Graduates. (Purdue Calumet)

1998-09-27T00:00:00Z Graduates. (Purdue Calumet) nwitimes.com
September 27, 1998 12:00 am

Type:

Subject:

Section: bL PAGE: 13

Date: 09/27/98

Head: Graduates. (Purdue Calumet)

By:

Purdue Calumet

Purdue University Calumet has named area residents who graduated in the

spring. Graduates of "highest distinction" had a grade point index within the

upper 3 percent of their class, while graduates of "distinction" had an upper

10 percent grade point index.

Receiving a master's degree were the following: Cedar Lake: Laura Reinke and

Michelle Sienicki; Chicago: Gayle Banks, Annamaria Pena and Kristin Savino;

Crown Point: Kelly Bunda, Tanya Mathews, Michele McKechnie, Alberta Nettles and

Lawrence Veracco; Dyer: Patricia Wangerin; East Chicago: Gerardo Rivera; Gary:

Ruby Jean Bailey, Isaac Culver, Anthony Green, Sherry Johnson, Sharon Smith,

Cynthia Montgomery, Wanda Powe, Wendy Frederick, Dan Lavin, Mary Malick, Ansui

Xu and Christine Yokubaitis; Glenwood: Katherine Kinsella; Hammond: Kevin

Clutter, Valarie Hansen, Kevin Hardy, April Hoess, Mary Morrison, Vincent

Salazar and Roy Scheive; Highland: Scott Bodnar, Stacy Hernandez, Sonya Kaye,

Mary Mack and Nona Rosenberg-Mackey; Hobart: Donald Batson; Homewood: Lorri

Rosenfeldt; Markham: Diane Mitchell; Merrillville: Christine Shakula; Munster:

Karen Andrade, Robert Blaesing, Xiao Dong Gong and Susan Harmon; Schererville:

Susan Dubczak and Emine Ekeoz; South Holland: Donald Woo and Melissa Yovich;

Steger: Becky Basken and Betty Hawkins; Whiting:

/bold-italic> Maria Lopez.

Earning a post-baccalaureate certificate were the following: Cedar Lake:

Gail Rich; Crown Point: Michael Edwards, Jeffrey Michelin, David Ruehl and Andy

Simpson; Dyer: Steve Melczer; East Chicago: Ricardo Acevedo and Juan Acevedo;

Gary: David Denisiuk, Sandy Emerson, Alan Mills and Carolyn Smith; Griffith:

Paul Boyce and Mark Michelin; Hammond: Deborah Bianchi, George Janiec, Robert

Klaich, Maria Rodriguez, Arkadiusz Szot and Patrick Wilk; Hebron: Henry

Battista; Highland: Thomas Maglish and John Mundo; Hobart: Walter Okichich;

Lansing: John Beres; Merrillville: Richard Parks and Oscar Rodriguez; Munster:

Michael Popovich and Daniel Vroom; Schererville: James Blatsioris;South

Holland: Roger Van Drunen.

Receiving a bachelor's degree were: Calumet City: Robert Chudy, Martin

Greene and Catherine Rubino; Cedar Lake: Diana Breitweiser, Deborah Evans,

Michelle Missal, Marcia Potter (highest distinction) and Donna Wachter

(distinction); Chicago: Paul Jeskey, Cynthia Novak (distinction), Jason Rhodes,

Jennifer Sundberg and David Zuzich; Chicago Heights: Barbara Havens; Crete:

Jason Green, Janet McKenna, Tracy Powers and Allison Vasilj; Crown Point:

Lorrainne Barenie, Michele Benjamin, Diana Bohling, Eric Brooks, David Caputo,

Wendy Coello, Suzette Czekala, Royetta Davidson, Carolyn Goodall, Eric Graves,

Stacey Kairis, Anthony Knight, Janet Kuhn, Jo-Lynn Marshall (distinction),

Jeffrey Mauder, Beth McKinney, David Nihiser, Gloria Parker, Renee Rado, Shawn

Sabau, Lisa Stiegal, Eric Weeks (highest distinction) and Cindy Whaley;

DeMotte: Andrew Moore and Mark Schurman; Dyer: Jaye Blair, Robyn Caposey, Jean

De Rolf, Gary Granczewski, Timothy Klein, Larry Lang (distinction), Ernest

Leicht, Rebecca Rewers, Yvonne Stiltner, Tiffanie Taylor and Kim Whitney; East

Chicago: Emma Biddings, Elizabeth Camacho, Juan Casas, Debra Daniels, Hyacinth

Frohock, James Gennari, Shalonda Hall, Cleo Kifer, Mark Matlock, Damian Rico,

Anthony Tokarz and Veronica Villarreal; Gary: Karen Bryant, Diann Carroll,

Heather Conner, Erika Daniels, Crystal Doss, Cynthia Harvey, Donna Hawkins

(distinction), Joan Howard, Patricia Hughes, Isidra Ibarra, Deborah Johnson,

John Lucas,Veronica Maya, Anthony McKinney, Doreen Rice, Douglas Richardson,

Tara Robinson, Janett Thomas, Akilah Underwood and Andrea Zacek; Griffith: Fawn

Bailey (highest distincction), Elizabeth Deremiah, Christopher Doppler, Kevin

Funk, Michelle Gauler, Jacob Gettig (highest distinction), Gary Gonzalez

(distinction), Peter Johnsen, Elizabeth Kenyon, Rachael Luptak, Kenneth

McCullough, David Morgan, David Pike, Jose Rodea, Kathleen Rudaski, Martin

Torrez, Angela Ward and Colleen Ward; Hammond: Jesus Almaraz, Carleta Alston,

Mohammad Ansari, Kristen Beatty, Laura Berg, Douglas Cave, Marlisa Dancho,

Christie Dilbeck, Jason Howard, Roberto Jimenez, Kathleen Kowal, Christine

LaBuda, Amanda Lahners, Jovica Lakic, Cynthia Leighty, Lisa Lentz

(distinction), John Lichtle, Margarita Luna, Kathryn Machura, Ofelia Madrigal,

Carol Mahns, Pamela Mamouzelos, Deborah Markward, Kimberly Martinez, Kelly

McGinty, Warren Meyer, John Mills, Natalee Mish, Barbara Oliphant

(distinction), Catherine Parker,Jennifer Perkins, Carl Ploense III, Mary

Reichersamer, Eric Schreiber, Dionisi Skotadis, Brian Susoreny (distinction),

Marija Vasic and Mary Versteeg (distinction); Hebron: Antonia Koslow and Steven

McCullough; Highland: Stacey Bane, Brian Beanblossom, Gregory Blair, Judith

Fabris, David Foerster, Erin Galosich (distinction), Bradford Glendening

(distinction), Ahui Herrera, Bridget Jackson, Michael Margraf,Kevin McCambridge

(distinction), Jennifer Moore, Tanya Mullins, Amanda Norris, Lori Preston,

Patricia Ryan, Theodore Schwandt, Karla Snyder, Rose Vis and Michael Wyatt;

Hobart: Kevin Garland, Jennifer Gornik, Sandra Grogloth, Michael Kaster,

Matthew Laker, Kelly Lints (highest distinction), Scott Mauch, Grant McBride,

John Peirick, Christine Pierce, Erica Schest, Dawn Stratter, Brandie Stutler

and Lynn Wigmore; Lake Station: Scott Baker and Michelle Baldauf; Lansing:

Gerald Haan, Margaret Kienzle, Lisa Olszewski, Phillip Sharer (highest

distinction) and Jennifer Zeiler; Lowell: Joshua Belk, Scott Felton, Jaime

Hardesty (distinction), Stephen Heiser, Doris Loggins, Janet Peterson, Peggy

Sierzputowski and Cornelis Van Wijk (highest distinction); Lynwood: Tammy

Tepper; Merrillville: Fahad Al-Waibah, Sergei Ely, Michael Harris, Walter

Jessen, Michael Keneson, Beverly Levy, Craig Lynn, Joseph Moke, Liana Paz,

Ronald Robertson, Karen Rodriguez, Rae Torres, Tracy Vinson, Deirdre Warns and

Joann Williamson; Morocco: Julie Decker; Munster: Puja Chandnani (distinction),

Carrie Einsele, Alaa ElSherif, Margaret Frank, Joyce Groen, Joseph Kmiec,

Jaroslaw Kozlowski (distinction), Trisha Kress, Maribeth Mask, Teresa Medynsky,

Michael Mohr, Amy Muskin, Nkechi Nzurike, Opal Porras, Radley Robinson, Ruth

Schmitt (distinction), Barbara Skorupa-Buono, Jason Starzak, Johanna Vidler,

Linda Vjestica, Tiffany Wagner (distinction), Karin Weidenfeller, Tatiana

Williamson, Ryan Wong and Cheryl Zubay; Schererville: Heather Corty, Susan

Courtney, Tracey Daniel, Parul Desai, Matthew Djukic, Amani Fara, Nikkalynn

Foster, Nick Kavadas, James Kilinski, Daniel Kozlowski, Joella Le Donne,

Mirjana Micovic, Laura Penn, Elizabeth Postma, Jasleen Sahi, Kimberly

Schweitzer, Nirav Shah, Kurt Snearly, John Tran and Jennifer Trinkle; St. John:

Suthida Crosby, Gregory Foster, Melissa McCorry, David Mestrich, Victor

Peoples, Rafael Ramirez, Jill Sulski, Kimberly Svetlin and Sharon Young; South

Holland: Traci Haser, Joseph McCants, Mark Van Dam and Marc Wsol (distinction);

Steger: Joanne Kemeras; Whiting: Daniel Barlo, Michael Burke, Brian Edwards,

Patricia Jones, Craig Justak, Candace Langdoc, Tina Owczarzak and Ralph Vega.

Earning an associate degree were Cedar Lake: Cynthia Burke (distinction),

Rose Kujawa and Sherry Shelton; Chicago: Cynthia Novak (distinction) and Louis

Toth; Chicago Heights: Tanya Caverl; Crete: James Whattam; Crown Point: Mark

Andreis, Kevin Bogatitus, William Ciucki, Michael Foster, April Gabbert, Angela

Gough, Jerry Heward, Tony Kajmakoski, Annie Mohr (highest distinction), Barbara

Ricciardi, Andrew Wahlberg, Elizabeth West and Rebecca Yager; DeMotte: Julia

Gunter, W. Mudd and Helen Mudd; Dyer: Donald Antol, Rebecca Centifanto

(distinction), Sean Englert, Sharon Lyles, Sanjeev Tegulla, Dennis Toms and Kim

Whitney; East Chicago: Janara Anderson, Hyacinth Brown, Cathleen Gonzalez,

Shalonda Hall, Maria Lopez and Annette Ponce de Leon; Flossmoor: Karen Masino

(highest distinction); Gary: Jose Becerra, Wendel Dunham, Kevin McIntosh,

Jonathan McLain, Patricia Moody, Thomas Mullen, Doreen Rice, Irvin Shell,

Michael Simms, Ju'Wanda Walton and Susan Wells; Glenwood: Brett Cook; Griffith:

Kathleen Campbell, Mary Christenson, Christopher Doppler, Justin Foote, Louis

Gonzalez (distinction), Debra Halton, Sharon Kruhaj, Marcia Miller, John

Rossman and Kevin Thacker; Hammond: Jesus Almaraz, Claudia Avila, Michael

Baran, Deborah Bellinger, Maria Chavez, Julie Chiaramonte, Kay Clifton, Joyce

De Jesus, Nancy Gormley, Danielle Grunza, Cindy Hart, Robert Hill, Michael

Johnsen, Danuta Karwacka, Joanne Kasprzycki, John Kinsella, Lisa Lukas, Robert

Moore, Judy Morris, John Origel, Natalie Pabst, Eric Parkerson, Sakina Sabir,

Christiann Sandlin, Jack Stickle and Monica Villarreal; Highland: Wesley

Bushby, David Clark, Steve De Vries, Albert Kosior, Richard Kroll, Thomas

O'Connor, Kimberly Olmos, Margaret Stark, Kenneth Steorts, Jeffrey Tuskan,

Joseph Walkowiak (distinction) and Virginia Zarndt (distinction); Hobart: Corie

Childs, James Coons, Elizabeth Johansen, Cynthia Johnson-Holland, Kevin Krull,

Wayne Sothman (highest distinction), Jack Westforth and Robert Young; Lake

Station: Robin Beardsley, Tabitha Beaumont, Terri Reid and Jorge Soto; Lansing:

Robert Avgerinos (highest distinction); Lowell: Donald Overmeyer (distinction)

and Deana Sutton; Lynwood: Karen Kramer; Merrillville: Fahad Al-Waibah, Karen

Conn, Ronald Doyle, Christine Kostecki, Mary Ann Oseguera and Rae Torres;

Munster: Christopher Fierek, Debra Kozak, John Nelson and Paul Siska;

Schererville: Kathryn Galdina (distinction), Joel Kiger, Tammy Lozer, Paul

Stofko and Thomas Tumlin; St. John: Gregory Foster and Keith Svetlin; Whiting:

Kathleen Mathews, Lou Ann Souris and Renee Urban. Graduates of "highest

distinction" had a grade point index within the upper 3 percent of their class,

while graduates of "distinction" had an upper 10 percent grade point index.

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Poll

Loading…

Why do you think President Obama's plane landed in Gary?

View Results