PREP WRESTLING

Marist team dominates Shepard regional

2011-02-05T22:00:00Z 2011-02-06T02:50:46Z Marist team dominates Shepard regionalBy Scott Ritter Times Correspondent nwitimes.com
February 05, 2011 10:00 pm  • 

PALOS HEIGHTS| Six matches into the finals at Saturday's Class 3A Shepard wrestling regional, Homewood-Flossmoor's Connor Bandy was already tired of seeing Marist wrestlers get their hands raised.

The RedHawks won the first five title matches until Bandy's 3-1 decision over Marist's Alex Lynch put an end to the streak.

Bandy was the headliner of a group of six Vikings wrestlers that qualified for the sectional, the most among area schools at the regional, but it was Marist that ran away with the team title, tallying 282.5 points, ahead of the 145 posted by second-place Shepard.

"It was starting to bother me a little bit," the H-F freshman said of watching Marist win every match before his. "Especially because I knew I was going up against them in my own match, I wanted to end the streak."

Bandy was one of two H-F underclassmen to earn the regional champion title. Sophomore Donnie Bell topped Stagg's Steve Monaco 3-1 in the title bout at 215 pounds.

The Vikings' John Beale (second place, 160 pounds), Mike Burke (third place, 103 pounds) and Cody Cooper (third place, 189 pounds) will join Bandy and Bell at Saturday's Granite City Sectional.

Homewood-Flossmoor finished third with a team score of 137, while Thornwood took fourth win a 104.

The Thunderbirds had no wrestlers on the championship mat, but instead excelled on the adjacent mat, winning four of seven third-place contests to send four wrestlers to regional.

Felipe Ambrosio (125 pounds), Michael Anderson (135), Michael Willis (140) and Brandon Loyd (145) each triumphed in their win-or-go-home matches, while Aaron Richmond (fourth place, 152 pounds) came within one point of joining them.

"I think the break we had from the snow kind of affected us this week," Loyd said. "We tried to push through it though. Me and a couple teammates actually went out running in the snow to stay in shape."

T.F. South finished in fifth place, scoring 97 points and qualifying three wrestlers for sectionals.

At 112 pounds, Rebel sophomore Blake Tisza lost a hard-fought championship match to Marist's Mark Duda, one of the top-ranked 112-pounders in the state.

Senior Dion Crowder took his second straight regional crown with a 5-2 win over H-F's Beale at 160 pounds.

After the match Crowder said that he and Beale are very familiar opponents.

"Oh man, I've wrestled him a lot," Crowder said. "During the offseason we actually went to practice with them, so I got to see him a lot."

With Crowder's record now a gaudy 32-4, it's no secret that the Rebels' star has his eyes on making noise at the state tournament. But Crowder said that when it comes to the postseason, it's important to take things one step at a time.

"I'm just trying to take it slow and do what I have to do to get there," Crowder said. "I can't get caught rushing or thinking ahead."

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News