21:45:00Z 2013-04-26T01:14:05Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 24, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Chesterton 9, LaPorte 2

Chesterton;100 200 6 – 9 10 0

LaPorte;200 000 0 – 2 4 2

2B – Mike Crowley, Aery Pratt (Ch). 3B – Tyler Sufana (Ch). Pitching summary – Chesterton – Mitch Kobitz (7 IP , 4 H, 1 BB, 2 SO); LaPorte – Jake Teets (6 2/3 IP, 8 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Evan Miller (1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP – Kobitz (3-0). LP – Teets (1-2). Leading hitters – Chesterton – Pratt (3-3), Crowley (2-4, 2 RBIs), Austin Vander Zanden (2-4, 2 RBIs); LaPorte – Jake Benefiel (1-3, 2 RBIs). Records: Chesterton 7-4 (2-1 DAC); LaPorte 5-8 (1-3).

Crown Point 13, Michigan City 3 (5 inn.)

Michigan City;000 03 -- 3 2 0
Crown Point;060 7X -- 13 7 2

HR -- Zach Plesac (CP). Pitching summary -- Michigan City -- Washington (3 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 4 BB, 5 SO), Hebb (1 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 3 BB, 1 SO). Crown Point -- Noah Burkholder (4 2/3 IP, 1 H, 3 R, 5 BB, 8 SO), David Kepchar (1/3 IP, 1 H). WP -- Burkholder. LP -- Washington. Leading hitters -- Crown Point (Plesac 1-2, 5 RBI). Records: Crown Point 7-1 (4-0); Michigan City 4-6 (0-3).

Highland 11, Griffith 10

Griffith;101 322 1 – 10 15
Highland;114 301 1 – 11 15

2B – Austin Brown, Robbie Hernandez, Brett Brinkley, Jesse Smith (G), Alec Smith 2 (H). 3B – Matt Colomes (G). Pitching summary – Griffith – Carter (4 IP, 10 H, 9 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Litke (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 SO), Austin Brown (1 1/3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 3 BB, 1 SO); Highland – Danny Hamilton (3 2/3 IP, 8 H, 5 R, 2 BB, 6 SO), Nick Jancich (1 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 0 SO), Alex Freitag (2 1/3 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 BB, 2 SO). WP – Freitag. LP -- Brown. Leading hitters – Griffith – Brett Brinkley 3-3, 3 R, 1 RBI), Matt Colomes (2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI), Jesse Smith (3-4, 1 R, 2 RBIs), Robbie Hernandez (2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI), Anthony Quintero (2-3, 1 R, 2 RBIs). Highland – Tyler Fraley (2-3, 3 RBIs), Danny Hamilton (2-4, 3 R), Kevin O’Donnell (3-4, 1 R, 3 RBIs).

Hobart 12, Gavit 2 (6 inn.)

Gavit;100 100 -- 2 4 3
Hobart;100 542 -- 12 12 1

2B -- James Thompson (G); Tyrus Joseforsky, Brandon Murray, Drey Devereux, Tyler Kenjic (H). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Kyle Byrd (3 2/3 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 2 BB, 4 SO), Chris Gomez (1 1/3 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 3 BB, 1 SO). Hobart -- Sharpe Marshall (6 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Marshall (3-0). LP -- Byrd. Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Gomez (2-2). Hobart -- Joseforsky (3-4, R, 2 RBI), Devereux (3-3, 2 R, 2 RBI), Kenjik (2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI). Record: Hobart 9-6.

Lake Central 18, Merrillville 1 (5 inn.)

Lake Central;425 16 – 18 15 1
Merrillville;001 00 – 1 5 5

2B –Tony Schneider, Chuck Alexa (LC). 3B – Ryan Burvan, Brenden Seren (LC). HR – Burvan (LC). Pitching summary – Merrillville – Anthony Griffin (4 IP, 12 H, 12 R, 4 BB, 3 SO), Tyler Schieve (1 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 2 BB, 0 SO). Lake Central – Nick Kellams (4 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 3 SO). Leading hitters – Lake Central – Burvan (5-5, 6 RBIs), Alec Olund (2-3, 2 RBIs), Seren (2-2, 2 RBIs), Schneider (2-3, 2 RBIs), Alexa (2-4, 2 RBIs). Merrillville – Jose Carbajal (1 RBI).

Morgan Township 7, Kouts 3

Kouts;111 000 0 -- 3 5 2
Morgan Twp.;000 133 x -- 7 3 1

2B -- Max Everaert (K). HR -- Jake Moore (K); Austin Porter (MT). Pitching summary -- Kouts -- Everaert (2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO), Jake Bekelya (4 IP, 2 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 8 BB, 6 SO); Morgan Township -- Joe Dougherty (2.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO), Porter (4.2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Porter (2-1). LP -- Bekelya. Leading hitters -- Kouts -- Moore (2-3, RBI, run); Morgan Township -- Porter (2-4, 5 RBis). Records: Morgan Township 7-4 (1-2 PCC); Kouts 5-2 (0-2).

South Central 12, LaCrosse 4

South Central;135 012 0 -- 12 8 2
LaCrosse;200 001 1 -- 4 3 4

2B -- Alec Sturdy, JT Snyder (SC). HR -- Jared Dyjak (2). Pitching summary – South Central – Brayden Carpenter (4 IP, 2 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO), Cooper Huseman (1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO), JT Snyder (1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO), Noah Eaton (1 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); LaCrosse – Dyjak (3.1 IP, 4 H, 9 BB, 1 SO, 2 ER), Guse (3 1/3 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Carpenter. LP -- Dyjak. Leading hitters – South Central -- Snyder (2-3 , 2 runs, RBI), Sturdy (2 RBIs), Brett Walters (2-4); LaCrosse-- Dyjak (2-2, 2 BB, 2 runs, 3 RBIs). Records: South Central 6-2 (2-1 PCC).

Valparaiso 13, Portage 2

Valparaiso;010 031 8 -- 13 13 4
Portage;000 002 0 -- 2 2 2

2B -- Stephen Simms 2, Ethan Lehnen 2, Jared Folke, Drew Weston (V). HR -- CJ Gear (V). Pithing summary -- Weston (7 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); Portage -- Ty Kniola (4.1 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO), Jacob Bearss (1.2 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO), Tyler Retherford (0.2 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 8 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO), Jon Velez (0.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Weston (2-0). LP --Kniola. Leading hitters -- Valparaiso -- Simms (3-4), Lehnen (2-5, 2 RBIs), Sam Miller (2-2), Folke (2-5, 2 RBIs), Gear (2-3, 2 RBIs, 3 runs). Records: Valparaiso 3-3 (1-2 DAC); Portage 10-3 (3-1).

Whiting 12, Lake Station 0

Whiting;102 18 – 12 11 0

Lake Station;000 00 – 0 2 2

2B – AJ Veloz, Tom Hildebranski (W). Pitching summary – Whiting – Nick Filipek (5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 9 SO). Lake Station – Kody Lemley (4 IP, 10 H, 8 R, 2 BB, 1 SO), Chris Szoztek (1 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 6 BB, 1 SO). WP – Filipek. LP – Lemley. Leading hitters – Whiting – Matt Dvorscak (2-4, 2 R, 2 RBIs), Hildebranski (1-4, 2 RBIs), Justin Jendreas (1-3, 3 R), Filipek (1-4, 2 R). Lake Station – Szoztek (1-2), Robert Fazekas (1-2). Records: Whiting 4-2 (2-2 GSSC), Lake Station 5-6 (2-2).

Westville 16, Lew Wallace 5

Westville;920 23 -- 16 13 1
Lew Wallace;002 12 -- 5 2 2

2B -- Chandler Bell, Chase Kourtis, Chandler Chasko, Riley Cuma, Austin Hisick, Eric Quinn, Alex Quinn (W). 3B -- Hisick (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Swistek (4 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 9 SO); Lew Wallace -- McCain (3 IP, 9 H, 12 R, 9 ER, 6 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Swistek. LP -- McCain. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Bell (2-3, 3 runs), Kourtis (1-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Swistek (2-5, 2 RBIs), Cuma (2-4, 2 runs), Hisick (2-4, 3 runs), A. Quinn (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs). Record: Westvile 2-7.

North Newton 8, Wheeler 3

Wheeler;110 001 0 -- 3 4 3
North Newton;132 110 x -- 8 10 2

2B -- Tyler Crussen, Sam Bolla (W); Ramos (NN). HR -- Schevrich (NN). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Austin Whitaker (3 IP, 2 SO), C.J. Wodetzki (2 IP, 1 SO); North Newton -- Sartori (7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 7 SO). WP -- Sartori. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Bolla (1-3, RBI); North Newton -- Ramos (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 SB), Walk (2-3), Schevrich (2 RBIs). Record: Wheeler 1-6.

Marquette 3, Wheeler 2

Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Isaiah Papineau (7 IP, 4 H, 4 BB). WP -- Papineau. Leading hitters -- Marquette -- Patrick Cannon (2-4), Dan Miller (1-3, 2 RBIs), Parker Buell (1-3, RBI).

 

Boys Golf

Munster 160, Chesterton 166

AT CENTENNIAL, Par 36

CHESTERTON -- Evan Zondor 37, John Kelley 39, Scott Chemma 44, Zach Von Huben 46.

MUNSTER -- AJ Gauthier 34, Luke Wuchenich 41, Matt Specht 42, Ronak Tilva 43.

Record: Munster 5-0; Chesterton 3-1. JV: Chesterton 178, Munster 182.

Whiting 220, Bishop Noll 236

AT LOST MARSH, back nine, par 36

BISHOP NOLL -- John Mitchell 54, Ken Ruskin 59, Len Chocholek 61, Jose Arteaga 62.

WHITING -- Jake Jacobson 49, Houston Shimala 49, Sam Novak 60, Jacob Brooks 62.

Record: Whiting 4-2 (1-1 GSSC).

Valparaiso 145, Portage 161, LaPorte 164

AT ROBBINHURST (Front), Par 34

VALPARAISO – Kyle Meihofer 35, Bobby Jacobs 35, Tyler Doane 36, Patrick Andrie 39.

PORTAGE – Jordan Henson 39, Tyler Gonzalez 40, Nick Lewis 41, Tep Junyanid 41.

LAPORTE – David Lehman 38, Zach Perschke 41, Austin Wells 41, Zach Liberatore 44.

RECORDS – Valparaiso 7-0 (2-0 DAC); Portage 5-3 (1-1); LaPorte 4-3 (0-2).

JV – Valparaiso 171, LaPorte 182, Portage 191.

Marquette 158, Westville 209, River Forest 248

AT INDIAN RIDGE (Front), Par 36

MARQUETTE -- Jack Clancy 35, Patrick Roder 39, Tyler Paholski 41, Hunter Paholski 43.

WESTVILLE -- Alex Henn 46, Chase Crawford 49, Nick Woloszyn 50, Ben Schrader 64.

RIVER FOREST -- Brent Breese 57, Allen Long 57, Mark Long 64, Jason Guel 70.

RECORDS: Marquette 2-3 (1-0 GSSC); River Forest 0-2 (0-1); Westville 1-1.

Wheeler 181, Calumet 258

AT TURKEY CREEK (Front), Par 35

WHEELER -- Brad Young 40, Drew Heinold 44, Bill Haunfelder 48, David Sparks 49.

CALUMET -- David Guerrero 48, William Jiminez 64, Marcos Martinez 64, Tyler Rose 72.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 2-0 (2-0 GSSC); Calumet 1-5 (0-1).

 

Softball

Andrean 5, Lowell 1

Andrean;300 200 0 -- 5 6 1
Lowell;000 000 1 -- 1 4 1

2B -- Kristina Rosenbaum (L). Pitching summary -- Andrean -- Brenna Boyle (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 6 SO); Lowell -- Brooke Cummins (3 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO), Brandi Faverty (4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Boyle (4-2). LP -- Cummins (3-1). Hitting leaders -- Andrean -- Madison Lesch (1 run), Morghyn Neal (1-3, 1 run), Cat Murad (2-3, 2 RBIs, 1 run), Hannah Kulesa (1-3, 2 RBIs); Lowell -- Alyssa Pokropinski (1-3, 1 run), Caitlyn Walter (1-3, 1 RBI). Records -- Andrean 4-3 (4-3 NCC), Lowell (7-4, 3-3).

Bishop Noll 10, North Newton 0

Bishop Noll;100 54 – 10 8
North Newton;000 00 – 0 0

Pitching Summary – North Newton – Allyson Leach (1 SO, 0 BB). Bishop Noll – Andie Fremouw (1 SO, 0 BB). Leading hitters – Bishop Noll – Tori Keilman (2-3, 2 R), Monica Martin (2-3, 2 R). Records – Bishop Noll 11-2, North Newton 4-4.

Hebron 1, Boone Grove 0

2B -- Kennedy Starcevich (BG). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Maggie Lindeman (0 R, 3 H, 1 BB, 7 SO). Boone Grove -- Amanda Hawrot (1 R, 4 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Pauer (1-4, 1 R), Yankeuskas (2-3, 1 RBI). Boone Grove -- Kennedy Starcevich - (2-2), Amanda Hawrot (1-3).

Hobart 5, Kankakee Valley 1

Hobart;000 011 3 -- 5 14 0
Kankakee Valley;000 001 0 -- 1 7 3

2B -- Brittany Probasco, Amanda Sandilla (H); Mia Stevens (KV). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Dana Claussen (7 IP, 7 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 2 SO). Kankakee Valley -- Taurie Piatt (7 IP, 14 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Claussen. LP -- Piatt (6-3). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Page Talian (2-3), Hanna Wilson (2-4), Hannah Spence (3-4), Brittany Probasco (2-4). Kankakee Valley -- Lauren Stokes (3-4). Records: Kankakee Valley 9-3 (4-3 NCC).

Lake Central 10, Valparaiso 0 (5 inn.)

Valparaiso;000 00 -- 0 2 1
Lake Central;351 1X -- 10 9 0

2B -- Megan Krantz (V); Paige Carter, Kayla Bishton, Melanie Pabon, Chrissy Addison (LC). Pitching summary -- Valparaiso -- Krantz (1 1/3 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 1 BB). Lake Central -- Annabel Karberg (4 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 3 SO), Lily Del Toro (1 IP, 1 H, 3 SO). WP -- Karberg (6-3). LP -- Krantz. Leading hitters -- Lake Central -- Liz Seymour (2 RBI), Abbie Rauch (2 RBI). Records: Lake Central 12-5 (4-1 DAC), Valparaiso 7-5 (2-3).

Portage 18, Merrillville 0 (5 inn.)

Portage;030 (13)2 – 18 15 0

Merrillville;000 00 – 0 1 6

2B – Kiley Jones 2, Haley Hodges (P). HR – Jones (P). Pitching summary – Portage – Kaitlin Doud (5 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 6 SO); Merrillville – Glover (4 2/3 IP, 14 H, 7 BB, 1 SO), Conn (1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP – Doud. LP – Glover. Leading hitters – Portage – Jones (4-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), Hodges (3-5, 3 RBIs, run), Doud (2-5, 3 runs, 2 RBIs).

River Forest 12, Marquette Catholic 2 (5 inn.)

Marquette Catholic; 010 01 – 2 2 7
River Forest;520 14 – 12 6 2

2B – Kayla Smith, La’Isha Downs (RF). Pitching summary – Marquette Catholic – Wells (4 1/3 IP, 4 SO). River Forest – Abbey Bryant (3 1/3 IP, 2 SO), Itzel Nunez (1 2/3 IP, 1 SO). Leading hitters – Smith (2 RBIs), Downs (3 RBIs).

Westville 4, Washington Township 2

Washington Township;101 000 0 -- 2 5
Westville;004 000 x -- 4 7

2B -- Katie Piotrowski (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Beth Piotrowski (7 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Piotrowski. Leading hitters -- Westville -- K. Piotrowski (1-3, 2 RBIs), B. Piotrowski (2-3, 2 RBIs), Shaina Jacks (2-3).

Whiting 2, Wheeler 0

Wheeler;000 000 0 -- 0 2 0
Whiting;000 020 X -- 2 4 2

HR -- Mollie Lovasko (WHI). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Nickole Finch (6 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 13 SO). Whiting -- Lovasko (7 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Lovasko (6-1). LP -- Finch (3-2). Leading hitters -- Whiting -- Lovasko (2-2, 2 RBI, R). Records: Wheeler 4-3 (3-2 GSSC); Whiting 8-1 (6-1).

Girls Tennis

Andrean 4, West Side 1

AT ANDREAN

SINGLES -- Trace Johnson (WS) d. Megan Kaminski 6-4, 6-4; Caity McQuillen (A) d. Laetha Dawson 6-0, 6-0; Megan Townsend (A) d. Taylor McFadden 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Megan Jones-Sophia Sim (A) d. Taylor Lacy-Catherine Spearman 6-1, 6-0; Aileen Garcia-Helen Grunstein (A) d. Annabella Williams-Nadjia Haynes 6-1, 6-1.

JV SCORE: Andrean 3, West Side 0

RECORDS: Andrean 1-1, West Side 0-1.

Chesterton 5, Portage 0

SINGLES -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Mandy Haupt 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Shinn (C) d. Kaley Liang 6-0, 6-0; J.J. Lee (C) d. Emily Sajda 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr (C) d. Bailey Lauritzen-Lauren Zack 6-1, 6-2; Natalie Petro-Abby Burke (C) d. Patty Mota-Gabby Zialkowski 6-2, 6-1.

RECORD -- Chesterton 4-0 (2-0 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton, 10-0.

Clark 3, Gavit 2

SINGLES -- Stephanie Richards (C) d. Alondra Macias 6-1, 7-5; Monique Micheals (G) d. Danielle Kreger 7-6, 6-2; Anna Buenrostro (G) d. Casandra Carrillo 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Saria Orozco-Krystine Patricio (C) d. Kristine Gongalez-Nicole Wise 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Widelie Morales-Jenny Diaz (C) d. Ashley Famania-Sam Cole 6-2, 6-2

RECORDS -- Clark 1-2 (1-0 GLAC), Gavit 0-1 (0-1).

Hobart 5, E.C. Central 0

SINGLES -- Geena Lammertin (H) d. Ashley Rodriguez 6-2, 6-0; Mikayla Small (H) d. Kayla Cast 6-1, 6-2; Breanna Childers (H) d. Fabiola Guillen 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

DOUBLES -- Marija Novakovich/Marianna Ramirez (H) d. Lizeth Cabezas/Nataya Jackson 6-2, 6-4; Amanda Genry/Lexi Gard (H) d. Jasmine Palacios/Ayamba Eka 6-2, 6-2.

RECORDS: Hobart 3-2; E.C. Central 2-3. JV: Hobart 4-2.

Lake Station 4, Calumet 1

SINGLES -- Destiny Fleming (C) d. Kelli Sylvester 6-1, 6-1; Andrean Calderon (LS) d. Tania Flores 6-0, 7-5; Emma Hill (LS) d. Zakiyyah Mohammed 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Toni Wenger/Kayla Bailey (LS) d. Naomi Westlake/Liz Stanford 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; Desiree Parrillo/Dana Reynaga d. Endielta Robinson/Gina Travis 6-0, 6-0.

LaPorte 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES -- Caroline Boger (L) d. Miranda Vesa 6-3, 6-1; Jill Boger (L) d. Cynthia Basa-Chavez 6-1, 7-5; Lauren Sterling (L) d. Claribel Quinones 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Kayla Wurster-Madison Shreves (L) d. Erika McClinton-Victoria Millen 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Emily Osborn-Callie Scissom (L) d. Laura Bier-Bethany Rochefort 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-1).

JV: LaPorte, 4-1.

Marquette 5, Bishop Noll 0

SINGLES -- Taylor Bowen (M) d. Andrea Lopez 6-3, 6-2; Abby Schmidt (M) d. Alejandra Almendaraz 6-3, 6-2; Ally Westbrook (M) d. Selina Baez 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Kendall Shinn/Grace Connely (M) d. Asia Austin/Analisa Hernandez 6-1, 6-0; Nikki Smith/Madison White (M) d. Colleen Kearney/Bianca Gonzalez 4-6, 7-5, 10-8.

RECORD: Bishop Noll 2-1.

Munster 5, Lake Central 0

SINGLES -- Jessica Rooth (M) d. Kate Toth 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Tepperman (M) d. Krystal Rea 6-1, 6-1; Kasey Kulea (M) d. Jory Swider 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer/Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Vanessa Olson/Nicole Stanek 6-1, 6-3;Mariana Rogers/Erica Tritsch 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Munster 4-1; Lake Central 4-2. JV: Lake Central 7-4.

Whiting 5, Wheeler 0

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (WHI) d. Celeste Garcia 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; Brianna Baez (WHI) d. Sophia Esquivel 6-3, 6-3; Maira Huizar (WHI) d. Karlee Guerrero 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Kaylyn Anderson/Mariah Aguilera (WHI) d. Lauren Johnson/Milena Raketic 6-2, 6-0; Lauren Markovich/Alivia Jakubowski (WHI) d. Hannah Wozniak/Cecily Dronebarger 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS: Whiting 4-0 (2-0); Wheeler 2-3 (2-1). JV: Whiting 6-3.

Culver Girls Academy 3, Michigan City 2

SINGLES -- Lanka Zavodska (MC) d. Natalia Lopez-Yaniz 7-6, 7-6; Rachel Simon (CGA) d. Carol Stuetz 6-3, 6-2; Megan Methner (MC) d. Maf Solis 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Pita Navarro-Regina Padilla (CGA) d. Dayna Pedzinski-Kristen Palmer 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Kendall Whitehurst-Olivia Cripe (CGA) d. Kaila Gieser- Claire Hirsch 6-1, 7-5.

 

Boys Track

Morgan Township 69, Lake Station 53

3,200 RELAY – Morgan Township (Scott, Savage, Sever, Dupre) 9:15. 110 HH – Howe (MT) 19.5. 100 – Tamras (LS) 11.3. 400 RELAY – Morgan Township (Spencer, Muscrove, Landgrove, Lazik) 47.7. 1,600 – Savage (MT) 4:49. 400 – Patterson (LS) 55.1. 300 IH – Barzycki (MT) 47.4 . 800 – Dupre (M) 2:19. 200 – William (LS) 23.9. 3,200 – Dupre (M) 11:43. 1,600 RELAY – Morgan Township 3:59. HJ – Howell (LS) 5-4. SP – Durbin (LS) 38-7. DIS – Durbin (LS) 142-6. LJ – Spencer (MT) 18-7.5.

Washington Township 96, Boone Grove 36

Hebron 78, Washington Township 54

Hebron 98, Boone Grove 32

AT WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

3200 RELAY -- Hebron (Phan, Barbian, Clemens, ?) 9:27.2, Washington Township 9:34.6. 110 HH -- Luke Soliday (WT) 16.4, Hendrix (WT) 17.4. 100 -- Blake Wallace (H) 11.4, Nugent (WT) 11.4. DIS -- Karl Hartwig (BG) 114-8, Cox (H) 109-10. 1600 --Nick Moskwa (WT) 5:01, Witt (H) 5:14. 400 RELAY -- Washington Township (Nugent, Smrekar, Soliday, Payne) 50.1, Washington Township 52.8. LJ -- Wallace (H) 20-4 3/4, McGee (WT) 18-5 1/2. 400 -- Kyle Feck (BG) 56.1, Patz (H) 57.5. 300 IH -- Soliday (WT) 43.3, Lucas (H) 43.4. 800 -- Blank (H) 2:12, Moskwa (WT) 2:14. HJ -- Blank (H) 5-8, McGee (WT) 5-8. 200 -- Wallace (H) 23.3, Feck (BG) 23.4. SP -- Zac Frey (H) 46-7 1/2, Cox (H) 40-3. 3200 -- Ryan Witt (H) 11:27, Gio Phan (H) 11:29. 1600 RELAY -- hebron (Patz, Barbian, Wallace, ?) 3:51.8, Washington Township 3:52. PV -- Hegedus (WT) 10-0, Reise (H) 9-0.

 

Girls Track

Morgan Township 98, Lake Station 22

100 H – Trina Coleman (MT) 16.9. 100 – Courtney Maxwell (MT) 13.5. 3,200 R – Morgan Township (Borja, Calderon, McDaniels, Johansen) 12:55. 1,600 – Lucia Calderon (MT) 7:35. 400 R – Morgan Township 54.9. 300 H – Coleman (MT) 52.4. 400 – C. Maxwell (MT) 1:15. 800 – Alexis Borja (MT) 2:53. 200 – Tiana Crenshaw (LS) 30.1. 3,200 – Elly Johansen (MT) 15:57. 1,600 R – Morgan Township (Mikolajczak, Borja, McDaniel, Stoner) 5:33. LJ – Kylee Maxwell (MT) 15-1/4. HJ – Coleman (MT) 5-0. DIS – Rachel Stoner (MT) 76-6.5. SP – Nalley Bernal (LS) 22-9.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local girls volleyball regional qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses