Prep roundup

WEDNESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Four players earn IBCA/Subway girls hoops all-state recognition

2014-03-12T22:00:00Z 2014-03-21T20:22:09Z WEDNESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Four players earn IBCA/Subway girls hoops all-state recognitionTimes Staff nwitimes.com
March 12, 2014 10:00 pm  • 

Four region players were named to the IBCA/Subway All-State girls basketball teams with another 20 earning honorable mention.

Chesterton's Caroline Puntillo was one of 15 players on the senior all-state team. Puntillo averaged 20.5 points with 6.0 rebounds and 3.0 steals per game.

On the underclass all-state team, three players were named, including West Side's Dana Evans (20.4 ppg, 3.9 apg, 3.5 spg), Merrillville's Victoria Gaines (15.0 ppg, 8.0 rpg) and Michigan City's Michal Miller (20.5 ppg, 6.5 rpg).

Seven seniors earned honorable mention: Trina Coleman (Morgan Township), AJ Downs (Merrillville), Jaclyn Heath (LaPorte), Grayce Roach (Hobart), Jill Rosenbaum (South Central) and Bethany Jansma and Lauren Stokes (Kankakee Valley).

Underclassmen named honorable mention include Hannah Albrecht (Crown Point), Heather Burton (Washington Township), Jordan Cole (Munster), Kaitlin Doud (Portage), Tiajaney Hawkins (E.C. Central), Naomi House (Bishop Noll), Joshlynn King (Bowman Academy), Riley Poppelwell (South Central), Grace Withrow (Valparaiso), Gina Rubino and Tara Zlotkowski (Lake Central), and Nicole Konieczny and Kyleigh Kubik (LaPorte).

Puntillo was also named to the ICGSA all-academic team along with Andrean's Lauren Stazinski and Merrillville's Myranda Harris. Honorable mention recognition went to Michelle Wilcox (Boone Grove), Kelsey Conway and Sarah Richards (Chesterton), and Kristen Roper (Hanover Central).

Football

NORTH ALL-STARS ANNOUNCED: Several area players have been chosen to participate in the North-South All-Star Game on July 18 at Indianapolis North Central High School.

The local list includes Valparaiso's Kyle Bishop, Munster's Kyle Wilkinson, Hobart's Nick Bokun, Andrean's Matt Desomer and Tylor Petkovich, E.C. Central's Martayveus Carter and Patrick Shaw, Merrillville's Raqib Cox and Ryan Neal, Crown Point's Connor Andras, Portage's Kenyota Roillins and Lake Central's Mitch Oskam.

Samantha Yaros (Valparaiso) and Brianna Kraft (Hobart) are student managers. Stacy Adams of E.C. Central and Joe O'Connell of Merrillville are on the coaching staff.

Boys basketball

REGIONAL TICKETS ON SALE AT LAPORTE, LAKE CENTRAL: Tickets for Saturday's Class 4A Michigan City Regional are on sale at the LaPorte High School athletic office and at the Lake Central office. Tickets are $10. LaPorte will meet Lake Central at 10 a.m.

For tickets at L.C., enter through Door E at the south end of the building. Tickets are on sale from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. today and Friday.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses