Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-04-17T21:45:00Z 2013-04-20T02:00:05Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
April 17, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Tuesday's Late Results

Elkhart Christian 6, Marquette 4

2B -- Patrick Cannon (M). Pitching summary -- Marquette -- Bryce Freels (5 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 6 SO). LP -- Freels (0-1). Hitting leaders -- Marquette -- Cannon (2-3, 2 RBIs), Nate Shinn (1-2).

Portage 6, LaPorte 4

Portage;400 000 2 -- 6 6 1
LaPorte;010 021 00 -- 4 7 1

2B -- Eric Mesarch, Tyler Soberg, CJ Haupt (P). Pitching summary -- Portage -- Tyler Kniola (7 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO); LaPorte -- Ben Aaliwanchik (6.1 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 7 BB, 9 SO). WP -- Kniola (3-1). LP -- Saliwanchik. Leading hitters -- LaPorte -- Ben Standifer (2-3), Drew Jones (2 RBIs); Portage -- Mesarch (3 RBIs), Haupt (2 RBIs). Records: Portage 8-2 (2-0 DAC); LaPorte 5-5 (1-1).

Washington Township 7, Westville 0

Westvlle;000 000 0 -- 0 5 0
Washington Twp.;310 002 1 -- 7 8 0

Pitching summary -- Westville -- Austin Swistek (4 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO), Chandler Bell (2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO); Washington Township -- Justin Landgrebe (7 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Landgrebe. LP -- Swistek. Leading hitters -- Westville -- Nate Handley (2-3). Records: Westville 0-7.

Boys Golf

Tuesday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 230, North Newton 235

AT HAZELTON

BISHOP NOLL --John Mitchell 49, Kenny Ruesken 55, Robby Lorenz 63, Lenny Chocholek 63.

NORTH NEWTON -- Selby Bord 50, Joe Switalski 56, Brady Decker 63, Clint Woodward 66.

S.B. Adams 161, Michigan City 163

AT M.C. MUNICIPAL

MICHIGAN CITY -- Ryan Brinckman 39, Noah Nieman 39, Devin Gambill 42, Aaron Skibinski 43, Josh Palmer 43.

JV score: Michigan City, 183-217.

Girls Tennis

Tuesday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES -- Drea Lopez (BN) d. Destiny Fleming 6-3, 6-1; Alejandra Almendarez (BN) d. Tania Flores 6-0, 6-0; Selina Baez (BN) d. Alicia Hill 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Asia Austin-Annalisa Hernandez (BN) d. Endielita Robinson-Gina Travis 6-2, 6-0; Colleen Kearney-Bianca Gonzalez (BN) d. Liz Stanford-Zakiyyah Muhammed 6-2, 6-2.

Boys Track

Tuesday's Late Results

Hobart 104, Highland 28

Hobart 108, Andrean 24

Highland 75, Andrean 48

1,600 -- Spain (Hob) 4:44, Glick (Hi) 4:51. 400 RELAY -- Hobart 46.11, Highland 48.42. 400 -- Viator (Hob) 51.98, Erving (Hob) 52.89. 300 HUR -- Robinson (Hob) 45.30, Mastey (Hi) 47.77. 800 -- Petrosky (Hob) 2:08, Seeley (Hob) 2:10. 200 -- Curtis (Hob) 23.58, Donahue (Hob) 24.2 3,200 -- Cordova (Hob) 10:17, Spain (Hob) 10:27. 1,600 RELAY -- Hobart 3:37, Highland 3:50. PV -- Stack (Hob) 14-0, Allen (Hob) 13-6. HJ -- Stewart (Hob) 6-6, Gonzales (And)  5-10. LJ -- Stewart (Hob) 18-7 3/4, Gonzalez (And) 18-4. SP --Valenzuela (Hob) 48-4, Ray (Hob) 44-9 1/2. DIS -- Ray (Hob) 147-5, Valenzuela (Hob) 131-4. 3,200 RELAY --Hobart 8:31, Andrean 9:02. 100 HUR --Mastey (Hi) 17.05, Thiel (And) 17.96. 100 -- Curtis (Hob) 11.10, Donahue (Hob) 11.62.

 

Girls Track

Tuesday's Late Results

Crown Point 85, LaPorte 47

DIS -- Rachel Smith (CP) 94-7. HJ -- Kayleigh Bostian (CP) 4-8. LJ -- Kayleigh Bostian (CP) 15-1/4. PV -- Mandy Komasinski (CP) 8-6. SP -- Rachel Smith (CP) 31-3. 3,200 RELAY -- Crown Point (Riley Groghegan, Karson Triscik, Emily Dawley, Angela Klukken) 12:26.87. 110 HUR -- Tori Novak (L) 17.94. 100 -- Jenice O'Neal (L) 13.22. 1,600 -- Elena Lancioni (L) 5:34.64. 400 RELAY -- LaPorte (Megan Noe, Kate Ulmar, Tori Novak, Jenice O'Neal) 52.80. 400 -- Bailey Beckham (CP) 59.63. 300 HUR -- Grace Wylie (CP) 47.6. 800 -- Elena Lancioni (L) 2:29.10. 200 -- Bailey Beckham (CP) 26.93. 3,200 -- Allison Wortel (CP) 12:05. 1,600 RELAY -- Crown Point 4:12.38.

 

Hobart 84, Highland 40

Andrean 64, Highland 58

Hobart 83, Andrean 40

1,600 -- Conley (And) 5:15.7, Porras (Hob) 6:03.1. 400 RELAY -- Hobart 53.58, Andrean 56.23. 400 -- Whidden (Hob) 1:02.29, Gregory (Hi) 1:06.66. 300 HUR -- Sutton (Hob) 51.33, Cooke (Hob) 53.16. 800 -- Janiga (And) 2:43, Barthel (A) 2:49.3. 200 -- Bigbie (Hob) 27.98, Mock (Hob) 29.03 3,200 -- Anguiano (Hi) 13:32, Sturgeon (And) 16:02. 1,600 RELAY -- Hobart 4:28, Andrean 4:45. PV -- McGuire (Hob) 6-6. HJ -- Cooke (Hob) 5-6, Nowesnick (And) 4-10, Gregory (Hi) 4-10, Trezak (Hob) 4-10. LJ -- Beal (Hob) 14-11 1/2, Sutton (Hob) 14-10. SP -- Warner (Hi) 31-5, Gaiser (Hi) 29-3. DIS -- Warner (Hi) 107-2, Kras (And) 75-5. 3,200 RELAY -- Hobart 10:59, Andrean 11:11. 110 HUR -- Sutton (Hob) 18.0, Williams (Hob) 19.5. 100 -- Mock (Hob) 13.63, Bigbie (Hob) 13.73.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best baseball team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses