Prep roundup

WEDNESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Lake Central boys tennis edges Chesterton in resumed match

2013-09-11T21:30:00Z 2013-09-16T18:18:08Z WEDNESDAY'S PREP ROUNDUP: Lake Central boys tennis edges Chesterton in resumed matchTimes Staff nwitimes.com
September 11, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

Luke Oboy and Jimmy LaFakis took No. 2 and No. 3 singles, while Keith Crawford and Eric Shrader won at No. 2 doubles to help the No. 5 Indians (6-2, 2-1) beat the No. 3 Trojans (5-1, 2-1) 3-2 on Wednesday in the resumption of Tuesday's Duneland Athletic Conference match.

Johny Mario (No. 1 singles) and Conner Kuhnle and Trey Moffett (No. 1 doubles) won for Chesterton.

Wheeler 3, Portage 2: Jack Hibbard won 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 singles, helping the Times No. 8 Bearcats edge the No. 10 Indians.

Dru Carrigan won at No. 3 singles for the Bearcats (6-5), while Austin Greiner and Drew Simatovich won at No. 1 doubles. 

Blake Logsdon took No. 2 singles for the Indians (5-4), which also won at No. 2 doubles with Jon Craig and Kody McGuire.

Kankakee Valley 3, Andrean 2: Luke Sanderson blanked Anthony Zaleski at No. 1 singles to help the Kougars upset the No. 9 59ers.

Michael Kinasiewicz and Jake Brown picked up wins at No. 2 and No. 3 singles for Andrean.

Lowell 3, Griffith 2: Steven Hill won at No. 3 singles for the No. 7 Red Devils, while the doubles teams of Ben Roesel and Jayson Savich, and Tyler Denn and Austin Ingram both picked up victories.

Griffith's Brett Tauber and Aaron Brown won at No. 1 and No. 2 singles.

Morton 3, Hobart 2: Juhawn Morris won at No. 2 singles, while Morton won both doubles matches to earn the victory.

Sharp Marshall and Jacob Tosh won at No. 1 and No. 3 singles for the Brickies.

 

Boys soccer

Hobart 3, Lowell 0: Matt Plesac scored twice, and Hank Pimentel added the other score for Hobart in a Northwest Crossorads Conference win.

 

Girls soccer

Hebron 2, Bishop Noll 0: Bailee Torres and Rachel Pauer scored goals for the Hawks, while Shelby Keehn earned the shutout with six saves.

Megan Whelan made nine save for the Warriors.

 

Girls volleyball

Westville 20-25-25-25, River Forest 25-17-25-23: Ashley McClintock had 11 attack kills and three block kills as the Blackhawks rallied back from a first-set loss to defeat the Ingots (7-5).

River Forest’s Caylyn Bellar had 13 attack kills and two block kills

Gavit 25-25-25, Lew Wallace 5-12-4: Libby Vela had seven aces and three kills to lead the Gladiators (9-6) past the Hornets.

Griffith 25-25-25, Morton 22-14-3: Tallia Roldan recorded nine kills as the Panthers defeated the Governors. Shania White added 16 digs for the Panthers.

Morton's Amanda Colvin had seven kills.

 

Girls cross country

Highland 15, Griffith 45: Highland's Reilly Panozzo won the meet in 22 minutes, 29 seconds to give the Trojans the team win.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses