Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2014-05-14T21:15:00Z 2014-05-20T19:18:19Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 14, 2014 9:15 pm

Baseball

Bishop Noll 14, Lake Station 0 (5 innings)

Lake Station;000 00 -- 0 1 3

Bishop Noll;910 4x -- 14 11 0

Pitching summary -- Lake Station -- Denisvk (4 IP, 11 H, 14 R, 2 BB, 4 SO); Bishop Noll -- C. Cardenas (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 4 BB, 6 SO). Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Larry Crisler (3-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs), W. Torres (2-3, 1 RBI, 2 runs), A. Figueroa (2-3, 3 runs), S. Hickey (2-2, 3 RBIs).

Crown Point 7, Portage 3

Portage;200 010 0 -- 3 5 2
Crown Point;100 312 x -- 7 6 2

2B – Kocher (CP). Pitching summary – Portage – Bearss (3 2/3 IP, 5 H, 6 BB, 6 SO), Kraynak (2 1/3 IP, 1 H, 4 BB, 4 SO); Crown Point – Swart (4 2/3 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 4 SO), Wentz (2 1/3 IP, 1 H. 2 BB, 1 SO). WP – Swart. LP – Bearss. Leading hitters – Crown Point – Tyler Downing (2-2, 3 R, 2 RBIs), Grapenthien (1-3, 2 RBIs); Portage – Kevin Jones (3-4, 2 RBIs).

Highland 4, Kankakee Valley 1

Highland;220 000 0 -- 4 10 2
Kankakee Valley;000 100 0 -- 1 8 2

2B -- Konner Stephens, Pat Manyek (H). Pitching summary -- Highland -- Andrew Kinley (5 2/3 IP, 8 H, 4 BB, 5 SO), Kevin O'Donnell (1 1/3 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Drew Jackson (7 IP, 10 H, 3 BB, 4 SO). WP -- Kinley (2-1). LP -- Jackson. Leading hitters -- Highland -- Manyek (2-3), Ryan Serna (2-3, Stephens (2 RBIs); Kankakee Valley -- Riley Misch 92-3), Jerzy Dunlap (RBI), Larzelear (1 R). Records: Highland 9-8 (3-7 NCC).

Boys Golf

Griffith 191, Whiting 204

AT LOST MARSH

GRIFFITH -- Mark Plawecki 40, Brian Brzycki 43, Keith Hernandez 53, Nathan Vuckovich 55.

WHITING --Jake Jacobson 44, Shimala 49, John Resa 54, J. Jones 57.

RECORDS -- Griffith 3-8; Whiting 2-1.

Lake Central 169, LaPorte 175

AT PALMIRA (Back), Par 37

LAKE CENTRAL -- Matt Meneghetti 38, Rhett Barker 40, Nicholas Good 44, Ryan Dahlkamp 47.

LAPORTE -- David Lehman 41, Chris Gaines 43, Ryan Kaminsky 45, Nate Irons 46.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 9-1 (7-1 DAC); LaPorte 7-5 (3-3).

JV -- Lake Central, 181-224.

Munster 172, Hobart 189

AT RIVER POINTE

MUNSTER -- Matt Specht 41, Rohan Tilva 43, Kyle Wilkinson 44, Adam Wories 44.

HOBART -- Jacob Crowley 43, Chris Lavelle 43, Andrew Barras 48, Broyce Cosme 55.

RECORDS -- Munster 7-2 (4-0 NCC); Hobart 4-2 (1-2).

JV -- Munster 209, Hobart 226.

Tuesday's Late Results

Lake Central 148, Valparaiso 166, Merrillville 203

AT PALMIRA, Par 35

LAKE CENTRAL --Matt Meneghetti 33, Nick Good 37, Ryan Dehlkamp 38, Ryan Wells 40.

VALPARAISO -- Michael Gallinatti 40, Nate Letnich 40, T.J. Kalin 42, Jacob Woodward 44.

MERRILLVILLE -- Kyle Krause 48, Robert Nielsen 49, Jason Bell 51, Marcus Norton 55.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 8-1 (6-1 DAC), Valparaiso 4-5 (2-3), Merrillville 4-8 (0-7).

JV -- Valparaiso 169, Lake Central 170, Merrillville 237.

Softball

Lake Station 12, River Forest 0 (5 inn.)

River Forest;000 00 -- 0 1 6

Lake Station;060 6x -- 12 9 1

2B -- Caitlin Acker. Pitching summary -- River Forest -- Clare (4 IP, 11 H, 14 R, 1 SO); Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgenson (5 IP, 1 H, 0 R. 0 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Jorgenson. LP -- Clare. Leading hitters -- Lake Station -- Shelby Jorgenson (1-2, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Rachel Colburn (3-3, 1 RBI, 2 runs), Acker (1-3, 1 RBI, 1 run), Rachel Gillespie (2-4, 2 RBIs, 1 run), Ashlinn Jorgensen (1-2, 2 RBIs, 2 runs).

Morton 6, Clark 0

Morton;002 202 0 -- 6 9 1
Clark;000 000 0 -- 0 3 1

2B -- Rayann Johnston 2, Pamela Justiniano, Justine Ramirez (M); Valerie Ruiz (C). Pitching summary -- Morton -- Ashlie Rossi (7 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Clark -- Valerie Ruiz (7 IP, 9 H, 3 BB, 7 SO). Leading hitters -- Morton -- Katie Caldwell (2-3); Clark -- Ruiz (2-3). Records: Morton 11-7 (5-2 GLAC); Clark 6-6 (2-4).

Girls Tennis

Morton 3, Hammond 2

SINGLES --Michaela Egriova (M) d. Cinthya Rodriguez 6-2, 6-1; Nancy Martinez (M) d. Miriam Alvarado 6-1, 6-3; Karla Gallegos (M) d. Kim Allen 7-5, 6-3.

DOUBLES -- Lorena Diaz-Georgina Diaz (H) d. Lindsey Bridgeman-Kristen Shine 6-2, 6-2; Elizabeth Navarro-Alondra Ramirez (H) d. Shelby Rodriguez-Patsy Mata 7-5, 1-6, 6-3.

RECORDS -- Morton (3-0  GLAC); Hammond 8-3 (2-1).

JV -- Hammond 4, Morton 1.

Tuesday's Late Result

Andrean 3, Highland 2

SINGLES -- Megan Kaminski (A) d. Manasi Arya 6-4, 6-3; Ana Vazquez (H) d. Caity McQuillen 7-6 (3), 5-7, 10-5; Taylor Anderson (H) d. Meaghan Mason 4-5, ret.

DOUBLES --Colleen Anderson-Megan Jones (A) d. Mariah Castanon-Sydney Hernandez 6-3, 6-2; Madison Price-Sophia Sim (A) d. Madison Blanchard-Kathleen Doolittle 6-1, 7-5.

Lake Station 5, Clark 0

SINGLES -- Kelia Sylvester (LS) d. Widelie  Morales 6-2, 6-1; Toni Wenger (LS) d. Yesenia Marquez 6-1, 6-1; Andrea Calderon (LS) d. Maria Jiminez 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Dana Reynaga-Kayla Bailey (LS) d. Karen Villalobos-Jocelyn Hernandez 6-1, 6-2; Emma Hill-Cynthia Borja (LS) d. Perla Arambula-Yajaira Navarro 6-0, 6-0.

RECORDS -- Lake Station 8-5; Clark 2-6.

Michigan City 4, Lake Central 1

SINGLES -- Kristi Tinsley (LC) d. Megan Methner 6-4, 0-6, 6-3; Dayna Pedzinski (MC) d. Navneet Kaur 6-2, 6-2; Kathi Jaschinskiy (MC) d. Jory Swider 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Kristen Palmer-Paige Cuma (MC) d. Emily Birlson-Amber Stedt 6-3, 6-4; Claire Hirsch-Claire Werner (MC) d. Andjela Jovanovic-Jeannine Toth 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Boys Track

Duneland Athletic Conference Championship

AT CROWN POINT

1. Crown Point 129, 2. Valparaiso 101, 3. Lake Central 92, 4. Portage 89, 5. LaPorte 69, 6. Chesterton 53, 7. Merrillville 46, 8. Michigan City 44.

3200 RELAY -- Chesterton (Billy Biehl, Marlon Williams, Emmett Sullivan, Tyler Vore) 8:02.44, Portage 8:02.63, Crown Point 8:09.3, Valparaiso 8:19.81, Lake Central 8:38.78, Merrillville 8:43.34.

110 HIGH HURDLES -- Troy Grady (CP) 14.87, Kyle West (LC) 15.09, Taylor Sebben (P) 15.44, Tylor Worley (CP) 15.73, Michael Rastovic (V) 16.06, Envoy Hienz-Hodgson (MC) 16.2.

100 -- Charles Sykes (LC) 11.05, Shane Smelser (LC) 11.35, Liam McGrath (V) 11.42, Joe Carbello (V) 11.51, Alec Burnett (P) 11.66, Dylan Jensen (MC) 11.69.

HIGH JUMP -- Spencer Swope (CP) 6-0, Daniel Armstrong (MC) 6-0, David Clegg (P) 5-10, Chris Watson (P) 5-8, Tyler Mitchuson (LC) 5-8, Gabe Brewer (V) 5-6. 

400 RELAY -- Portage (TJ Skelton, Lorenzo Wells, Jared Nieves, Sebben) 43.52, Valparaiso 44.12, Crown Point 44.45, Merrillville 46.08, LaPorte 46.21, Chesterton 46.52.

1600 -- Anthony Didion (LP) 4:29.95, Sam Miller (LP) 4:35.4, Tyler Gray (CP) 4:35.67, Andrew Jankowski (V) 4:36.63, Connor Ritzi (V) 4:37.96, Kameron Konopasek (LC) 4:42.06.

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES -- Tristan Peterson (CP) 39.85, Taylor Sebben (P) 4.0, West (LC) 40.05, Rastovic (V) 41.22, Hienz-Hodgson (MC) 41.88, Grady (CP) 42.6.

DISCUS -- Gelen Robinson (LC) 174-6, Tristan Coghill (M) 144-10, Mitchell Kessler (CP) 141-11, Jeff Colby (M) 140-7, Eric Fiacable (CP) 137-5, Wally Dahlkamp (LC) 136-10.

400 -- Brian Sales (M) 49.84, Jacob Chapman (V) 50.52, Nick Faso (CP) 50.89, Nathan Bowdish (LC) 51.23, Ricardo Rosario (V) 51.42, Artie Equihua (CP) 52.25.

800 -- Billy Biehl (C) 1:59.7, Nick Heimberg (P) 2:01.22, Zack Seamon (CP) 2:02.61, Nick Morin (CP) 2:03.25, Corey Alfredson (V) 2:03.3, Reginald Turner (M) 2:04.3.

200 -- Wells (P) 22.23, Sykes (LC) 22.74, Nieves (P) 22.8, Rosario (V) 23.3, McGrath (V) 23.43, Nygel Jackson (M) 24.0.

PV -- Brett Lara (C) 15-0, Dominic Raffin (C) 14-0, Jacob Payne (LP) 13-6, Desmond Thomas (M) 12-6, Andre Hatami (CP) 12-0, Tyler Ott (LP) 12-0.

SP -- Robinson (LC) 53-8, Kessler (CP) 51-8, Luke Cota (C) 49-8, Tyler McCann (P) 49-4, Fiacable (CP) 48-0, Andrew Guzek (V) 46-1.

3200 -- Didion (LP) 9:39.09, Daniel Dalton (V) 9:52.79, Ryan Kepshire (CP) 9:57.58, Jankowski (V) 9:58.14, Dakota Merkel (LP) 10:04.95, Gavin Gresham (MC) 10:06.59.

1600 RELAY -- Crown Point (Equihua, Grady, Peterson, Seamon) 3:30.61, Valparaiso 3:33.12, LaPorte 3:35.17, Lake Central 3:40.18, Portage 3:40.27, Merrillville 3:44.91.

LJ -- Ryan Jones (MC) 21-4, Dion Williams (LP) 20-3 1/2, Gordon Terry (MC) 20-2, Peterson (CP) 19-11, Jared Benson (LC) 19-11, Nathan Cherry (P) 19-8.

Tuesday's Late Result

Great Lakes Athletic Conference Meet

1. HAMMOND 79, 2. MORTON 68, 3. GAVIT 51, 4. CLARK 23

3,200 RELAY -- Morton (J. Morando, E. Coleman, B. Grasha, I. Walker) 9:04.6, 2. Gavit 9:09.

110 HH -- 1. Malcolm Lang (G)  16.6, 2. Nate Bailey (M) 18.0, 3. Jalen Fielder (H) 18.3.

100 -- 1. Jalen Burnet (M) 11.2, 2. Malik Myles (H)  11.4, 3. Anthony Fleming (H)  11.4.

1,600 -- 1. Zach Schreiber (G) 4:47, 2. Arturo Ruiz (C) 5:03.3, 3. Josh Morando (M) 5:05.5.

400 RELAY -- 1. Morton (J. Burnett, A. Johnson, T. Clemons, L. Hall) 46.1, 2. Hammond 46.9, 3. Gavit 48.3.

400 -- 1. Malik Myles (H) 53.4, 2. Alfred Johnson (M)  56.7, 3. Emote Coleman (M) 57.0.

300 IH -- 1. Malcolm Lang (G) 46.2, 2. Falen Fielder (H) 47.8, 3. Nate Bailey (M) 49.5.

800 -- 1. Arnulfo Villar (C) 2:10, 2. Marquise Hart (H)  2:10.7, 3. Joshua Morando (M) 2:13.5.

200 -- 1. Jalen Burnet (M) 22.9, 2. Malik Myles (H) 23.1, 3. LaQuan Hall (M) 25.0.

3,200 -- 1. Zach Schreiber (G) 10:43.7, 2. Isaiah Walker (M) 11:30.4, 3. Gerardo Lemus (H) 12:07.2.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Hammond (J. Akins, A. Fleming, M. Myles, R. Jackson) 3:48.2, 2. Clark 3:56.0.

SP -- 1. Aldin Gilmore (H) 40-2, 2. Curtis Perez (H) 34-11, 3. Juan Padilla (C) 34-10.

DIS -- 1. Curtis Gibson (G) 117-10, 2. Kevin Heard (G) 93-3, 3. Juan Padilla (C) 87-8.

LJ -- 1. Anthony Fleming (H) 20-4, 2. Trashan Clemons (M) 17-9, 3. Jacquawon Akins (H) 17-6.

HJ -- 1. Jaylen Styles (H) 5-6, 2. Trashan Clemons (M)  5-4, 3. Kendrick Huff (M) 5-0.

Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet

AT MUNSTER

1. MUNSTER 138, 2. HOBART 131, 3. KANKAKEE VALLEY 100.5, 4. ANDREAN 81.5, 5. LOWELL 72, 6. HIGHLAND 51, 7. GRIFFITH 44

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Munster (Tyler Keslin, Theo Burgwald, Jimmy Murphy, Ryan Kritzer), 2. Hobart 8:45.25, 3. Highland 8:52.68, 4. Kankakee Valley 9:08.00, 5. Andrean 9:17.07, 6. Griffith 10:53.93.

110 H -- 1. Derick Tesh (KV) 15.68, 2. Richard Thiel (A) 15.75, 3. Kyle Jen (M) 16.11, 4. Brandon Robison (HO) 16.21, 5. Calvin Sanders (M) 16.44, 6. Ben Sekuloski (L) 17.17.

100 -- 1. Miles Barilla (M) 11.41, 2. Tyler Donahoe (HO) 11.64, 3. Rodney Lewis (G) 11.78, 4. Eric Philbrook (KV) 11.83, 5. Jacob Cottrell (G) 11.92, 6. Mark Cannon (HO) 12.00.

1,600 -- 1. John Petroskey (HO) 4:22.28, 2. Brian Blaylock (L) 4:22.54, 3. Manny Lopez (M) 4:23.05, 4. Tommy Bolanowski (M) 4:32.16, 5. Travis Conley (KV) 4:37.18, 6. Bryce Gawronski (KV) 4:40.76.

400 RELAY -- 1. Munster (Chris Charles, Calvin Sanders, Miles Barilla, Matt Marcus) 44.51, 2. Griffith 45.81, 3. Andrean 46.12, 4. Kankakee Valley 46.16, 5. Hobart 46.37, 6. Lowell 46.83.

300 H -- 1. Richard Thiel (A) 40.99, 2. Derick Tesh (KV) 42.80, 3. Brandon Robison (HO) 43.41, 4. Calvin Sanders (M) 43.48, 5. Kyle Jen (M) 43.72, 6. Blake Megquier (G) 44.50.

400 -- 1. Sekuloski (L) 51.12, 2. Tim Chavez (M) 51.95, 3. Renodol Ervin (HO) 52.12, 4. Jonathan Grady (A) 52.65, 5. Matt Marcus (M) 52.97, 6. Owen Satoski (A) 53.42.

SP -- 1. Adam Kopil (A) 50-10, 2. Ernie Ray (HO) 48-5 ½, 3. Ian Hardy (HI) 48-5, 4. Tyler Douglas (G) 47-4, 5. Tyler Niehoff (KV) 46-7, 6. Rob McInnis (L) 46-4.

PV -- 1. Miguel Marcano (HO) 12-6, 2. Shane Tomaga (HO) 12-0, 3. Austin Reed (KV) 11-0, 4. Chris Perrin (L) 10-6, 5. Daniel Spencer (M) 10-0, 6. Clay Arnold (M) 10-0.

LJ -- Brandon Dyer (G) 22-0 ¾, 2. Josh Kelly (HO) 21-10, 3. Eric Philbrook (KV) 20-0 ½, 4. TJ Craig (HI) 19-9, 5. Chris Charles (M) 19-8, 6. Luis Cordero (HO) 19-6.

HJ -- 1. Seth Hardy (HI) 6-2, 2. Zack Simik (M) 6-1, 3. Clay Williams (KV) 5-10, 4. Matt Anjorin (A) 5-10, 5. Hardy (HI) 5-8, 5. Tesh (KV) 5-8.

DIS -- 1. Ray (HO) 164-5 ½, 2. Tyler Niehoff (KV) 156-10 ½, 3. VanSoest (KV) 141-2 ½, 4. Patrick Bustamante (L) 135-1, 5. Nathaniel Wilfong (HO) 134-4, 6. Ryan Posey (HI) 132-5.

200 -- 1. Barilla (M) 23.57, 2. Grady (A) 23.84, 3. Mojtahed (M) 23.95, 4. Donahoe (HO) 24.02, 5. Satoski (A) 24.16, 6. Aifuwa (HI) 24.38.

3,200 -- 1. Ryan Kritzer (M) 9:49.46, 2. Petroskey (HO) 9:50.74, 3. Conley (KV) 9:55.44, 4. Brian Blaylock (L) 9:58.65, 5. Tyler Keslin (M) 10:00.76, 6. Collin Allen (HO) 10:05.84.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Perrin, Wilkey, Sekuloski, Mitsch) 3:29.65, 2. Munster 3:30.27, 3. Andreean 3:33.12, 4. Hobart 3:41.02, 5. Highland 3:42.85, 6. Kankakee Valley 3:43.95.

Girls Track

Tuesday's Late Results

Duneland Athletic Conference Meet

AT CHESTERTON

1. LAKE CENTRAL 126.5, 2. MERRILLVILLE 87, 3. LAPORTE 84, 4. VALPARAISO 83, 5. CROWN POINT 81, 6. CHESTERTON 74.5, 7. PORTAGE 66, 8. MICHIGAN CITY 21

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Lake Central 9:45.26 (Sydney Vandersteeg, Maritza Castaneda, Sara Ramos, Megan Zajac); 2. Crown Point 9:48.22; 3. Portage 9:49.37; 4. Valparaiso 9:52.73.

100 -- 1. Jenice O’Neal (LAP) 12.77, 2. Renee DiNino (LC) 12.97, 3. Alize’ Smith (MER) 13.12, 4. Molly Wilson (CH) 13.15.

100 HUR -- 1. Parriss Bettis (LC) 15.34, 2. Kristen LaCrosse (CP) 15.44, 3. A’Leah Scott (MER) 15.94, 4. Madison Buyer (VAL) 16.51.

200 -- 1. Renee DiNino (LC) 26.16, 2. Jenice O’Neal (LAP) 26.61, 3. Shequida Dillard (MER) 27.19, 4. Jasmine Johnson (PORT) 27.22.

1,600 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (LAP) 5:07.28, 2. Kailee Schoof (LAP) 5:11.45, 3. Kyra Ball (PORT) 5:15.60, 4. Allison Mundell (VAL) 5:16.54.

400 RELAY -- 1. Chesterton (Claire Brady, Brittany Borzych, Samantha Warren, Molly Wilson) 51.12, 2. LaPorte 51.25, 3. Valparaiso 51.65, 4. Merrillville 52.05.

400 -- 1. Jasmine McLemore (MC) 59.52, 2. Megan Zajac (LC) 1:00.35, Shequida Dillard (MER) 1:00.86, 4. Ana Acevedo (CH) 1:01.69.

300 HUR -- 1. Kristen LaCrosse (CP) 45.79, 2. Sarah Heuberger (LC) 46.87, 3. Desiree Bell (CH) 48.25, 4. Madison Buyer (VAL) 48.62.

800 -- 1. Paige Pizer (PORT) 2:21.87, 2. Kailee Schoof (LAP) 2:21.9, 3. Kayla McGurk (CP) 2:22.42, 4. Abbey Peppin (LC) 2:24.62.

3,200 -- 1. Elena Lancioni (LAP) 11:02.49, 2. Allison Mundell (VAL) 11:11.45, 3. Cara Sullivan (CH) 11:45.81, 4. Marie Didion (LAP) 11:47.59.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Crown Point (Kayla McGurk, Jorle Horn, Abby Baker, Katelyn Mellady) 4:07.11, 2. Lake Central 4:07.55, 3. Valparaiso 4:11.13, 4. Chesterton 4:12.25.

HJ -- 1. A’Leah Scott (MER) 5-02, 2. Alex Tyler (LC) 5-01, 3. Alivia Ash (MER) 5-0, 4. Colette Collins (VAL) 5-0

DIS -- 1. Ashley Sosbe (PORT) 141-11, 2. Whitney White (PORT) 112-08, 3. Jordan Stanley (MER) 109-00, 4. Jacqueline Parish (LAP) 107-09.

SP -- 1. Jordan Stanley (MER) 37-9.5, 2. Ashley Sosbe (PORT) 36-07, 3. Brianna Coleman (PORT) 35-08, 4. Olivia Murray (VAL) 33-10.5.

LJ -- 1. Kristen LaCrosse (CP) 17-04.5, 2. Holly Blair (LC) 15-11.5, 3. Malerie Mech (VAL) 15-08, 4. Parriss Bettis (LC) 15-07.5.

PV -- 1. Brooke Lambert (LC) 11-00, 2. Mandy Komasinski (CP) 10-06, 3. Erin Socha (CH) 10-00, 4. Jaz Talley (MER) 10-00.

Great Lakes Athletic Conference Meet

1. MORTON 116, 2. HAMMOND 49, 3. CLARK 48, 4. GAVIT 9

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Morton (C. Rosillo, L. Mirales, L. Esquivel, C. Serratos) 11:58.4, 2. Clark 13:35.7, 3. Hammond 13:39.1.

100 HH -- 1. Kendria Huff (M) 16.5, 2. Amari Norwood (H) 17.7, 3. Jasmine Johnson (C) 18.2.

100 -- 1. Paris Nunnally (H) 12.7, 2. Alexis Newell (M) 12.9, 3. Precious Perkins (H) 13.2.

1,600 -- 1. Carissa Serratos (M) 6:15.2, 2. Alexandria James (G) 6:23, 3. Luna Mireles (M) 6:41.5.

400 RELAY -- 1. Morton (A. Newell, K. Huff, K. Dawkins, C. Kale) 52.5, 2. Hammond 53.1, 3. Clark 54.2.

400 -- 1. Breonna Metcalf (M) 1:02.4, 2. Jasmine Johnson (C) 1:05.1, 3. Precious Perkins (H) 1:11.6.

300  LH -- 1. Kendria Huff (M) 49.7, 2. Amari Norwood (H) 51.2, 3. Leilah Hicks (M) 52.6.

800 -- 1. Carissa Serratos (M) 2:49.7, 2. Leslie Esquivel (M) 2:55.7, 3. Rosa Chavez (C) 3:10.2.

200 -- 1. Paris Nunnally (H) 26.8, 2. Alexis Newell (M) 27.2, 3. Bobbi Douglas (C) 27.5.

3,200 -- 1. Celeste Rosillo (M) 13:57, 2. Lilah Villarruel (M) 13:58, 3. Alexandria James (G) 13:59.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Morton (A. Newell, C. Kale, K. Dawkins, B. Metcalf) 4:19.4, 2. Clark 4:33.6.

SP -- 1. Monica Brigham (M) 34-9 1/4, 2. Alycia Newell (M) 26-9 1/2, 3. Char'daniece Ridgell (H) 2 6-2 1/2.

DIS -- 1. Monica Brigham (M) 112-1, 2. Alycia Newell (M) 63-1, 3. Rosa Chavez (C) 59-11.

LJ -- 1. Courtney Kale (M) 13-7, 2. Tanganaia Golden (H) 13-7, 3. Bobbi Douglas (C) 12-7.

HJ -- 1. Monica Brigham (M) 4-8, 2. Paris Nunnally (H)  4-2, Corrina Wilson (C)  4-0.

Northwest Crossroads Conference Meet

AT MUNSTER

1. MUNSTER 174, 2. KANKAKEE VALLEY 135.5, 3. HOBART 110, 4. LOWELL 81, 5. ANDREAN 47.5, 6. HIGHLAND 47, 7. GRIFFITH 21

3,200 RELAY -- 1. Hobart (Kaylee Gubricky, Celena Guerrero, Cailin Trezak, Mindy Whidden) 9:42.39, 2. Munster 10:02.80, 3. Andrean 10:11.10, 4. Kankakee Valley 10:34.30, 5. Highland 10:59.89, 6. Lowell 11:05.52

100 -- 1. Leanna Mulloy (KV) 12.79, 2. Joli Jungels (KV) 13.24, 3. Camesha Scheeringa (G) 13.26, 4. Danae Bradshaw (HO) 13.30, 5. Samantha Buvala (M) 13.55, 6. Saveda Majety (M) 13.57.

100 H -- 1. Jenna Jungels (KV) 15.60, 2. Olivera Todorovic (M) 16.79, 3. Harley Sutton (HO) 16.94, 4. Skyler Lewis (L) 17,38, 5. Shanan Patrick (KV) 17.87, 6. Casey Boelt (M) 18.24.

PV -- 1. Sydney Gunty (M) 9-0, 2. Skyler Lewis (L) 8-6, 3. Mykenzie Seegers (KV) 8-0, 4. Kim Szymkowski (M) 8-0, 5. Erin Gouwens (KV) 7-0, 6. Kelsea Brady (L) 7-0.

1,600 -- 1. Guerrero (HO) 5:21.81, 2. Kaycee Crist (A) 5:34.03, 3. Brittany Barajas (M) 5:35.38, 4. Gubricky (HO) 5:46.14, 5. Reilly Panozzo (HI) 5:48.01, 6. Jasmine Anguiano (HI) 5:48.59.

400 RELAY -- 1. Kankakee Valley (Jenna Jungels, Joli Jungels, Gab Martin, Leanna Mulloy) 51.28, 2. Munster 53.34, 3. Andrean 53.50, 4. Hobart 53.83, 5. Griffith 54.18, 6. Lowell 55.43.

400 -- 1. Mindy Whidden (HO) 59.81, 2. Olivia Askew (M) 1:00.61, 3. Zola Carter (M) 1:03.08, 4. Jordan Sanders (L) 1:03.53, 5. Kara Gouwens (KV) 1:03.56, 6. Amanda Lange (L) 1:03.77.

SP -- 1. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 38-10, 2. Abbey Kapitan (M) 36-3 ½, 3. Alyssa Eger (KV) 35-5 ½, 4. Khi-Lee Warner (HI) 32-11, 5. Lauren Adams (M) 32-1, 6. Taylor Crawford (L) 31-2.

300 H -- 1. Harley Sutton (HO) 49.66, 2. Casey Boelt (M) 49.93, 3. Abby Gross (L) 51.32, 4. Olivera Todorovic (M) 51.40, 5. Leah Gouwens (KV) 51.41, 6. Joli Jungels (KV) 53.65.

800 -- 1. Brittany Barajas (M) 2:27.26, 2. Cailin Trezak (HO) 2:28.37, 3. Melanie Mooney (MU) 2:30.00, 4. Brittany Stepp (KV) 2:31.14, 5. Alyson Janiga (A) 2:32.55, 6. Kelsey Tiemens (L) 2:35.05.

DIS -- 1. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 119-9, 2. Abbey Kapitan (M) 104-11, 3. Warner (HI) 104-3, 4. Jansma (KV) 97-3, 5. Jazmyne Mehay (KV) 96-2 ½, 6. Amber Przyborski (HI) 93-5.

LJ -- 1. Saveda Majety (M) 17-0, 2. Cami Kekelik (M) 16-9 ½, 3. Autumn Beal (H)) 16-8 ¼, 4. Jenna Jungels (KV) 16-7 ¾, 5. Natalie Nowesnick (A) 16-5 ¼, 6. Elizabeth Govert (HO) 15-10 ¼.

HJ -- 1. Kara Cooke (HO) 5-2, 2. Elizabeth Kloos (M) 4-10, 3. Samantha Buvala (M) 4-10, 4. Jenna Musall (KV) 4-10, 5. Janisa Velazquez (HI) 4-10, 6. Mackenzie DeMars (KV) 4-8.

1,600 -- 1. Celena Guerrero (HO) 5:21.81, 2. Kaycee Crist (A) 5:34.03, 3. Barajas (M) 5:35.38, 4. Gubricky (HO) 5:46.14, 5. Reilly Panozzo (HI) 5:48.01, 6. Jasmine Anguiano (HI) 5:48.59.

1,600 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Lizzie Doppler, Hayley Farmer, Abby Gross, Nicki Karm) 4:14.09, 2. Kankakee Valley 4:19.37, 3. Munster 4:22.46, 4. Andrean 4:25.10, 5. Highland 4:43.15, 6. Griffith 5:01.73.

3,200 -- Guerrero (HO) 11:41.14, 2. Crist (A) 12:18.50, 3. Panozzo (H) 12:23.28, 4. McNicholas (M) 12:26.17, 5. Anguiano (HI) 12:30.91, 6. Rockley (KV) 12:34.68.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses