Community

1997-06-27T00:00:00Z Community nwitimes.com
June 27, 1997 12:00 am

Bishop Noll

Bishop Noll Institute has listed honors and awards achieved by members of

the classes of 1998, 1999 and 2000, which they received at a recent assembly.

The following awards were given to freshmen:

Certificate of Achievement for Physical Education: Sarah Alanza, Adam Baker,

Tiffany Barber, Katie Boyle, Ashley Brandford, Erica Chico, Norma Crnjak,

William Emerson, Dominic Flores, Stephanie Furlan, Amber Gaspar, Diana

Geschiedler, Amanda Giglio, Anthony Golob, Melissa Grzybowski, Robert Guiang,

Diana Lunsford, Kristen Malecha, Stephanie Marshall, Alex Martinez, Megan

Minogue, Travis Morris, Giavonni Nickson, Jennifer Pejka, Nathanial Pramuk,

Heidi Prince, Carolyn Schalansky, Jackie Torres, Marjorie Trueblood and Thomas

Wojcinski. Certificate of Outstanding Achievement from the Amateur Athletic

Union of the U.S.: Melissa Panek. Certificate of Attainment from the Amateur

Athletic Union of the U.S.: Anna Boyle, Kristin Collard, Sarah Lesko and

Jennifer Pejka. Recruitment: Therese Alexander, Katherine Andruskiewicz,

Matthew Barnes, Latonya Brown, Rebecca Burrows, Kristen Collad, Jennifer

Dennie, Ian Dunlap, Angela Dvorak, Kevin Frazer, Rachel Frye, Jason Gonzalez,

Amie Graziano, Michelle Klinsky, Thomas Kubon, Kathryn Lannon, Andrew Laurinec,

Paul Lenart, Giavonni Nickson, Fummi Olufemi, Laura Pullen, Sarah Purpura,

Rebecca Rommelfanger, Jennifer Sanchez, Sarah Smolinski, Jessica Spas, Carolyn

Stojak, Jessica Stokes, Jacqueline Torres, Nick Trinidad and Sarah Zaragoza.

Cum Laude: Katherine Andruszkiewicz, Kristin Askounis, Matthew Barnes, Anna

Boyle, Rebeca Burrows, Michael Cierski, Clifford Clanin, Noel Corral, Dana

Diaz, Angela Dvorak, Kevin Frazer, Stephanie Furlan, Adam Gamez, Amanda Garcia,

Amber Gaspar, Anthonhy Golob, Catherine Gregorczky, Elizabeth Herrera, Jeffrey

Highland, Skye Holman, Kori Kamradt, Nicole Kubiszewski, Kathryn Lannon, Paul

Lenart, Sarah Lesko, Andrea Lule, Kristen Malecha, Michael Mc Kenna, Sara Mc

Laughlin, Victoria Mendoza, Laura Meyers, Ivan Mijatov, Megan Minogue, Melissa

Panek, Jennifer Pejka, Victor Perez, Lias Pina, Adam Pokropinski, Branislav

Popovic, Bruce Pufahl, Sarah Purpura, Jovan Radlovich, Victor Sandoval, Rebecca

Sosby, Sherman Stallworth, Dana Surufka, Marjorie Trueblood and Meardo

Villarreal. Magna Cum Laude: Ashley Brandford, Melissa Camacho, Jamie Coleman,

Kristin Collard, Rebecca Dostatni, Bill Emerson, Melissa Grzybowski, Brooke

Hewson, Matthew Janeczek, Melinda Kwiatkowski, Dolores Luna, Nina Patel,

Stephanie Perez, Laura Pullen, Soraya Santoyo, Kathya Valdez and Thomas

Wojcinski. Perfect Attendance: Terese Alexander, Clifford Clannin, Jennifer

Davis, Rebecca Dostatni, Stephanie Furlan, Thomas Kubon, Nina Patel, Victor

Perez, Sarah Purpur, John Santellano and Kathya Valdez. Latino Scholar Award:

Noel Corral, Delores Luna, Melissa Camacho, Soraya Santoyo, Stephanie Perez,

Kataya Valdez and Nina Patel. Superior Performance in Algebra I: Nina Patel,

Amber Gaspar and Ashley Brandford. Excellence in Chorus: Samantha Lee. Freshmen

Class Officers: President Becky Rommelfanger, Vice President Gloria Solis,

Secretary Fummi Olufemi and Treasurer Nick Kozlowski. Excellence in Theatre:

Katheri Andruszkiewicz, Clifford Clanin, Chrissie Conley, Christopher Florek,

Kevin Frazer, Cathering Gregorczyk, Jacob Heavner, Jill Koval, Melinda

Kwiatkowski, Sara Le June, Kathry Lannon, Donald Nelson, Rebecca Rommelfanger,

Bethany Troop and Tom Wojcinski. Certificate of Merit for Passion Play: Mike

Hufnagel and Sarah Le June. Certificate of Appreciation for Help With

Homecoming: Laura Pullen, Catherine Gregorczyk, Elizabeth Hinojosa, Gina De

Rousseau, Janet Mc Mahon, Nick Trinidad, Sarah Purpura, Sarah Smolinski, Gloria

Solis and Becky Rommelfanger. Award of Excellence for Science Olympiad: Matthew

Janeczek.

The following honors went to sophmores:

Recruitment: Dorina Aguilar, Lisa Arroyo, Michelle Barszczowski, Laurie

Biernacki, Lisa Block, Wendy Castillo, Michelle Cook, Clara Correa, Peter

Doherty, Nicole Dukes, Monica Ellis, Laura Garza, Katherine Glombicki, Chavon

Gorka, Sherlonda Harris, Jason Hawkins, Katheryn Hooker, Brandon Jefferson,

Lara Kalwinski, Alison Katalinic, Dominique Kizer, Tina Kraus, Michael Leal,

Victoria Liesenfelt, Kiarra Lindsay, Magdalena Lopez, Heidi Loredo, Monika

Martin, Ryan Martin, Brandon Medrano, Nicole Mertz, April Miller, Jessica Mora,

Susan Moreno, Lashundra Neely, David Negrete, Jeremy Ortiz, Angela Pasyk,

Daniel Perez, Jennifer Pimpton, Joseph Prestipino, Kristie Ramirez, Talia

Ramirez, Erin Rhodes, Douglas Robbins, Jonathan Roberts, Tricia Sconza, Jason

Steliga, Christopher Trojnar, Jessica Ulm, Christina White and Stacy Zonlondz.

Excellence in Theatre: Jacqueline Banks, June Behn, David Casteneda, Bernadette

Greenberg, Sara Hauter, Nicoletta Kyriakakis, April Moore and Crystal Profit.

Cetrificate of Merit for Passion Play: Stephen Schwarz. Certificate of

Appreciation for Help With Homecoming: Dorina Aguilar, Jenny Campbell, Wendy

Castillo, Lmargarita Garcia, Laura Garza, Katie Glombicki, Bernie Greenberg,

Sara Hauter, Janet Larson, Mandy Loncar, Pamela Martin, Irene Perez, Crystal

Profit, Maria Senisais, Katie Skopelja and Nichole Thomas. Latino Scholar

Award: Jessica Soto, Leo Gajardo, Monica Casas, Molly Perz, Lrsalinda Cedano

and Raquel Reyes. Magna Cum Laude: Julie Ambrose, Jacqueline Banks, Laurie

Biernacki, Jennifer Butler, Rosalinda Cedano, Michelle Cook, Joi Dunham,

Jennifer Fleets, Daniel Gadzinski, Tina Kraus, Nikoletta Kyriakakis, Kelly Mis,

April Moore, Carly Pokornowski, Raquel Reyes, Michael Roy, Michael Salitore,

Brendan Schreiber, Parvinderjit Singh, Katie Skopelja, Jessica Soto, Brian

Stanish, Jason Steliga, Christopher Trojnar, Kerri Ward and Stacy Zolondz.

Summa Cum Laude: Leonardo Gajardo and Julie Mierwa. National French Honor

Society Certificates (students who have excelled in French for two years):

Julie Ambrose, Jennifer Butler, April Moore and Jessica Soto. Perfect

Attendance: Monica Ellis, Natalie Gould, Jeremy Highland, Pawel Kosicki, Angel

Lozano, Brendan Schreiber, Mario Silva and Christopher Trojnar. Excellence in

Chorus: Tim Taylor. Award of Excellence for Science Olympiad: Neil Hluska,

Angela Valdez and Leo Gajardo. Sophomore Class Officers: President Vicki

Liesenfelt, Vice President Michael Zarth, Secretary Lara Kalwinski and

Treasurer Bernie Greenberg. Cum Laude: Michelle Barszczowski, June Behn, Monica

Casas, Brian Chocholek, Michelle Clark, Peter Doherty, Monica Ellis, Kenneth

Francus, Cristina Garcia, Margarita Garcia, Rachel Garcia, Triniy Garcia,

Martin Gard, Laura Garza, Carolina Gonzalez, Mayra Gonzalez, Sherlonda Harris,

Jason Hawkins, Jeremy Highland, Stacy Jones, Lara Kalwinski, Alison Katalinic,

Christa Kocsis, Pawel Kosicki, Victoria Liesenfelt, Mandy Loncar, Jeffery

Lowry, Angel Lozano, Heather Lynn, Alejandro Maldonado, Pamela Martin, Eric

Melnyczenko, Amy Moricz, Tifany Olenik, Angela Pasyk, Elisa Perez, Kristen

Perniciaro, Molly Perz, Kristie Ramirez, Patricia Regaldo, David Rivers, Joanne

Rousseau, Melissa Ruzich, Maria Senisais, Morgan Sikora, Anthony Veneziano,

Jeannine Ward and Margaret Wos. Certificate of Achievement in Mechanical

Drawing: Michael Roy. Certificate of Achievement in Geometry: Michael Salitore

and Michelle Cook.

Juniors received the following awards:

Recruitment: Diana Aguilar, Nicholas Aguilera, Nicole Barnes, Jonnica

Bianchi, Steven Bramer, Mary Breclaw, Rodney Borrme, Jason Casey, Adam Chorba,

Elizabeth Demas, Jenny Dubreta, Kurt Fluellen, Katherine Garza, Ian Gaspar,

Tami Gashen, Darrell Gray, Erica Gutierrez, Danielle Harris, Andy Halcarz,

Jennifer Hartmann, Nicole Hayes, Jordan Hesterman, Elizabeth Janostak, Beth

Jerzyk, Heather Kleister, Scot Kokandy, Michelle Kozlowski, Erin Kritsch, Eric

Kukula, Amanda Kusbel, Joe Kutloski, Thanya Magana, Beth Malec, Arianne

Malkowski, Amy Martinez, Erin Mauch, David Mendez, Britney Michalski, Eboni

Morrow, Lola Olufemi, Marla Palacios, David Pastrick, Joesph Perez, Julie

Pufahl, Caleb Puszkiewicz, Marissa Reyes, Vincent Rosebourgh, Roger Rosiar,

Chad Rueth, Isaac Rutherford, Jill Ruf, Nicole Schnabel, Melody Scott, Jeffrey

Slowinski, April Smoke, Aimee Szewka, Michael Tolin, Michelle Valente, Patrick

Wozny and Matthew Yackanich. Cum Laude: Nicholas Aguilera, Victor Alvear,

Nicole Broussard, Elizabeth Demas, Jenny Dubreta, Adam Faught, Roas Franco,

Star Garcia, Jennifer Hartmann, Nicole Hayes, Margaretrose Hlnsky, Beth Jerzyk,

Kenneth Kelleman, Thomas Kotul, Erin Kritsch, Joseph Kutkoski, Andrea Martinez,

Patricia Mendez, Eboni Morrow, Sabrina Najjar, John O'Connor, David Pastrick,

Dorde Popovic, Maribel Quiroz, Clarissa Rodda, Alyssa Rodriguez, Roger Rosiar,

Chad Rueth, Jill Ruf, Roberto Salgado, Juan Salinas, Michael Satkas, Timothy

Schreiber, April Smoke, Rayfield Stringer, Jerrrey Stur, Catherina Szymanski,

Danijela Trkulja, Matthew Yackanich and Lisa Zaba. Magna Cum Laude: Timothy

Alspach, Sarah Aubry, Adam Chorba, Marcelline Clark, Lisa Cook, Maria Di

Cuccio, Casey Erickson, Ian Gaspar, Michelle Hauter, Daniel Heredia, Valeria

Hernandez, Scot Kokandy, Eric Kukula, Timothy Ledna, Dan Markovich, Marla

Palacios, Fernando Rodriguez, Jennifer Salinas, Cole Stolman, Jeff Tardy, Eric

Tharp and Joseph Wright. Summa Cum Laude: Rhonda Czapla, Elizabeth Emerson,

Rudy Gallegos, Katherine Garza, Andrew Halcarz, Britney Michalski, Jennifer

Molina, Julie Pufahl and Aimee Szewka. Perfect Attendance: Maria Di Cuccio,

Jorie Johnsen, Scot Kokandy, Sabrina Najjar, Jennifer Salinas and Martin

Valadez. Junior Class Officers: President April Smoke, Vice President Alex

Molina, Secretary Nicole Hayes and Treasurer Scot Kokandy. Latino Scholar

Award: Victor Alvear, Rudy Gallegos, Katherine Garza, Andrew Halcarz, Daniel

Heredia, Valeria Hernandez, Alexander Molina, Maribel Quiroz, Christine

Saladino and Jennifer Salinas. Excellence in Chorus: Alyssa Rodriguez. Award of

Excellence for Science Olympiad: Rafael Delgado, Elizabeth Demas and Leonardo

Gajardo. Certificate of Achievement for Industrial Design I: Dan Mardovich,

Jason Casey, Ian Gaspar, John O'Connor, David Pastrick and Gernando Rodriguez.

Certificate of Achievemnt for Algebra 2: Jenny Dubreta. Certificate of

Achievement for Geometry: Sarah Aubry and Michelle Hauter. Student Council

Officers: Vice President Katie Garza and Secretary Isaac Rutherford. Excellence

in Theatre: Sarah Aubry, Jonnica Bianchi, Lisa Cook, Rafael Delgado, Maria De

Cuccio, Elizabeth Demas, Darrell Gray, Mary Kapala, Britney Michalski, Eboni

Morrow, Sabrina Najjar, Aimee Szewka and Patrick Wozny. Certificate of Merit

for Passion Play: Scot Kokandy, Britney Michalski and Aimee Szewka. Certificate

of Appreciation for Help With Homecoming: Diana Aguilar, Sarah Aubry, Nicole

Barnes, Jonnica Bianchi, Karumah Cosey, Katie Garza, Ian Gaspar, Erica

Gutierrez, Nicole Hayes, Daniel Heredia, Jordan Hestermann, Jorie Johnson, Mary

Kapala, Scot Kokandy, Arianne Malkowski, Gina Mandujano, Erin Mauch, Britney

Michalski, Alex Molina, Eboni Morrow, John O'Connor, Julie Pufahl, Maribel

Quiroz, Chad Rueth, Isaac Rutherford, April Smoke, Aimee Szewka, Kristen

Turnipseed and Martin Valadez. Certificate of Achievement for Distinction in

Geometry: Marcelline Clark. Certificate of Achievement in Geometry: Jacqueline

Banks, Rosalinda Cedano, Amy Moricz, Molly Perz and Kerri Ward.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Is a town marshal needed in Winfield?

View Results