Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-03T21:45:00Z 2013-04-05T02:55:04Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 03, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Andrean 2, Morton 0

At U.S. Steel Yard

Andrean;200 000 0 -- 271
Morton;000 000 0 -- 022

2B -- Matt DeSomer, Jeremy Wright (A); Patrick McCormack (M). Pitching Summary -- Andrean -- Jimmy Tarala (4 IP, 1 H, 3 K, 6 BB, 0 R), Jimmy Skiff (3 IP, 1 H, 6 K, 0 BB, 0 R). Morton -- Aurelio Cazeras (7 IP, 7 H, 5 K, 2 BB, 2 R). Top Hitters -- Andrean -- Joey Plesac (2-3, 1 R). Morton -- Patrick McCormack (1-4, 2B).

Boone Grove 6, North Newton 4

North Newton;020 000 2 -- 4 6 3
Boone Grove;031 100 x -- 6 7 4

2B -- Propes (NN); Jake Wright (BG). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Propes (3.2 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO), Walk (2.1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO); Boone Grove -- Dean Hill (6 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 7 SO), Jake Morris (1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Hill (2-0). LP -- Propes (0-1). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Schultz (2 hits); Boone Grove -- Caleb Narron (2 hits), Wright (2 RBIs). Records: North Newton 0-1; Boone Grove 2-1.

Chesterton 5, E.C. Central 0

E.C. Central;000 000 0 -- 0 1 1
Chesterton;023 000 x -- 5 3 1

Pitching summary -- E.C. Central -- Flores (6 IP, 3 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 10 BB, 3 SO); Chesterton -- Mitch Kobitz (6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 12 SO), Dallas Milligan (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Kobitz. LP -- Flores. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Mike Crowley (2 runs), Kobitz (1-1, 2 RBIs). Records -- Chesterton 2-0.

Chicago Washington 10, West Side 0

Chicago Washington;500 32 -- 10 8 0
West Side;000 00 -- 0 1 8

Pitching summary -- West Side -- Kenneth Stallings Jr. (4 IP, 6 H, 3 BB, 3 SO), Jerome McCullogh (1 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 0 SO). LP -- Stallings. Leading hitters -- West Side -- Charlie Butler (1-3). Records: West Side 2-2.

Hobart 6, Highland 1

Highland;001 000 0 -- 1 3 2
Hobart;003 030 x -- 6 9 2

2B -- Daniel Stewart, Brandon Murray (Ho). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Clay Keltner (4 IP, 7 H, 4 BB, 1 SO), Deven Austin (2 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 2 SO); Hobart -- Murray (7 IP, 3 H, 4 BB, 15 SO). WP == Murray (1-0). LP -- Keltner. Leading hitters Hobart -- Stewart (3-4, 2 runs, 1 RBI), Murray (2-4, 1 run, 2 RBIs). Records -- Hobart 3-2 (1-1 NCC); Highland 2-3 (1-1).

Lake Station 8, Gavit 7

Lake Station;011 201 3 -- 8 8 3
Gavit;001 001 5 -- 7 9 3

2B -- Chris Szoctek, Kyle Gooch, Kody Lemley (LS); Kyle Byrd (G). Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Jose Silva (2 1/3 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 6 SO), Chris Szoctek (4 IP, 6 H, 2 BB, 4 SO); Gavit -- Chris Gomez (5 IP, 4 H, 0 BB, 5 SO), James Thompson (2 IP, 4 H, 4 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Szoctek. LP -- Gomez (0-1). Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Szoctek (2-5, 2 RBI), Lemley (2-4, 1 RBI); Gavit -- Carlos Larrea (2-4, 1 RBI). Records: Lake Station 1-1; Gavit 1-4.

LaPorte 7, S.B. Adams 0

S.B. Adams;000 000 0 -- 0 0 5
LaPorte;204 001 0 -- 7 5 0

2B -- Francis Silfa (L). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Ben Saliwanchik (7 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, 12 SO). WP -- Saliwanchik (1-1). Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Evan Miller (2-3), Silfa (2-3, 3 RBI). Records -- LaPorte 2-3, S.B. Adams 0-2.

Michigan City 2, New Prairie 1

New Prairie;010 000 0 -- 1 5 2
Michigan City;100 100 x -- 2 8 2

2B -- Tommy Byvoets (MC). Pitching summary -- New Prairie -- Chayse Davis (5 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO), Noal Shail (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO); Michigan City -- Ryan Washington (5 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO), Chris Webb (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Logan Kaletha (1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Washington (1-0). LP -- Davis. Save -- Kaletha (1). Leading hitters -- Michigan City -- Washington (2-3, run, RBI), Danny Lemon (2-3), Tony Lemon (1-3, run), Byovets (1-2, RBI). Record: Michigan City 2-0.

Morgan Township 8, Hammond Academy 0

Morgan Township;050 012 0 -- 8 7 0
Hammond Academy;000 000 0 -- 0 1 3

2B -- Adam Rettinger (MT). Pitching summary -- Morgan Township -- Ryan Klikus (7 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 10 SO); Hammond Academy -- Glass (7 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Klikus (1-0). LP -- Glass. Leading hitters -- Morgan Township -- Rettinger (2-4, 2 RBIs), Jacob Hernandez (2-3, 2 runs); Hammond Academy -- Gomez (1-2). Records: Morgan Township 3-1; Hammond Academy 1-1.

River Forest 10, Hammond 0

Hammond;000 00 -- 0 2 5

River Forest;401 5 x -- 10 3 0

2B -- Geno Flores (RF). Pitching summary -- Hammond -- Arredondo (3 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 4 SO; Williams (1 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 2 SO); River Forest -- Omar Nunez (5 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 7 SO). WP -- Nunez (2-0). LP -- Arrendondo. Leading hitters -- Hammond -- Juarez (1-2), Gary (1-2); River Forest -- Flores (1-3, 2 runs), O'Shea Owens (2 runs), Chris Lauderbach (2-2, 1 RBI, 2 runs). Records -- River Forest (2-2).

Wheeler 10, Hebron 5

Hebron;020 020 1 -- 5 6 1
Wheeler;302 500 x -- 10 8 2

2B -- Stephen Doelling 2, Mike Mikulich, Reick (H); Sam Bolla, Austin Whitaker, Matt Pappas (W). Pitching summary -- Hebron -- Zac Hernandez (3 IP, 5 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO), Mikulich (3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO); Wheeler -- Jake LaFever (5 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO); C.J. Wodetzki (2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 SO). WP -- LaFever (1-0). LP -- Hernandez (0-1). Leading hitters -- Hebron -- Doellis (3-4); Mikulich (2-3, 2 RBIs); Wheeler -- Bolla (2-4, 3 RBIs), Pappas (2-3, 2 RBIs), Bogs (2-2, 2 RBIs). Records -- Hebron 0-2; Wheeler 1-2.

South Central 9, Knox 0

Knox;000 000 0 -- 0
South Central;130 005 x -- 9

Pitching summary -- South Central -- Logan Lionberger (6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 8 SO). WP -- Lionberger. Leading hitters -- South Central -- Brett Walters (2-3).

 

 

Softball

Munster 5, Lake Central 4

Munster;000 013 1 -- 5 9 4
Lake Central;100 012 0 -- 4 8 4

2B -- Taylor Michalski (M); Melanie Pabon 2, Lily Del Toro (LC). 3B -- Aspyn Novak (LC). Pitching summary -- Munster: Carly Murphy (7 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 1 BB, 8 SO). Lake Central -- Annabel Karberg (7 IP, 9 H, 5 R, 2 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Murphy. LP -- Karberg. Leading hitters -- Munster -- Taylor Kotzo (2-3, RBI) Madelynn Moore (2-2, 2 runs). Lake Central -- Novak (3-4, 2 RBIs, run), Pabon (3-3, run). Records -- Munster 4-1, Lake Central 3-2.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 15, River Forest 1

Bishop Noll;361 50 -- 15 11 0
River Forest;001 00 -- 1 3 1

2B -- Monica Martin, Kate Richardson (BN); Katie Harper, Alexis Nuzzo (RF). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll --Kate Richardson (5 IP, 3 H, 2 BB, 9 SO); River Forest -- Abbey Bryant (2 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 0 SO), Itzel Nunez (3 IP, 9 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). WP -- Richardson (2-0). LP -- Bryant (0-1). Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Martin (3-5, 3 RBI), Erin Mullaney (2-3, 2 runs); River Forest -- Harper (1 run).

Chesterton 23, Merrillville 0

Chesterton;817 16 -- 23 21 0
Merrillville;000 00 -- 0 1 6

2B -- Megan Tymorek 2, Mallory McKee, Sydney Cooley, Megan Matheny (C). HR -- Cooley (C). Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Cooley (5 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Cooley. Leading hitters -- Chesterton -- Cooley (4 hits, 3 RBIs), Sierra LaFreniere (3 hits, 4 RBIs), Shelby Carter (3 hits). Record: Chesterton 6-0 (1-0 DAC).

 

 

Girls Tennis

E.C. Central 3, Griffith 2

AT E.C. CENTRAL

SINGLES -- Ashly Rodriguez (ECC) d. Michelle Urena 6-3, 6-4; Kayla Cast (ECC) d. Jeannette Salazar 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Fabiola Guillen (ECC) d. Kaitlyn Meyer 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Ali Acevedo-Karina Silva (G) d. Sanyah Jones-Nataya Jackson 7-5, 6-3; Michelle Torres-Stacy Weber (G) d. Jasmine Palacios-Maradel Abonce 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 1-0, Griffith 0-1. JV score -- Griffith, 4-0.

 

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News