Wednesday's Indiana prep sums

2012-11-28T22:00:00Z 2012-11-30T03:16:06Z Wednesday's Indiana prep sums nwitimes.com
November 28, 2012 10:00 pm

Boys Basketball

Chesterton 58, Morton 33

MORTON (6-8-10-9)

Rayan Elabed 2 8-11 12, Travon Atkins 0 0-0 0, Carl Murry 3 0-0 6, Mark Snorton 0 0-0 0, Devon Mingo 2 2-3 6, Darius Coty 1 0-0 2, Eleazar Henderson 0 2-4 2, Bishop Moore 1 0-0 2, Josh Bailey 0 0-0 0, Xavier Johnson 1 0-0 3, Debrion Maclin 0 0-0 0, Juhaan Morris 0 0-0 0. Totals – 10 12-18 33.

CHESTERTON (18-17-9-14)

Matt Holba 6 4-5 16, Cole Teal 3 1-4 8, Tevin Dilosa 0 0-0 0, Corey Rusboldt 4-5 1-1 11, Jacob Andert 1-5 0-1 2, Chris Palombizio 5 2-2 13, Jacob Wasielewski 1 0-1 2, Avery Beeks 0 0-0 0, Andrew Ralph 1 0-0 2, Mike Thanos 0 0-0 0, Brandon Roeske 0 0-0 0, Donnie Johnson 2 0-0 4. Totals – 23 8-13 58.

3-pointers: Morton (Johnson); Chesterton (Rusboldt 2, Palombizio, Teal). Leaders – Rebounds: Morton (Elabed 5, Henderson 5, Atkins 5); Chesterton (Holba 11). Assists: Morton (Henderson 2); Chesterton (Holba 3, Rusboldt 3). Steals: Morton (Coty 2), Chesterton (Andert 3). Total fouls – Morton 14, Chesterton 18. Fouled out: none. Records: Morton 0-2; Chesterton 1-0. JV: Chesterton, 43-18.

Gavit 69, North Newton 31

NORTH NEWTON (14-4-2-11)

Kyle Mack 3 2-6 8, Chad Schultz 2 4-5 9, Bryce Carden 1 0-0 2, Wade Scheurich 2 2-2 6, Brandon Propes 3 0-0 6, Chris McKeown 0 0-1 0. Totals -- 11 8-14 31.

GAVIT (20-15-18-16)

 Eric Sims 1 0-2 2, Aryk Rivoli-Johnson 1 0-0 2, Tashon Rogers 2 1-2 5, Silas Brown 5 0-2 10, Kyle Johnson 2 1-4 5, John Freeman 0 0-0 0, Shalon Bell 1 0-2 2, Daniel Gibson 2 0-0 4, Kyle Landers 3 3-4 9, D.J. Jones 9 1-3 21, Josh Toodle 1 1-2 3, DeShaun Reese 2 0-0 4, Xavier Copeland 0 0-0 0, James Thompson 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 30 7-21 69.

Records: Gavit 1-1; North Newton 0-1. JV: Gavit, 29-11.

River Forest 59, South Central 25

SOUTH CENTRAL (8-4-8-5)

Isaiah Thoms 0 2-2, 2, KJ Wherrett 1 0-0 2, Blaine Howell 3 2-2 9, Brett Walters 0 0-0 0, Austin Hanna 1 1-5 3, Jasper Dittmar 0 0-0 0, Mark Richards 0 0-2 0, Collin Froedge 0 0-0 0, Adam Clindaniel 3 2-3 9. Totals -- 8 7-14 25.

3-point field goals: South Central 2 (Howell, Clindaniel). Rebounds: South Central 23 (Howell 8). Steals: Hanover Central 6 (Hanna 2, Clindaniel 2). Assists: Hanover Central 5 (Walters 3). Team fouls: South Central 10.

Wheeler 58, Hebron 47

HEBRON (7-6-13-21)

Bryce Hanaway 2 0-0 5, Spencer Sheets 3 4-5 10, R.J. Griffin 3 1-1 9, Tony Rose 2 0-0 4, Jon Moneta 0 0-0 0, Kyle Joyce 2 3-4 7, Ryan Patz 3 5-6 12. Totals – 15 13-16 47.

WHEELER (20-12-20-6)

Drew Heinold 3 0-1 8, Jeremy Truchan 4 3-4 12, Jason Graf 5 1-2 11, Kevin Barnes 5 2-3 15, Sean Pera 0 0-0 0, Alex Asher 0 0-2 0, Austin Greiner 4 0-0 8, Aleska Todorovic 2 0-3 4. Totals – 23 6-15 58.

3 pointers: Hebron (Hanaway, Griffin 2, Patz), Wheeler (Heinold 2, Truchan, Barnes 3). Leaders – Rebounds: Hebron (Patz 10), Wheeler (Greiner 9). Assists: Hebron (Joyce 3, Patz 3), Wheeler (Heinold 7). Total fouls – Hebron 15, Wheeler 18. Fouled out: none. Records: Hebron 1-2, Wheeler 1-0.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Hammond 68, Roosevelt 58

HAMMOND (16-21-12-13)

Nate Harris 1 1-2 4, Jawan Holmes 3 5-5 12, Cameron Vortice 2 0-0 6, Michael Kirkenbell 1 0-0 2, Roberts Evans 4 4-4 12, Tim Jones 3 2-4 8, Levon Hamilton 9 4-4 24. Totals -- 22 18-21 68.

ROOSEVELT (11-17-15-10)

Marlin Phillips 4 8-11 17, Aaron Haggard 3 2-4 9, Jaron Lipscomb 1 0-0 2, Laparis Hodges 6 1-4 13, Denzel Walsh 2 1-2 5, Anthony Moore 2 3-4 7. Totals -- 18 15-25 58.

Rebounds: Hammond (Evans 13, Holmes 7, Hamilton 6); Roosevelt (Matthew Daniels 13). Assist: Hammond (Hamilton 6, Holmes 3, Vortice 5); Roosevelts (Phillips 5, Haggard 5, Moore 2). Steals: Hammond (Hamilton 4, Vortice 3); Roosevelt (Phillips 3). Records: Hammond 2-0, Roosevelt 0-2). JV game: Roosevelt 35, Hammond 33 (OT).

Hanover Central 65, Calumet 41

CALUMET (2-8-8-23)

Cornelius Hill 2 0-0 4, Jaylan Blacher 0 0-4 0, Andrew Huff 2 0-0 4, Carson Rashaan 9 1-2 19, Dakota Humphrey 0 0-0 0, Nick Vega 3 0-0 8, S. Little 0 0-0 0, Javonta Whitehead 1 0-0 2, Anthony Harris 0 4-5 4, Josh Borst 0 0-0 0.

HANOVER CENTRAL (23-19-13-10)

Luke Pedersen 3 2-3 8, Bobby McClelland 0 0-0 0, Nick Myszkowski 2 0-0 5, Max Johnson 6 1-1 15, Smith 0 2-2 2, Brandon Sears 1 0-0 2, Jeremy Pedersoli 0 0-0 0, Alec Nirtaut 2 0-0 4, Dan Kubiak 4 4-7 14, Trenton Fanta 1 1-3 3, Sean Kelly 6 0-2 12. Totals -- 25 10-18 65.

3-point field goals: Calumet 2 (Vega 2); Hanover Central 5 (Myszkowski, Johnson 2, Kubiak 2). Rebounds: Hanover Central 22 (Kelly 6, Johnson 6). Steals: Hanover Central 5. Assists: Hanover Central 20 (Johnson 7). Team fouls: Calumet 17; Hanover Central 12. Fouled out: None.

Girls Basketball

Hanover Central 64, Calumet 22

HANOVER CENTRAL (25-9-19-11)

Nikki Hahn 1 0-0 2, Summer Pattison 1 0-2 2, Blayr Poston 6 2-3 17, Dannielle Schwalm 2 0-0 4, Tiphani Ward 1 0-0 2, Kristen Roper 3 3-4 9, Riley Singleton 2 0-0 6, Hannah Blue 3 0-1 8, Frankie Turturillo 1 2-2 5, Alyssa Howard 1 0-0 2, Fanta 1 0-0 2, Sterkowitz 0 0-0 0, Gac 0 0-0 0, Kerley 2 1-2 5. Totals -- 25 8-14 64.

CALUMET (6-3-4-9)

Miranda Price 0 1-4 1, Andrea Whitehead 4 0-0 9, Theresa Strong 4 1-2 10, Dezzy Smith 0 0-0 0, Charlotte Eckman 1 0-4 2, Diamonte Lopez 0 0-0 0, Destiny Fleming 0 0-0 0, Tiana Burroughs 0 0-0 0, Jessica Robinson 0 0-0 0, Miranda Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Jessica Arechiga 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 9 2-10 22.

3-point field goals: Hanover Central 6 (Poston 3, Singleton 2, Turturillo), Calumet 2 (Whitehead, Strong). Rebounds: Singleton 7 (HC); Strong 11 (C). Steals: Poston 4 (HC), Strong 3 (HC). Assists: Poston 3 (HC), Strong 2 (HC). Team fouls: Hanover Central 12, Calumet 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Hanover Central 3-2, Calumet 0-6.

 

Tuesday's Late Results

Bishop Noll 59, St. Francis deSales 57

BISHOP NOLL (14-25-3-17)

Brenda Pennington 8 2-4 20, Aysa Hobbs 0 1-6 1, Julia Kusiak 4 1-3 10, Marissa Radziwiecki 1 0-0 2, Colleen Kearney 0 0-0 0, Erin Mullaney 0 0-0 0, Yessina Orta 0 0-0 0, Naomi House 5 4-8 18, Elena Sabilo 3 2-2 8, Tori Keilman 0 0-0 0, Monica Martin 0 0-0 0, Alanah Rosas 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 21 10-23 59.

ST. FRANCIS DESALES (8-19-12-18)

Kiara Cunningham 2 1-2 5, Tasia Harris 1 1-4 3, Alanna Slaughter 0 1-4 1, Keara Cunningham 3 0-2 6, Franchesca Gill 0 0-0 0, Tara Brown-Henderson 7 10-17 125, Sharese Scott 1 0-0 3, Lyric Lowe 0 0-0 0, Jalin Burchett 0 0-0 0, Isis Manoe 7 0-0 14. Totals -- 21 13-29 57.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll 7 (Pennington 2, Kusiak, House 4); St. Francis deSales 2 (Brown-Henderson, Scott). Rebounds: Bishop Noll 25 (Pennington 6). Steals: Bishop Noll 7. Assists: Bishop Noll 10 (Pennington 4). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 19; St. Francis deSales 26. Fouled out: Sobilo (BN); Kiara Cunningham, Harris, Keara Cunningham (SFD). JV score: Bishop Noll, 42-39.

Boys Swimming

Gavit 96, Hammond 31

AT GAVIT

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Gavit (Baine Krause, Peter Torres, Miles Howard, Josh Wick) 2:14.94. 200 FREE -- Frank Balitewicz (G) 3:28.81. 200 IM -- K. Kolp (G) 3:46.49. 50 FREE -- Josh Wick (G) 27.78. 100 FLY -- Miles Howard (G) 1:19.45. 100 FREE -- Josh Wick (G) 1:05.65. 500 FREE -- Peter Torres (G) 7:52.7. 200 FREE RELAY -- Gavit (Kaine Krause, Peter Torres, Josh Wick, Miles Howard) 1:56.64. 100 BACK -- Kaine Krause (G) 1:24.47. 100 BREAST -- Erik Neverez (H) 1:23. 400 FREE RELAY -- Gavit (Peter Torres, Frank Balitewicz, Kaine Krause, Miles Howard) 5:07.19.

Girls Swimming

Gavit 111, Hammond 22

AT GAVIT

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Gavit (Kristina Palmerin, Helen Shelton, Katie Goodrich, Amber Earl) 2:30.32. 200 FREE -- Alandra Macias (G) 2:53.17. 200 IM -- Kaitlyn Goodrich (BG) 3:06.32. 50 FREE -- Helen Shelton (G) 31.72. 100 FLY -- Amber Earl (G) 1:38. 100 FREE -- Alondra Macias (G) 1:15.10. 500 FREE -- Kristina Palmerin (G) 7:20. 200 FREE RELAY -- Gavit (Lauren Sherman, Keyalah Warren, Alondra Macias, Samantha Cole) 2:33.18. 100 BACK -- Kristina Palmerin (G) 1:37.44. 100 BREAST -- Helen Shelton (G) 1:32.42. 400 FREE RELAY -- Gavit (Kaitlyn Goodrich, Kristina Palmerin, Helen Shelton, Amber Earl) 5:06.22.

Wrestling

Hammond 39, Bishop Noll 27

AT BISHOP NOLL

106 -- Matt Gordon (BN) won by forfeit. 112 -- Brenden Mulholland (BN) won by forfeit. 120 -- Double forfeit. 126 -- Jalaal Rashid (H) won by forfeit. 132 -- Javante Jones (H) won by forfeit. 138 -- Markis Smith (H) p. Justin Golich 5:27. 145 -- Double forfeit. 152 -- Shelden Yancy (H) p. Anthony Esparza 1:15. 160 -- Jake Casko (BN) d. Jondell Mcghee 11-9. 170 -- Damian Gomez (BN) p. Omar Ramos 2:29. 182 -- Jordon Hollins (H) d. Jason Wedryk 10-9. 195 -- Antonio Reese (H) p. Jesus Loe 1:09. 220 -- Nathan Hall (H) p. Chris Robinson :21. 285 -- Stan Deluna-Debrowski (BN) won by forfeit.

Lake Central 68, Michigan City 6

AT LAKE CENTRAL

106 -- Tristin Pappas (LC) won by forfeit. 113 -- Branden Truver (LC) p. Buttman 1:28. 120 -- Matt Lechowicz (LC) won by forfeit. 126 -- Josh Vandas (LC) p. Rucker 3:19. 132 -- Darrius Arriaga (LC) p. Williams 1:21. 138 -- Jordan Goodwin (LC) d. Harmon 7-1. 145 -- Romel Spight (LC) d. McDaniel 7-4. 152 -- Kodie Christenson (LC) tech. fall (20-5) Gesse. 160 -- Dan Vargas (LC) p. Jensen 3:51. 170 -- Jeff Brassea (LC) d. Rudd 6-4. 182 -- Alex Tucker (LC) p. Vanleu 1:46. 195 -- Collins (MC) p. Dave Garibaldi 1:50. 220 -- Gelen Robinson (LC) won by forfeit. 285 -- Dan Schoonmaker (LC) p. Lemon 4:29.

RECORDS -- Lake Central 11-0 (1-0 DAC). JV score -- Lake Central 70, Michigan City 0.

Lowell 60, Griffith 6

AT LOWELL

106 -- Ryan Bottos (L) won by forfeit. 113 -- Cedric Fossoth (G) d. Jimmy Curry 10-6. 120 -- Reid Witt (L) p. Tommy Plesek 2:26. 126 -- Drew Hughes (L) p. Nate Reitz 1:43. 132 -- Jake Gross (L) won by tech. fall over Daniel Perez 3:16, 16-1. 145 -- Mitch Roadruck (L) p. Jayson Howard 3:27. 152 -- Alex Mavros (L) d. Preston Nelson 12-5. 160 -- Kenny Hughes (L) d. Ryan Camp 12-1. 170 -- Isaac James (L) d. Ben Stassin 5-3. 182 -- Bronson Bigbie (L) d. Ryan Dunlap 7-4. 195 -- Ryan Patterson (L) won by forfeit. 220 -- Sam Steward (L) p. Javon Bell 4:47. 285 -- Joe Reed (L) p. Brandon White 2:42.

Munster 60, Andrean 24

AT ANDREAN

106 -- Jeremy Saranowski (M) p. Jacob Strotthuf 1:06. 113 -- Connor Zunica (M) p. Miguel Perez :54. 120 -- Dominique Kidd (A) won by forfeit. 126 -- Ryan Glasen (M) p. Chandler Tan 1:08. 132 -- Adam Kulam (M) p. Brett Lesch 1:13. 138 -- Mike Krzyston (A) p. Zach Eismin 2:23. 145 -- Zach Slosser (M) p. Roman Griffin 1:08. 152 -- Adam Bogs (M) p. Mikey Flores 1:35. 160 -- Joe Kennedy (M) p. Curtis Hunt :58. 170 -- Joe Kmak (M) p. Bryan O'Rourke 2:42. 182 -- John Nauracy (M) p. Julio Trujillo 2:59. 195 -- Eric Svoboda (M) d. Gabe Ascana 1:06. 220 -- Adam Kopil (A) p. Sahib Singh 1:12. 285 -- Lukus Berber (A) p. Tim Wiser 1:45.

Portage 41, Chesterton 27

AT PORTAGE

106 -- Mykel Lundy (P) p. Josh Jensen 2:29. 113 -- Gaige Torres (P) p. Eric Kramer 1:15. 120 -- Matt Estill (C) p. Louis Escobedo 5:15. 126 -- Dylan Logdson (P) p. Cliff Eiring 2:45. 132 -- Julian Torres (P) won by forfeit. 138 -- Jason Spence (P) d. Hunter Rucklos. 145 -- Chris Katsafaros (C) p. Stephen Wilkins. 152 -- Danny Roach (P) d. Sawyer Hallas. 160 -- Jaycee Jensen (C) d. Alex Guerrero 10-5. 170 -- Jacob Wright (P) d. Tyler Gillespie. 182 -- Exvonte Jones (P) d. Cody Watson. 195 -- Joe Ponda (C) p. Devin Kludt. 220 -- Travis Williams (P) d. Connor Smith. 285 -- Ryley Harlow (C) p. Aaron White.

RECORDS -- Portage 6-0 (1-0 DAC); Chesterton 4-2 (0-1).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses