Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Braden Corzan (LEADERS)

Braden Corzan leads the Region in each of the sprints so far this spring.

100 — Corzan (Chesterton) 10.66, Milledge (Portage) 10.97, O'Toole (Crown Point) 11.00, Warner (Munster) 11.01, McGill (Michigan City) 11.02, Sellers (Lake Central) 11.04, Gill (Lowell) 11.09, Thomas (Andrean) 11.17, Zachary (Mun) 11.18, Ortiz (Portage) 11.27.

200 — Corzan (Ches) 22.04, McGill (MC) 22.25, Gill (Lo) 22.48, Thomas (And) 22.69, Warner (Mun) 22.8, Sanchez (Port) 22.91, O'Toole (CP) 22.92, Warner (Munster) 22.99, Ortiz (Port) 23.1, Smith-Bey (Lighthouse) 23.17, Schlimpert (New Prairie) 23.18.

400 — Corzan (Ches) 49.35, Hanlon (CP) 50.34, Otterbacher (Valparaiso) 50.37, Ragoo (Merrillville) 50.92, McGill (MC) 51.05, Wood (Merr) 51.21, Rosas (Lo) 51.47, Ferrell (LaPorte) 51.55, Love (Port) 51.78, Zachary (Mun) 52.01.

800 — Ochoa (Merr) 1:58.35, Gasaway (LP) 1:58.77, Puskar (Val) 1:59.58, Chapman (Low) 1:59.94, Huber (Val) 2:00.47, Rosas (Low) 2:01.04, Karallas (MC) 2:01.35, Whitaker (CP) 2:01.41, Corbett (NP) 2:02.94, Kamstra (CP) 2:03.89.

1600 — Kintzele (Ches) 4:20.21*, Sanchez (Low) 4:25.73*, Gasaway (LP) 4:26.95, Fleming (Low) 4:27.08*, Huber (Val) 4:27.62*, Guerra (High) 4:28.16,* Smenyak (Ches) 4:28.83*, Cavanaugh (Val) 4:29.68, Karallas (MC) 4:33.64, Whitaker (CP) 4:34.28.

3200 — Fleming (Low) 9:27.65, Kintzele (Ches) 9:34.84, Huber (Val) 9:37.48, Sanchez (Lo) 9:40.34, Christofanelli (CP) 9:41.79, Gomez (Hob) 9:49.48, Frey (Val) 9:56.84, Duszynski (LC) 9:59, Smenyak (Ches) 10:01.21, Tonne (Val) 10:04.99.

110 High Hurdles — Williams (And) 15.04, Sebben (Port) 15.12, Onomakpome (Hob) 15.12, Garcia (CP) 15.12, Latiker (Merr) 15.33, Williams (Merr) 15.44, Hodges (MC) 15.73, Griffin (Merr) 15.74, Roberts (CP) 15.81, Montenegro (BN) 15.82.

300 Intermediate Hurdles — Sebben (Port) 39.85, Steder (LP) 39.97, Sales (Merr) 40.97, Griffin (Mer) 41.0, Onomakpome (Hob) 41.08, Hodges (MC) 41.89, Greenbolt (Low) 42.34, Pisowicz (LC) 42.36, Henderson (Merr) 42.47, Rosales (Por) 42.64.

400 Relay — Portage 43.38, Crown Point 43.71, Lake Central 44.06, Michigan City 44.2, Lowell 44.2, Merrillville 44.44, Andrean 44.55, LaPorte 44.81, Lighthouse 44.92, Boone Grove 45.07.

1600 Relay — Valparaiso 3:25.65, Merrillville 3:25.74, LaPorte 3:28.09, Chesterton 3:28.83, Crown Point 3:30.88, Calumet 3:30.89, Andrean 3:31.34, Bowman Academy 3:31.53, Lowell 3:32, Portage 3:35.32.

3200 Relay — Valparaiso 8:11.54, Lowell 8:12.42, LaPorte 8:17.07, Merrillville 8:20.38, Crown Point 8:27.24, Lake Central 8:28.25, Chesterton 8:30.76, Boone Grove 8:40.96, Wheeler 8:42.85, Hobart 8:47.54.

Long Jump — Ryan (CP) 24-0 3/4, Sellers (LC) 22-7, Bensz (LP) 22-3, Razo (Ches) 21-5 1/4, McGill (MC) 21-5, Sebben (Port) 21-1 3/4, Ford (Hob) 21-1 1/2, Griffin (Merr) 21-0 3/4, Woodland (Light) 20-7 3/4, Glass (Merr) 20-7 1/2.

Pole Vault — Raffin (Ches) 14-6, Bondon (Port) 14-0, Johnston (Hob) 14-0, Glass (Merr) 13-0, Goetz (Por) 12-6, Sorrick (Val) 12-6, Yandek (LP) 12-6, Henrich (LP) 12-0, Thomas (NP) 12-0, Blech (CP) 11-6.

High Jump — Martz (Wheeler) 6-6, Marsh (LP) 6-6, Griffin (Port) 6-5, McGill (MC) 6-4, Stewart (Kouts) 6-4, Sims (South Central) 6-3, Davis (LC) 6-2, Catherman (Whe) 6-2, Anderson (Val) 6-2, Sales (Merr) 6-2, Ryan (CP) 6-2.

Discus — Grider (Highland) 168-1, Norton (Merr) 166-8, Wozniak (MC) 155-4, Thode (LP) 151-11, Stefanko (MC) 146-10, Stefanko (MC) 146-10, Walsh (And) 146-10, Slaven (High) 145-4, Dahlkamp (LC) 144-4, Juris (Hob) 143-7 1/2.

Shot Put — Norton (Merr) 59-8, Stefanko (MC) 54-4 1/4, English (Port) 49-7, Satoski (And) 48-10, Staples (Val) 48-5 1/2, Bernth (Ches) 48-3 3/4, Juszczak (Low) 48-1, Thode (LP) 46-9, Kersey (Low) 46-7, Morales (Port) 46-4 1/2.

* converted mile times.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports reporter

Jim was keeping standings on his chalkboard from the time he could print and keeping kickball stats in grade school at St. Bridget's. He covers all manner of prep sports for The Times and is a long-suffering Chicago Cubs fan.