Prep wrestling

Munster captures seven titles, another sectional

2011-01-29T22:00:00Z Munster captures seven titles, another sectionalBy Paul Honeycutt Times Correspondent nwitimes.com
January 29, 2011 10:00 pm  • 

EAST CHICAGO | Munster coach Dan Gelarden knows the key for a successful wrestling team starts with having balance at every weight class.

The balance was on display Saturday afternoon as Munster rolled to a fourth straight E.C. Central sectional title by racking up 285 points and seven individual sectional champions.

Repeat champs for the Mustangs included Santo Marciano (103), Aurelio Medina (112), Luke Smith (152), and Jack Seamon (215).

"When we go through the program, we have to make sure we have a complete and solid team," Gelarden said. "Kids have made sacrifices like Matt (Henderson) moving down to 145 and Mike (Briette) moving to 130. What might have been problem areas were turned into sectional champions today."

New champions for Munster included Dominic Fimbianti (171), Henderson (145), and, in perhaps the most entertaining match of the day, Mike Briette defeated Lake Central's Jake Sebahar 2-0 at 130 pounds by recording the only two points in the final 20 seconds of the match.

"I just tried to keep up the intensity throughout the match," said Briette, who has only wrestled for a year and a half. "The hard work in practice has definitely paid off."

Kyle Ayersman may need to get a trophy case the size of his house after his career is all said and done.

The Lake Central junior and No. 1 wrestler in the state at 119 pounds won his third consecutive sectional crown. It was also his third title at a different weight class, as he won at 103 as a freshman and at 112 last year.

"The third one is pretty special," said Ayersman, who moved his record to 41-0. "I've been getting better every day with my conditioning and practice. I have to get rid of all my medals I won as a kid."

Ayersman's triumph highlighted a strong second-place effort for Lake Central, which notched 237 total points and four sectional champions, including Brandon Lopez (125), Brad Wartman (140) and Pat Biancardi (heavyweight).

The other champs were Gavit's Chris Pajdzik (135), Morton's Josh Green (160), and Highland's Eric Johnson (189).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses