Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Valparaiso at Chesterton boys basketball

Chesterton's Jake Wadding, left, makes a layup against Valparaiso on Friday in Chesterton.

In the final Associated Press state poll submitted by the state's sportswriters, the Region ended the boys basketball regular season similar to where it started — on the outside looking in.

Nary a DAC team was ranked, despite Chesterton's strong close to the season. Same goes for the NCC, GSSC and GLAC.  In fact, you have to scroll all the way down to Class A before you come across a Northwest Indiana school in the top 10 — Covenant Christian and 21st Century.

Of course, with the sectional pairings already announced, none of this really matters. Everything will get sorted out during the next few weeks.

Until then, there's plenty of bulletin board material for the rest of the Region.

The rankings:


Class 4A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Warren Central (8)23-03021
2. S. Bend Riley (4)21-02842
3. New Albany (4)20-12723
4. Floyd Central21-12224
5. Bloomington South22-21975
6. Jeffersonville19-31348
7. Zionsville17-31327
8. Indpls Ben Davis18-51099
9. Indpls Cathedral18-31026
10. E. Noble19-146NR

Others receiving votes: Chesterton 42. Carmel 33. Carroll (Allen) 19. Brownsburg 13. Lawrence North 7. Hamilton Southeastern 6.


Class 3A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. New Castle (15)20-23161
2. Indianapolis Attucks15-42562
3. Ev. Bosse17-42404
4. Culver Academy (1)13-61963
5. Tri-West18-31646
6. Danville15-41287
7. Evansville Memorial15-41035
8. Silver Creek16-41009
9. Mishawaka Marian16-398NR
(tie) Indpls Brebeuf14-79810

Others receiving votes: W. Lafayette 68. Princeton 50. Hammond 34. Heritage Hills 23. Fairfield 16. Beech Grove 9. Edgewood 9. Marion 6. Vincennes 6.


Class 2A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Covington (9)20-12881
2. Westview (2)20-12842
3. LaVille (4)22-02433
4. Frankton18-32244
5. Paoli (1)19-11656
6. Henryville19-31358
7. Linton-Stockton19-31279
8. Oak Hill17-5110NR
9. Tipton15-41035
10. Southwestern (Jefferson)20-2997

Others receiving votes: Indpls Howe 58. Forest Park 31. Clinton Prairie 23. Indpls Arlington 9. Lake Station 8. Clarksville 7. Andrean 6.


Class A

 W-LPtsPrv
1. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (15)19-13182
2. University (1)18-22591
3. Southwood17-32425
4. Morristown20-21873
5. Gary 21st Century17-51857
6. Barr-Reeve17-41734
7. Tindley15-71608
8. Covenant Christian19-11279
9. Hauser16-610210
10. Tri-County17-4636

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Catholic 49. Washington Twp. 41. Wood Memorial 14.

0
0
0
0
0

Senior Digital Producer

Matt is a web editor for The Times. He came to the Region after spending the first 10 years of his career with the Longview Daily News, Lincoln Journal Star and Peninsula Daily News. He is a graduate of Arizona State University.