Scouting local wrestling regionals

Scouting local wrestling regionals

2013-01-29T17:00:00Z 2014-02-05T04:34:15Z Scouting local wrestling regionalsTimes Staff nwitimes.com
January 29, 2013 5:00 pm  • 

Calumet

When: 9 a.m. Saturday.

Advancement: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to the Feb. 9 Merrillville Semistate.

Favorite: Merrillville.

Darkhorse: Portage.

Wrestlers to watch: Bishop Noll -- Damian Gomez (160); Hobart -- Tony Vasquez (138), Scottie Sopko (170), Tony Rodriguez (182), Gerald Valenzuela (285); Highland -- Mark Maldonado (160); Gavit -- Derrick Medley (195); Lake Central -- Cody Christenson (152), Gelen Robinson (215); Merrillville -- Michael Garza (106), Adam Garcia (120), Michael Martin (126), Jacob Covaciu (132), Isaac Rentas (138), Willie Armstrong (145), Bobby Steveson (170), Eric Deluna (182), Shawn Streck (285); Morton -- Rickie Rodriguez (113); Portage -- Tyler Joseph (106), Gaige Torres (113), Louis Escobedo (120), Dylan Logsdon (126), Julian Torres (132), Stephon Wilkins (145), Danny Roach (152), Matthew Hedrick (195); River Forest -- Roberto Yanez (220).

Fast facts: Garza, Garcia, Vazquez, Hollins, Steveson and Robinson are returning champions. Julian Torres was a regional champion at the Crown Point Regional, where Portage competed last year.

Crown Point

When: 9 a.m. Saturday.

Advancement: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to the Feb. 9 Merrillville Semistate.

Favorite: Crown Point.

Darkhorse: None.

Wrestlers to watch: Chesterton -- Mike Double (126), Chris Katsafaros (145), Ryley Harlow (285); Crown Point -- Riley Akers (106), Josh Fuqua (126), Trevor Burlison (132), Darden Schurg (138), Dustin Schurg (152), Jacob Hazi (170), Morgan Kral (195), Steven Potoskey (220); Hanover Central -- Stevan Micic (113), Tyler Scott (182), Josh Bartoszek (285); John Glenn -- Austin Coach (113); Andrew Frey (120), James Frey (132), Adam Dodson (160); Knox -- Michael Sustaita (195); LaPorte -- Antwan Wordlaw (138), Mike Eldridge (170), Caleb Stewart (182), Ben Standifer (220); Lowell -- Drew Hughes (120), Mitch Roadruck (145), Kenny Hughes (160); New Prairie -- Chris Trent (106), Dalton Escobedo (152).

Fast facts: Micic, both Schurgs, Katsafaros, Roadruck, Kral and C.P.'s Matt Langbehn are returning champions.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News