logo

Baseball

Northwest Indiana National Adult Baseball Association

American League

Blue Jays;8-4
Angels;8-4-1
Astros;7-6
Yankees;5-8
Tigers;3-8-1
Red Sox;3-10

National League

Dodgers;13-0
Cubs;11-1
Pirates;10-3
Rockies;5-8
Phillies;2-11
Diamondbacks;0-12

July 29

At Lakeshore Babe Ruth

NL All Stars 24, AL All Stars 5

Home Run Derby Champions: Kyle Hon (Angels)

All Star Game MVP: Albert Carpen (Dodgers)

Sunday

Dodgers 3, Astros 2

Cubs 19, Yankees 4

Blue Jays 14, Diamondbacks 2

Pirates 5, Angels 1

Red Sox 11, Tigers 5

Rockies 5, Phillies 2

Bridge

July 29 Results

Community Bridge Club

North-South

Trudi McKamey and Peggy Kiernan 2.77

Hilda Connor and Helen Miller 1.82

Dave Watkins and Anna Urick 0.70

Barbara Stroud and Daryl Fraley 0.57

Conrad Staudacher and Mike Brissette 0.49

East-West

Barbara Walczak and Zafar Khan 1.82

Lou Nimnicht and Barbara Graegin 1.17

Jane Krueger and Judy Selund 1.02

Carolyn Potasnik and Yuan Hsu 0.88

Donna Penn and Helen Thiros 0.77

Monday's Results

Calumet Bridge Club

North-South

Connie Stevens and Jerry Palm 1.60

Terry Bauer and Bill Birk 1.12

Dan Spain and Tony Gillian 0.80

Arlyne Filler and Jackie Chavez 0.61

Ruth Westberg and Barbara Graegin 0.56

John and Karen Fieldhouse 0.46

East-West

Carolyn Potasnik and Bob Porter 3.21

Joe Chin and Al Simmons 2.41

Barbara Walczak and Marge Hedegard 1.81

Helen Thiros and Celia-Ann Toll 1.09

Mary Kocevar and Wayne Hiser 0.36

Bob and Joan Butz 0.32

Tuesday's Results

Beach Bridge Club

Wayne Carpenter and Laverne Niksch 2.81

Norm Szewczyk and Yuan Hsu 2.11

Barbara Walczak and Hilda Connor 1.58

Ed d'Ouville and Dan Spain 1.19

Duneland Bridge Club

Terry Bauer and Dottie Hart 0.90

Karen and John Fieldhouse 0.63

Rich and Sally Will 0.45

Helen Boothe and Barbara Mort 0.32

Lynn Martin and Dianne Swygert 0.21

Wednesday's Results

Community Bridge Club

Joe Chin and Indra Gupta 2.33

Yuan Hsu and Carolyn Potasnik 1.53

Pat Mikuta and Bob Porter 1.53

Jim Angell and Trudi McKamey 0.98

Barbara Walczak and Anne Murphy 0.80

Valparaiso Bridge Club

Sally Will and Marcy Tomes 1.10

Barb and George Bolesch 0.77

John and Karen Fieldhouse 0.55

Lila and Ray Cohen 0.39

Running

Crimson Wave Pierogi 5K Stumble

At Calumet College

First-Place Finishers

Female Open Winners: Amaya Turner 20:16.7.

Male Open Winners: Hector Lopez (Berwyn, Illinois) 16:53.1.

Female Masters Winners: Kathryn Galley (Orland Park) 23:32.9.

Male Masters Winners: Ralph Nurse 17:37.5.

Female 14 and Under: Emily Gaylord 23:12.9.

Male 14 and Under: Julian Silva 22:30.6.

Female 15 to 19: Megan Sullivan (Griffith) 21:06.2.

Male 15 to 19: Hudson Hall 17:02.7.

Female 20 to 24: Celeste Rosillo 21:54.4.

Male 20 to 24: Robert Davis V. 17:21.4.

Female 25 to 29: Chelsea Gross (Highland) 24:52.1.

Male 25 to 29: Brian Bowman 16:55.8.

Female 30 to 34: Marialena Nagel (Hobart) 23:24.5.

Male 30 to 34: Daniel Timke (Chicago) 18:16.2.

Female 35 to 39: Darci Chidichimo (Crown Point) 22:13.9.

Male 35 to 39: John Borman (Valparaiso) 19:38.4.

Female 40 to 44: Marissa Mcdermott 27:09.8.

Male 40 to 44: Brett Galley (Orland Park) 19:52.5.

Female 45 to 49: Eileen Machay (Lowell) 34:58.7.

Male 45 to 49: Jeff Junk (Fort Wayne) 22:32.3.

Female 50 to 54: Sherri Mitchell (Griffith) 25:47.6.

Male 50 to 54: Timothy Plonczynski (Highland) 23:12.1.

Female 55 to 59: Laura Golembieski (Valparaiso) 23:53.9.

Male 55 to 59: Jim Golembieski (Valparaiso) 22:05.1.

Female 60 to 64: Cecilia Bernal (New Chicago) 28:35.3.

Male 60 to 64: Brian Chorba (Valparaiso) 21:59.4.

Female 65 to 69: Lynn Kelly 38:38.3.

Male 65 to 69: Steve Conley (Valparaiso) 25:25.5.

Female 70 to 74: Jean Tolchinsky (Crete) 31:37.6.

Male 70 to 74: Norm Eikman (Portage) 27:56.3.

0
0
0
0
0