Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-04T21:45:00Z 2013-09-06T02:41:04Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 04, 2013 9:45 pm

Boys Cross Country

Tuesday's Late Result

Portage 28, LaPorte 31

Portage 15, Michigan City 50

LaPorte 17, Michigan City 44

AT WOODLAND PARK

1. Anthony Didion (LP) 16:52, 2. Tylor Hudson (P) 16:59, 3. Sam Miller (LP) 17:09, 4. Braden Griffin (LP) 17:09, 5. Nick Heimberg (P) 17:17, 6. David Clegg (P) 17:22, 7. Antonio Chapa (P) 17:22, 8. Dustin Balboa (P) 17:24, 9. Mat Marsh (P) 17:25, 10. Lucas Sullivan (P) 17:29, 11. Dakota Merkel (P) 17:31, 12. Gavin Gresham (MC) 17:38, 13. Jacob Galvan (P) 17:43, 14. Jacob Adams (MC) 17:43, 15. A.J. Raymond (LP) 17:49.

 

 

Girls Golf

Chesterton 178, Highland 239

AT SAND CREEK (Lake), Par 36

CHESTERTON -- Grace Davis 42, Andrea Hanas 44, Cara Kroeger 45, Taryn Trusty 47.

HIGHLAND -- Katie Harnisch 54, Emily Smith 57, Alexa Hogueisson 63,  Jackie Smailis 65.

Kankakee Valley 189, Lowell 195, Boone Grove 203

AT LAKES OF THE FOUR SEASONS (Front), Par 36

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Tara Beers 46, Brittany Jansma 47, Shanna Patrick 47, Morgan Overstreet 49.

LOWELL -- Emma Littrell 47, Maddie Binder 49, Frankie Rebesco 49, Jordan Zubay 50.

BOONE GROVE -- Abbey Lukas 45, Meaghan Spalla 46, Natalie Dziadosz 50, Jhanel Reed 62.

RECORDS -- Kankakee Valley 11-1; Lowell 9-3; Boone Grove 3-6.

Lake Central 160, Portage 210

AT PALMIRA (Front), Par 36

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kiana Jongsma 38, Kylie Shoemake 41, Julia Beggs 40, Allie Onest 41.

PORTAGE -- Autumn Stevenson 48, Alicia Wood 50, Kaitlyn Bohlim 53, Alexis Godines 59.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 4-2 (4-1); Portage 6-2 (2-3).

JV -- Lake Central 221, Portage 238.

New Prairie 229, Michigan City 231

AT LEGACY HILLS (Front), Par 37

MICHIGAN CITY -- Lizzie Smith 52, Allie Mellen 57, Claire Werner 60, Hailey Tylisz 62

RECORDS -- Michigan City 1-5.

North Newton 223, Hanover Central 226, Bishop Noll 241

AT LOST MARSH, Par 36

NORTH NEWTON -- Alisha Watts 48, Taylor Watkins 52, Stephanie Munoz 59, Kelsea Russell 64, Anyssa Long 64.

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Hayley Frost 53, Ashley Yoways 56, Lindsey Lanham 58, Meg Lanham 59.

BISHOP NOLL -- Jailyn Thomas 55, Megan Whelan 57, Alyssa Anglin 63, Lauren Richey 66.

 

Tuesday's corrected results

Valparaiso 168, Lake Central 184

AT VALPARAISO COUNTRY CLUB (Front), Par 37

VALPARAISO -- Harley Dubsky 36, Brooke Fullenkamp 40, Jennifer Gough 41, Lauren Caputo 51.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Kiana Jongsma 44, Kylie Shoemake 45, Julia Beggs 46, Alie Onest 49.

RECORDS: Valparaiso 6-0 (4-0 DAC); Lake Central 3-2 (3-1).

 

Boys Soccer

Chesterton 5, Merrillville 2

CHESTERTON -- Billy Biehl 3 goals; Jared O'Dell 1 goal, 1 assist; David Mudd 1 goal; Trent Weller 2 assists; John Ward 1 assist; Caleb Gmyrek 9 saves.

RECORD: Chesterton 5-2 (2-1 DAC).

Crown Point 5, LaPorte 1

CROWN POINT – Bay Kurtz 1 goal, 1 assist; Stojan Krteski 1 goal, 1 assist; Garrett Small 1 goal; Brad Kurtz 1 goal; Garret Shoemaker 1 goal; Carmello Morales 1 assist; Arthur Chmielewsk 2 saves.

LaPORTE – Jon Aaron 1 goal; Carter Huber 11 saves.

RECORDS – Crown Point 4-0 (3-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), LaPorte 2-3 (1-2).

JV – Crown Point 1, LaPorte 1.

Highland 4, Lowell 1

HIGHLAND – John Toweson 2 goals, 1 assist; Joey Goodeve 1 goal, 1 assist; Marco Guerrero 1 goal; Josh Bertossi 4 saves; Evan Hillier 1 save.

LOWELL – Branden Fortner 1 goal; Alex Rudek 21 saves.

Munster 2, Bishop Noll 2 (completion of match suspended Saturday)

BISHOP NOLL -- Alex Avalos 1 goal; Alejandro Hernandez 1 goal; Jonathan Lozano 7 saves.

MUNSTER -- Peter Panos 1 goal; Demetri Georgalas 1 goal; Nik Kajmakoski 1 assist; Xavier Hofferth 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Munster 3-0-1, Bishop Noll 3-0-1.

Valparaiso 4, Michigan City 0

AT VALPARAISO

MICHIGAN CITY -- Rubino 7 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Brendan Sutherland 1 goal; Eric Schwedland 1 goal; Dan Roth 1 goal; Jacob Wallace 1 goal; Corey Fox 1 assist; Jared Bradley 1 assist; Andrew Fletcher 1 save; Billy Yogan 1 save.

RECORDS -- Valparaiso 3-0 (3-0 DAC); Michigan City 2-3 (1-2).

JV -- Valparaiso, 2-0.

 

Girls Soccer

Griffith 4, Wheeler 0

AT GRIFFITH

WHEELER -- Kadie Spoor 6 saves.

GRIFFITH -- Michelle Beck 2 goals, 1 assist; Emily Duhon 1 goal; Yadi Castellanos 1 goal; Lauren Hernandez 1 assist; Amy Bubala 3 saves.

RECORDS -- Wheeler 6-1, Griffith 5-0.

Hebron 1, Boone Grove 1

(Hebron wins penalty kick shootout, 4-3)

HEBRON -- Bailey Torres 1 goal; Brittany Botts 1 assist; Shelby Keehn 10 saves.

BOONE GROVE -- Amy Guerrero 1 goal; Olivia McCafferty 1 assist; Michaela Boatwritght 6 saves.

Kouts 4, Washington Township 0

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Corie O'Connor 7 saves; Natalie Rokosz 7 saves.

KOUTS -- Miranda Birmingham 2 goals; Kasey Cavinder 1 goal; Joslyn Hemdal 1 goal; Chloe Deardurff 2 assists; Tiffany Tratar 8 saves; Emmalee Deardurff 2 saves.

RECORD -- Washington Township 0-2-1.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Chesterton 4, Merrillville 0

CHESTERTON -- Bridget Brendza 2 goals; Savannah Watson 1 goal; Desiree Bell 1 goal; Anne Marie Radzik 0 saves.

RECORD: Chesterton 5-1-1 (3-0 DAC).

JV -- Chesterton, 7-0.

Kankakee Valley 6, Hobart 0

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Hannah Wilder 3 goals; Raegan Walther 1 goal; Rikki Young 1 goal, 1 assist; Kara Gouwens 1 goal, 1 assist; Haley Cox 2 assists; Haleigh Wenglarz 1 assist; Reilly Dattilo 1 assist.

RECORD -- Kankakee Valley 6-0.

Valparaiso 7, Michigan City 0

VALPARAISO -- Lauren Reineke 3 goals; Ashley Thomas 2 goals; Gigi Jarratt 1 goal; Stephanie Sgouroudis 1 goal; Lexi Ferngren 1 assist; Ingrid Wagner 1 assist; Kristina Veljovic 2 saves; Cami Holford 1 save.

JV -- Valparaiso, 11-0.

 

Boys Tennis

Andrean 4, West Side 0

SINGLES – Jake Brown (A) d. Robert Hogan 6-0, 6-2; Michael Kinasiewicz (A) d. Jamail Harris 6-1, 6-0; Anthony Zaleski (A) d. Shawn Dukes 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES – Zachary Fairchild/Evan Karpen (A) d. Aaron Williams/Drelin Julker 6-0, 6-3.

RECORDS – Andrean 3-2; West Side 0-1.

Bishop Noll 5, Gavit 0

SINGLES -- Spencer Hickey (BN) d. Brandon Brogdon 6-0, 6-0; John Paul Kotso (BN) d. Jesus Munoz 7-5, 6-4; Caesar Montemayor (BN) won by forfeit.

DOUBLES -- Jerry Hernandez-AJ Argamasilla (BN) d. Frank Balitewicz-Pedro Diaz 6-0, 6-0; Jimmy Roman-Fabian Durant (BN) won by forfeit.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 2-1.

Crown Point 5, Highland 0

SINGLES – Bryce Bonin (CP) d. Jeff Michner 6-2, 6-1; Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. Nick Polster 6-1, 6-0; Anthony Kendall (CP) d. Brett Sabo 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES – Dominic Peretin/Carson Hoogewers (CP) d. Benton Wood/Anthony Juranovich 6-1, 6-1; Boris Pavlovski/Brendan Roy (CP) d. Andres Compos/Nick Donsback 6-1, 6-0.

RECORDS – Crown Point 5-0. JV – Crown Point 7-0.

E.C. Central 4, Calumet 1

SINGLES -- Fabian Garcia (ECC) d. Joshua Borst 6-1, 6-4; Adrian Flores (C) d. Guillermo Cabrera 6-3, 6-2; Abraham Garcia (ECC) d. Tristan Cummings 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Reyes Maldonado-Ahmad Muhammad (ECC) d. Michael Rodriguez-David Williams 6-3, 6-2; Cristian Camacho-Daniel Serna (ECC) d. Robert Huff-Tommie Cook 6-1, 6-1.

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 2-3; Calumet 1-4.

JV -- E.C. Central, 2-1.

Lake Central 4, Lowell 1

SINGLES – TJ Ruzga (LC) d. Delmer Fleming 6-3, 6-2; Luke Oboy (LC) d. David Delgado 6-0, 6-0; Jimmy Lefoski (LC) d. Steven Hill 6-0, 4-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES – Ben Roesel/Jayson Savich (L) d. Chase Owczazak/Stephen Sobak 6-1, 6-1; Keith Crawford/Eric Shrader (LC) d. Tyler Damm/Austin Ingram 5-7, 6-0, 6-3.

Portage 5, Lake Station 0

SINGLES -- John Fannin (P) d. Mike Denisiuk 6-0, 6-0; Blake Logsdon (P) d. Niko Lara 6-0, 6-1; Dengke Wang (P) d. Melvin Taylor 6-2 ,6-2.

DOUBLES -- Jon Craig-Kody McGuire (P) d. Tyler Ramirez-Matt Forsythe 6-2, 6-2; Ping Wang-Jesse Bustos (P) d. Saul Rodriguez-Mark Novakovich 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

RECORDS: Portage 5-1; Lake Station 1-3.

Valparaiso 5, Hobart 0

SINGLES -- Peter Williams (V) d. Sharpe Makshall 6-0, 6-1; Jared Folke (V) d. Sam Wagman 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Lehnen (V) d. Jacob Tosh 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Noah Klumpe-Derek Wappel (V) d. Robbie Winewski-Marc Lind 6-0, 6-0; Sonny Roganovich, Alex Yiankes defeats Joey Tosh, Jake Mummy 6-1, 6-0.

JV -- Valparaiso, 4-0.

 

 

Girls Volleyball

Hanover Central 25-18-25-25, Bishop Noll 15-25-19-18

AT BISHOP NOLL

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Taylor Wyrwa 14-14 serving, 3 aces, 26-32 passing, 26 digs; Savanna Zakman 9 kills, 24 digs; Hayley Serbin 6 kills, 7-8 blocking; Samantha Guglielmo 20-20 serving, 4 aces.

BISHOP NOLL -- Carly Cappello 13 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace; Emily Johnson 18 assists, 11 digs; Asya Hobbs 12 kills, 7 blocks, 2 aces; Brittany Anderson 1 ace, 11 assists; Amber Williams 1 block, 3 kills; Carissa Jones 9 kills; Delaney Soto 7 digs; Caitlyn Edinger 1 block; Andriana Howard 1 ace.

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 7-1 (2-0 GSSC); Bishop Noll 5-3 (1-1 GSSC).

JV -- Bishop Noll, 25-16, 25-15.

Munster 25-25-26, Homewood-Flossmoor 14-23-24

MUNSTER -- Shannon Farrell 20-23 hitting (5 kills); Elizabeth Kloos 17-18 hitting (9 kills), Amber Caldwell 13-15 passing (12 digs); Toni DalCarbonare 25-28 passing (18 digs); Morgan Swatalla 48-48 setting (12 assists), 16-16 serving (2 aces); Blaire Barnett 30-30 setting (10 assists); Tori Foster 7-8 serving (3 aces).

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR -- Lexi Jung 18-20 hitting (11 kills); Candace Tate 15-19 hitting (6 kills), 3 digs; Skylar Hildebrand 12 digs; Mackenzie Reid 5 digs; Kat Whited 4 digs.

RECORDS -- Munster 11-0, Homewood-Flossmoor 6-1.

River Forest 16-25-25-26, Gavit 25-15-13-24

RIVER FOREST -- Caylyn Bellar 5 aces, 14 kills; Katie Anderson 3 aces; Alexis Nuzzo 30 digs; Jessica Serrano 14 assists; Alyssa Yanez 6 assists; Colleen Cary 6 kills.

Wheeler 25-23-22-25-15, Boone Grove 20-25-25-21-13

WHEELER -- Belle Bravo 39-46 hitting (19 kills), 21-23 serving (4 aces), 79-79 setting (27 assists), 18 digs; Jordynn Parks 34-43 hitting (15 kills), 4 block kills; Reagan Plothow 16-20 hitting (5 kills); Allie Stevenson 17-18 serving (4 aces), 29 digs; Brittney Ittersagen 52-53 setting (13 assists); Cristina Gamboa 10 digs'

BOONE GROVE -- Kennedy Starcevich 15 digs, 12-14 serving (4 aces); Sky Hall 5 digs; Nicole Malouhos 21-21 hitting (14 kills); Ruby Mioduski 18-18 hitting (7 kills);  Lexi Thill 22-23 serving (3 aces); Carrie Kovacik 58-59 setting; Emily Dragomer 56-59 setting.

Whiting 25-25-23-25, Highland 14-18-25-23

HIGHLAND – Kara Randall 13 kills, 9 digs, Brittany Fowler 21 assists.

JV – Highland 25-25; Whiting 14-17.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Munster 25-25-14-25, Lowell 15-11-25-11

LOWELL -- Hunter Jusevitch 18 digs; Riley Schilling 14 digs; Mallory Slavis 23 Assists; Joselyne Bobos 7 blocks; Ashley DeBoer 18 kills, 14 digs, 3 blocks

JV -- Munster 25-25, Lowell 14-24.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses