PREP WRESTLING

Streck, Merrillville repeat at E.C. Central wrestling sectional

2014-02-01T18:00:00Z 2014-02-02T00:26:05Z Streck, Merrillville repeat at E.C. Central wrestling sectionalPaul Honeycutt Times Correspondent nwitimes.com
February 01, 2014 6:00 pm  • 

EAST CHICAGO | Merrillville's David Maldonado admits that his job as a coach is hard.

He recognizes his job is to help wrestlers get better with their flaws, which could make it seem like he isn't supporting them.

But on Saturday at the E.C. Central wrestling sectional, nine wrestlers from Times No. 1 Merrillville captured individual titles en route to the Pirates' second consecutive title with 293.5 points, which bested second-place Lake Central at 238 total points.

"It seems like I'm not their fan because I'm their biggest critic, but they all know I'm proud of them," said Maldonado. "I have to pick them apart to make them better."

One of the Pirate champs included sophomore heavyweight Shawn Streck (34-1), who pinned Lake Central's Nick Minkema in 2:59 on his way to a second straight title at 285 pounds.

"It's been a lot of conditioning from the coaches," said Streck, who moved his career mark to 75-7.

"I still have to work harder in the rooms and couldn't improve unless coach helped me work out the bad things."

The rest of the individual champs for Merrillville were freshman Michael DeLaPena (106), senior Michael Garza (113), junior Clarence Johnson (126), junior Derrick Scott (132), sophomore Jacob Covaciu (138), senior Isaac Rentas (145), senior Deven Lee (170), and senior Matthew Hollins (182).

The train keeps rolling for Lake Central 220-pounder and defending state champ senior Gelen Robinson (41-0), who won his third sectional title with a pin of Bishop Noll junior Jesus Loe in 1:02.

"This has been a great experience for myself because I've had a lot of help from my teammates," said Robinson, who moved his career mark to 141-13. "The downstate competition is impressive, but because I have more experience now, I have become more focused."

In perhaps the wackiest match of the day, EC Central junior and No. 3 seed Robert Rivera first defeated No. 2 seed Clark junior Rene Zamora in the 195-pound semifinal 15-14 in four overtimes.

But then he beat Morton's No. 1 seed Adrian Palacios via pinfall at the 5:27 mark in the final to grab EC Central's first individual wrestling sectional title since 2010.

Other champions included Morton senior Ruben Rodriguez (120), Lake Central junior Kody Christenson (152), and Lake Central sophomore Jake Kleimola (160).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Fan Poll

Loading…

Which school has the area's best girls cross country team?

View Results

Follow your school

Duneland Conference

Chesterton Trojans
News
Crown Point Bulldogs
News
Lake Central Indians
News
LaPorte Slicers
News
Merrillville Pirates
News
Michigan City Wolves
News
Portage Indians
News
Valparaiso Vikings
News

Greater South Shore Conference

Bishop Noll Warriors
News
Calumet Warriors
News
Lake Station Eagles
News
Michigan City Marquette Blazers
News
North Newton Spartans
News
River Forest Ingots
News
Wheeler Bearcats
News
Whiting Oilers
News

Great Lakes Athletic Conference

Clark Pioneers
News
Gavit Gladiators
News
Hammond Wildcats
News
Morton Governors
News

Hoosier Conference

Rensselaer Bombers
News

Northwest Crossroads Conference

Andrean 59ers
News
Griffith Panthers
News
Highland Trojans
News
Hobart Brickies
News
Kankakee Valley Kougars
News
Lowell Red Devils
News
Munster Mustangs
News

Northwestern Conference

Lew Wallace Hornets
News
Roosevelt Panthers
News
West Side Cougars
News

Porter County Conference

Boone Grove Wolves
News
Hanover Central Wildcats
News
Hebron Hawks
News
Kouts Mustangs/Fillies
News
LaCrosse Tigers
News
Morgan Twp. Cherokees
News
South Central Satellites
News
Washington Twp. Senators
News
Westville Blackhawks
News

Independents

Bowman Academy Eagles
News
Calumet Christian
News
Campagna Academy
News
Covenant Christian Knights
News
E.C. Central Cardinals
News
Hammond Baptist Swordsman
News
Luther East Eagles
News

Chicago Catholic League

Mt. Carmel Caravan
News
Seton Academy Sting
News
St. Francis deSales Pioneers
News

Chicago Public League

Washington Minutemen/Minutewomen
News

East Suburban Catholic

Marian Catholic Spartans
News

Metro Suburban

Illiana Christian Vikings
News

River Valley Conference

Beecher Bobcats/Ladycats
News
Illinios Lutheran Chargers
News

South Suburban Blue

T.F. North Meteors
News
T.F. South Rebels
News

Southland Athletic Conference

Bloom Twp. Blazin' Trojans
News
Crete-Monee Warriors
News

SouthWest Suburban Blue

Homewood-Flossmoor Vikings
News

SouthWest Suburban Red

Thornridge Falcons
News
Thornton Wildcats
News
Thornwood Thunderbirds
News