PREP WRESTLING

Portage dominates at Calumet Sectional

2013-01-26T21:30:00Z 2013-01-26T23:48:06Z Portage dominates at Calumet SectionalChristopher Breach Times Correspondent nwitimes.com
January 26, 2013 9:30 pm  • 

GARY | What’s old is new again in the wrestling state tournament.

Next week’s regional champion will be decided at the individual tournament after several years of using the mid-week team regional format.

Portage coach Leroy Vega is happy his Indians stood tall on the podium at Saturday’s Calumet Sectional. The Times No. 3 Indians dominated with 310.5 points to runner-up Hobart’s 241.

The Indians will send 13 of their 14 wrestlers to the regional and grabbed eight individual titles in the process.

“I can’t complain about that,” Vega said. “It’s nice, and we’re going to move forward to the regional.”

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to next Saturday’s Calumet Regional.

Tyler Joseph (106), Gaige Torres (113), Louis Escobedo (120), Dylan Logsdon (126), Julian Torres (132), Stephon Wilkins (145), Danny Roach (152) and Matthew Hedrick (195) were all crowned sectional champions.

“We train all season for the postseason, and it’s nice to come out here and perform what we expected,” Vega said. “We expected to have all 14 in the finals, and it was nice to have 11 in the finals.”

Gaige Torres, Logsdon, Julian Torres and Wilkins all won by pins, while Escobedo and Roach won by major decision.

“We like to come and dominate everything we do,” Roach said. “We’re trying to take (the regional) too. We’re working hard.”

Vega said Roach exemplified what the Indians try to do as a team.

“He wins by dominating guys,” he said. “I know when they step off the mat, they don’t want to wrestle him again.”

The Indians know what it takes to win and advance where it will likely battle Merrillville for the regional crown.

“It’s great to know that all that hard work paid off in the end,” Hedrick said.

Champions from Hobart were Tony Vasquez, who scored a late third-period takedown to edge Portage’s Jason Spence at 138, Scottie Sopko (170), Antonio Rodriguez (182) and Gerald Valenzuela (285).

Other individual champs were Highland’s Mark Maldonado (160) and River Forest’s Roberto Yanez (220).

“It will be exciting next week,” Vega said. “We beat Merrillville in the year and they beat us in the DAC, so we’re ready to get right back at it.”

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls tennis team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses