Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-05-01T21:45:00Z 2013-05-03T01:56:05Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
May 01, 2013 9:45 pm

Baseball

Bishop Noll 6, Wheeler 2

Wheeler;000 200 0 -- 2 1 1
Bishop Noll;200 310 x -- 6 8 2

2B -- Larry Crisler, Julian Guerrero (BN). Pitching summary -- Wheeler -- Bogs (6 IP, 8 H, 3 BB, 2 SO); Bishop Noll -- Chad Mateja (7 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 11 SO). WP -- Mateja (4-0). LP -- Bogs. Leading hitters -- Wheeler -- Sam Bolla (1-3, 1 run); Bishop Noll -- Crisler (3-3, 2 runs), Matt Sandoval (2-3, 1 run), Guerrero (2-3, 1 run, 1 RBI). Records: Bishop Noll 13-2 (8-0 GSSC), Wheeler 2-8 (1-3).

Chesterton 3, Valparaiso 2

Valparaiso;000 110 0 – 2 6 3
Chesterton;120 000 X – 3 4 0

2B – Andrew Ralph (C). 3B – Tyler Sufana (C). Pitching summary – Valparaiso – Devin Bafia (6 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 6 K, 5 BB); Chesterton – Matt Kubacki (4 1/3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 5 BB), Dallas Milligan (1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 1 BB), Mitch Kobitz (2 1/3 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 2 BB). WP – Kubacki. LP – Bafia. Sv – Kubitz. Leading hitters – Valparaiso – CJ Gear (2-4, 1 run), Bafia (1-2, RBI). Chesterton – Ralph (2-4, 1 run, RBI), Sufana (1-3, 3B, 1 run). Records – Valparaiso 7-6 (4-4 DAC), Chesterton 12-4 (7-1).

Crown Point 6, Merrillville 3

Merrillville;002 000 1 --3 5 4
Crown Point;411 000 x -- 6 10 0

2B -- Dye (M); Alex Nickla 2, Zach Plesac (CP). Pitching summary -- Merrillville -- Grubbs (2 1/3 IP, 7 H, 4 BB, 0 SO), Griffin (2 2/3 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 1 SO); Crown Point -- Jake Kocher (6 2/3 IP, 5 H, 5 BB, 6 SO), Jake Jenks (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Kocher (1-0). LP -- Grubbs. Leading hitters -- Crown Point -- Nickla (1 RBI, 1 run), Plesac (2-3, 1 RBI, 1 run), Ronnie Plesac (2-4, 1 RBI, 1 run). Records: Crown Point 11-3; Merrillville 6-9.

Hanover Central 11, Boone Grove 8

Boone Grove;003 020 3 -- 8 11 6
Hanover Central;102 017 x -- 11 8 2

2B -- Dan Sum (HC) 2. Pitching summary -- Boone Grove -- Dean Hill (1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 SO), Chuck Kidd (5 IP, 6 H, 10 R, 4 ER, 1 SO, 2 BB). Hanover -- Daniel Balich (6 IP, 11 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 5 SO, 1 BB). WP -- Balich (4-0). LP -- Kidd (2-1). Leading hitters -- Boone -- Kidd (3-4, 2 RBI, 1 R). Caleb Narron (2-4), Dean Hill (2-4), Jake Gholston (2-4), Jon Hogg (2-4, 1 RBI); Hanover Central -- Stum (2 2B, 2 RBI, 1 R), Riley Welch (2-3, 1 RBI, 1 R), Balich (2-4, 1 RBI, 1 R), Jesse Wilkening (2-4, 2 R). Records: Hanover Central 11-3 (5-0 PCC), Boone Grove 12-4 (3-3).

Morton 6, Gavit 2

Gavit;000 100 1 -- 2 5 5
Morton;300 021 x -- 6 7 1

2B -- J. Lumbergs, D. Latham (G); Patrick McCormack, Tim Skalba (M). HR -- Thompson (G). Pitching summary -- Gavit -- Thompson (5 IP, 4 H, 3 BB, 4 SO), Broyden (1 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 0 SO); Morton -- Alex Tomaszewski (7 IP, 5 H, 2 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Tomaszewski (1-2). LP -- Thompson. Leading hitters -- Gavit -- Thompson (2-2, 1 RBI); Morton -- McCormack (2-4, 2 runs, 1 RBI), Skalba (2-4, 1 RBI, 1 run). Records: Morton 9-4 (4-0 GLAC); Gavit 1-10 (1-4).

Portage 9, LaPorte 8 (8 inn.)

LaPorte;010 004 12 -- 8 13 1
Portage;105 000 03 -- 9 9 2

2B -- Standifer (LP); Eric Mesarch 2, Tyler Soberg 2 (P). Pitching summary -- LaPorte -- Miller (4.1 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 4 BB, 7 SO), Kutch (0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO), Standifer (0.1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO), Ben Saliwanchik (2.1 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO); Portage -- Tyler Kniola (7 IP, 12 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO), Jon Velez (1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Velez. LP -- Saliwanchik. Leading hitters -- Silfa (2-2, 2 RBIs); Portage -- Chris Klenk (1-3, 3 runs), Kevin Jones (4 BB, 2 runs), Mesarch (2-4, 2 runs, 4 RBIs), Soberg (3-5, 3 RBIs). Record: Portage 12-7 (4-4 DAC).

South Central 11, Kouts 1

Kouts;001 00 -- 14 0
So. Central;022 23 -- 11 14 1

2B -- Alec Sturdy, JT Snyder, Josh Mohlke (SC). Pitching summary -- South Central -- Adam Clindaniel (5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 6 SO); Kouts -- Andrew BIrky (3.1 IP, 3 SO), Kropp (1 IP). WP -- Clindaniel. LP -- Birky. Leading hitters -- South Central -- Sturdy (3-3, RBI), Clindaniel (2-3), Snyder (2-3, 2 RBIs), Brett Walters (2 RBIs).

Washington Township 3, Morgan Township 1

Washington Towsnhip;000 120 0 – 3 6 1

Morgan Township;010 000 0 – 1 9 2

2B – Bob Ross (WT); Austin Porter, Will Swisher (MT). Pitching summary – Washington Township – Tyler Frye (7 IP, 9 H, 1 BB, 9 SO); Morgan Township – Porter (4 1/3 IP, 5 H, 1 BB, 2 SO), Ryan Klikus (2 2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 SO). WP – Frye. LP – Porter (3-2). Leading hitters – Morgan Township – Porter (3-4), Swisher (3-4), Joe Doherty (1-2, RBI). Records: Morgan Township 10-5 (3-3 PCC).

West Side 5, Hammond Academy 3

West Side;001 211 0 -- 5 11 1
Hammond Academy;000 003 0 00 3

2B -- Anthony Cherry (W). Pitching summary -- West Side -- Paco Jordan (7 IP, 3BB, 7 SO) Leading hitters -- West Side -- Cherry (2-4, BB), Jordan (2 H, R, 2 SB). Record: West Side 6-7; Hammond Academy 6-4.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

North Newton 17, Calumet 6

North Newton;030 356 -- 17 9 2
Calumet;202 011 -- 6 6 2

2B -- Blake Ramos, Bryce Carden (NN). HR -- Brandon Allen, Wade Schuerich (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Jordan Peters (5 2/3 IP, 6 H, 5 BB, 3 SO), Harry Klisiak (1/3 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- Ramos (2-2, 3 runs)Allen (2-2, 2 runs), Chad Schultz (3 runs), Schuerich (3 runs).

Boys Golf

LaPorte 166, Chesterton 167, Merrillville 215

AT BEECHWOOD, par 36

LAPORTE -- Austin Wells 39, Tyler Baker 43, Zach Perschke 44, Chris Gaines 51.

CHESTERTON -- Evan Zondor 38, Brandon Martin 43, Zach Von Huben 43, John Kelley 43.

MERRILLVILLE -- Kyle Krause 51, Naim Muhammad 53, Fard Muhammad 55, Robert Neilsen 56.

RECORDS -- LaPorte 8-4 (4-3 DAC); Chesterton 4-4 (1-3); Merrillville 1-6 (0-3).

Munster 165, Kankakee Valley 182

AT SANDY PINES (Front)

MUNSTER -- AJ Gauthier 35, Matt Specht 41, Kyle Wilkinson 41, Ronak Tilva 46.

KANKAKEE VALLEY -- Ryan Beere 44, Skyler Davis 44, Eric Vorst 46, Cody Snowden 48.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Lowell 189, Merrillville 197

AT SUMMERTREE (Front), par 35

LOWELL -- Jared Cottingham 40, Kyle Snyder 44.

Records: Lowell 3-4 (2-0); Merrillville 1-4 (0-1).

Softball

Calumet 10, River Forest 9

Calumet;030 022 3 -- 10 10 5
River Forest;222 300 0 -- 9 3 7

Chesterton 9, Valparaiso 5

Chesterton;030 000 6 -- 9 6 3

Valparaiso;005 000 0 -- 5 6 4

Pitching summary -- Chesterton -- Megan Tymorek (7 IP, 6 H, 1 BB, 9 SO); Valparaiso -- Kennedy Minko (6 2/3 IP, 6 H, 4 BB, 3 SO), Evann Grabow (1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). WP -- Tymorek. LP -- Minko. Leading hitters -- Megan Matheny (2-4, RBI), Jill Bohnert (2 RBIs); Valparaiso -- Ashley Kleist (2-3).

Crown Point 13, Merrillville 0 (6 inn.)

Crown Point;004 207 -- 13
Merrillville;000 000 0 -- 0

Pitching summary -- Crown Point -- Lauren Taylor (6 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 6 SO).

Hanover Central 3, Boone Grove 2

Boone Grove; 002 000 000 -- 2 6 1
Hanover Central; 001 001 001 -- 3 8 3

2B -- Ashley Yoways (HC). HR -- Yoways (HC). Pitching summary -- Boone Grove – Amanda Hawrot (8 1/3 IP, 8 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 16 SO). Hanover Central -- Yoways (9 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 12 SO). WP -- Yoways (7-4). Leading hitters -- Boone Grove --McKenzie Starcevich (1-3, run, RBI), Meghan Smentek (1-2, run); Hanover Central -- Ashley Yoways (3-5, HR, 2 runs), Ivy Dawson (2-4, RBI), Melissa Balkema (3-3, run). Records -- Hanover Central 9-5 (5-0 PCC); Boone Grove 9-5 (4-2).

Hebron 16, Wheeler 3 (5 inn.)

Hebron;410 1(10) – 16 16 1

Wheeler;003 00 – 3 1 3

2B – Katie Clemens (H). 3B – Kyle Doelling (H). HR – Clemens (H); Nickole Finch (W). Pitching summary – Hebron – Maggie Lindeman (5 IP, 1 H, 7 BB, 9 SO); Wheeler – Robyn Coto (4 IP, 9 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Kayla Aytes (1 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 0 SO). WP – Lindeman (7-3). LP – Coto (2-2). Leading hitters – Hebron – Bri Lewin (3-4, 2 runs, RBI), Shelby Yankauskas (3-4, 4 runs, RBI), Clemens (2-3, 6 RBIs 2 runs), Miranda Fornuto (2-2, 3 RBIs), Bri Spicer (2-3, RBI, run). Records: Hebron 7-3; Wheeler 6-5.

Kankakee Valley 2, Griffith 1

Griffith;000 010 0 -- 1 4 3
Kankakee Valley;001 001 x -- 2 6 2

2B -- Sydney Pumnea, Maribeth Strong (KV). Pitching summary -- Griffith -- Blair Morton (6 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO); Kankakee Valley -- Taurie Piatt (7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 14 SO). WP -- Piatt (8-3). LP -- Morton (7-3). Hitting leaders -- Griffith -- Sammi Adams (1 run), Lauren Maynard (1-3, 1 RBI); Kankakee Valley -- Lauren Stokes (1-3, 1 RBI), Morgan Cavinder (1-3, 1 run). Records -- Kankakee Valley 11-5 (5-5 NCC); Griffith 8-5 (6-3).

Lake Central 11, Michigan City 1

Michigan City;100 000 -- 1 1 4
Lake Central;010 091 -- 11 10 4

2B -- Chrissy Addison, Kayla Bishton (LC). Pitching summary -- Lake Central -- Annabel Karberg (6 IP, 1 H, 3 BB, 5 SO). WP -- Karberg (9-4). Leading hitters -- Michigan City -- Aubria Smith (1 hit, 1 run); Lake Central -- Bishton (2-4, 2 runs, 3 RBIs), Melanie Pabon (2-4), Michelle Weber (2 RBIs). Records: Lake Central 17-7 (7-3 DAC), Michigan City 4-10 (2-9).

Lowell 2, Hobart 1

Hobart;000 000 1 -- 1 6 1
Lowell;000 000 2 -- 2 3 1

2B -- Caitlyn Walter (L). HR -- Pokropinski (L). Records: Lowell 8-8 (4-6), Hobart 7-7 (3-3).

Morgan Township 9, Washington Township 3

Washington Township;010 010 1 – 3 7 3

Morgan Township;001 332 x – 9 13 2

2B – Maddy Johnson, Katherine Sullivan (WT); Alexis Marquart (MT), 3B – Macy Mullins (WT); Marquart; Erica Penner, Aurora Rankin (MT). Pitching summary – Washington Township – Sullivan (3 1/3 IP, 7 H, 1 BB, 4 SO), Cunningham (2 2/3 IP, 6 H, 0 BB, 2 SO); Morgan Township – Kayla Lauder (7 IP, 7 H, 0 BB, 5 SO). Leading hitters – Washington Township – Ashley Hines (2-3, RBI); Morgan Township – Kari Gourley (2-4), Lauder (2-4), Marquart (4-4, RBI, 2 runs). Record: Morgan Township 9-5 (4-2 PCC).

North Newton 5, Whiting 0

North Newton;000 104 0 -- 5 11 2
Whiting;000 000 0 -- 0 5 0

2B -- Hayley Loss, Allyson Leach (NN). HR --A.  Leach, Jena Leach (NN). Pitching summary -- North Newton -- Aubrey Spencer (7 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 8 SO); Whiting -- Mollie Lovasko (7 IP, 11 H, 0 BB, 10 SO). WP -- Spencer. LP -- Lovasko (8-2). Leading hitters -- North Newton -- A. Leach (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), J. Leach (3-4, 1 run, 1 RBI). Records: North Newton 7-5 (5-4 GSSC), Whiting 10-2 (8-2).

Portage 8, LaPorte 0

Portage;123 100 1 – 8 14 1

LaPorte;000 000 0 – 0 2 4

2B – Katilin Doud 3, Stephanie Upton 2, Lauren Murray (P). 3B – Haley Hodges (P). Pitching summary – Portage – Kiley Jones (7 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 3 SO); LaPorte – Merkel (4 IP, 11 H, 1 BB, 3 SO), Botsford (3 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters – Portage – Doud (3-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs), Hodges (2-3, run), Upton (3-4, RBI, run), Rachel Ortiz-Zabloudil (2-5, 2 RBIs, run). Record: Portage 13-4 (8-3 DAC).

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 16-22, Marquette 1-0

 Bishop Noll;1(11)1 21 -- 16 7 1
 Marquette;000 10 -- 1 3 6

2B - -Elena Sobilo, Jade Acevedo (BN); B. Coleman (M). 3B -- B. Coleman (M). HR -- B. Coleman (M). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Andie Fremouw (5 IP, 3 H, 0 BB, 8 SO); Marquette -- D. Wells (5 IP, 7 H, 9 BB, 3 SO). WP -- Fremouw (7-2). LP -- Wells. Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Monica Martin (2-4), Kaelyn Czubak (2-3, 2 runs).

Bishop Noll;(10)41 52 -- 22 15 0
Marquette;000 00 -- 0 1 7

2B -- Elena Sobilo, Jade Acevedo, Brianna Quintero 2 (BN). 3B -- Sobilo (BN). Pitching summary -- Bishop Noll -- Jade Acevedo (5 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 7 SO); Marquette -- A. Torres (5 IP, 15 H, 16 BB, 0 SO). Leading hitters -- Bishop Noll -- Sobilo (3-5, 2 runs), Monica Martin (3 runs), Courtney Keilbania (3 runs), Cynthia Melero (3 runs), Rachel Sherbondy (4 runs); Marquette -- A. Torres (1-2). Records: Bishop Noll 14-2.

Girls Tennis

Chesterton 5, Andrean 0

AT CHESTERTON

SINGLES -- Meg Modesto (C) d. Grace Cooper 6-1, 6-0; Margaret Shinn (C) d. Emma Farkas 6-0, 6-0; J.J. Lee (C) d. Sarah Maha 6--0, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Rachel McCrum-Ellen Kerr (C) d. Kathleen Sievert-Mackenzie Shelby 6-1, 6-1; Molly McCoy-Katie Sikora (C) d. Colleen Anderson-Abby Adair 6-0, 6-4.

Records: Chesterton 7-0 (4-0 DAC). JV score: Chesterton, 6-0.

Lake Station 5, River Forest 0

SINGLES -- Joanna Dwyer (L) d. Milazra Maranda 6-1, 6-3; Kelia Sylvester (L) d. Gaby Gonzalez 6-0, 6-1; Andrea Calderon (L) d. Brooke Veltman 6-0, 6-2

DOUBLES --Lisa Wenger-Kayla Bailey (L) d. Leslie Esquivel-Zyra Garcia 6-2, 6-3; Dana Reynaga-Cintya Borja (L) d. Heather Mittal-Victoria Rainer 6-1, 6-1.

LaPorte 3, Lake Central 2

AT LAPORTE

SINGLES -- Caroline Boger (LP) d. Kate Toth 7-5, 6-2; Marlo Owczarzek (LC) d. Jill Boger 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4; Lauren Sterling (LP) d. Jory Swider 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Kayla Wurster-Madison Shreves (LP) d. Vanessa Olson-Krystal Rea 6-3, 6-3; Nicole Stanek-Emma Rogers (LC) d. Cari Hughes-Emily Osborn 6-0, 6-2

JV score: Lake Central, 5-1.

Munster 4, Crown Point 1

AT MUNSTER

SINGLES -- Jessica Rooth (M) d. Amber Howarth 6-2, 6-1; Abby Kvachkoff (CP) d. Melissa Tepperman 7-5, 6-1; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Jordan Embry 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer-Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Maddie Cleland-Angela Zieba 6-0, 6-0; Mariana Rogers-Erica Tritsch (M) d. Olivia Elston-Sarah Debs 6-0, 6-2.

Records: Munster 8-1. JV score: Crown Point, 6-5.

Valparaiso 3, Highland 2

AT VALPARAISO

SINGLES -- Vany Madrigal (H) d. Rachel Willing 6-1, 6-0; Aby Madrigal (H) d. Rachel Crookston 6-1, 6-3; Brooke Sever (V) d. Highland 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES -- Katie Spencer-Marissa Weston (V) d. Holly Santaguida-Malissa Magiera 6-1, 6-3; Ava Meyer-Abby Good (V) d. Daviar Juran-Manasi Avya 6-2, 6-1.

JV score: Highland, 6-5.

Whiting 5, Morton 0

SINGLES -- Grace Huss (W) d. Nancy Martinez 6-3, 6-0; Brianna Baez (W) d. Carla Gallegos 6-1, 6-3; Maira Huizar (W) d. Sam Couch 6-4, 6-3

DOUBLES -- Kaylyn Anderson/Maria Aguilera (W) d. Eleni Robinson/Celeste Rosillo 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6); Lauren Markovich/Alivia Jakubowski (W) d. Cassidy Wade/Shelby Rodriguez 6-2, 6-1.

Records: Whiting 9-0; Morton 3-5. JV: Whiting 6-2.

Michigan City 3, New Prairie 2

SINGLES -- Lenka Zavodska (MC) d. Rianna Sass 6-2, 6-1; Olivia Kuczmansha (NP) d. Carol Stuetz 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; Dayna Pedzinski (MC) d. Lauren Sera 7-5, 6-4.

DOUBLES -- Lisa Fischer-Alli Marley (NP) d. Megan Methner-Kristen Palmer 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; Kaila Gieser-Claire Hirsch (MC) d. Brooke Krescha-Sammi Vogeler 6-1, 6-1.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

E.C. Central 5, Calumet 0

SINGLES -- Ashley Rodriguez (ECC) d. Destiny Fleming 6-1, 6-2; Fabiola Guillen (ECC) d. Tania Flores 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Kayla Cast (ECC) d. Alicia Hill 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES -- Sanyah Jones-Nataya Jackson (ECC) d. Naomi Westlake-Liz Stanford 6-3 (7-6 (6-0); Jasmine Palacios-Maradel Abonce (ECC) d. Endielita Robinson-Gina Travis 6-0, 6-2.

Records: E.C. Central 4-4, Calumet 0-7.

Munster 5, Andrean 0

SINGLES - Jessica Rooth (M) d. Grace Cooper 6-1, 6-1; Melissa Tepperman (M) d. Emma Farkas (L) 6-4, 6-0; Kasey Kulesa (M) d. Sarah Muhe 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES -- Paige Heuer/Nikki Heiniger (M) d. Kathleen Sievert/Mackenzie Shelley 6-0, 6-0; Mariana Rogers/Erica Tritsch (M) d. Colleen Anderson/Abby Adair.

Records: Munster 7-1 (4-0 NCC); Andrean 3-2 (2-1).

 

Boys Track

Tuesday's Late Results

Calumet Invitational

1. Highland 128, 2. Wheeler 102, 3. North Newton 92.5, 4. Andrean 91, 5. Hammond 70.50, 6. Calumet 48, 7. Gavit 46

100 -- 1. Vince Dominie (NN) 11.05, 2. Jordan Smith (A) 11.15, 3. John Gates (Ha) 11.20. 200 -- 1. Malik Myles (Ha) 22.23, 2. Jordan Smith (A) 23.19, 3. Anthony Bebley (Hi) 23.29. 400 -- 1. Xavier Copeland (G) 51.94, 2. Austin Greiner (W) 52.51, 3. John Gates (Ha) 53.23. 800 -- 1. Kevin Miller (C) 2:03.61, 2. James Mills (W) 2:07.80, 3. Marc Foss (Hi) 2:09.36. 1,600 -- 1. Kevin Miller (C) 4:39.54, 2. Joel O'Shea (W) 4:41.63, 3. Alex Nader (W) 4:48.86. 3,200 -- 1. Joel O'Shea (W) 10:22.20, 2. Jake Koselke (NN) 10:31.41, 3. Zack Glick (Hi)10:43.05. 110 HH -- 1. Austin Olive (NN) 15.63, 2. Michael Mastey (Hi) 15.99, 3. Richard Thiel (A) 16.06. 300 HUR -- 1. Richard Thiel (A) 43.39, 2. Cody Thompson (W) 44.47, 3. Austin Olive (NN) 45.13. 400 RELAY -- 1. Hammond (Andre Croswell, Joe Jackson, Malik Myles, Markis Smith) 44.81, 2. Andrean 45.83, 3. Gavit 45.92. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Andrean (Owen Satoski, Zach Phillips, Shamir Johnson, Jordan Smith) 3:31.58, 2. Wheeler 3:40.12, 3. Hammond 3:42.98. 3,200 RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (Alex Nader, James Mills, Joel O'Shea, Davey Sokol) 8:34.45, Andrean 8:46.64, Highland 9:06.28. HJ -- 1. Michael Mastey (Hi) 5-10, 2. Brandon Bonta (A) 5-6, 3. Seth Hardy (Hi) 5-6. LJ -- Jessie Woods-Curtis (Ha) 19-0, 2. Anthony Bebley (Hi) 18-8, 3. Malik Myles (Ha) 18-6. SP -- 1. Mike Pajdzik (G) 9-5, 2. Trevor O'Donnell (Hi) 48-6, 3. Ian Hardy (Hi) 44011. DIS -- 1. Mike Pajdzik (G) (distance not available), 2. Ian Hardy (Hi) 118-8 1/2, 3. Jake Bertucci (W) 118-2.

 

Lowell Relays

Black Division

Bowman Academy 70, River Forest 68, Westville 32, Griffith 28

Red Division

Lowell 79, E.C. Central 65, Morton 31, Lew Wallace 21

DIS -- 1. Joshua Bustamante (LO) 141-3, 2. Dakota Layman (L) 128-0, 3. Jalen Alston (EC) 127-4. 3200 -- 1. Kyle Eller (L) 10:52.8, 2. Brian Blaylock (L) 10:53.3, 3. Miguel Flores (M) 11:23. 110 HH -- 1. Darius Mahome (LC) 15.28, 2. Marsillis Gibson (BA) 15.33, 3. Mitchell Lekcrone (L) 15.57. 100 -- 1. Marty Carter (EC) 11.34, 2. Mahome (LW) 11.67, 2. Justin Green (G) 11.7. DISTANCE MEDLEY -- 1. Lowell (Eller, Blaylock, Chris Perrin, Reese Mitsch) 11:08.67, 2. Bowman Academy 12:02.2, 3. Morton 12:02.63. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY 9/10 -- 1. E.C. Central (Charles Burnett, Robert Hobson, Wallace Hunter, Dashawn Sanders) 1:43.63, 2. River Forest 1:45.95, 3. Bowman Academy 1:47.1. SPRINT MEDLEY -- 1. Bowman Academy (Gibson, Jordan Grady, Maurice Phillips, Malcom Morris) 1:37.75, 2. Lowell 1:39.95, 3. Morton 1:39.46. 3200 RELAY -- 1. Lowell (Luke Rudzinski, Nick Porras, Steven Torrez, Jeffrey Potat) 8:39.73, E.C. Central 8:45.03, 3. Bowman Academy 8:48.2. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLES -- 1. River Forest (Ryan Brown, Jon Flores, BJ Montez, John Verduzco) 51.4, 2. Griffith 51.6, 3. E.C. Central 52.0. 400 RELAY -- 1. E.C. Central (Burnett, Carter, Anthony Hunt, Khalil Jackson) 44.25, 2. Lowell 45.28, 3. Bowman Academy 46.28. 1600 RELAY 9/10 -- 1. Bowman Academy (Charles Hurt, Marvin Rea, Xavier Walker, Rodney Shaw) 3:42.46, 2. River Forest 3:45.35, 3. Westville 3:56.45. 1600 RELAY -- 1. Bowman Academy (Jalen Knight, Gibson, Grady, Marcus Lloyd) 3:27.97, 2. Lowell 3:29.48, 3. E.C. Central 3:29.65. PV -- 1. Jared Hopkins (L) 10-0. LJ -- 1. Edward Simmons (L) 21-3 1/2, 2. Jakwan Hightower (EC) 20-3 1/4, 3. Phillips (BA) 20-1. HJ -- 1. Kenneth Lloyd (EC) 6-6, 2. Grady (BA) 5-10, 3. Hightower (EC) 5-8. SP -- AJ Doerig (L) 45-9, 2. Alston (EC) 45-3, 3. Keon Brown (EC) 44-3.

 

Girls Track

Tuesday's Late Results

Calumet Invitational

1. Wheeler 122, 2. Highland 99, 3. Griffith 93, 4. North Newton 77, 5. Andrean 75.50, 6. Gavit 47, 7. Calumet 41.50, 8. Hammond 17

100 -- Cortney Hessling (W) 12.36, 2. Camesha Scheeringa (G) 12.56, 3. Bethany West (NN) 12.62. 200 -- 1. Cortney Hessling (W) 27.48, 2. Ta'Vonya Bush (A) 28.56, 3. Ciara Carmichael (Hi) 28.67. 400 -- 1. Rachel Gregory (Hi) 1:02.18, 2. Summer Brown (C) 1:03.76, 3. Alyson Janiga (A) 1:03.99. 800 -- 1. Kelly O'Shea (W) 2:28.81, 2. Jenna Giogi (W) 2:30.78, 3. Abby Rivera (Hi) 2:47.94. 1,600 -- 1. Taylor Austin (G) 5:24.99, 2. Erin Goodwin (W) 6:02.28, 3. Maria Castaneda (C) 6:07.96. 3,200 -- Taylor Austin (G) 12:04.13, 2. Becca Conley (A) 12:31.25, 3. Danielle Smar (C) 12:46.99. 100 HH -- 1. Bethany West (NN) 16.52, 2. Lindsey Heavner (W) 17.57, 3. Reagan Plothow (W) 18.68. 300 LH -- 1. Lindsey Heavner (W) 48.53, 2. Bethay West (NN) 51.99, 3. Taz Dizon (Ha) 53.90. 400 RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (Lindsey Duvall, Amanda Helmerich, Lindsey Heavner, Cortney Hessling) 54.48, 2. Griffith 54.99, 3. Hammond 55.99. 1,600 RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (Lindsey Ardnt, Lindsey Heavner, Jenna Giogi, Cortney Hessling) 4:28.52, 2. Gavit 4:45.87, 3. Highland 4:46.25. 3,200 RELAY -- 1. Wheeler (Jenna Giogi, Emily Jackson, Rachel Metzger, Kelly O'Shea) 10:39.22, 2. Andrean 11:02.75, 3. Highland 11:57.42. HJ -- 1. Rachel Gregory (Hi) 4010, 2. Cassi Root (G) 4-10, 3. Monica Brigham (G) 4-6. LJ -- 1. Bethany West (NN) 15-3 1/2, 2. Camesha Scheeringa (G) 14-7 1/2, 3. Janisa Velasquez (Hi) 14-2. SP -- 1. Morgan Lang (NN) 35-11, 2. Brianna Scott (A) 35-11, 3. Monica Brigham (G) 32-4. DIS -- 1. Sarah Levy (NN) 117-4, 2. Monica Brigham (G) 106-1/2, 3. Morgan Lang (NN) 97-8.

 

Lowell Relays

1. Lowell 122, 2. West Side 92, 3. E.C. Central 62, 4. Bowman Academy 56, 5. Westville 53, 6. Morton 48, 7. River Forest 42, 8. Lew Wallace 23

3200 -- 1. Sarah Weiser (L) 12:48.5, 2. Vicki Miley (L) 14:05.3, 3. Molly Corder (Wv) 14:15.3. 100 HUR -- 1. Tori Nida (L) 16.95, 2. Kendria Huff (M) 17.1, 3. Zhane Nolan (WS) 17.36. 100 -- Arielle Borders (LW) 12.9, 2. Keyera Lige (BA) 12.96, 3. Tyeisha Hunter (WS) 13.32. DISTANCE MEDLEY -- 1. Lowell (Rachel Megquier, Wieser, Elizabeth Smith, Miley) 14:46.43, 2. E.C. Central 15:02.17, 3. Morton 15:14.53. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY 9/10 -- 1. Morton (Huff, Courtney Kale, Gianna Monaco, Alexis Newell) 1:39.97, 2. West Side 2:01.04, 3. Lowell 2:08.57. 800 SPRINT MEDLEY -- 1. West Side (Hunter, Ivorie Stallings, Kala Brister, Troynesia Sago) 1:54.56, 2. Bowman Academy 1:58.07, 3. Lowell 1:59.35. 3200 RELAY -- 1. E.C. Central (Antwaneika Epps, Abigail Pinda, Kierra Tolbert, Nina Rosa) 11:09.04, 2. Lowell 11:19.36, 3. Morton 11:46.98. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLES -- 1. Lowell (Danielle Harmston, Abby Gross, Megan Litteral, Lindsey Ward) 1:06.1, 2. Westville 1:10.8, 3. River Forest 1:10.9. 1600 RELAY 9/10 -- 1. West Side (Aashion Goldby, Erica Bond, Kylia Dolton, Atlanta Taylor) 4:37.41, 2. Lowell 4:56.58, 2. Morton 5:03.32. 1600 RELAY -- 1. West Side (Stewart, Brister, Sago, Heaven Kirksey) 4:13.85, 2. Bowman Academy 4:19.17. HJ -- 1. Breanna Buche (L) 5-2, 2. Natisha Jones (ECC) 5-1, 3. Shareese Billups (ECC) 4-10. SP -- 1. Savanna Jackson (Wv) 37-3, 2. Nicole Kiszenia (L) 35-8, 3. Amy Frakin (L) 32-8.

 

Morgan Township 89, Boone Grove 38

SP -- Stoner (MT) 21-6 1/2. HJ -- Trini Coleman (MT) 5-0. PV -- Cantwell (BG) 8-0. DIS -- Stoner (MT) 88-9. LJ -- Courtney Maxwell (MT) 13-4 1/2. 100 HUR -- Coleman (MT) 17.7. 100 -- Opperman (MT) 12.8. 1,600 RUN -- Johansen (MT) 7:12.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls soccer team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers