PREP WRESTLING

Crown Point's wins 12th straight sectional title

2014-02-01T19:30:00Z 2014-02-02T00:21:06Z Crown Point's wins 12th straight sectional titleChristopher Breach Times Correspondent nwitimes.com
February 01, 2014 7:30 pm  • 

CROWN POINT | Crown Point senior Josh Fuqua was relaxed standing mat side in his sweats about 45 minutes after his upset victory at 138 pounds Saturday.

Earlier, Fuqua and his Bulldogs' teammates brought a heightened intensity to the mat, as the hosts emphatically won their 12th consecutive sectional crown, amassing 263 points to outdistance runner-up Valparaiso’s 194.5.

Lowell took third with 187 points.

“It was really put out there that we had to do better than we were seeded,” Fuqua said.

Crown Point coach Scott Vlink said scoring bonus points on falls in the early rounds gave his charges a cushion going into the finals.

“We told our kids all week we thought this was going to be close, and we had to score,” he said.

Teams get two bonus points for each fall in an individual match, and Vlink estimated they picked up 10 falls in the early rounds.

“In the finals you just worry about winning matches and getting good match-ups for next week,” he said.

Fuqua (11-2) stunned previously unbeaten Drew Hughes (27-1), of Lowell, with a 4-2 victory, scoring a takedown with 20 seconds left in the match.

“I just tried wrestling to win and not to lose,” Fuqua said.

“He wrestled a very good strategic, tactical match,” Vlink said.

In all, Crown Point qualified 12 wrestlers, including six champs, for next week’s regional.

“We thought this was going to be tight,” Vlink said. “Our kids really stepped up.”

Valpo was a bit of surprise at second and qualified 11 for the CP Regional, including two champions -- Austin Line at 113 and Ian Suttles at 285.

First-year coach Mark Line told his kids to believe in their schedule, their teammates and what they’ve done.

“You come in, you wrestle hard and work to exceed your seeds,” he said. “Our kids are starting to believe right now. We’re young. We’re diaper dandies.”

Lowell advanced eight with three champions and four runner-ups on the day, including unbeaten Kennith Hughes (28-0) at 160.

“We wrestled well,” coach Bobby Howard said. "Crown Point is a deep team. They’re scoring points in every weight class, and that’s what you need to win something like this.”

Kankakee Valley’s Tim Schoonveld will take a 39-1 mark into the regional after his technical fall victory at 182 over Lowell’s John Bigbie.

“I’ve got a big match against (LaPorte’s Mike) Eldrige next week at regionals, so hopefully I can have a good match against him," Schoonveld said.

Hanover’s Stevan Micic remained undefeated (31-0) at 126, while Tyler Scott (33-3) avenged an early season 2-1 loss and upset previously unbeaten Morgan Kral (29-1) 5-3 at 195, and the two will likely meet next week.

“He’ll be in the finals with me, I have no doubt,” said Scott, who won sectionals at 182 last year.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News