Community

1995-09-21T00:00:00Z Community nwitimes.com
September 21, 1995 12:00 am

Reunion picnic slated

MERRILLVILLE - In honor of the Davenport College's 10th anniversary, a

reunion picnic will be held for all graduating classes from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Saturday at Lemon Lake Park.Information is needed on the following missing

alumni:

MaEva Adams, Kimberly Albach, Elizabeth Andel, Alvin Ash, Kevin Balicki,

Carol Barnett, Rebecca Barnett, Sharon Beavers, Jennifer (Gonsiorowski)

Bellamy, Laura Bencie, Michele Bes, Carol Bishop, Lenore Bly-Evans, Amy Bogart,

Brenda Sue Boyd, Pamela Bradley, Sheryl Brewster, Beth Brown, Carmen Brown,

Karen Brown, Mikolene Brown, Theresa Brown, Lorraine Braun, Sharron Brent,

Laura Burbach, Lynda (Steinberg) Burevitz, Susan Burnett, Janet Burns, Marsha

Burns, Amy Byrd;

Peggy Carpenter, Donna Carnell, Dorothy Carr, Patricia Cassidy, Carmen

Chabes, Yolanda Chabes, Sherrel Chancellor, Fletcher Chapman, Karen Chontos,

Myrna Claudio, Debra (Cunningham) Cobb, Pamela Congress, Madeline Conn, Julie

Cook, LaRia Cooley, Patsy (Salyers) Coots, Linda Crabbe, Barbara (Champion)

Crenshaw, Elizabeth Crouch, Tammy (Lorenzetti) Dahlgren, Gayle DeGraff, Karen

DeYoung, Carol (Sasser) Dravet, Lisa Dreas, Dawn (Rappaport) Dunavin, Danette

Dybcio;

Cheryl (Bowie) Edgington, Carolyn Ellerman, Phyliss Elmore, Patricia

Fairchild, Robin Faust, Noel Feliciano, Mary Frahm, Veronica Fultz, Tracy

(Hawke) Grace, Diane Granback, Norma Griffith, Faythe Groot, Rhonda

(Richardson) Gunter, Nicole Guzenski, Denise Hall, Laura Hall, Crystal

Hamilton, Melissa Hammersley, Sharon Hardesty, Georgie Haskins, Sandra Hayes,

Michael Henderson, Rosaura Hernandez, Tina Herr, Ragen Hinkle, Tracey

(Hamilton) Hipp, Linda Hoolehan, Phillip

Hoolehan, Bonnie Howard, Pamela Hudak, Robin Hurley;

Dragan Ilic, Tammy James, Melaura (Jenkins) Janda, Patricia Jimenez,

Catherine Johnson, Mary Jokerst, Debra Jobe, Andrea (Weaver) Jones, Karen

Joseforsky, Kimberly Jurgensen, Karen S. Kennedy, Lou Kessler, Tina Kilar,

Janet Kissee, Kimberly Klimek, Michelle Klinefelter, Patricia Koenig, April

Kozaitis, Corinne Kraayeveld, Krista Lewin, Gail Smith Lewis, Kimberly (Brooks)

Lloyd, Joanna (Krupa) Long, Judith Long, Phillip Long, Lynda Lopez, Hilda

Lottino, Rhonda (Verbich) Louie, Jeffrey Lynn;

Teresa Mann, Rhonda McGowan, Tammi (Harrison) McGaha, Gina McGuire, Rogeta

McKanders, Rhonda Mardis, Barbara Marino, Toni (Niedojadlo) Marrs, Betty Marsh,

Pamela Massengill, Kathy Martin, Lisa Meyer, Patricia Milby, Barbara (McDaniel)

Miller, Charles R. Miller Jr., Linda Mills, Theresa Millikan, Angela Murrell,

Kristi Niehof, Penny Oleson, Elizabeth Ooms, Yolanda Otey, Dorcia Parker,

Glynda Parker, Kimmy Parker, Latanya Patton, Mary Perez, Judy Pierce, Rachel

Plants, Carrie Plys, Kelly Pratt, Kathleen Precht;

Geraldine (Woodruff) Ramsey, Ramona Raschka, Rhonda Reese, Lynnette Reeves,

Rhonda Richards, Sherry Richeson, Lisa Butcher Riddle, Brenda Riley, Sally

Rivera, Terrence Rodda, Wanda Rodriguez, Traci Roth, Vicky Sue Rowland, Lou

Ella Rule, Kathleen Ryan, DeAnna Sanders, Sophie SanMiguel, Nydia Santana,

Isabel Santos, Laura Schmidt, Lynaia Schnabel, Lori Schwartzkopf, Diane

Schweisthal, Patricia Shaughnessy, Tammy Shofner, Marsha Sheets, Tammy

Sigmundi, Paula Smart, Ann Smith, Delores Smith, Linda Smith, Lynne Smith,

Stacy Smith, Taunya Smith, Yvonne Smith, Delores (Eby) Sorensen, Karen Stelter,

Frances Stone, Angelina Stover, Terry Strayn, Robin Stubblefield, Tina Styck,

Mary Ann Sulski,

Ilena Sutton;

Kia Thomas, Jennifer Tindal, Melly Toney, Earlie Townsell, Kathleen Travis,

Suzanne Turner, Cynthia (VanderMole) Vendl, Melissa Van Vousen, Adeline Chabes

Vargas, Consuel Villerruel, Diane Van Denburgh, Filomena Vega, Renee Walker,

Vanessa (Thomas) Walker, Doni Watkins, Sara Watts, Michael Way, Linda (Tipton)

Wick, Christina Williams, Cheri Wilson, Christine Winquist, Brenda Wisniewski,

Sharon Winstead, Kathy Yockey, Kimberley (Lucas) Yocum and Tammy Zon.

To assist in locating the missing alumni or to obtain picnic information and

reservations, call Davenport College at 769-5556.

Swimmers earn awards

HOBART - Hobart High School hosted a summer "Learn to Swim" program. A total

of 400 swimmers participated, and over 250 received American Red Cross Cards.

The is the 18th summer of "Learn to Swim." Children ages 5 and older

participated in the one, two or three two-week sessions. They learned swimming

and safety basics.

Staff members participating in the program were Hobart Middle School

teachers Betty Funkhouser and Debbie Glass; Ball State junior Aimee Talian; St.

Mary's freshman Breanne Kutzer; and Hobart High senior Michelle Samreta and

junior Josh Savage.

Receiving Level 1 Cards were:

Stephanie Bates, Kylie Beaudreau, Kyle Belec, Brian Benjamin, Kayla Bishop,

Elizabeth Blakeley, Kristine Bliss, Grant Boeringa, Alex Bogusz, Joey Boyd,

Antoine Brandon, Elsie Brown, Christopher Bush, Stephan Cabrera, Chris Camery,

John Camery, Tom Clawson, Adam Cody, Matthew Cody, David Cox, Joshua Cox,

Brenda Crawford, Josh Crawford, Jennifer Denham, Brian Edwards, Courtney

Edwards, Stephanie Edwards, Marissa Ellenberger, Samantha Ellis, Noah

Elvambuena, Lyndi Fekete, Kevin Frank, Ben Frankowski, Ileana Garza, Jackie

Graveline, Mathew Green, Mark Gregg, Heather Gregory, Ashlee Harter, Ryan

Henry, Lindsey Hicks, Rob Hogg, Megan Huttle, Alyssa Johnston, Greg Jones,

Samantha Kazyra, Jovana Koleff, Andrew Kukuluski, Brittney Langmeyer, Michael

Langmeyer, Dexter Larimore, Lori Lashenik, Abigail Lear, Chad Luna, James

Malone, Kelsey Malone, James Martinez, Laura Martinez, Sara Mongeau, Sarah

Mongeau, P.J. Morales, Brittney Moravec, Ashley Morningstar, Amber McGee, Tonya

McGee, Amanda Nagy, Gary Nelson, Stephanie Ochoa, Katy Oresko, Whitney Pero,

Marilynn Pester, Paul Pester, Alexandra Peyovich, Jacob Plesac, Melissa Plesac,

Johnaton Polinski, Matthew Polinski, Mickalas Polinski, Cassie Purkey, Kyle

Purkey, Ashley Richardson, Robert Richardson, Stephen Rodrick, Leslie Roper,

Timmy Schultz, Tiffany Schuman, Justin Sech, Nicholas Sech, Donald Sjoerdsma,

Emily Sjoerdsma, Katie Smith, Julie Sorenson, Renee Sorensen, Craig Summers,

Katie Titus, Lisa Tometczac, Nicole Tresemar, Nicole Vulpitta, Meredith White,

Mallory Williams, Matthew Williams, Megan Williams, Michelle Williams, Ryan

Williams, Randi Wilson, Katie Wolfe.

Receiving Level 2 Cards were:

Jennifer Allendorf, Kylie Beaudreau, Brian Benjamin, Elizabeth Blakeley,

Kristine Bliss, Joey Boyd, Christopher Bush, Stephan Cabrera, Chris Camery,

John Camery, Robbie Carlisle, Steven Carroll, Brittney Claussen, Hollie

Claussen, David Cox, Brenda Crawford, Josh Crawford, Brittney Deck, Danielle

Desmaetz, Brian Edwards, Courtney Edwards, Stephanie Edwards, Marissa

Ellenberger, Samantha Ellis, Chris Falatic, Jenni Festa, Kevin Frank, Mario

Garza, Jonathan Glass, Ashlee Harter, Ryan Henry, Rob Hogg, Steven Holland,

Alyssa Johnston, Samantha Kozyra, April Krantz, Jimmy Krantz, Andrew Kukuluski,

Brittney Langmeyer, Dexter Larimore, Lori Lashenik, James Malone, James

Martinez, Laura Martinez, Shannon Miller, Bobby Mount, Tonya McGee, Amanda

Nagy, Stephanie Ochoa, Whitney Pero, Marilynn Pester, Christy Phelps, Jacob

Plesac, Melissa Plesac, Blake Polak, Johnaton Polinski, Matthew Polinski,

Cassie Perkey, Kyle Purkey, Brett Rayner, Donnie Sjoerdsma, Katie Smith, Julie

Sorensen, Renee Sorenson, Ryan Timmons, Katie Titus, Jennifer Trcka, Nicole

Vulpitta,

Jimmy Williams, Matthew Williams, Megan Williams, Ryan Williams, Randi

Wilson, Katie Wolfe, Whitney Woodward.

Receiving Level 3 Cards were:

Stephanie Berndt, Nick Bridegroom, Nathan Brooker, Jeremy Cartagena, Elaine

Castaneda, Benjamin Cirino, David Cox, Brenda Crawford, Tim Eich, Jason

Eldridge, Jacob Ellenberger, David Eng, Chad Fredericks, Steven Garritson, Sara

Hagen, Rob Hogg, Dexter Larimore, Ashley Lear, Andrew Martin, Adrienne Mathins,

Shannon Miller, Rick Mongeau, Melanie Morales, Lisa Nedberg, Steven Nedberg,

John Neely, Marilynn Pester, Melissa Plesac, Johnaton Polinski, Matthew

Polinski, Cassie Purkey, Rachel Snedecor, Susan Staffeld, Katie Titus, Anthony

Vulpitta, Kelly Waite, Jimmy Williams, Ryan Williams, Randi Wilson.

Receiving Level 4 Cards were:

Michelle Denham, Jason Eldridge, Jacob Ellenberger, Joey Falatic, Mark

Fekete, Leanne Gemelas, Bob Glover, Courtney Hendricks, Billy Hill, Autumn

Hunt, Crystal Koleff, Stephanie Markovich, Melanie Morales, John Neely,

Michelle Paul, Stephen Sanchez, Mallory Schlosser, Nicole Sigman, Robert Titus.

Receiving Level 5 Cards were:

Greg Andrews, Eric Castaneda, Nicole Desmaetz, Matt Festa, Justin

Hoefflicker, Autumn Hunt, Katie Jankowicz, Bill Kanost, Melanies Morales,

Shannon Morfin, Brook Ostrander.

Receiving Level 6 Cards were:

Greg Andrews, Tony Carlisle, Audrey Castaneda, Eric Castaneda, Matt Festa,

Alaina Gemelas, Justin Hoefflicker, Bill Kanost, Julie Metzler, Shawn Miller,

Kristine Mulling, Brook Ostrander, Bernie Talian, Kristin

Talian, Katie Thomason, Katrina Trumbo, Lloyd Trumbo.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Does the state do enough to cultivate economic growth in Northwest Indiana?

View Results