Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2014-01-22T21:15:00Z 2014-01-24T02:58:09Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
January 22, 2014 9:15 pm

Boys Basketball

Chesterton 69, Andrean 46

CHESTERTON (14-14-25-16)

Trent Weller 1-2 0-0 2, Andrew Ralph 0-0 1-2 1, Chris Palombizio 5-9 4-5 15, Corey Rusboldt 6-9 2-2 18, Jacob Wasielewski 6-9 1-1 13, Rhyss Lewis 3-5 1-2 8, Niles Dilosa 5-5 1-1 11, Brandon Roeske 0-1 0-0 0, Jimmy McGowan 0-0 0-0 0, Patrick Tilden 0-3 0-2 0, Max Dille 0-2 0-0 0, Jacob Weber 0-1 1-2 1. Totals -- 26-46 11-17 69.

ANDREAN (10-14-7-15)

Nick Podkul 3-10 1-3 9, Colin Flowers 1-7 3-4 5, Parker Huttel 2-4 2-3 7, Ben Davidson 0-4 5-8 5, Ramon Guerrero 1-5 1-2 3, John Daugherty 3-4 0-0 8, Frank Podkul 0-2 0-0 0, Mathew Anjorin 3-4 3-3 9. Totals -- 13-40 15-23 46.

3-point field goals: Chesterton 6 (Rusboldt 4, Palombizio, Lewis); Andrean 5 (N. Podkul 2, Huttel, Daugherty 2). Leaders -- Rebounds: Palombizio 8 (C). Asissts: Weller 5 (C). Steals: Lewis 3 (C). Fouled out: None. Records: Andrean 6-4; Chesterton 9-3.

Hobart 53, Clark 30

CLARK (4-4-10-12)

Kalil Frith 5 1-2 11, Javonte Boston 2 0-1 4, Eddie Rebeles 2 2-2 6, Beto Morales 1 1-2 3, Zack Bucsko 0 2-2 2, Lavonte Beans 0 2-4 2, Ricky Scott 1 0-2 2. Totals – 11 8-15 30.

HOBART (4-14-22-13)

Josh Uhles 3 0-0 7, Josh Kelly 5 0-0 10, Monte White 3 0-1 6, Juan Lamar 5 3-10 13, Alec Parsanko 2 1-3 5, Donny Parlock 1 1-1 3, Zack Catlin 3 0-0 7, Jordan Chontos 0 0-1 0, Tyler Kentsic 1 0-0 2, Isaiah Gransberry 0 0-1 0. Totals – 23 5-17 53.

3-point field goals: Clark 0; Hobart 2 (Uhles, Catlin). Total fouls: Clark 16; Hobart 19. Fouled out: None.

Munster 65, Michigan City 41

MICHIGAN CITY (8-12-9-12)

Keenan Simmons 4-10 3-3 11, Brad Pawloski 2-6 0-1 6, ShanQuan Hemphill 2-3 3-4 8, Donnie Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Jaronde Boyd 0-1 0-0 0, Mike Smallwood 0-0 0-0 0, Javarrie Oliver 1-1 1-1 3, Lucas Daurer 4-11 4-4 13, Shayne Barron 0-1 0-2 0, Dominique Jones 0-2 0-0 0, Michael Miller 0-2 0-1 0, Tyler Games 0-0 0-0 0. Totals – 13-40 11-19 41.

MUNSTER (12-9-23-21)

Luke Wuchenich 1-2 0-0 3, Drew Hackett 7-11 2-3 17, Sam Toth 0-2 0-0 0, Cody Grzybowski 0-0 0-0 0, Pat McCarthy 1-9 9-11 11, Mike Hayes 2-4 0-0 5, Adam Ostoich 3-9 6-8 12, Kevin Schlotman 0-6 3-5 3, Nikola Mandic 5-6 4-5 14, Luke Hackett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals – 19-49 24-32 65.

3-point field goals: Michigan City 4 (Daurer 1, Hepmphell 1, Pawloski 2); Munster 3 (Hayes 1, Wuchenich 1, D. Hackett 1). Rebounds: Simmons 8 (MC); McCarthy 9 (M). Steals: D. Hackett 3 (M). Assists: Miller 2 (MC); Ostoich 3 (M). Team fouls: Michigan City 26, Munster 20. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: John Boyd (MC). Records: Munster 10-3, Michigan City 8-3.

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Bishop Noll 87, Marquette Catholic 61

BISHOP NOLL (25-23-27-12)

Michael Jakubielski 0 0-0 0, Jasinto Carter 1 0-0 2, Anthony Diaz 0 0-0 0, Marquis Tarver 7 0-0 16, Roman Penn 2 0-1 4, Kodi Greenwell 0 0-0 0, Tyreon Gates 7 4-4 21, Jaylen Hord 2 0-0 4, Ryan Neal 1 0-0 2, Larry Crisler 9 14-14 36, Lee Howard Jr 1 0-0 2, Nick Nelson 0 0-0 0. Totals – 29 18-19 87.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (20-16-17-8)

Richard Mitchell 0 2-2 2, Braxton Miller 1 0-0 3, Malcolm Reed 5 1-4 12, Jordan Raney 0 0-0 0, Aramis Sims0 2-2 2, Nathan Flores 8 0-0 19, JoVonte Peals 0 0-1 0, Tyshaun Smallwood 8 2-3 18, Caleb Carnes 1 0-0 2, Cameron Hall 0 1-2 1. Totals – 23 8-15 61.

3-pointers: Tarver 2, Gates 3, Crisler 4 (BN), Miller 1, Reed 1, Flores 3 (MC). Leaders – Rebounds: Penn 5 (BN), Smallwood 8 (MC). Assists: Crisler 2, Tarver 2 (BN), Mitchell 3 (MC). Steals: Crisler 8 (BN). Total fouls: Bishop Noll 17, Marquette Catholic 19. Fouled out: none. Records: Bishop Noll 9-2, Marquette Catholic 8-6. JV: Marquette Catholic 59, Bishop Noll 36.

Whiting 58, Hanover Central 55

HANOVER CENTRAL (9-19-17-10)

Luke Pedersen 4 5-7 13, Bobby McClelland 2 0-0 4, Jordan Smith 4 0-0 8, Payton Smith 5 3-3 16, Alex Calvin 1 0-0 2, Trenton Fanta 3 1-2 7, Brad Witvoet 1 0-0 2, Dustin Lindley 1 1-1 3. Totals – 21 11-13 55.

WHITING (16-13-11-16)

Victor Quinones 2 0-0 6, Adam Cuculich 0 2-2 2, Martin Petruf 1 0-0 3, Chris Dietz 2 4-8 8, Matt Dvorscak 6 5-6 21, Matt Ramirez 0 2-2 2, Joseph Hawkins 6 0-0 13. Adam Zorich 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 18 11-18 58.

3-point field goals: Hanover Central 3 (P. Smith 3); Whiting 9 (Dvorscak 4, Quinones 2, Hawkins, Petrof, Zorich). Leaders -- Rebounds: Calvin 6 (HC); Dietz 5 (W). Steals: Lindley 2 (HC), Hawkins 4 (W). Team fouls: Hanover Central 11, Whiting 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Hanover Central 0-12, Whiting 7-6.

Porter County Conference Tournament

Quarterfinals

Morgan Township 45, Kouts 43

KOUTS (7-10-14-12)

Cole VanDyke 0-4 0-0 0, Dylan Bruce 1-6 0-0 2, Matt Stewart 0-1 0-0 0, Jacob Bekelya 3-14 2-2 8, Cody Nelson 12-26 3-4 31, Nathan Ballesteros 1-1 0-0 2. Totals - 17-52 5-6 43.

MORGAN TOWNSHIP (11-10-13-11)

Chase Braden 7-13 1-2 15, Conner Martin 3-7 0-0 6, Jake Koselke 10-16 4-8 24, Tyler Abbett 0-5 0-0 0, Jacob Hernandez 0-0 0-0 0, Aidan Heinold 0-1 0-0 0, Bo Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Michiaels 0-0 0-0 0. Totals - 20-42 5-10 45.

3-point field goals: Kouts 4-18 (Nelson 4-9, VanDyke 0-4, Bekelya 0-4, Bruce 0-1); Morgan 0-5 (Abbett 0-4, Braden 0-1). Team leaders - Rebounds: Bruce 9 (K); Koselke 13 (MT). Assists: Bekelya 2 (K); Braden 4 (MT). Steals: Beklya 2, Nelson 2, Ballesteros 2 (K); Hernandez 2 (MT). Fouled out: Stewart. Technical foul: Kouts coach Matt Crawford. Records: Kouts 9-2, Morgan Twp. 7-4.

Hebron 58, LaCrosse 57

LACROSSE (10-13-20-14)

Bobby Claypool 0-5 0-0 0, Jared Spoljaric 0-1 0-0 0, Zach Brown 2-9 0-1 4, Bryce Guse 14-22 7-7 42, Nate Rhodes 1-4 6-10 8, Andrew McCormick 1-4 0-0 3. Totals - 18-45 13-18 57.

HEBRON (24-10-15)

Tony Rose 5-11 2-4 12, Ryan Schmidt 1-4 1-3 3, Ryan Daniel 0-0 0-0 0, Bryce Hannaway 5-19 0-0 13, Drew Wheeler 9-18 5-7 26, Spencer Sutherland 2-5 0-0 4, Brad Blank 0-2 0-0 0, Donovan Friel 0-3 0-0 0, Layne Plomann 0-0 0-0 0. Totals - 22-62 8-14 17.

3-point field goals: LaCrosse 8-19 (Guse 7-13, McCormick 1-4, Claypool 0-1); Hebron 6-20 (Hannaway 3-9, Wheeler 3-6, Friel 0-3, Rose 0-1, Blank 0-1). Team leaders - Rebounds: Brown 11 (L); Rose 8 (H). Assists: Rhodes 4 (L); Rose 5, Hannaway 5 (H). Steals: Wheeler 4 (H). Fouled out: None. Records: Hebron 7-3, LaCrosse 2-10.

Girls Basketball

Lake Central 69, Lowell 49

LAKE CENTRAL (15-27-14-13)

Megan Krol 1 1-1 3, Vicki Gard 0 0-0 0, Tara Zlotkowski 7 1-2 19, Danielle Morang 0 0-0 0, Jayla Harvey 1 2-4 5, Gina Rubino 3 2-3 11, Ashley O'Malley 1 4-4 6, Rolanda Curington 5 0-1 10, Chrissy Addison 1 4-4 6, Jackie Gerling 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Todd 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Kusbal 3 2-4 9. Totals -- 22 16-23 69.

LOWELL (8-16-9-16)

Lexi Collins 0 0-0 0, Sara Lewandowski 0 1-2 1, Sarah Wieser 1 0-0 2, Hunter Jusevitch 8 4-6 23, Nicole Sharkey 4 2-2 10, Samantha Roach 0 2-2 2, Jocelyn Bobos 1 1-2 3, Sydney Barta 1 1-2 3, Amy Fraiken 0 0-0 0, Nicole Kiszenia 2 1-4 5. Totals -- 17 12-20 49.

3-point field goals: Lake Central (Zlotkowski 4, Harvey 1, Rubino 3, Kusbal 1); Lowell (Jusevitch 3). Rebounds: Curington 7 (LC); Kiszenia 7 (L). Assists: Krol 3 (LC); Kiszenia 3 (L). Steals: Rubino 3 (LC); Jusevitch 3 (L).

Merrillville 70, Hobart 34

HOBART (8-12-7-7)

Dajah Hill 1 0-1 2, Marissa Chabes 1 0-0 3, Caitlin Trezak 2 1-2 7, Jessica Parlock 1 0-0 2, Alaina Richter 0 2-2 2, Grayce Roach 7 3-5 18. Totals – 12 6-10 34.

MERRILLVILLE (16-19-15-20)

Alexus Shirrells 1 0-0 2, Jasmine Wright 4 0-0 10, Shaquita Dillard 1 0-0 2, Victoria Gaines 10 0-2 21, Jaz Talley 2 0-2 4, Myranda Harris 1 0-0 2, AJ Downs 6 0-0 12, Riana Todd 3 0-0 6, Kiarra Thompson 4 0-0 9. Totals – 33 0-5 70.

3-point field goals: Hobart 4 (Trezak 2, Chabes, Roach); Merrillville 4 (Wright 2, Gaines, Thompson). Leaders – Rebounds: Collins 4 (H); Gaines 5 (M). Steals: Downs 4 (M). Total fouls: Hobart 8; Merrillville 11. Fouled out: None.

Greater South Shore Conference tournament

Bishop Noll 45, Wheeler 26

BISHOP NOLL (12-9-20-4)

Asya Hobbs 3-7 0-1 6, Brenda Pennington 3-7 2-2 8, Colleen Kearney 2-4 0-0 6, Julia Kusiak 0-1 1-2 1, Erin Mullaney 0-0 1-2 1, Isabel Vasquez 0-0 0-0 0, Naomi House 4-7 1-2 10, Monica Martin 0-0 0-0 0, Elena Sobilo 4-8 1-2 10, Tori Keilman 1-3 0-1 3, Cynthia Melero 0-0 0-0 0. Totals – 17-36 6-12 45.

WHEELER (6-4-11-5)

Shannon Eden 2-10 0-0 5, Katie Reif 2-5 0-0 4, Allie Stevenson 2-6 6-8 10, Jessi Fogus 0-0 0-0 0, Payton Schoon 0-0 0-0 0, Katie Spoor 1-7 1-2 3, Ilivia Horsfall 1-4 0-0 2, Sierra Slaydon 1-1 0-0 2, Courtney Mockler 0-3 0-0 0. Totals – 9-36 7-10 26.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll 5 (Kearney 2, House, Sobilo, Keilman), Wheeler 1 (Eden). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 14, Wheeler 16. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: Bishop Noll 14-2, Wheeler 8-9.

Lake Station 44, North Newton 28

LAKE STATION (8-19-12-5)

Grace Dwyer 0 2-5 2, Kelia Sylvester 3 0-0 6, Joanna Dwyer 4 1-2 9, Desiree Parrillo 3 0-4 6, Ariana Thomas 1 0-0 2, Ashlinn Jorgensen 9 1-2 19. Totals – 20 4-13 44.

NORTH NEWTON (6-6-10-6)

Gabby Jackson 0 2-2 2, Skyler Belt 3 0-0 6, Alisha Watts 1 0-0 2, Michaels 1 0-0 2, Kasondra Duncan 1 1-2 4, Morgan Goddard 1 0-0 2, Kylie Duhammel 2 0-2 4, Jena Leach 1 2-4 4, Morgan Kutsch 1 0-0 2. Totals – 11 5-10 28.

3-point field goals: Lake Station 0; North Newton 1 (Duncan). Total fouls: Lake Station 10; North Newton 13. Fouled out: None.

Whiting 58, Hanover Central 55

HANOVER CENTRAL (9-19-17-10)

Luke Pedersen 4 5-7 13, Bobby McClelland 2 0-0 4, Jordan Smith 4 0-0 8, Payton Smith 5 3-3 16, Alex Calvin 1 0-0 2, Trenton Fanta 3 1-2 7, Brad Witvoet 1 0-0 2, Dustin Lindley 1 1-1 3. Totals – 21 11-13 55.

WHITING (16-13-11-16)

Victor Quinones 2 0-0 6, Adam Cuculich 0 2-2 2, Martin Petruf 1 0-0 3, Chris Dietz 2 4-8 8, Matt Dvorscak 6 5-6 21, Matt Ramirez 0 2-2 2, Joseph Hawkins 6 0-0 13. Adam Zorich 1 0-0 3. Totals -- 18 11-18 58.

3-point field goals: Hanover Central 3 (P. Smith 3); Whiting 9 (Dvorscak 4, Quinones 2, Hawkins, Petrof, Zorich). Leaders -- Rebounds: Calvin 6 (HC); Dietz 5 (W). Steals: Lindley 2 (HC), Hawkins 4 (W). Team fouls: Hanover Central 11, Whiting 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Hanover Central 0-12, Whiting 7-6.

Tuesday's Late Results

Crown Point 44, Kankakee Valley 41

KANKAKEE VALLEY

Breanna Toppen 2 1-3 5, Lauren Stokes 1 3-3 5, Bethany Jansma 5 8-10 19, Raegan Walther 0 0-2 0, Ashley Norberg 4 2-2 10, Danielle Ruesken 1 0-0 2, Megan Groen 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 13 14-22 41.

CROWN POINT

Hannah Albrecht 7 6-6 20, Katija Tarailo 2 0-0 4, Anna Eksten 0 1-2 1, Ashley Cunningham 3 0-0 6, Katie Pawlowski 1 2-4 4, Abby Kvachkoff 3 1-3 9. Totals -- 16 10-15 44.

3-point field goals: Kankakee Valley 1 (Jansma); Crown Point 2 (Kvachkoff 2). Total fouls: Kankakee Valley 11; Crown Point 18. Records: Crown Point 10-6; Kankakee Valley 10-5.

42nd Porter County Conference Tournament

South Central 89, Westville 30

SOUTH CENTRAL (20-18-19-24)

Jill Rosenbaum 5-15 2-2 13, Katelyn Tucker 4-6 0-0 11, Riley Popplewell 7-9 2-3 15, Morgan Wright 3-12 0-0 6, Madison Tomblin 5-10 0-0 11, Olivia Tolmen 1-6 1-5 3, Hannah Howell 3-7 1-2 7, Taylor Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Micah Hatley 1-6 1-4 3, Hannah Stolte 4-10 2-2 10. Totals – 34-84 9-18 89.

WESTVILLE (4-12-6-8)

Stephanie Popp 4-18 2-4 11, Danielle Bennitt 0-2 0-0 0, Megan Henrich 4-10 0-3 8, Mary Parkman 4-14 2-4 11, Angel Hodum 0-3 0-0 0, Alyssa Arciniega 0-1 0-1 0, Samantha Brindza 0-1 0-0 0. Totals – 12-42 4-12 30.

3-point field goals: South Central 5 (Tucker 3, Rosenbaum, Howell), Westville 2 (Popp, Parkman). Rebounds: Rosenbaum 12 (SC). Steals: Popplewell 3 (SC). Assists: Tolmen 4 (SC). Team fouls: South Central 15, Westville 17. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: South Central 8-6; Westville 0-14.

Gymnastics

Tuesday's Late Results

Chesterton 103.275, Crown Point 102.475

BARS -- 1. Brandi Tuzinski (C) 9.425, Hannah Best (CP) 9.075, 3. Isabelle Wheeler (C) 8.825.

BEAM -- Natalie Groff (CP) 9.150, 2. Tuzinski (C) 8.825, 3. Alisha Dziarski (C) 8.300.

FLOOR -- 1. Tuzinski (C) 9.750, Best (CP) 9.550, 3. Groff (CP) 9.275.

VAULT -- 1. Best (CP) 9.100, 2. Groff (CP) 8.800, 3. Rayne Charters (CP) 8.450.

ALL-AROUND -- 1. Best (CP) 35.625, 2. Groff (CP) 35.250, 3. Isabelle Wheeler (C) 34.250.

TEAM II -- Crown Point 82.875, Chesterton 81.525.

Valparaiso 109.35, LaPorte 97.15

BARS – 1. Lia Milroy (V) 9.275, 2. Hanna Wilson (V) 8.925, 3. Sydney Intagliata (V) 8.775.

BEAM – 1. Wilson (V) 9.275, 2. Delaney Baldwin (V) 9.15, 3. Melanie Smith (L) 9.1.

FLOOR – 1. Milroy (V) 9.4, 2. Wilson (V) 9.1, 3. (tie) Caroline Miller (V) and Intagliata (V) 8.8.

VAULT – 1. Milroy (V) 9.4, 2. Miller (V) 9.1, 3. Kim Clausen (V) 9.0.

ALL-AROUND – 1. Milroy (V) 36.925, 2. Intagliata (V) 34.975, 3. Kylie Harlow (L) 31.85.

Boys Swimming

Crown Point 95, Lake Central 80

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Crown Point (AJ Huls, Andrew Kvachkoff, Joey Karczewski, Cameron Watson) 1:39.72. 200 FREE – Sam Freeman (CP) 1:54.17. 200 IM – Josh Barajas (LC) 2:00.49. 50 FREE – Connor Homans (LC) 22.33. DIVING – Drake Hunt (LC) 240.40. 100 FLY – Karczewski (CP) 52.06. 100 FREE – Huls (CP) 50.96. 500 FREE – Barajas (LC) 5:01.24. 200 FREE RELAY – Lake Central (Homans, Gavin Baisa, Matt Applegate, Barajas) 1:31.11. 100 BACK – Karczewski (CP) 54.85. 100 BREAST – Kvachkoff (CP) 1:00.63. 400 FREE RELAY – Crown Point (Cameron Watson, Sam Freeman, Huls, Kvachkoff) 3:33.45.

Tuesday's Late Result

Chesterton 130, Portage 56

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Chesterton (Wesley Slaughter, Andrew Gillen, Josh Van Nevel, Sam Kravitz) 1:55.51. 200 FREE – Gary Kostbade (C) 2:02.15. 200 IM -- Van Nevel (C) 2:19.12. 50 FREE – Mikee Janes (P) 25.77. DIVING – John Fannin (P) 309.85.100 FLY – Slaughter (C) 1:02.61. 100 FREE – Kostbade (C) 54.67. 400 FREE – Van Nevel (C) 4:18.99. 200 FREE RELAY – Chesterton (Chris Kaptur, Wesley Selking, Van Nevel, Kostbade) 1:43.34. 100 BACK – Slaughter (C) 1:02.7. 100 BREAST – Gillen (C) 1;11.75. 400 FREE RELAY – Chesterton (Kostbade, Kaptur, Brent Vondra, Slaughter) 3:49.44.

Girls Swimming

Crown Point 119, Lake Central 67

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Crown Point (Abby Wellman, Kelsi Artim, Hannah Kukurugya, Racheal Bukowski) 1:55.15. 200 FREE – MacKenzie Artim (CP) 1:56.32. 200 IM – Kukurugya (CP) 2:09.37. 50 FREE – Bukowski (CP) 25.03. DIVING – Kallie Higgins (LC) 224.80. 100 FLY – Aly Tetzloff (CP) 55.07. 100 FREE – Tetzloff (CP) 53.18. 500 FREE – Artim (CP) 5:23.33. 200 FREE RELAY – Crown Point (Tetzloff, K. Artim, M. Artim, Holly Schuster) 1:40.10. 100 BACK – Bukowski (CP) 1:01.82. 100 BREAST – K. Artim (CP) 1:05.26. 400 FREE RELAY – Crown Point (Bukowski, M. Artim, Schuster, Tetzloff) 3:42.55.

Tuesday's Late Results

Chesterton 142, Portage 44

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Chesterton (Amy Thompson, Aubrey Wing, Marita Banta-Long, Meagan Curley) 2:11.6. 200 FREE – Andrea Hanas (c) 2:16.59. 200 IM – Curley (C) 2:36.22. 50 FREE – Erin Socha (C) 28.86. DIVING – Cheyenne Comer (C) 195.1. 100 FLY – Banta-Long (C) 1:09.19. 100 FREE – Socha (C) 1;03.52. 400 FREE – Banta-Long (C) 4:42.09. 200 FREE RELAY – Chesterton (Gena Banta-Long, Hanas, Curley, Wing) 1:59.66. 100 BACK – Thompson (C) 1:10.29. 100 BREAST – Curley (C) 1:23.78. 400 FREE RELAY – Chesterton (Socha, M. Banta-Long, Abbey Hurst, Hanas) 4:33.23.

Wrestling

Chesterton 43, LaPorte 17

106 -- Double forfeit. 113 -- Josh Jensen (C) won by forfeit. 120 -- Zack Wells (L) won by tech. fall over Stephen Biancardi 4:00, 15-0. 126 -- Eric Kramer (C) d. Matias Perez 16-5. 132 -- Mike Double (C) d. Braden Griffin 14-6. 138 -- Colton Tanber (L) d. DaQwon Stewart 6-4. 145 -- Luke Zelenika (C) p. Jacob Shaffer 1:56. 152 -- Skyler Lagneau (C) d. Caleb Spatt 10-6. 160 -- Sawyer Hallas (C) p. Cameron Prankus 2:25. 170 -- Alex Katsafaros (C) d. Grant Mikowski 9-1. 182 -- Mike Eldridge (L) d. Jaycee Jensen 10-6. 195 -- Dan Cutter (C) p. Nick Frye 3:18. 220 -- Connor Smith (C) d. Alex Toth 12-3. 285 -- Landon Blackburn (L) p. Jackson Heard 1:01.

Crown Point 48, Valparaiso 14

106 –Johnny Moran (CP) tech. fall Brad Rafferty 18-3. 113 – Austin Line (V) d. Austin Torres 4-3. 120 – Dayton Schurg (CP) d. Tristan Dembowski 7-2. 126 – Riley Akers (CP) p. Jake Commens 4:26. 132 – Zack Donaldson (CP) tech. fall Greg Lichtenberger 16-0. 138 – Josh Fuqua (CP) p. Mike Lichtenberger 0:21. 145 – Denton Schurg (CP) p. Jared Rafferty 1:18. 152 – Darden Schurg (CP) d. maj. dec. Ricardo Rosario 15-5. 160 – Dax Jones (CP) maj. dec. George Krummel 11-2. 170 – Jace Quezada (CP) d. John Steiner 4-2. 182 – Elliot Granados (V) tech. fall Ryan Sell 16-1. 195 – Morgan Kral (CP) d. Derrick Suttles 4-0. 220 – Steven Potosky (CP) d. Alex Kukurugya 2-0. 285 – Ian Suttles (V) p. Ricky Seifert 1:15.

Portage 48, Lake Central 16

106 -- Max King (LC) lost 8-4. 113 -- Miquel Prado (P) p. Kam Konopasek 3:19. 120 -- Tyler Joseph (P) p. Tristian Pintor 4:56. 126 -- Gaige Torres (P) d. Branden Truver 11-5. 132 -- Louise Escobedo (P) p. Antonio Presta 5:26. 138 -- Steven Lawrence (P) p. Nick Taylor 3:53. 145 -- Jake Sebahar (LC) d. Davin Gonzales 8-1. 152 -- Isazack Morgan (P) d. Kody Christenson 5-4. 160 -- Jake Kleimola (LC) d. Darren Snitko  7-2. 170 -- Danny Vargas (LC) maj. dec. Ishmeal OCornejo 15-5. 182 -- Nick Chandler (P) d. Jake Stewart 10-4. 195 -- Matt Hendricks (P) p. Devin Lundin 1:21. 220 -- Gelen Robinson (LC) won by pin 1:20. 285 -- Williams (P) p. Nick Minkema 2:55.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which local prep soccer semistate qualifier will most likely reach state?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses