Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-08T21:45:00Z 2013-05-10T02:40:06Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 08, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 7, Downers Grove South 7

Downers Grove South;050 200 00 -- 7 12 0
Andrean;000 142 00 -- 7 13 3

Pitching summary -- F. Podkul (2 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 2 SO), J. Plesac (1 IP, 3 H, 1 Bb, 1 SO), Jim Tarala (5 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). Leading hitters -- Andrean -- Tarala (3-4, 3 RBIs), Matt DeSomer (2-5, 3 RBIs). Records: Andrean 21-1-1.

Bishop Noll 22, Lake Station 0

Bishop Noll;(11)21 36 -- 22 17
Lake Station;000 00 -- 0 2

2B -- Chad Mateja (BN). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Nick Thrasher (5 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 5 SO); Lake Station -- Lemley (1/3 IP, 5 H, 4 BB, 0 SO), Deniziuk (3 2/3 IP, 4 H, 2 BB, 1 SO), Fazekas (1 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 1 SO). Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Matt Sandoval (3-3), Julian Guerrero (4 RBIs). Records: Lake Station 8-10 (4-6 GSSC).

Hebron 15, North Judson 5

North Judson;112 010 -- 5 6 3
Hebron;110 706 -- 15 9 3

2B -- Stayrook (NJ). 3B -- Kyle Joyce (H). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Donavon Friel (6 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Friel (2-0). Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Joyce (2-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Mike Mikulich (1-2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Jon Moenta (3-3, 3 RBIs), Jason Reick (2-3, 2 runs), Drew Wheeler (1-3, 3 runs). Record: Hebron 11-6.

Hobart 10, Portage 5

Hobart;060 001 3 -- 10 15 2
Portage;040 000 1 -- 5 7 3

2B -- Devereaux, Wisniewski (H); Kevin Jones (P). Pitching summary -- Hobart -- Kenjic (5.2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO), Marshall (1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO).; Portage -- CJ Haupt (5 IP, 8 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO), Anthony Samano (1.1 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Jon Velez (0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Kenjic. LP -- Haupt. Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Joseforsky (2-3, 2 runs), Stewart (2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 SB), Murray (2-3, 2 RBIs), Devereaux (2-4), Kenjic (2-4), Waddell (2-3), Wisniewski (1-1, 2 runs, 2 RBIs); Portage -- Jones (1-3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Eric Mesarch (2-2), Hunter Thorn (2-3). Records: Hobart 14-8; Portage 13-9.

Kankakee Valley 7, Gavit 6

Gavit;102 010 2 -- 6 4 1
Kankakee Valley;103 201 x -- 7 11 2

2B -- Anthony Glendennen, Matt Myers (KV). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Alex Maskovich (4 IP, 8 H, 1 BB, 1 SO), Chris Gomez (2 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Trent Smith (2 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 1 SO), Steven Ganzeveld (4 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 6 SO), Glendennenn (1 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Ganzveld (1-1); LP -- Maskovich. Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Josh Lumberas (2-3, 3 runs), James Thompson (1-3, 2 RBIs); Kankakee Valley - -Glendennen (3-4, 2 RBIs), Andrew Jackson (2-3, 2 RBIs), Brad Oney (2-3, 3 runs). Records: Kankakee Valley 8-14.

Munster 16, Hammond Academy 0

Hammond Academy;000 00 -- 0 3 4
Munster;0(14)0 2x -- 16 15 0

2B -- Craig Dedelow, Scott Shaner 2, Joe Jumonville 2 (M)). HR -- Connor Manous (M). Pitching summary -- Hammond Academy -- Cody Glass (1 1/3 IP, 10 H, 14 R, 3 BB, 0 SO), Caden Bell (2 2/3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 0 BB, 4 SO); Munster -- Mat Anger (5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Anger (2-0). LP -- Glass. Hitting leaders -- Munster -- Shaner (2-3, 3 RBIs), Jumonville (2-2, 1 RBI), David Hladek (2-3, 2 runs), Nick Marlow (2-2, 2 RBIs, 2 runs). Records -- Munster 14-7.

West Side 5, Hammond 4

Hammond;003 010 0 -- 4 x x
West Side;100 031 x -- 5 5 3

2B -- Kevin Suttles. 3B -- TeQuari Scott. Pitching summary -- Hammond -- Marco Arradondo -- (6 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 1 BB, 8 SO); West Side -- Ken Stallings Jr. (5 2/3 IP, 4 R, 3 BB, 5 SO), Paco Jordan (2 1/3 IP, 0 R, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Jordan (4-2). LP -- Arradondo. Hitting leaders -- West Side -- Scott (2-3, 2 runs), Suttles (1-3, 1 run), Byron Jones (1-3, 2 RBIs). Records -- West Side 8-8.

Wheeler 8, Marquette 2

Marquette;001 010 0 -- 2 5 2
Wheeler;121 202 x -- 8 10 1

2B -- Tyler Crussen, Matt Pappas, Austin Whitaker (W). 3B -- Crussen (W). Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Isaiah Papineau (3 IP), Patrick Cannon (3 IP, 3 SO); Wheeler -- Sam Bolla (6 IP, 5 SO), Dustin Bogs (1 IP, 2 SO). WP -- Bolla (2-2). Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Crussen (2-4, 3 RBIs). Record: Wheeler 8-8 (7-3 GSSC).

Whiting 14, Calumet 2

Calumet;002 00 -- 2 4 4
Whiting;460 4x -- 14 11 1

2B -- T.J. Thomas (C); Tom Hildebranski, Austin Loehman, Manny McKibbin (W). 3B -- Hildebranski, Zach Branham (W). HR -- Josh Sparks (W). Pitching summary -- Calumet -- A.J. Willis (2 2/3 IP, 11 H, 4 BB, 2 SO), Thomas (2/3 IP, 0 H, 3 BB, 0 SO), Tristan Cummings (2/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Whiting -- Branham (4 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), McKibbin (1 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- Branham (2-2). LP -- Willis. Leading hitters -- Calumet -- Thomas (1-3), Marcus Jackson (1-2, 1 RBI); Whiting -- Hildebranski (2-2, 4 RBIs). Records: Whiting 9-6-1 (6-2 GSSC).

 LaCrosse 15, Westville 5

Westville;003 020 -- 5 5 4
LaCrosse;006 351 -- 15 11 3

Leading hitters -- 2B -- Dyjak, Harmon, W. Brown (L). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Hisick (3 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 4 SO, 6 ER), Eric Quinn (1.1 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 1 SO, 6 ER), Cuma (1.2 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 3 SO, 2 ER); LaCrosse -- Dyjak (6 IP, 5 H, 3 BB, 10 SO, 3 ER). WP -- Dyjak. LP -- Hisick. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Hisick (2-3 , 2 runs, RBI); LaCrosse -- Dyjak (2-2, 3 BB, 2 runs, 4 RBIs), Guse (2-4, 4 runs, 3 RBIs), Harmon (2-5, run, 5 RBIs), Howard (2-4, 2 run, RBI).

Tuesday's Late Results

North Newton 9, River Forest 2

North Newton;001 152 0 -- 9 12 3
River Forest;001 010 0 -- 2 5 1

2B -- Brandon Propes, Chad Schultz, Brandon Allen, Wade Schuerich, Ryne Sullivan (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Kyle Mack (3 IP, 0 H, 4 BB, 1 SO), Charlie Betts (4 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Propes (3-4).

Boys Golf

Griffith 198, Whiting 217

AT LOST MARSH (Front), Par 36

GRIFFITH -- Mark Plawecki 45, John Baccino 47, Dakota Broelman 50, Will Bogan 56.

WHITING --  Jake Jacobson 44, Jacob Brooks 56, Sam Novak 58, Houston Shimia 59.

Records: Griffith 3-4 (2-3 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Whiting 6-5 (3-2).

Highland 182, Lowell 187

AT PALMIRA (Back), Par 37

HIGHLAND -- Tayler Peters 42 (medalist)

Records: Highland (3-2), Lowell (3-1).

Kankakee Valley 163, Knox 192

AT HAMLET

KANKAKEE VALLEY---Skyler Davis 38, Eric Vorst 41, Tyler DeHaan 41, Ryan Beere 43.

KNOX -- Hunter Gilbert 44, Curt Scherer 47, Jacob Albon 49, River Brooks 52.

Michigan City 158, Marquette 164, S.B. Riley 185

AT MICHIGAN CITY, Par 36

MICHIGAN CITY --Aaron Skibinski 36, Ryan Brinckman 38, Noah Nieman 39, Josh Palmer 45, Devin Gambill 45.

MARQUETTE -- Tyler Paholski 38, Patrick Roder 39, Jack Clancy 40, Sam Dabkowski 47.

Munster 170, Hobart 199

MUNSTER -- AJ Gauthier 41, Ronak Tilva 41, Luke Wuchenich 43, Matt Specht 45, Roshan Tilva 45.

HOBART -- Andrew Barras 46, Alex Metz 47, Robert Eberle 52, Chris Lavelle 54, John Geogos 54.

JV score: Hobart 162, Munster 185.

Valparaiso 157, Portage 169, LaPorte 172

AT BEECHWOOD, Par 36

VALPARAISO -- Bobby Jacobs 38, Alex Pancek 39, Andrew Gariup 40, Kyle Meihofer 40.

PORTAGE -- Jordan Henson 40, Tep Junyanid 42, Nick Lewis 43, Noah Kunstek 44.

LAPORTE -- Zach Liberatore 40, Tyler Baker 43, Austin Wells 44, Zach Perschke 45, David Lehman 45.

Records: Valparaiso 16-0 (9-0 DAC), Portage 9-7 (4-5), LaPorte 8-8 (2-7). JV score: Valparaiso 171, LaPorte 184, Portage 203.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Chesterton 151, Portage 156

AT ROBBINHURST (Front), Par 34

CHESTERTON-- Brandon Martin 37, Evan Zondor 38, Zach Von Huben 38, Logan Krantz 38.

PORTAGE -- Nick Lewis 38, Tep Junyanid 39, Tyler Gonzalez 39, Jordan Henson 40.

RECORDS -- Portage 8-6 (3-4 DAC); Chesterton 8-6 (4-3).

JV score: Chesterton 173, Portage 180.

Crown Point 167, Michigan City 168, LaPorte 183

AT YOUCHE, Par 36

CROWN POINT -- Matthew Mudd 40, Luke Lamber 42, Mike Lee 42, Patrick Mudd 43.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Ryan Brinckman 39, Aaron Skibinski 40, Noah Nieman 44, Josh Palmer 45.

LAPORTE -- Zach Perschke 43, Tyler Baker 45, David Lehman 47, Austin Wells 48.

Records: Crown Point 6-3 (5-2 DAC), Michigan City 3-6 (2-5), LaPorte 8-6 (2-5). JV score: Crown Point 180, LaPorte 188, Michigan City 202.

Softball

Bishop Noll 4, Whiting 0

Whiting;000 000 0 -- 0 3 1
Bishop Noll;310 000 x -- 4 9 2

2B -- Elena Sobilo, Monica Martin (BN). Pitching summary -- Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (6 IP, 9 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 8 SO); Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Fremouw (10-3). LP -- Lovasko (11-4). Hitting leaders -- Whiting -- Lovasko (1-3), Jessica Butler (1-3), Alex Danielides (1-3); Bishop Noll -- Erin Mullaney (2-3, 1 run), Martin (3-4, 1 RBI, 1 run), Sobilo (1-3, 2 RBIs), Fremouw (1-3, 1 RBI). Records -- Bishop Noll 18-3 (13-1 GSSC); Whiting 14-4 (10-4).

Hobart 3, Lowell 2

Lowell;002 000 0 -- 2 2 2
Hobart;010 011 -- 3 9 2

2B -- Alyssa Pokropinski (L); Brittany Probasco, Amanda Sandilla (H). 3B -- Kristina Rosenbaum (L). Pitching summary -- Brooke Cummins (5 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 7 SO), Brandi Faverty (1 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Hobart -- Maddy Adams (7 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- Hobart -- Hannah Spence (2-3), Aimee Pope (2-3).

Lake Central 3, LaPorte 2 (12 innings)

LaPorte 000 110 000 000 -- 2 7 2
Lake Central 100 010 000 001 -- 3 11 2

2B -- Emma Dixon (LP); Pabon (LC). HR -- Pabon (LC). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Alexis Botsford (1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), Stasia Merkel (9 2/3 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO); Lake Central -- Lily Del Toro (4 2/3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, o BB, 4 SO), Annabel Karberg (7 1/3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 6 SO). WP -- Karberg (11-4). LP -- Merkel. Hitting leaders -- LaPorte -- Cassidy Rosenbaum (2-5, 1 RBI), Lexi Frame (2-5, 1 RBI); Lake Central -- Paige Carter (2-4), Pabon (3-6, 1 run, 1 RBI). Records -- LC 20-7 (10-3 DAC); LaPorte 6-19 (3-10).

Morton 12, Clark 2

Clark;200 000 -- 2 6 4
Morton;203 034 -- 12 9 2

2B -- Sara Kruszynski, Andrea Zamora (C); Ashlie Rossi, Cierra Charbonneau (M). HR -- Rossi (M). Pitching summary -- Clark -- Valerie Ruiz (5 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 6 SO), Kruszynski (1 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Morton -- Angelica Justiniano (6 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Justiniano (7-2). LP -- Ruiz (7-3). Leading hitters -- Clark -- Kruszynski (2-3, 1 RBI); Morton -- Rossi (2-4, 2 RBIs), Charbonneau (3-4, 4 RBIs). Records: Morton 12-3 (6-0 GLAC), Clark 9-3 (4-2).

River Forest 12, Lake Station 7

Lake Station;004 120 0 -- 7 5 10
River Forest;331 131 x -- 12 10 4

Washington Township 11, Kouts 9

Washington Township;222 113 0 -- 11 12 3
Kouts;301 401 0 -- 9 13 2

2B -- Ali Cobb, Milligan (WT); Emily Kolb (K). HR -- Kolb (K). Pitching summary -- Washington Township -- Sulluvan (7 IP, 13 H, 9 R, 0 BB, 6 SO); Kouts-- Kylie Bruce (7 IP, 12 H, 11 R, 1 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Sullivan. LP -- Bruce. Leading hitters -- Washington Township -- Cobb (3-4, 4 runs), Sullivan (3-4), Cori O'Connor (2-4, 2 runs), Milligan (2-4), Maddie Johnson (2 runs, 2 RBIs); Kouts -- Kolb (4-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Alyse Rosenbaum (3-4, 3 runs), Jayla Crump (2-4, 2 runs), Emma Leatherman (2-4). Records: Kouts 5-9 (0-7 PCC).

Westville 15, LaCrosse 7

LaCrosse;002 500 0 -- 7 9
Westville;006 018 x -- 15 12

2B -- Beth Piotrowski, Danielle Bennitt (W). Pitching summary -- Westville -- Katie Piotrowski -- (7 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- Westville -- McKenzie Gardner (3-5), K. Piotrowski (3-5), Machaela Shrader (3-4).

Wheeler 17, Marquette 0

Marquette;000 00 -- 0 6 5
Wheeler;(10)40 3x -- 17 11 0

2B -- Hannah Rich, Alyssa Boatner (W). Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Wells (1 IP, 5 H, 10 R, 6 BB, 0 SO), Torres (3 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 7 BB, 2 SO); Wheeler -- Kayla Aytes (5 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Aytes (1-0). LP -- Wells. Leading hitters -- Marquette -- Howe (2-3); Wheeler -- Haley Lovison (2-3), Rich (2-4, 3 RBIs), Nickole Finch (2-2, 2 RBIs), Boatner (2 RBIs). Record: Wheeler 13-5 (10-3 GSSC).

Girls Tennis

Hammond 3, Clark 2

SINGLES -- Stephanie Richards (C) d. Cinthya Rodriguez 6-3, 6-1; Miriam Alvarado (H) d. Danielle Kreger 6-1, 6-4; Kimberly Allen (H) d. Casandra Carrillo 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Mayra Meza-Georgina Diaz (H) d. Saria Orozco-Kristine Gonzalez 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Widelie Morales-Ashley Famania (C) d. Elizabeth Navarro-Alondra Ramirez 6-4, 6-3.

Records: Hammond 7-3 (2-1), Clark 7-2 (1-2). JV score: Hammond, 6-3.

Lake Station 3, E.C. Central 2

AT E.C. CENTRAL

SINGLES -- Ashly Rodriguez (ECC) d. Joanna Dwyer 6-1, 6-1; Kelia Sylvester (LS) d. Fabiolla Guillen 6-1, 6-2; Kayla Cast (ECC) d. Andrea Calderon 6-1, 1-6, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Toni Wenger-Kayla Bailey (LS) d. Ayamba Eka-Sanyah Jones 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Desiree Parrillo-Dana Reynaga (LS) d. Lizeth Cabezas-Maradel Abonce 6-1, 6-1.

Records: E.C. Central 6-7. JV score: Lake Station, 3-2.

Munster 4, Chesterton 1

AT MUNSTER

Singles -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Jessica Rooth 6-2, 5-7, 6-0; Paige Heuer (M) d. Margaret Shinn 6-3, 6-3; Nikki Heiniger (M) d. JJ Lee 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- Mariana Rogers-Anisha Vavilala (M) d. Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr 6-3, 6-2; Kasey Kulesa-Melissa Tepperman (M) d. Natalie Petro-Abby Burke 6-1, 6-1.

Records -- Munster 12-2; Chesterton 10-2.

Valparaiso 4, South Bend St. Joseph 1

AT VALPARAISO

SINGLES -- Caitlin Kennedy (V) d. Sid Corrigan 6-4, 6-1; Rachel Willing (V) d. Mary Mullaney 7-5, 6-2; Amanda Hasting (SJ) d. Madisen Kammerer 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Brooke Sever-Rachel Crookston (V) d. Emily Lyon-Maddie Minaudo 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Ava Meyer-Kate Spencer (V) d. Haley Powers-Samantha Devetski 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 11-1; South Bend St. Joseph 8-5.

Whiting 5, Bishop Noll 0

AT BISHOP NOLL

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Andrea Lopez 6-1, 6-3; Brianna Baez (W) d. Alejandra Almendarez 6-2, 6-1; Myra Huizar (W) d. Selina Baez 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 10-5.

DOUBLES -- Kaylyn Anderson-Mariah Aguilera (W) d. Colleen Kearney-Annalisa Hernandez 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Alivia Jakubowski-Lauren Markovich (W) d. Asia Austin-Piler Garcia 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Bishop Noll 6-4 (2-3 GSSC), Whiting 11-1 (4-1).

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Griffith 5, Hammond 0

SINGLES -- Michelle Urena (G) d. Cinthya Rodriguez 6-4, 6-2; Sidney Lidster (G) d. Kimberly Allen 6-2, 6-2; Jeanette Salazar (G) d. Amanda Beade 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Karina Silva-Ali Acevedo (G) d. Marya Meza-Georgina Diaz 6-1, 6-2; Stacy Weber-Michelle Torres (G) d. Alondra Ramirez-Elizabeth Navarro 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Kankakee Valley 5, Rensselaer 0

SINGLES -- Paige Sanders (KV) d. Victoria Watson 6-4, 6-0; Kaylyn Canaszak (KV) d. Emma Messman 6-0, 6-0; Hayley Hoffman (KV) d. Shelby Keyf 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Liz Trainor/Maranda Brown (KV) d. Zyan Woudema/Courtney Schleman 6-0, 6-3; Lexi Howard/Lexi Hamstra (KV) d. Jessica Rush/Katie Clankenship 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Kankakee Valley 7-6. JV score: Kankakee Valley 8-0.

Boys Track

Duneland Athletic Conference Meet

AT VALPARAISO

1. VALPARAISO 129, 2. CROWN POINT 112, 3. LAKE CENTRAL 101, 4. CHESTERTON 77, 5. MERRILLVILLE 75, 6. PORTAGE 58, 7. LAPORTE 50, 8. MICHIGAN CITY 21.

3,200 RELAY – 1. Chesterton (Nick Barango, Billy Biehl, Kevin Kenney, Tyler Vore) 7:49.13, 2. Crown Point 7:49.43, 3. Valparaiso 7:59.37, 4. Portage 8:08.80, 5. Lake Central 8:35.04, 6. Merrillville 8:31.34.

110 HUR – 1. Andrew Kittridge (V) 14.66, 2. Austin Jamerson (M) 14.69, 3. Joshua Marciniak (V) 14.76, 4. Jacob Andrews (C) 15.34, 5. Troy Grady (CP) 15.74, 6. Kyle West (LC) 15.79.

100 – 1. Pat Reilly (V) 11.33, 2. Ryan Jones (MC) 11.38, 3. Mark Johnson (V) 11.43, 4. Wesley Honaker (CP) 11.50, 5. Charles Sykes (LC) 11.55, 6. Billy Grant (M) 11.58.

1600 – 1. Anthony Didion (L) 4:18.06, 2. Tom Cierniak (CP) 4:21.18, 3. Peyton Reed (V) 4:22.01, 4. Xavier Reed (V) 4:26.50, 5. Nathan Gerick (L) 4:31.32, 6. Alex Ray (CP) 4:34.26.

400 RELAY – 1. Crown Point (Nick Faso, Wesley Honaker, Tristian Peterson, Zack Sneiderwine) 42.71, 2. Portage 43.31, 3. Lake Central 44.15, 4. Valparaiso 44.20, 5. Merrillville 44.40, 6. LaPorte 44.78.

400 – 1. Archie Sullivan (C) 49.77, 2. Joe Troop (C) 50.32, 3. Cody Zander (V) 51.11, 4. Nathan Bowdish (LC) 51.44, 5. Mike Ash (L) 51.49, 6. Dion Williams (L) 52.04.

300 HUR – 1. Joshua Marciniak (V) 39.56, 2. Kyle West (LC) 40.26, 3. Lorenzo Wells (P) 40.28, 4. Tristian Peterson (CP) 40.54, 5. Jacob Andrews (C) 40.64, 6. Bruce Thomas (M) 40.68.

800 – 1. Zach Bencur (LC) 1:57.12, 2. Anthony Didion (L) 1:57.63, 3. Don Taylor (M) 1:59.00, 4. Zack Seamon (CP) 1:59.39, 5. Travis Kucic (CP) 1:59.54, 6. Taylor Bisacchi (V) 2:01.90.

200 – 1. Zack Sneiderwine (CP) 22.77, 2. Lorenzo Wells (P) 22.86, 3. Wesley Honaker (CP) 23.09, 4. Charles Sykes (LC) 23.21, 5. Ethan Gomez (LC) 23.29, 6. Jared Nieves (P) 23.59.

3200 – 1. Tom Cierniak (CP) 9:42.15, 2. Peyton Reed (V) 9:46.48, 3. Daniel Walters (CP) 9:53.96, 4. Lucas Sullivan (P) 9:59.06, 5. Xavier Reed (V) 10:05.05, 6. Nathan Gerick (L) 10:09.82.

1600 RELAY – 1. Chesterton (Nick Barango, Billy Biehl, Archie Sullivan, Joe Troop) 3:23.48, 2. Portage 3:24.16, 3. Valparaiso 3:25.38, 4. LaPorte 3:28.68, 5. Crown Point 3:29.97, 6. Lake Central 3:30.69.

SP – 1. Gelen Robinson (LC) 52-6 ½, 2. Trever Walker (C) 51-3, 3. Mitchell Kessler (CP) 50-8, 4. Andrew Guzek (V) 47-9, 5. Dean Kokot (LC) 47-5 ½, 6. Tyler McCann (P) 47-0 ½.

DIS – 1. Gelen Robinson (LC) 163-2, 2. Josh Haynes (M) 151-9, 3. Dean Kokot (LC) 150-0, 4. Lonnie Pappas (V) 141-0, 5. Ryan Neary (L) 133-5, 6. Mitchell Kessler (CP) 131-6.

PV – 1. Jordan Kelly (CP) 14-0, 2. Muyenda Burnett (V) 13-6, 3. Nick Raffin (C) 13-0, 3. Brett Lara (C) 13-0, 5. Jacob Styx (M) 12-6, 6. Garrett Ferrell (M)

HJ – 1. Austin Jamerson (M) 6-2, 2. Kyle Crawford (LC) 6-0, 3. Niles Dilosa (C) 6-0, 4. David Clegg (P) 6-0, 5. Andrew Paul (V) 6-0, 6. Eric Maynard (LC) 5-10.

LJ – 1. Austin Jamerson (M) 22-8, 2. Ryan Jones (MC) 21-4, 3. Andrew Kittridge (V) 21-3 ¾, 4. Bruce Thomas (M) 21-2 ½, 5. Nicholas Kalafatis (V) 20-6 ½, 6. Kyle Crawford (LC) 20-3 ¾.

MVPs –Field Events: Austin Jamerson (M) Running: Tom Cierniak (CP).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News