Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-09-25T21:15:00Z 2013-09-27T01:38:05Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
September 25, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Morgan Township 15, Boone Grove 50

1. Jon Hogg (BG) 19:31, 2. Chris Dupre (MT) 20:09, 3. Alex Scott (MT) 20:12, 4. Logan Redmon (MT) 20:55, 5. Evan Morrisroe (MT) 21:03, 6. Abe Maxwell (BG) 21:04, 7. Tyler Gast (MT) 21:09, 8. Benjamin Tomasik (BG) 21:37, 9. Justin Morningstar (MT) 22:51, 10. Billy Brei (BG) 23:00.

Hebron 25, Kouts 36

Hebron 15, Westville 50

Kouts 21, Westville 34

1. Mike Ferrell (K) 18:07, 2. Grant Hamstra (K) 18:09, 3. Giovani Phan (H) 18:37, 4. Bobby Lazzaroni (H) 19:05, 5. Joe MacNeill (H) 19:06, 6. Erik Brebner (H) 19:11, 7. Daniel Clemens (H) 19:15, 8. Scott Crawley (H) 19:44, 9. Ryan Witt (H) 19:45, 10. Parker Nuest (H) 19:46.

LaCrosse 24, South Central 33

LaCrosse 27, Washington Township 28

Washington Township 27, South Central 32

1. Nate Rhodes (L) 17:49, 2. Bryan Flannery (SC) 18:43, 3. Zach Titus (WT) 19:05, 4. Bobby Claypool (L) 19:19, 5. Lucas Cauley (SC) 19:28, 6. Michael Phillis (WT) 19:40, 7. Cody Matthys (L) 19:52, 8. Noah Matthys (SC) 19:57, 9. Drew Yarber (WT) 20:00, 10. Bobby Hartman (WT) 20:47.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Andrean 15, Griffith INC

AT OAK RIDGE PRAIRIE

1. Ian Markham (A) 21:00, 2. Gabe State (A) 21:00, 3. Tyler Lellion (A) 21:01, 4. Christian Germanprez (A) 21:02, 5. Danny Kukla (A) 21:02, 6. Adam Gindl (A) 21:03, 7. Zack McCrea (A) 21:04, 8. Muke Bukur (A) 2 1:05, 9. Erik Shive (A) 21:05.

Girls Cross Country

Hebron 17, Kouts 46

Hebron 15, Westville 50

Westville 24, Kouts 35

1. Payton Schatz (H) 22:31, 2. Abigail Getautas (H) 22:45, 3. Sarah Benjamin (H) 22:53, 4. Kylie Kuebler (K) 23:20, 5. Liz Fox (H) 23:42, 6. Lexie Schatz (H) 23:43, 7. Christa Bontempo (H) 23:48, 8. Natalie Egolf (H) 23:55, 9. Molly Corder (W) 24:25, 10. Daisy Heath (H) 24:43.

South Central 19, LaCrosse 38

South Central 15, Washington Township 50

LaCrosse 15, Washington Township 50

1. Kyleigh Werner (SC) 21:03, 2. Liz Masson (WT) 23:31, 3. Carly Kohout (SC) 25:45, 4. Hanna Kohout (SC) 26:05, 6. Ane Osante (SC) 28:06, 7. Kayla Killingbeck (SC) 28:23, 8. McKenzie Bruder (L) 29:01, 9. Zoe Yergler (L) 29:09, 10. Melissa Rudolph (SC) 29:21.

Boone Grove 18, Morgan Township 40

1. Sarah Steinhilber (BG) 21;47, 2. Mariah Rodriguez (BG) 22:28, 3. Hailey Haveck (MT) 22:59, 4. Allie Hill (BG) 23:42, 5. KaraLynn O’Neal (BG) 24:03, 6. Megan Jordan (BG) 24:42, 7. Megan McDaniel (MT) 24:52, 8. Shawna Greenaway (BG) 25:25, 9. Dani Polito (MT) 26:05, 10. Jenna Sperry (MT) 26:05.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Andrean 15, Griffith 43

AT OAK RIDGE PRAIRIE

1. Kellyn Vale (A) 24:12, 2. Alyson Janiga (A) 24:13, 3. Mary Liu (A) 24:20, 4. Angelina Barthel (A) 24:20, 5. Chloe Killion (A) 24:23, 6. Brittany Burbridge (G) 24:27, 7. Dara Meece (G) 25:26, 8. Casey Perez (A) 25:35, 9. Daniella Ayala (G) 26:02, 10. Gabriella Endres (G) 26:36.

Boys Soccer

Chesterton 2, Portage 1 (OT)

PORTAGE – Eli Fleming 1 goal; Matt Ford 1 assist; Cody Simmons 1 saves.

CHESTERTON – Trent Weller 1 goal; Jameson Sensibaugh 1 goal; Caleb Gymrek 2 saves.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 11-2 (3-2 Duneland Athletic Conference), Portage 9-3 (3-2).

JV -- Chesterton 8, Portage 0.

Clark 6, Gavit 0

GAVIT -- J. Munoz 12 saves.

CLARK -- A. Villar 2 goals; D. Magallanes 1 goal; A. Maciel 1 goal; R. Garcia 2 goals; J. Rios 5 saves.

Crown Point 2, Merrillville 0

MERRILLVILLE -- Bradley Brack 12 saves.

CROWN POINT-- Bay Kurtz 1 goal, 1 assist; Erik Eksten 1 goal; Carmelo Morales 1 assist; Connor Keaveney 1 save.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 12-0-1 (5-0 Duneland Athletic Conference), Merrillville 2-8-2.

JV SCORE -- Crown Point 3, Merrillville 1.

Hobart 6, Morton 3

HOBART -- Andrian Cantos 2 goals; Todd Burns 2 goals; Hank Pimentel 1 goal; Martin Howland 1 goal; KJ Haluska 12 saves.

MORTON -- Javier Hernandez 3 goals; John Pliego 16 saves.

Munster 5, Highland 5

(Munster wins shootout 4-3)

HIGHLAND -- Max Young 2 goals, Nick Keil 1 goal, Ryan Serna 2 goals, John Toweson 1 goal, 2 assists, Nick Mastej 1 goal, Jordan O'Day 1 goal, Joey Goodeve 1 assist, Evan Killier 9 saves.

MUNSTER -- Nik Kajmakoski 2 goals, Peter Panos 1 goal, Michael Portone 1 goal, 1 assist, Demetri Georgalas 3 goals, Austin Andello 1 goal, Yiorgo Karnezis 1 goal, Xavier Hofferth 8 saves.

RECORDS -- Munster 6-3-1 (5-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference).

JV -- Munster 2, Highland 2.

Valparaiso 7, Lake Central 0

LAKE CENTRAL -- George Turjilo 2 saves; Jason Lionberg 1 saves; Austin Chuckaluk 3 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Andrew Fletcher 2 saves; Thomas Walsh 1 goal, 1 assist; Luke Kovar 1 goal, 2 assists; Jacob Wallace 2 goals; Michael Deedrick 1 assist; Cory Fox 1 goal; Bennet Van Schouwen 1 goal, 1 assist; Caleb Neal 1 goal; Billy Yogan 1 save.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 3-8-1 (1-4 Duneland Athletic Conference), Valparaiso 8-2-2 (5-1).

Andrean 4, Kankakee Valley 0

ANDREAN -- Eric Guetzloff 1 goal, 1 assist; Mike Gore 1 goal; Jose Anguto 1 goal; Danny Kim 1 goal; Mario Collada 1 assist; Chris Orazco 9 saves.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Michael Witvoet 13 saves.

LaPorte 2, Michigan City 1

LAPORTE -- Jon Aaron 1 goal, 1 assist; Charlie Williams 1 goal; Carter Huber 2 saves.

MICHIGAN CITY -- Christopher Zaknoun 1 goal; Nathan Schwanke 6 saves.

RECORD: LaPorte 5-7 (2-3).

JV: LaPorte 2, Michigan City 2.

Wheeler 3, Hebron 0

WHEELER -- Adam Handley 1 goal; Joey DeSimone 1 goal; Brenden Melvin 1 goal; Cameron Foor 2 assists; Ben Moricz 1 assist; Patrick Berg 3 saves.

HEBRON -- Tomich 9 saves.

RECORDS: Wheeler 4-6-1; Hebron 7-4-1.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Marquette 2, E.C. Central 2

Girls Soccer

Bishop Noll 1, E.C. Central 0

BISHOP NOLL -- Marisela Briseno 1 goal; Kirsten Markusic 7 saves.

E.C. CENTRAL -- Bianca perez 14 saves.

Wheeler 5, Marquette 1

WHEELER -- Lani Eaton 1 goal; Shannon Eden 1 goal; Lauren Fratzke 1 goal; Terra Phillips 1 goal; Alex Praschak 1 goal; Emma Heinold 1 assist; Rachel Metzger 1 assist; Kadie Spoor 5 saves.

MARQUETTE -- Maggie Mellen 1 goal; Emily Block 14 saves.

RECORD -- Wheeler 12-1-1.

 

Tuesday's Results

Kankakee Valley 6, Andrean 0

KANKAKEE VALLEY-- Hannah Wilder 3 goals, 2 assists; Haleigh Wenglarz 1 goal, 2 assists; Natalie Lotz 1 goal; Raegan Walther 1 goal; Alyssa Cox 1 assists; Abby Tinkel 1 assist; Mackenzie DeMars 2 saves; Alyssa Eger 2 saves.

ANDREAN -- Maddie Mandich 12 saves.

RECORDS-- Kankakee Valley 12-0 (5-0 Northwest Crossroads Conference); Andrean 7-5 (3-2).

Lake Central 1, Valparaiso 0

LAKE CENTRAL -- Jillian Doan 1 goal; Sarah Triveline 1 assist; Lindsay Kusbel 11 saves.

VALPARAISO -- Kristina Veljovic 12 saves.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 5-6-1.

Michigan City 2, LaPorte 0

MICHIGAN CITY -- Erin Callaghan 1 goal; Hannah Lauz 1 goal; Paige Tharp 17 saves.

LAPORTE -- Tiarra Spikes 7 saves; Katie Dermody 3 saves.

JV -- LaPorte, 5-1.

Boys Tennis

Crown Point 5, Wheeler 0

SINGLES -- Bryce Bonin (CP) d. Jack Hibbard 6-4, 6-2; Lance Noerenberg (CP) d. Trent Foster 6-0, 6-2; Anthony Kendall (CP) d. Dru Carrigan 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Carson Hoogewerf-Dominic Peretin (CP) d. Aleksa Todorovic-Christian Rosta 6-1, 6-2; Joey Ising-Trevor Gray (CP) d. Dimitri Pecoski-Autsin Greiner 6-0, 6-1.

RECORDS -- Crown Point 15-0; Wheeler 10-6.

JV -- Crown Point, 3-0.

Lake Central 4, Michigan City 1

SINGLES -- T.J. Ruzga (LC) d. Zack Biggs 6-1, 6-2; Luke Oboy (LC) d. Aaron Schwark 6-1, 3-0 (ret.); Jimmy Lafakis (LC) d. Mohammad Hakim 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Will Harber-Nick Sebert (MC) d. Keith Crawford-Eric Shrader 6-2, 1-6, 6-2; John Mamelson-Chase Owczarzak (LC) d. Ryan Lewis-Caleb Raymer 6-1, 6-3.

RECORD: Lake Central 8-4 (4-3 DAC)

JV -- Lake Central, 5-0.

Munster 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES -- Colin Richter (Mu) d. Nygel Jackson 6-1, 6-2; Rathnam Venkat (Mu) d. Ayron Williams 6-0, 6-0; Steven Rakich (Mu) d. Sam Dinks 6-0, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Arlo Detmer-Marty O'Shaughnessy (Mu) d. Ronnie Mayersky II-Montrell Shell 6-0, 6-0; Flynn LeMonnier-Roshan Tilva (Mu) d. Steffan Santiago-Mica Burgstahler 6-0, 6-1.

Portage 4, Calumet 1

SINGLES -- Kody McGuire (P) d. Josh Borst 7-5, 7-5; Blake Logsdon (P) d. Adrian Flores 6-1, 6-1; Tristan Cummings (C) d. Xavier Gilliam 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Jon Craig-John Fannin (P) d. David Williams-Michael Rodriguez 6-1, 6-0; Jesse Bustos-Ping Wang (P) d. Robert Huff-Tommie Cook 6-1, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Portage 7-7; Calumet 4-10.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Gavit 4, Roosevelt 0

SINGLES -- Brandon Brogdon (G) d. Demetrius Brown 6-3, 6-3; Juan Munoz (G) d. Jaron McPerson 6-0, 6-0; Jesus Munoz (G) d. Kyle Johnson 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Frank Balitewicz-Pedro Diaz (G) d. Keywon Jackson-Danny Viverette.

Girls Volleyball

Chesterton 25-25-25, Calumet 6-8-15

CHESTERTON -- Jacklyn Moleski 21-23 hitting (8 kills); Jessica Urycki 16-17 hitting (7 kills); Sammi Ostrom 7-10 hitting (6 kills), 2 aces; Kennedy Baltus 12 assists; Shelby Snyder 11 assists, 2 aces; Aubrey Nagdeman 4 aces, 8 assists, 2 block kills.

RECORD: Chesterton 10-7.

JV -- Chesterton, 25-10, 25-8.

E.C. Central 25-25, Seton Academy 21-23

SETON ACADEMY -- Amber Abodunrin 9 points; Tatianna Williams 18 digs.

RECORDS -- Seton Academy 0-14.

Hanover Central 25-25-25-25, Hobart 18-19-27-17

HANOVER CENTRAL -- Savanna Zakman 15 kills, 6 assists, 2 aces, 8 digs; Kristen Roper 6 kills, 4 aces, 8 digs; Hayley Serbin 6 kills, 2 digs; Taylor Wyrwa 4 aces, 13 digs; Emma DeYoung 4 kills; Samantha Guglielmo 3 kills, 17 assists, 8 aces; Caitlyn Machura 6 digs.

HOBART -- Geena Lammertin 20 assists; Madison Elliott 9 digs; Zoe Wilson 15 kills, 4 aces; Jessica Parlock 11 digs, 9 kills; Rhylee Beshears 19 digs.

RECORDS -- Hanover Central 16-2.

JV -- Hanover Central 25-25, Hobart 17-14.

Whiting 25-25-25, Morton 11-14-4

WHITING -- Kaylyn Anderson 12-13 serving (5 aces), 8-9 hitting (7 kills); Bri Blackwell 23-25 serving (8 aces), 8-8 hitting (5 kills), 15-16 passing (5 digs); Mollie Lovasko 4-4 serving (3 aces), 23-24 passing (10 digs); Grace Huss 12-12 hitting (5 kills); Alex Danielides 2-2 blocking; Courtney Blackwell 11-14 passing (4 digs), 49-49 setting (21 assists).

RECORDS -- Whiting 17-7.

 

Tuesday's Results

Valparaiso 25-25-25, Michigan City 16-13-22

VALPARAISO -- Monroe Olsen 3 aces, 10 assists, 18 digs; Rachel Bontrager 7 kills, 3 aces; Kate Bontrager 10 kills; Timi Stiscak-8 kills; Dani Suiter 5 assists; Anne Clark 5 assists; Lauren Mack 14 digs; Noelle Eveland 13 digs.

FRESHMAN -- Valparaiso, 25-15, 25-18.

Bishop Noll 25-25-20-26, Andrean 23-23-25-24

BISHOP NOLL -- Carley Capello 24 kills, 20 digs, Asya Hobbs 19 kills, 17 digs, 8 blocks, Carissa Jones 12 kills, 17 digs, 2 aces, Delan Soto 19 digs, Brittany Anderson 9 digs, 19 assists, Emily Johnson 6 digs, 29 assists, 2 aces, Amber Williams 6 blocks.

ANDREAN -- Kellie Wojciechowski 21 kills, 10 digs, 1 block, Mary Thomas 7 kills, 7 digs, 1 block, Lauren Stazinski 11 kills, 2 digs, 3 blocks, Meranda Garcia 4 kills, 1 block, Marija Nicksic 7 kills, 1 dig, 1 block, Kathryn Mirabella 11 digs, Korie McCrea 36 assists, 5 digs.

RECORDS -- Andrean 16-4; Bishop Noll 16-4

Washington Township 25-25-25, Boone Grove 9-17-21

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Lauren Kleist 11 digs, 22-22 hitting (9 kills); Emily Holciomb 13 digs; Sammie Higgins 9-9 hitting (4 kills), 3 block kills; Maddy Johnson 22-25 hitting (10 kills); Marissa Brys 9-9 hitting (6 kills); Caitlyn Lemke 74-76 setting (29 assists).

BOONE GROVE -- Lexi Thill 8-10 serving, 21-23 hitting (5 kills); Kennedy Starcevich 5-5 serving, 6 digs; Carrie Kovacik 44-46 setting; Emily Dragomer 38-42 setting; Nicole Malouhos 32-33 hitting (6 kills); 6 block kills; Sky Hall 17-20 hitting (6 kills).

RECORD -- Washington Township 15-3 (5-0 PCC).

Westville 25-25-25, Morgan Township 17-15-21

AT MORGAN TOWNSHIP

WESTVILLE -- Beth Piotrowski 17-18 serving (1 ace), 6-6 blocking (6 solos), 9-9 passing; Samantha Albers 10-11 serving, 19-24 hitting (10 kills); Ashley McClintok 30-34 hitting (18 kills), 21-22 receiving, 8-8 passing, 4-4 blocking (4 solos); Brittany Sparks 24-24 setting (10 assists); Megan Henrich 20-21 setting (11 assists); Sydnie Chasko 10-11 receiving.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses