Dawn of the Dunes Results

Dawn of the Dunes Results

2013-10-27T18:00:00Z 2013-10-28T23:40:07Z Dawn of the Dunes Results nwitimes.com
October 27, 2013 6:00 pm

Sunday

 

At Marquette Park, Gary

Marathon Results

Overall Winners: Jeff Mescal (Male), Lowell, 2 hours, 49 minutes, 50 seconds; Laura Attebery (Female), LaGrange Park, 3 hours, 48 minutes, 46 seconds.

Top 10 Male: 1. Mescal, 2. Kenneth Brooks 2:58:39, 3. Jay Marshall 3:15:58, 4. Nicolas Witt 3:28:31, 5. Stephen Anthony 3:30:34, 6. Mark Viviano 3:31:27, 7. Dick Canterbury 3:34:29, 8. Troy Bristow 3:45:56, 9. Ron Krause 3:51:10, 10. Steve Elmlinger 3:54:24.

Top 10 Female: 1. Attebery, 2. Fiona Eichten 3:55:33, 3. Gabrielle Barber 4:02:15, 4. Dawn McLaughlin 4:14:26, 5. Tama Pickford 4:20, 6. Alana Gilgurd 4:24:50, 7. Wendy Jay 4:25:30, 8. Janine Griffin 4:31:31, 9. Gail Secord 4:40:46, 10. Jacqunette Mitchell 4:55:17.

Half-Marathon Results

Overall Winners: John Borman, (Male), Valparaiso, 1 hour, 22 minutes, 46 seconds; Natalie Goolik (Female), Highland, 1 hour, 29 minutes, 34 seconds.

Top 10 Male: 1. Borman, 2. Christopher Toepfer 1:26:46, 3. Justin Neal 1:28:15, 4. Justin Pung 1:28:35, 5. Chase Pickford 1:28:55, 6. Mac Anderson 1:29:11, 7. Brian Piskur 1:29:49, 8. Aaron Vagelatos 1:30:01, 9. Doug Finch 1:31:07, 10. David Davidson 1:32:59.

Top 10 Female: 1. Goolik, 2. Julia Williams 1:30:01, 3. Toni Modglin 1:32:49, 4. Laura Bowen 1:41:02, 5. Peggy Zeeb 1:42:14, 6. Chelsea Sullivan 1:46:39, 7. Tammy Bowman 1:47:11, 8. Elatheia Brackett 1:47:55, 9. Joyce Lam 1:48:16, 10. Elizabeth Scott 1:48:35.

5K Results

Overall Winners: Michael Ridenour (Male), 19 minutes, 25.1 seconds; Crystina Ridenour (Female), 19 minutes, 25.7 seconds.

Top 10 Male: 1. Ridenour, 2. Brian Celesz 20:32, 3. Gabe Sleight 22:21, 4. Ethan Breen 22:25, 5. Scott Hooper 22:47, 6. Luke Tilford 23:02, 7. Milo Sekulovich 23:18, 8. Brad Fuller 23:27, 9. Ryan Breen 23:37, 10. Daniel Fitch 24:21.

Top 10 Female: 1. Ridenour, 2. Nadine Antonine 20:41, 3. Tracy Tang 23:36, 4. Lydia Pisarski 24:09, 5. Lauren Kawecki 25:49, 6. Erica Ashley 25:55, 7. Kim Pund 26:02, 8. Amanda Adams 26:21.3, 9. Jessica Tang 26:21.9, 10. Carolyn Mitchell 26:24.

For complete placings for all races, go to thtiming.com.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

How will the Blackhawks do in the playoffs?

View Results

NCAA Basketball

National Video