Scouting local wrestling regionals

Scouting local wrestling regionals

2014-02-04T17:00:00Z 2014-02-04T20:28:40Z Scouting local wrestling regionals nwitimes.com
February 04, 2014 5:00 pm

Calumet Regional

When: 9 a.m. Saturday.

Advancement: Top four wrestlers in each weight class qualify for the Feb. 15 Merrillville Semistate.

Favorite: Merrillville.

Darkhorse: Portage.

Wrestlers to watch: Calumet -- Alec Noworul (132), Nick Fowler (182); E.C. Central -- Robert Rivera (195); Griffith -- Jeremiah Reitz (106); Hobart -- Brendan Black (120), Scottie Sopko (170); Lake Central -- Kody Christenson (152), Jake Kleimola (160), Gelen Robinson (220); Merrillville -- Michael DeLaPena (106), Michael Garza (113), Clarence Johnson (126), Jacob Covaciu (138), Isaac Rentas (145), Shawn Streck (285); Morton -- Ruben Rodriguez (120); Munster -- Jason Crary (113); Portage -- Gaige Torres (120), Juan Duque (126), Steven Lawrence (138), Travis Williams (220); River Forest -- Robert Yanez (285).

Fast facts: Merrillville won last year's regional crown. ... No other team has won a regional since Portage in 2005. ... Garza, Torres, Covaciu, Rentas, Robinson and Streck are returning individual regional champions.

Crown Point Regional

When: 9 a.m. Saturday.

Advancement: Top four wrestlers in each weight class qualify for the Feb. 15 Merrillville Semistate.

Favorite: Crown Point.

Darkhorse: Lowell.

Wrestlers to watch: Chesterton -- Jack Tolin (106), Mike Double (132), Sawyer Hallas (160), Alex Katsafaros (170), Jaycee Jensen (182), Connor Smith (220); Crown Point -- Daylan Schurg (120), Zach Donaldson (132), Josh Fuqua (138), Denton Schurg (145), Darden Schurg (152), Morgan Kral (195), Steven Potoskey (220); Glenn -- Adam Dodson (160); Hanover Central -- Stevan Micic (126), Tyler Scott (195); Kankakee Valley -- Tim Schoonveld (182); Knox -- Eric Dan (145), Jacob Krause (152), Michael Sustaita (195); LaVille -- Tristan Weaver (126); LaPorte -- Zack Wells (120), Mike Eldridge (182), Landon Blackburn (285); Lowell -- Colton Cummings (106), Drew Hughes (138), Kenny Hughes (160), Isaac James (170); New Prairie -- Chris Trent (113), John Trent (138), Wade Young (170); Valparaiso -- Austin Line (113), Ian Suttles (285).

Fast facts: Crown Point is defending champion. ... Chris Trent, Micic, Drew and Kenny Hughes, Josh Fuqua, Darden and Dustin Schurg, Eldridge, Scott and Kral are all returning titlists.

— Compiled by Jim Peters and David Funk

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best football team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News

Latest Local Offers