Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2013-12-18T21:15:00Z 2013-12-20T02:15:07Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
December 18, 2013 9:15 pm

Girls Basketball

Bishop Noll 45, Hebron 33

BISHOP NOLL (9-10-9-17)

Asya Hobbs 0 0-0 0, Brenda Pennington 4 3-4 11, Julia Kusiak 0 0-0 0, Naomi House 4 4-4 13, Brittany Anderson 5 3-4 13, Elena Sobilo 0 0-0 0, Tori Keilman 3 2-3 8. Totals – 16 12-15 45.

HEBRON (5-8-12-8)

Jewel Elam 3 0-0 6, Lauren Carlson 3 2-4 8, Madison Bell 1 0-0 2, Rachel Pauer 0 0-0 0, Katie Clemens 2 6-6 10, Shelby Yankauskas 2 1-3 5, Mia Riese 0 2-5 2. Totals – 11 11-18 33.

3-point field goals: House (BN). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 19; Hebron 18. JV: Hebron 41, Bishop Noll 18.

Hanover Central 44, Andrean 28

ANDREAN (5-5-11-7)

Brenna Boyle 6, Maddi Lesch 0, Haley Hrosik 8, Kennedy Kuykendall 5, Brittany Gray 2, Desiree Green 0, Andrien Green 3, Meranda Garcia 2, Kathryn Mirabella 0, Mady Mandich 0 , Lexi Prasco 0, McRea 0, Sarosy 2., Totals -- 10 4--11 28.

HANOVER CENTRAL (12-12-6-14)

Kristen Roper 8, Frankie Turturillo 3, Brooke Sterkowitz 10, Breanna Kerley 4, Lisa Gac 0, Hayley Serbin 0, Ashley Cooley 2, Alex Glidewell 1, Carley Siems 0, Hayley Frost 1, Rylie Singleton 15.. Totals -- 16 7-15 44.

3-point field goals: Andrean 4 (Boyle 2, A. Green 1, Kuykendall 1); Hanover Central 5 (Singleton 5). Team fouls: Andrean 17 , Hanover Central 13. Fouled out: Hrosik (A). Records: Hanover Central 4-4, Andrean 4-4.

Lake Station 45, Clark 40

CLARK (13-2-10-15)

Anais Picazzo 1 0-0 2, Oshuntique Woods 4 3-7 11, Anastasia Holden 1 0-0 3, Alexis Simmons 2 0-0 5, Dulce Garcia 0 5-6 5, Gladis Garcia 4 1-2 11, Douglas 1 0-0 2, Turner 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 13 10-17 40.

LAKE STATION (8-13-12-12)

Joanna Dwyer 1 4-7 6, Kelia Sylvester 0 2-4 2, Desiree Parrillo 9 0-0 18, Ariana Thomas 1 0-0 2, Grace Dwyer 3 1-3 8, Ashlinn Jorgensen 4 1-2 9. Totals -- 18 8-16 45.

3-point field goals: Clark (G. Garcia 2, Holden 1, Simmons 1); Lake Station (G. Dwyer 1). Rebounds: Parillo 12 (LS). Assists: Jorgensen 4 (LS). Steals: Sylvester 4 (LS). Team fouls: Clark 19, Lake Station 14. Fouled out: Picazzo (Cl); Taylor (LS). Records: Lake Station 5-4, Clark 5-4. JV: Lake Station, 25-5.

Portage 31, Hobart 25

HOBART (5-10-4-6)

Grayce Roach 4 0-0 10, Cailin Trezak 1 0-0 3, Kara Cooke, Morgan Flaharty 1 0-0 2, Zoe Wilson 2 1-2 5, Hayley Collins 0 2-4 2, Jennifer Corgan 0 0-0 0, Dajah Hill 1 1-3 3, Alyssa Hart, Marissa Chabes 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Stack 0 0-0 0, Jessica Parlock 0 0-0 0, Alaina Richter 0 0-0 0, Sutton 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 9 4-9 25.

PORTAGE (7-3-13-8)

Sierra Pero 0 2-2 2, Salina McConnell 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Givens 0 1-2 1, Kaitlyn Steers 3 0-1 7, Alex Gardner 0 0-0 0, Alexis Johnson 5 0-1 10, Kaitlin Doud 5 1-3 11, Emma Havrilla 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 13 4-9 31.

3-point field goals: Hobart (Trezak 1, Roach 2). Rebounds: Flaharty 4, Roach 4 (H). JV: Portage 33, Hobart 23.

South Central 60, Wheeler 28

WHEELER (3-6-8-11)

Shannon Eden 2 3-4 7, Allie Stevenson 5 4-8 14, Kadie Spoor 1 1-2 3, Ilivia Horsfall 1 0-3 2, Katie Reif 0 1-2 1, Sierra Slaydon 0 1-3 1. Totals – 9 10-22.

SOUTH CENTRAL (19-13-19-9)

Olivia Tolmen 0 3-6 3, Micah Hatley 1 1-3 3, Morgan Wright 4 0-0 9, Madison Tomblin 3 1-1 7, Taylor Johnson 1 1-2 3, Riley Popplewell 5 0-2 10, Hannah Stolte 1 1-2 3, Hannah Howell 2 0-0 4, Katelyn Tucker 2 0-0 6, Jill Rosenbaum 6 0-0 12. Totals – 25 7-16 60.

3-point field goals: Tucker 2, Wright (SC). Leaders – Rebounds: Popplewell 11 (SC). Steals: Popplewell 3 (SC). Assists: Popplewell 5 (SC). Records: South Central 3-4; Wheeler 3-6.

West Side 65, Munster 41

MUNSTER (5-5-17-14)

Jordan Cole 3 0-2 8, Natalie Vellutini 1 2-2 5, Taylor Mihalic 0 0-0 0, Megan Zabrecky 5 4-5 14, Sammi Buvala 1 0-1 2, Dominique Schupp 2 0-0 6, Melissa McCann 0 0-0 0, Maria Sirounis 1 0-0 2, Madelynn Moore 1 2-4 4, Miranda Mihalic 0 0-0 0, Nicole Howard 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 14 8-14 41.

WEST SIDE (21-15-15-14)

.Dana Evans 7 1-2 16, Jerrica Neal 1 0-0 2, Amari Ferguson 4 2-2 10, DeJah Joshua 5 2-2 12, Tinon Hunter 2 1-1 5, Ashley Danzy 3 0-0 7, Lexus Fox 3 0-2 6, Tyeisha Hunter 1 0-0 3, Myiesha Crisler 1 0-0 2, Joe'Lynn Parker 1 0-0 2, Janae Elkins 0 0-0 0, Reunshanik Washington 0 0-0 0, Deja Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 28 6-9 65.

3-point field goals: Munster 5 (Schupp 2, Vellutini 1, Cole 2); West Side 3 (Evans 1, Hunter 1, Danzy 1). Rebounds: Tinon Hunter 8 (WS). Steals: Evans 5 (WS). Assists: Ferguson 8 (WS). Team fouls: Munster 9, West Side 12. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. Records: West Side 5-1, Munster 3-7.

Tuesday's Result

Kouts 51, Boone Grove 30

KOUTS (19-15-13-4)

Bella Wireman 0 0-0 0, Jayla Crump 6 4-5 17, McKenzie Ehrlich 1 5-8 7, Megan Heinold 4 0-0 8, Bekah Case 2 0-0 4, Emma Leatherman 2 3-6 7, Olivia Birky 1 2-4 4, Sierra Smith 0 0-0 0, Koedyker 0 0-1 0, Cowert 0 1-2 1, Christy 0 0-0 0, Lauren Yager 1 0-0 3. Totals – 17 15-26 51.

BOONE GROVE (10-6-6-8)

Sara Martinez 4 5-8 13, Rachel Cantwell 3 0-0 6, Ruby Mioduski 2 1-2 6, Sarah Brown 1 0-0 2, Courtney Casbon 0 0-0 0, Arielle Bennington 0 0-0 0, Taylor Stevens 1 1-4 3, Megan Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Michelle Wilcox 0 0-0 0. Totals – 11 7-14 30.

3-point field goals: Crump, Yager (K); Mioduski (BG). Leaders – Rebounds: Heinold 10 (K); Martinez 5 (BG). Steals: Crump 4 (K); Cantwell 2, Brown 2 (BG). Assists: Crump 4 (K); Mioduski 3 (BG). Team fouls: Kouts 13; Boone Grove 19. Records: Kouts 5-3 (2-1 PCC); Boone Grove 2-6 (1-2). JV: Kouts 30, Boone Grove 12.

Boys Swimming

Merrillville 131, Griffith 27

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- MERR (Damian DiGangi, Gregory Vega, David Osorio, Aaron Fuller) 2:00.69. 200 FREE -- Adrian Jimenez (GR) 2:19.18. 200 IM -- Gregory Vega (Merr) 2:36.77. 50 FREE -- Damian DiGangi (Merr) 23.67. DIVING -- Dwayne Fitzpatrick (Merr) 165.90. 100 FLY -- David Osorio (Merr) 1:10.39. 100 FREE -- Aaron Fuller (Merr) 1:01.20. 500 FREE -- Alton Desadier (Merr) 7:01.99. 200 FREE RELAY -- MERR (Darshawn Woodard, Joseph Harris, Brian Baran, Javaun Willis) 1:52.51. 100 BACK -- Damian DiGangi (Merr) 1:03.18. 100 BREAST -- Gregory Vega (Merr) 1:16.43. 400 FREE RELAY -- MERR (David Osorio, Aaron Fuller, Gregory Vega, Damian DiGangi) 4:31.61.

Tuesday's Result

Portage 113, Michigan City 73

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Portage (Nick Eftenoff, Matt Extin, Mikee Janes, Ricky Del Real) 1:59.2. 200 FREE – Janes (P) 2:08.9. 200 IM – Tim Schoof (MC) 2:28.16. 50 FREE – David Duenas (MC) 26.55. DIVING – John Fannin (P) 267.2. 100 FLY – Del Real (P) 1:04.63. 100 FREE – Janes (P) 56.72. 400 FREE – Pat Sobkowski (P) 4:38.2. 200 FREE RELAY – Portage (Brandon Reyes, Alberto Corral, Sobkowski, Louis Coleman) 1:52.19. 100 BACK – Schoof (MC) 1:06.91. 100 BREAST – Extin (P) 1:15.44. 400 FREE RELAY – Michigan City (Marshall Debone, Luke Latchford, Duenas, Schoof). 3:59.14.

Girls Swimming

Merrillville 105, Griffith 32

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Merrillville (Caitlinn Caddick, Robin Townsend, Kennedy Wilck, Maggie Connelly) 2:11.16. 200 FREE -- Hannah Sawyer (M) 2:20.43. 200 IM -- Kennedy Wilck (M) 2:39.04. 50 FREE -- Maggie Connelly (M) 27.61. DIVING -- Melissa Chairo (G) 132.65. 100 FLY -- Kennedy Wilck (M) 1:15.37. 100 FREE -- Robin Townsend (M) 59.69. 500 FREE -- Jennifer Meloy (M) 6:22.42. 200 FREE RELAY -- Merrillville (Ebonie Ali, Imani Smith, Hannah Sawyer, Jennifer Meloy) 2:01.65. 100 BACK -- Caitlinn Caddick (M) 1:13.45. 100 BREAST -- Robin Townsend (M) 1:20.07. 400 FREE RELAY -- Merrillville (Maggie Connelly, Caitlinn Caddick, Kenneth Wilck, Robin Townsend) 4:18.96.

Tuesday's Result

Michigan City 94, Portage 92

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Michigan City (Allison Vanetten, Erin Callaghan, Jaymie Pliskey, Hannah Tubbs) 2:17.94. 200 FREE – Nancy Michko (P) 2:19.34. 200 IM – Courtney Joseph (P) 2:40.48. 50 FREE – Tubbs (MC) 30.42. DIVING – Alison Ormsby (MC) 218.55. 100 FLY – Joseph (P) 1:13.15. 100 FREE – Lizzie Quinlan (MC) 1:07.55. 400 FREE – Michko (P) 4:54.59. 200 FREE RELAY — Portage (Rachael Joseph, Morgan Knight, Ali Sobkowski, Michko) 2:04.73. 100 BACK – Jordan Parker (P) 1:16.3. 100 BREAST – Laryssa Vaclavik (P) 1:26.48. 400 FREE RELAY – Portage (Sobkowski, C. Joseph, Parker, Michko) 4:31.39.

Wrestling

Lowell 51, Highland 26

106 --Alex Galarza (H) d. Tim Sullivan 13-5. 113 -- Colten Camings (L) p. Dominic Micela 2:47. 120 -- Ryan Bottos (L) p. Ryan McKnight 1:35. 126 -- David Alcaraz (H) d. Jacob Hale 10-0. 132 -- Xavier Avilla (H) won by forfeit. 138 -- Cory Summer (H) p. Jacob Gross 3:55. 145 -- Drew Hughes (L) p. Seth Leon 3:14. 152 -- Caydon Hillegonds (H) p. Alec McWilliams 3:24. 160 -- Alex Mavros (L) p. James Gaskey 1:55. 170 -- Kenny Hughes (L) p. Jake Winarski 0:54. 182 -- Isaac James (L) p. Devin Austin 0:37. 195 -- John Bigbie (L) p. Ryan Kijurna 1:44. 220 -- Max Steward (L) d. Xavier Garcia 4-1. 285 -- Joe Reed (L) won by forfeit.

Valparaiso 45, LaPorte 21

106 – Nic Krenz (V) won by forfeit. 113 – Austin Line (V) won by forfeit. 120 – Zach Wells (L) d. Tristan Dembowski, 8-6. 126 – Matias Perez (L) p. Sean Galipeau (V). 132 – Chris Gallo (V) d. Braden Griffen, 6-1. 138 – Michael Lichtenbger (V) d. Colton Tamber. 145 – Jarred Rafferty (V) d. Jacob Shaffer. 152 – Tyler Schoff (L) p. Antonio Noel. 160 – George Krummel (V) p.. Cameron Prankus. 170 – John Steiner (V) d. Marsalis Watkins. 182 – Mike Eldridge (L) d. Elliott Granados. 195 –Jake Fargo (L) d. Derrick Suttles. 220 – Alex Kukurugya (V) d. Alex Toth. 285 – Landon Blackburn (L) d. Ian Settles.

Tuesday's Late Results

Kankakee Valley 54, Rensselaer 21

106 -- Marcus Kidwell (KV) d. Ryne Webb 13-2. 113 -- Brady White (R) p. Logan Kidwell 4:58. 120 -- Pedro Hernandez (R) d. Denver Smith 11-8. 126 -- Bryce Niewoehner (KV) d. Austin Warren 7-1. 132 -- AJ Hamstra (KV) p. Trent Stone 2:51. 138 -- Ayden Blake (KV) won by forfeit. 145 -- Mike Mikovetz (KV) p. Alex Anderson 0:39. 152 -- Tanner Stone (R) p. Chase Clark 1:18. 160: Luke Solomey (KV) p. Brandon Dunlap 0:41. 170 -- Koy Schmidt (KV) won by forfeit. 182 --  Tim Schoonveld (KV) won by tech. fall over Billy Campbell 2:49, 16-0. 195 -- Adam Langley (R) p. Dylan Jackson 3:31. 220 -- Alex Berdine (KV) p. John Ohanis 1:01. 285 -- Aron Ceglarek (KV) won by forfeit. 

West Side 48, E.C. Central 24

AT E.C. CENTRAL

106 -- Double forfeit. 113 -- Double forfeit. 120 -- Trevion Carlisle (WS) won by forfeit. 126 -- Daronte Bell (WS) p. David Madriz 3:38. 132 -- Justin Gomez (EC) won by forfeit. 138 Victor Araiza (EC) won by forfeit. 145 -- Demetrius Womack (WS) won by forfeit. 152 -- Kevin Taylor (WS) won by forfeit. 160 -- Cesar Guillen (EC) p. Mickey Glenn 1:13. 170 -- Edmond Denson (WS) won by forfeit. 182 -- Donell Hargro (WS) p. Deshonte Henderson 1:21. 195 -- DeAnthony Hall (WS) p. Robert Rivera 1:35. 220 -- James Caradine (EC) won by forfeit. 285 -- Charles Butler (WS) p. James London 1:15.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News