Scouting local wrestling regionals

2011-02-01T14:03:00Z 2011-02-01T20:19:26Z Scouting local wrestling regionals nwitimes.com
February 01, 2011 2:03 pm

Portage Team Regional

When: 6 p.m. today

Advancement: Winner advances to the team state finals Feb. 26 at Center Grove High School.

Semifinals

Crown Point vs. Merrillville

Munster vs. Portage

Finals

Semifinal winners, approx. 8 p.m.

Favorite: Crown Point.

Dark horse: None. (No way C.P. loses) If you have to put one, put Munster.

Fast fact: State No. 1 Crown Point has won the last three titles.

Calumet Individual Regional

When: 9 a.m. Saturday

Advancement: Top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to the Feb. 12 Merrillville Semistate.

Ranked wrestlers: 103 -- Santo Marciano (Munster), Michael Garza (Merrillville); 112 -- Brian Orzechowicz (Griffith), Aurelio Medina (Munster); 119 -- Kyle Ayersman (Lake Central), Danny Rodriguez (Highland), Adam Garcia (Merrillville); 125 -- None; 130 -- Al Padilla (Merrillville); 135 -- None; 140 -- Bradley Wartman (Lake Central); 145 -- None; 152 -- None; 160 -- None; 171 -- Joe Peco (Hobart), Mike Manning (River Forest); 189 -- Kourtney Berry (Merrillville), Eric Johnson (Highland); 215 -- Michael Nickson (Merrillville), Galen Robinson (Lake Central), Jack Seaman (Munster). Hwt. -- None.

Fast facts: Ayersman (112), Wartman (135), Peco (171) and Seaman (215) are returning champions.

LaPorte Individual Regional

When: 9 a.m. Saturday

Advancement: Top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to the Feb. 12 Merrillville Semistate.

Ranked wrestlers: 103 -- Stevan Micic (Hanover Central); Josh Fuqua (Crown Point), Max Buckley (Valparaiso); 112 -- Paul Petrov (Hanover Central); 119 -- None; 125 -- Julian Torres (Portage); 130 -- Chad Miller (Valparaiso), Cameron Halsted (Crown Point); 135 -- Jake Fuqua (Crown Point), Chris Katsafaros (Chesterton), Luis Acuna (Portage); 140 -- Jason Tsirtsis (Crown Point), Joey Kelly (Chesterton); 145 -- Eric Roach (Crown Point); 152 -- Josh Flamme (Crown Point); 160 -- Anthony Quiroz (Chesterton); 171 --  None; 189 -- Brandon Bisping (Hanover Central); 215 -- Tyler Kral (Crown Point), Hwt. -- None.

Fast facts: Petrov (103), Tsirtsis (130), Acuna (135) and Roach (145) are returning champions.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Who was the area's best baseball player this season?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Featured Businesses