Scouting the State Wrestling Finals

2012-02-14T22:00:00Z 2013-02-13T04:10:05Z Scouting the State Wrestling FinalsBy Times Staff nwitimes.com
February 14, 2012 10:00 pm  • 

When: Friday, 5 p.m. (first round); Saturday, 8:30 a.m. (quarterfinals, followed by semifinals); 4 p.m. (consolation round); 6:30 p.m. (finals)

Where: Bankers Life Fieldhouse (formerly Conseco Fieldhouse), 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis

Tickets: $8 session, $20 both days

Local wrestlers:

106 -- Stevan Micic, Hanover Central, 43-0, Mike Garza, Merrillville, 35-7

113 -- Darden Schurg, Crown Point, 37-2, Adam Brodie, Merrillville, 33-12

120 -- Paul Petrov, Hanover Central, 43-0, Adam Garcia, Merrillville, 43-2

126 -- Kyle Ayersman, Lake Central, 48-0, Julian Torres, Portage, 33-6, Aaron Ayala, Hobart, 30-7, Trevor Burlison, Crown Point, 30-7

132 -- None

138 -- Joe Kelly, Chesterton, 18-4

145 -- Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, 38-0, Charlie Mavros, Hanover Central, 35-3, Zach Thorn, Portage, 26-12, Alex Katsafaros, Chesterton, 32-14,

152 -- Kenny Hughes, Lowell, 35-6, Chris Katsafaros, Chesterton, 32-6

160 -- Bobby Steveson, Merrillville, 36-1, Scottie Sopko, Hobart, 32-4, Damian Gomez, Bishop Noll, 29-8

170 -- Darryl Peppers, Merrillville, 38-6

182 -- Dominic Fimbianti, Munster, 37-3

195 -- Kourtney Berry, Merrillville, 29-0, Matt Langbehn, Crown Point, 29-6

220 -- Tyler Kral, Crown Point, 37-2, Gelen Robinson, Lake Central, 44-4, Michael Nickson, Merrillville, 35-8

285 -- None

Fast facts: The region has 27 qualifiers, led by Merrillville's seven. Crown Point has five, Chesterton and Hanover Central three, Lake Central, Portage and Hobart two, Munster, Bishop Noll and Lowell one. ... Tsirtsis is vying to become the eighth four-time champion and Ayersman is bidding to become the 26th three-time champion. ... Micic (third, 103), Petrov (fourth, 112), Mavros (seventh, 140) and Berry (fifth, 189) are returning medalists. All are undefeated except for Mavros, whose only losses have been to Tsirtsis.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best boys cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News