Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-10-09T21:15:00Z 2013-10-11T03:00:07Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
October 09, 2013 9:15 pm

Boys Cross Country

Great Lakes Athletic Conference Meet

AT RIVERSIDE PARK

Team Scores

1. Gavit 32, 2. Clark 40, 3. Morton 65, 4. Hammond 95.

Top 10

1. Zach Schreiber (G) 18:42, 2. Manuel Lara (M) 18:59, 3. Vincente Valdez (G) 19:02, 4. Arturo Ruiz (C) 19:52, 5. Isaiah Walker (M) 19:56, 6. Josh Lumbreras (G) 20:12, 7. Alexis Figueroa (C) 20:37, 8. Brandon Diego (C) 20:45, 9. Kaven Kolb (G) 20:52, 10. Jacob Villalpondo (C) 21:02.

 

Girls Cross Country

Great Lakes Athletic Conference Meet

AT RIVERSIDE PARK

Team Scores

1. Morton 15. Incomplete: Gavit, Hammond.

Top 10

1. Alexandria James (G) 22:51, 2. Luna Mireles (M) 23:51, 3. Celeste Rosillo (M) 24:08, 4. Leslie Esquivel (M) 25:37, 5. Brittany Sendejas (M) 26:31, 6. Aulanah Bigham (G) 26:57, 7. Megan Brown (M) 27:28, 8. Gabriella Lopez (G) 28:14, 9. Jacueline Pittman (H) 28:34, 10. Chequina Cooper (G) 38:38.

 

Boys Soccer

Class 2A

Lake Central Sectional

Griffith 3, Gavit 1

GRIFFITH -- David Schell 1 goal; Noah Duvnjak 1 goal; George Hudiczius 1 goal; Mike Alvarez 1 assist; Matt Potacki 2 saves; Sergio Gonzalez 1 save.

GAVIT -- Juan Munoz 7 saves.

RECORDS -- Griffith (5-10), Gavit (1-8).

Lake Central 1, Highland 0

HIGHLAND -- Evan Hillier 3 saves.

LAKE CENTRAL -- Ogi Janjus 1 goal; Jorge Trujillo 7 saves.

RECORDS -- Lake Central (4-9-3).

Merrillville Sectional

Crown Point 5, Merrillville 0

CROWN POINT - Bay Kurtz 1 goal, 1 assist; Scott Garcia 1 goal; Mason Manis 1 assist; Erik Eksten 1 goal; Spase Dorsuleski 1 goal; Brad Kurtz 2 assists; Stojan Krsteski 1 goal; Fernando Barajas 1 assist.

MERRILLVILLE - Bradley Brack 7 saves.

Kankakee Valley 6, Lowell 3

KANKAKEE VALLEY - Daniel Reyes 1 goal; Rhenz Almira 1 goal; Colin Fritts 2 goals; Tyler Montgomery 2 goal; Michael Witvoet 4 saves.

LOWELL - Alexander Rudek 2 saves; Zachary Herr 7 saves; Noah Newcomb 3 goals.

Munster Sectional

E.C. Central 3, Clark 2 (OT)

EC CENTRAL -- Francisco Torres 2 goals; Arturo Godinez 1 goal; Juvenal Enriquez 6 saves.

CLARK -- Arnulfo Villar 1 goal; Jorge Garcia 1 goal; Eduardo Lopez 1 assist; Alex Cruz 9 saves.

RECORDS -- E.C. Central 12-2-1, Clark 7-8-1.

Munster 3, Hammond 2

HAMMOND -- Pedro Hernandez 1 goal; Eloy Meraz 1 goal; Marco Zendejas 10 saves.

MUNSTER -- Demetri Georgalas 1 goal; Max Lawson 1 goal, 1 assist; Nik Kajmakoski 1 goal; Emmanuel Soto 13 saves.

RECORDS -- Munster 9-7-1, Hammond 10-1.

South Bend St. Joseph Sectional

South Bend St. Joseph 2, LaPorte 0

LAPORTE -- Carter Huber 9 saves.

RECORDS -- LaPorte 8-9.

Valparaiso Sectional

Portage 2, Valparaiso 1

PORTAGE -- Cody Simmons 10 saves, Joshua Gonzalez 1 goal; Joseph Huber 2 assists; Matthew Ford 1 goal.

VALPARAISO -- Andrew Fletcher 3 saves; Luke Kovar 1 goal; Caleb Dawson 1 assist.

RECORDS --  Portage 11-5-1, Valparaiso 10-4-2.

Chesterton 6, Hobart 0

CHESTERTON -- Trent Weller 2 goals; Jared O'Dell 1 goal; Nate Needham 2 goals; David Gutierrez 1 goal; Caleb Gmyrek 1 save; John Ward 2 assists; Adam Whitlow 1 assist; Datin Ringas 1 assist; Trevor Turner 1 assist.

HOBART -- Kenneth Haluska 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Chesterton 14-2-1, Hobart 3-11-2.

 

Class A

Boone Grove Sectional

Hebron 1, Kouts 0, OT

KOUTS – Cody Nelson 1 save.

HEBRON – Richie Botts 1 goal; Zach Porter 9 saves.

Hebron 3, Morgan Township 0

HEBRON – Nick Surber 1 goal; Brad Blank 1 goal; Dawson Walsh 1 goal; Richie Botts 2 assists; Zach Porter 3 saves.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP – Dan Barzycki 6 saves.

Covenant Christian Sectional

Bishop Noll 3, Covenant Christian 0

BISHOP NOLL -- Aaron Garza 1 goal; Steven Matura 1 goal; Ryan Cloghessy 1 goal; Marcos Keefe 1 assist; Jonathan Lozano 4 saves.

COVENANT CHRISTIAN -- Tyler Bogaard 5 saves.

RECORDS -- Bishop Noll 9-5-1, Covenant Christian 9-9

Andrean 2, Rensselaer 1

RENSSELAER -- Angel Clemente 1 goal; Simeon Gastineau 7 saves.

ANDREAN -- Chase Dawson 1 goal; Lucas Nowesnick 1 goal; Mike Gore 1 assist; Chris Orozco 4 saves.

RECORDS -- Rensselaer 13-3-1, Andrean 11-7

Wheeler Sectional

Washington Township 9, Lighthouse 0

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP -- Alexander Perez 2 goals; Joseph Nugent 2 goals; Austen Perzel 2 goals; Jaret James 1 goal, 1 assist; Caden Cantrell 1 goal;  Seth Feeler 1 goal; Joshua Chilel 1 assist; Sam Chubberly 2 saves; Robert Hartman 1 save.

LIGHTHOUSE -- Leon Valdez 2 saves; Luis Rios 1 save.

RECORDS -- Washington Township 5-9, Lighthouse 1-5.

Wheeler 3, Westville 1

WESTVILLE – Nate Handley 1 goal; Chandler Bell 17 saves.

WHEELER – Joey DeSimone 1 goal, 1 assist; Brenden Melvin 1 goal; Henry Nettels 1 goal; Patrick Berg 2 saves.

RECORDS – Wheeler 10-6-2, Westville 2-12.

Girls Soccer

Tuesday's Results

Class A

Wheeler Sectional

Wheeler 10, Washington Township 1

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP – Heather Burton 1 goal; Corie O’Connor 12 saves; Natalie Rokosz 1 save.

WHEELER – Lauren Fratzke 3 goals; Shannon Eden 2 goals; Terra Phillips 1 goal, 2 assists; Emma Heinold 1 goal, 2 assists; Katie Reif 1 goal; Alex Praschak 1 goal; Miann Wilson 1 goal; Kelley Frey 1 assist; Kadie Spoor 1 save.

RECORDS – Washington Township 2-9, Wheeler 14-1-2.

Andrean 2, Marquette 2

Andrean wins PK shootout 4-3

MARQUETTE – Madeline Wood 1 goal; Maggie Mellen 1 goal; Emmi Block 6 saves.

ANDREAN – Kathleen Salter 1 goal; Rylee Horn 1 goal; Tessa Wojkovich 1 assist; Maddie Mandich 1 save.

RECORDS – Marquette 4-12, Andrean 8-7.

 

Boys Tennis

Munster Regional

Championship

Munster 5, Merrillville 0

SINGLES -- Colin Richter (MU) d. Nygel Jackson 6-2, 6-1; Trey DeLuna (MU) d. Ayron Williams 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Dorn (MU) d. Sam Dindka 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES -- Arlo Detmer/Patrick Toth (MU) d. Ronald Mayersky/Montriel Shell 6-3, 6-0; Alex Wisniewski/Marty O'Shaughnessy (MU) d. Micah Burgstahler/Steffan Santiago 6-1, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Munster 17-4; Merrillville 5-14.

 

Girls Volleyball

Boone Grove 26-25-25, River Forest 24-18-14

AT BOONE GROVE

BOONE GROVE -- Carrie Kovacic 52-52 setting (18 assists), 13-13 serving (3 aces); Emily Dragomer 25-25 setting (12 assists); Nicole Malouhos 18-20 hitting (8 kills), 2 block kills, 12-13 serving (3 aces); Ruby Mioduski 21-22 hitting (15 kills); Kennedy Starcevich 9-11 serving (3 aces), 20-22 passing (8 digs); Sky Hall 10-10 passing.

RIVER FOREST -- Alexis Nuzzo 3 aces, 17 digs; Alyssa Yanez 8 assists; Jessica Serrano 8 assists; Caylyn Bellar 8 kills, 2 block kills; Alondra Avalos 6 kills.

RECORDS -- Boone Grove 15-8; River Forest 8-11.

Gavit 25-25-25, E.C. Central 11-18-9

GAVIT -- Amber Earl 16-19 passing (2 digs), 48-49 setting (19 assists), 3-3 blocking; Sammie Paloma 8-9 passing (5 digs); Libby Vela 10-12 passing; Amber Sanders 17-19 serving (3 aces); Brianna Mangerson 14-14 serving (8 aces), 13-16 hitting (9 kills); Vanessa Skierkiewicz 8-15 hitting (6 kills).

RECORD -- Gavit 19-9.

Hebron 25-25-23-17-15, North Judson 13-23-25-25-10

AT HEBRON

HEBRON -- Natalie Kaczmarski 34 assists, 8 digs; Lauren Carlson 8 digs, 10 kills, 1 block kill; Morgan Morrow 9 digs; Sydney Marrs 14-14 serving (1 ace), 8 kills, 1 block kill; Taylor Pass 19-19 serving, 10 kills; Sasha Pass 4-5 serving (2 aces); Sam Stueber 7 kills, 1 block kill.

JV -- Hebron, 25-13, 25-18.

Lowell 25-22-25-25, Wheeler 22-25-19-20

WHEELER -- Jordynn Parks 12 kills, 4 aces;  Julia Taylor 5 kills, 7 digs; Caitlin Haas 5 kills; Belle Bravo 27 assists, 8 digs; Shawn McKenna 4 aces, 14 digs.

LOWELL -- Mallory Slavis 38 assists, 5 aces; Hunter Jusevitch 9 digs; Jordin Page 19 kills, 9 digs, 4 aces; Riley Schilling 5 digs; Joselyne Bobos 5 kills; Meagan Fitzgerald 2 aces.

RECORDS -- Lowell 11-15; Wheeler 16-14.

Merrillville 25-16-25-25, Hanover Central 21-25-22-20

MERRILLVILLE -- Myranda Harris 27-30 hitting (10 kills), 23 digs, 1 ace; Jaz Talley 30-31 hitting (10 kills), 3 solo blocks, 3 block assists; Riana Todd 24 assists, 10-10 hitting (6 kills), 11 digs; Maya Griffin 18-23 hitting (4 kills), 13 digs; Victoria Gaines 14-16 hitting (3 kills), 12 digs; Morgan Harris 17-21 hitting (5 kills), 4 digs; Ashley Hansbury 23 digs.

South Central 25-25-17-25, South Bend Adams 18-15-25-18

SOUTH CENTRAL -- Kaitlyn Jackson 12 kills, 7 digs, 5 aces; Sydney Dial 2 kills; Riley Popplewell 4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces, 3 digs; Morgan Harlow 8  digs; Bri Satoski 6 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces; Taylor Johnson 2 kills; Katelyn Tucker 18 assists, 3 digs, 3 aces, 3 kills.

RECORDS -- South Central 21-3.

JV -- South Central 21-25-15, South Bend Adams 25-18-7.

Tuesday's Late Results

Morton 23-25-20-25-21, Clark 25-10-25-20-19

MORTON -- Vonnicia Felder 18-26 passing (14 digs), 17-19 serving, 127-134 setting (47 assists); Carissa Serratos 45-53 passing (11 digs), 19-19 serving (2 aces); Cyrena Martinez 42-50 passing (15 digs), 14-15 serving; Arianna Hawkins 29-36 passing (9 digs), 24-29 hitting (7 kills), 15-17 serving (2 aces); Amanda Colvin 35-42 passing (16 digs), 59-65 hitting (20 kills), 17-18 serving, 5-5 blocking; Kendria Huff 14-15 hitting (7 kills), 7-8 serving (2 aces), 12-12 blocking; Lindsey Bridgeman 22-27 hitting (7 kills), 15-17 serving (2 aces), 21-21 blocking.

CLARK -- Alexis Christian 13-15 serving (2 aces), 2-5 passing (2 digs), 30-34 hitting (11 kills); Adriana Serrano 17-19 serving, 28-39 passing (22 digs), 15-16 hitting (5 kills); Tique Woods 15-17 serving, 41-56 passing (25 digs), 46-54 hitting (16 kills); Mia Ramirez 8-10 serving (2 aces); Mari Lopez 14-15 serving (2 aces), 32-37 passing (24 digs); Tori Barrios 13-16 serving; Celeste Martinez 5-5 serving, 32-37 setting (15 assists), 12-13 hitting (3 kills); Krysta Syler 26-46 setting (7 assists), 10-10 hitting (4 kills); Celeste Martinez 8-8 hitting (2 kills).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses