Purdue Calumet names spring graduates

1994-09-06T00:00:00Z Purdue Calumet names spring graduatesTimes Staff Report nwitimes.com
September 06, 1994 12:00 am  • 

HAMMOND - Some 694 degrees were conferred to spring graduates at Purdue

University Calumet.

In addition, 21 students graduated with "highest distinction," and 50

graduated with "distinction."

Graduates of "highest distinction" compiled a grade point index within the

upper 3 percent of their class, while meeting minimum university credit hour

requirements. Graduates of "distinction" compiled an upper 10 percent grade

point index, while satisfying minimum university credit hours requirements.

The graduates are as follows:

MASTER'S DEGREE

Chesterton: Sharon Aaron and James Williams.

Crown Point: William Marsh, Nancy Nickell, Dusan Nikolovski and Kelly Sarver.

Dyer: Amy Eich, Wendy Gillespie and Cecilia Guillen.

Gary: Augusta Deneal, Francesce El-Shabazz, Vicky Guider, Bettina Grady and

James Guzikowski.

Griffith: Francois Buron, Barbara Curnow and Bret Wiersbe.

Hammond: Michelle De La Riva, John Faulkner-Becker, Cynthia Hesemann, James

Korba, Darla Payne, Phillip Reyes, Charles Scott and Stephanie Womack-Lipscomb.

Hebron: Charles Urban.

Highland: Larry Brechner, Theresa Davis and Craig Menninga.

Hobart: Donald Caserio.

Lowell: Rodney Gardin and Marianne Lucas.

Munster: Edward Mackowicz and Jerry Yothment .

Schererville: Teresa Kung, Richard Laudeman, Megan Owczarzak and Joseph

Rokosz.

South Holland: Linda Kania and Lynnette Wisniewski .

Valparaiso: Rose Flinchum, Paul Spanopoulos and Dale Westlake.

Whiting: James Ballmann, Susan Conners and Tina Roznawski.

POST-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATE:

Highland: Joyce Rachon.

Hobart: Thomas Blaney.

Merrillville: Carol Lee and Ora Waterford.

Munster: David Kapala.

BACHELOR'S DEGREE:

Beverly Shores: Adam Easter.

Calumet City: Laura Costello, Clevonne Jeka (H) and Kathryn Vespa.

Cedar Lake: David Jostes, Joseph Keilman, Joseph Kiger and Theresa

Whitkanack.

Chesterton: Randy Dujmovich, Kelly Loving, Renee Osgood, Jeffrey sRyan,

Catherine Snearly and Diana Terry-Carlson.

Chicago: Marie Antoinette Wozniakowski, Milton Vladimir Banos, Shelly

Barczak (D), Mark French, Julie Mc Court, Eddie Morrow, Annamaria Pena and

Jennifer Saberniak.

Crown Point: Thomas Adams, Patricia Blaney, Marianne Bodnar, Kellie Bowman,

Belinda Brinkman, Mark Camarena, Jamie Cole, Patrick Conlon, Julie Duda, Dana

Hilbrich, Jacqueline Jacobs (H), Robin Kaegi, Deborah Kozubal (D), Michael

Kramer, David Kuiper, Cynthia Leake, Margaret Longfellow, John Marovich,

Theresa Marovich (H), Susan Miller, Nancy Monak (H), Stacy Leake Mortimer,

Sandra Sellers, Michelle Shockley, Julie Stalbaum, Rick Torres, Jeffrey Vergin,

Amy Young and Charles Zembillas.

Dolton: Patricia Page Jones.

Dyer: Patricia Alexander, Simon Andric, Dina Baccetti, Steven Benko,

Michael Berna, Donald Bernacky, Stacy Collins, Susan Erb, LynnGeise,

Deborah Hein, Stephen Herrmann, John Lynk, Kevin Myers, Christine Palicke,

Barbara Parlor (D), Ann Rovai, Richard Sikma, Jennifer Stelter and Robert

Trembacki (D).

East Chicago: Charity Bork, Christopher Geeting, Regina Hylek, Yolanda

Madrigal, Robert Martinez, Timothy Matthews, Salvador Mireles, Blanca Nieves,

Annjanette Ortega, Linda Perez, Sharon Phillips, Francisco Ramirez, Araceli

Reyna, Noel Rodriguez, Ramona Ruiz and Thomas Ruiz.

Gary: Hafiz Banire, Christopher Barnes, Tara Berry, Karen Bowen, Sandra

Castillo, Joseph Chavez, Anissha Cook, Carol Crockrom, Dalynn Donald, William

Ellison, Sandra Frazier, Christine Gordon, Diane Gronkiewicz, Theresa Lewis,

Christine Mikula, Michelle Patka, Sharon Perkins, Leslie Shuster, Beverly

Smith, Daniel Stadt, Cecilia Wallace, Samuel Warren and Michael Wiltermood.

Griffith: Paul Barenie, Karen Beasley, James Boylan, Leslie Cales, Tina

Corrie, Donna Dabrowski, Kathleen Edwards (D), Laura Konopasek, Holly Larson

(H), Dolores Marciniak, Darlene Mattes, Dora Menser, Shawn Miller, Nancy

Morosin (H), Rachel Sejna, Georgia Thomas, Sylvia Torbica, Alexis Vazquez (H),

Tim Yoko.

Hammond: Katy Abdallah, Gina Altieri, Philip Baker, James Belansky, Juliene

Conway, Donna Cuebas, Todd Demantes, Steven Donaldson, Barbara Edmett (D),

Catherine Eklund, Cynthia Farinelli, Arturo Flores, James Foster, Elizabeth

Garcia, Michelle Gratkowski, Douglas Guzek, Leatha Harper, Michele Haughee (D),

MillieHinton, Heather Holt, Lisa Homer, Jacob Hoogeveen, Denise Horton,

KevinHorton, Cheryl Hurst, Michael Jannotta, Wayne Kacoha (D), Denise

Kamizeles, Norberta Lewis, Michael Mandichak, Carmen Marcano, Julie Martin,

Daniel Mauch, Shirley Miller,David Moore, Susan Mulhern, Susan Myszak, David

Novak, Debora Nugent, Reuben Ofsaiof, Paul Pataky (D), Calli Puotra, Edward

Radermacher,V. Daniel Rebac, Theresa Reyes, Vicki Roberts, Jeffrey Rodeck,

Marion Siegfried, Jodi Smith, Mary Smriga, Laura Stachelski, Nancy Sumner,

Gregory Thompson, Tammy Tiede, Margaret Tierney, David Tokarz, Michael Turner

(D), Cynthia Turnipseed (D), Valois Vera, Danyelle Ware (D), Sharon Wess,

Renee Wilson and Timothy Zatorski.

Hebron: Billy Burns.

Highland: Jeff Alger, Gary Charbonneau, Charles Crawford, Tammy Cullom,

Christopher Gierymski, Teresa Komjathy (D), Amy Krager, Kimberly Krivach,

Rhonda MacCartney, Michael Makowski, Robert Moyer, Scott Olthoff, Deborah

Pawloski, Michael Quigley, Paul Quigley, Yolanda Rosales, Bryan Smith, Jennifer

Smith (H), Susan Stout, Mark Wozniak and Daniel Zoeteman.

Hobart: RobertBell, DebraCline, Denise Fossey, Joe Garcia, NicoleGlinos,

CelesteGrubbs, David Janney, Thomas Mischak, Judy Nahlik (D), Stephen Peute,

Erika Rumph, Gordana Simic, Lisa Ann Weber, Brett Welsch, Mark Williams,

Homewood: Noa Falk and Kathleen Ladowicz.

Lake Station: Paul Filla, Jonathan Miller and Danny Whitten.

Lansing: Charles Armstrong (D), Susanne Bielecki, Patricia Fournier (D),

Joan Horvat, Jann Huizenga, Angela Piccirilli, Robert Vander Zee and Timothy

Wiersema.

Lowell: Todd Clawson, Daniel Corey, Kevin Lemp, Sandra Mora, Lisa Sizemore,

Joseph Slinn, Everett Truett (D), Marian Truett (H) and Ryan Viers.

Lynwood: Michael Voss.

Merrillville: Annette Bailey, Nanette Balcazar, Charles Bonner, Mark

Cuprinski, Michele Dombrowsky, Marlene East (D), Joe Fish, Dale Hamann, Richard

Hill, Wilma Jackson, Vincent Kostoff, Nicole La Plante, Angelynn Martin, Brian

Piunti, Angela Robinson, Jon Scott, Scott Sobek and Susan Wolf.

Morocco: Wendy Cwiklinski.

Munster: David Blixt, Rita Camire (D), Katherine Conley, Matthew Gaines,

William Gomez, Elaine Herrmann (D), Jodie Johnson, Jeralyn Kroll, Cynthia

Kunst, Janice Lorman, Kenneth Martin, Michael Moses, Matthew Phillips,

Jacqueline Reina and Charlisa Varga (D).

Portage: CarlaBullock, KirtisChristensen (D), Dale Doctor, Vincent Lopez,

Louise McCluskey, Lynn Samplawski, Dale Siar, Tina Swab, Kevin Taylor, James

Vaughn, Thomas Whittaker and Denise Wright.

St. John: Roxanne Couey (D), Patricia Keane and Kimberly March.

Schererville: Debra Ashby, Marge Breclaw (H), Annette Deruntz (H), Stephen

Geier, Jennifer Kabat, Swamy Karnam (D), Dana Miloshoff (D), Satish Patil, Gwen

Pearson, Zana Prljevic, Thomas Schulien, Christine Sheely, Mary Sievert and

Yvonne Skertich.

South Holland: Sean Scanlon and Jeffrey Schutt.

Valparaiso: Lisa Ambrosia (D), Lisa Cozza, Kristine DeMick (D), Elizabeth

Gilfillan, Michael Golando, Shirley Howe, Joseph Klich, Charles McAtee (H),

Matthew Miklosy, Penelope Morey (D) and Vicki Wasemann.

Whiting: Melissa Agosto, Donald Harbin, David Humenik, Nancy Jaroszewicz,

Matthew Kentel, Laurie Mahmet, Ray Michalski, Steven Piaseczny, Michael Rosen,

Peter Vardalos and Michael Zabrecky.

ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE:

Calumet City: Elizabeth Underhill.

Cedar Lake: Amy Gerold, Mary Hughes, David Jostes, Laurie Krueger, Loretta

Kujawa (D) and Rosemary Maryonovich.

Chicago: Mark French.

Chicago Heights: Pamela Miller.

Crown Point: Barbara Biernat (D), Franchesca Borroel, Shannon Brown,

Bradley Campbell, Cherie Carpenter, Patrick Conlon, Tracey Daniel, Marylynn

Ferda, Karen Grimmett, Karen Hafemeister, Joanne Hubbell, Michelle Marias,

Michael Marino, Brenda Miller, Brian Mills, Natalie Nowaczyk, Dominic

Olivadoti, Wendy Ownbey (D), Donald Reed, Kathy Schloer (D), Alison Smith,

Michael Southern, Steven Taskoff, Angela Utesch, Carla Voyles, Dorothy Wheeler

(H), William Wigmore, Delane Williams, Christine Williamson and James Zube.

DeMotte: Teresa Demass and Kevin Sayers.

Dolton: Terrence Bartczak.

Dyer: Simon Andric, Steven Benko, Lisa Brokop, Scott Davis, Gerald Felty

(D), Chad McClellan, Tracy Nelson, Dale O'Donnell, Mary O'Leary (D), Karen

Ostrowski, Stacey Popiolek, Melissa Roe, Joyce Syler, Cari Van Dellen and

Margaret Wohlgemuth.

East Chicago: Helen Acevez, Gloria Flores, Concepcion Leal, Enrique Lozano,

Christianna Lynn, Marcia Ortiz (D), Jana Parrish, Araceli Reyna, Magdalena

Rivera and Iris Torrence.

Gary: PatriciaBrown, Lori Cole, Dennis Crawford, Yolanda Gabriel, William

Gutierrez, Jeannine Harvey-Hause, George Lapham, Laurie Lesch, Cassandra

Mitchell, Bryan Steffens, Candice Wise and Angela Woodfaulk.

Griffith: Joseph Bardi, Heather Coppi, John Dillman (D), Tyann Govert (D),

Denise Guevara, Angela Korba, Thomas Meskill, Amy O'Donnell, Jennifer Pointer,

Carol Rogowski, Monica Summers (D), Jamie Tomasko, Beverly Turner (D), Spencer

Voorheis and Melissa Wall.

Hammond: Joanne Anderson, John Banka, Charlene Becze, Carol Beitler, Kris

Benkovich, Larissa Brown, Daniel Bukowski, Mary Burns, Dorothy Clark, Felecia

Dania, Duane Dedelow, Dorothy Domsic, Lisa Dosado, Lillian Furman, Tracee

Hemann, Lynn Herr-Hutnik, Robert Hnida, Arthur Holmes (D), Julie Kawohl, Diann

Kozy, Jean Krapac (H), Edward Krzan, Lisa Martin (D), Janet McCarty, Amy Paskis

(H), Allyson Perez, Veronica Perez, Christie Piech, Edward Repay, Teri

Robinson, Gregory Scasny, Christine Shearer, Kelly Sherer, John Smriga, Carol

Stultz, Cheryl Sutton, Sandra Triezenberg, Amy Vernengo and Michelle Zafran.

Hebron: Sheerin Moss and Shawn Shawn.

Highland: Cindy Beard, BrianBerber, Kristin Berdis, Beverly Faragoi, Robert

Hill, Melynda Humphrey, Timothy Ispas, Richard Korem, Susan Marx-Bohan, Erin

McGroarty, Patricia McLain (H), Scott Olthoff, Sherrie Perkovich, Daniel

Perschbacher, Rosemary Richmond, Jack Rose, Charlette Routh, Peggy Skaggs,

Cynthia Stanisz, Carisa Troppman,Richard Trznadel, Elisa Vasile and Julie Zurek.

Hobart: Steven Acosta, Sean Donahue, Laurance Draves, Allen Hamilton, James

Jalk, Elizabeth Karczewski (D), Kelly Meschede, Cheryl Rogers, Wayne Sothman

(H), Thomas Wilson and Destiny Wojciechowski.

Lake Station: Lisa Crawford, Debra Garner, Victoria McClaran and Christopher

Mefford.

Lansing: Jennifer Hubbard.

Lowell: Kelly Chapman, Sandra Fraley (D), Melissa Grugel, Caryn Jones,

Kevin Lemp, Amy Wenk (H) and Nina Wisch.

Merrillville: MargueritaBolton, PatriciaCrandall, Daniel Dziewicki (D),

Tammy Guttenberg, Janet Hahney, Lenore Hess, Ryan Hess, Regina Hurst, Zlatko

Poposki and Karen Rodriguez.

Munster: Mark Alt (D), Jeff Bagherpour, Anne Dudek, Debra Dumakowski, Karen

Engelbrecht, Joel Gonzales, Valarie Larson, Kimberly Oppman, Nickolas

Papageorge and Ruth Schmitt.

Portage: Rhonda Craig, Fred Shelby, Dennis Snowdy, Vicki Thrasher, Jaime

Velez, Todd Warne and Pamela West-Marcum.

Porter: Bruce Ekblaw and Laura Rea.

Sauk Village: Edward Dolle.

St. John: Jean Duggan, Melissa Havel, Earl Horecky, Dora Mantis, Jennie

Reece (D), Edith Rodgers, Christina Stamos and Kenneth Stavitzke (H).

Schererville: Brenda Abughofah, Joseph Almasy, Suzanne Coppage, Lisa

Dabrowski, Beverly Frye, Tina Harshaw, David Meyer, Michael Mis, Stephen

Semethy (D), Geralyn Wagner and Olga Welty.

Valparaiso: Frederick Bosse, Timothy Canzano, Erica Fleig (H), Christian

Kerns, Traci McInnis, Jennifer Slane, Crystal St. Arnaud and Ellen Taylor (D).

Whiting: Tina Condes, Carey Cutler, Laura Kania, Matthew Kentel, Troy

Roman, Barbara Rowden, Michael Senics and Mary Skonicki (D).

Copyright 2014 nwitimes.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

activate-button-3
Follow The Times

Latest Local Offers

Featured Businesses

Poll

Loading…

Does the state do enough to cultivate economic growth in Northwest Indiana?

View Results