• Updated

Due to an editing error, the headline of a story in Friday's edition about an Indiana Supreme Court ruling should have said the cities may be liable when on-duty police officers break the law. The Times regrets the error. 

A story in Tuesday's sports section misstated the day the Gary RailCats defeated the Kansas City T-Bones 3-2. It was Monday. The same story should have stated that the RailCats set a team record for regular-season wins with 59.

A story in Sunday's edition about the funeral of Amanda Borgia incorrectly identified one of her children. Her children are Jax Connor and Tanner James. The Times regrets the error

A box score in Monday's sports section misspelled the last name of a Chesterton girls soccer player. Her name is Sydney Stott. The Times regrets the error.

Sunday's story about the Falling Waters cottage homes should have said 20 existing lots in four sections would be carved into 28 smaller lots for these homes. The Times regrets the error. 

In the Porter County edition of Wednesday's paper, an A1 teaser stated there would be a story on A2 about a drowning incident. Due to a design error, the story did not appear. The Times regrets the error. 

In a story in Saturday's edition of The Times, Hobart Detective Sgt. Steve Houck's name was misspelled. The Times regrets the error. 

A box score in Thursday’s sports section was incorrect in who scored Crown Point’s goal in the Bulldogs’ girls soccer game against Lake Central. Kelly Shaffer scored the goal on an assist from Emmie McConnell.

A story published on A1 of Thursday's newspaper incorrectly stated T. Edward Page was Lake County's first criminal court commissioner. He was actually the county's first magistrate judge. The Times regrets the error. 

The federal murder case against Ivan Reyes of Calumet City, Illinois, will be forwarded to the capital case section of the U.S. Justice Department for review in December to determine if the death penalty will be sought. Local prosecutors do not determine death penalty charges.

Valparaiso High School girls golfer Grace Cusson won medalist honors at the New Prairie Invitational on Tuesday; however, her score was misstated in Wednesday's sports section. Cusson carded a 72. The Times regrets the error.

A story published Wednesday incorrectly identified an East Chicago homicide victim. Brian Thomas, 33, of Hammond, died after a shooting Saturday in the 4900 block of Kennedy Avenue. The Times regrets the error.

Due to incorrect information initially provided by police, several stories published in April about the homicide of Elijah Nolan, 19, of Gary, in the 1500 block of Myrtle Avenue in Hammond, inaccurately reported the location of Nolan's gunshot wound. Nolan was shot in the chest, police said.

A story in Sunday's paper about protecting student athletes in the wake of sex abuse scandals misstated the local universities that have Community Care Network athletic trainers. Purdue University Northwest and Calumet College of St. Joseph athletic trainers are contracted by the Community C…

Al Hamnik's column in Sunday's paper about East Chicago native Kenny Lofton misstated Lofton's fielding statistics in Major League Baseball. In 2,041 games in the outfield, Lofton had only 79 errors. The Times regrets the error.

A subhead in a story in Saturday's edition of The Times should have stated that police said George E. Ambroz, of Dyer, offered $300,000 for an underage girl in a Twitter post. 

Thomas Gozdecki, a member of the Little Calumet River Basin Development Commission, made the motion at Wednesday night's meeting to extend the lease agreement with Maya Energy.

The $500 fine imposed on Robert Ramsey, Valparaiso, who pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor driving while intoxicated charge Wednesday was suspended. The 60-day suspension of his driver's license was also stayed in lieu of accepting a 180-day specialized driving privilege option.

Due to incorrect information initially provided by police, a girl who was injured in a crash Sunday on Interstate 65 in Jasper County was misidentified in a story Tuesday. The girl's name is Temara Sanders. The Times regrets the error.

Monday's story on the Portage Township Food Pantry looking for a new home should have said donations are being collected by the Porter County Community Foundation. Anyone interested in donating should send them to the foundation, c/o Portage Food Pantry Fund, 1401 Calumet Ave., Valparaiso, I…

A brief in Wednesday's editions should have stated prices for the Griffith VFW pork chop dinner, 4 to 8 p.m. Saturday, are $11 for dinner or $12 for carryout.

A story on Pierogi Fest in the Whiting section June 20 misstated the location of Big Frank's Sausage. The restaurant is in East Chicago. The Times regrets the error.

Thursday's story on the lease for the Porter County child support office at 15 N. Franklin in Valparaiso should have said the annual rent payment for 2019 wil be $89,512.47.

Because of a production error, the beginning of the hypnosis story was omitted from the June 13 edition of Get Healthy. The full story is available online at www.nwi.com. The story also is scheduled to run in its entirety in print in the Health and Fitness section of The Times June 22.

Sunday's editorial should have said there are two dispatchers per shift for the Chesterton and Porter police departments' combined dispatch center.

The Times has incorrectly referred to a Gary police officer in several recent stories, due to incorrect information provided by the Lake County prosecutor's office. Gary officer Dwayne Brown was not working as a bouncer during a brawl May 19 at Growlers on Highway in Highland. He and East Ch…

A story in Sunday's edition of The Times should have stated former Lake Juvenile Court Judge Mary Beth Bonaventura adopted a boy that had been a victim of child labor trafficking.

Monday's story about the United Way of LaPorte County's spring garden party should have said the group will no longer host a fall gala. Just announced, the group will hold a lip sync battle in November, with the winner receiving a donation to the charity of their choice.

A story about Dark Lord Day in Sunday's editions of The Times incorrectly stated the ingredients of Dark Lord beer.

Though the phone number for It's Just Serendipity in the Best of the Region section May 20, is correct as listed, the shop, which placed third in Best Antiques Store category, has requested that this number be used 219-512-4298.

A May 9 story about Dyer's residential and business development should have said the South Shore Line extension project is pending federal funding. 

A brief story in Friday's editions of The Times had the wrong day listed for Whiting's Garage Mahal, which combines more than 200 garage and yard sales into one big community event. The event occurs 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Saturday, May 19, in Whiting and Robertsdale. For more information, 219-6…

The date of death of the longtime Griffith park superintendent was inadvertently changed due to an editing error in a story that ran in Monday's edition. Leonard Bezat died in 2016. The Times regrets the error.

A column that appeared in Thursday's edition of The Times incorrectly stated the number of days a school has to present a corrective action plan. The correct number is 90 days. 

A story Thursday about a Nicole Lopez-Mendez misidentified her niece Stephanie Vargas. The Times regrets the error.

The Times made an error in a story that ran in Tuesday's edition. "Dine Out Day," created to help raise money for Lake Area United Way's mission of helping struggling working families, is Wednesday, May 2.

A story in Friday's edition about the National Prescription Drug Take Back Day contained a drop-off location that since has changed. The new Northwest Indiana location is the Indiana University Northwest IU Campus Police Department, 3400 Broadway in Gary. Hoosiers can conveniently, safely an…

An April 20 story on the relationship between unsafe sleep factors and Indiana infant deaths misidentified the state agency led by Dr. Jennifer Walthall. She is secretary of the Family and Social Services Administration.

"Due to incorrect information provided to The Times from content provider InsideSources.com, the Tax Day quiz that appeared in Sunday's edition had an incorrect answer. In 1944, Congress raised the top income tax rate to 94 percent."

Sunday's article on the proposed annexation of Birchwood Farms should have said the issue underwent an introductory reading March 23. The matter will have a public hearing on April 17 and will be up for final adoption May 15. The Times regrets the error.

A story in Sunday's Times should have stated that Debbie Chizewer represents the East Chicago Calumet Coalition Community Advisory Group.

The Times misidentified in a story in Tuesday's editions the judge who Christopher Hardin said he appeared before March 19 in Lake County Juvenile Court. It was Magistrate Judge Katherine J. Garza. The Times regrets this error. 

A story published in Tuesday's editions of The Times incorrectly reported on Kristen Gober's bond at a court hearing Monday morning. It was her first bond reduction. Gober was arrested March 27 on a warrant with no bond afforded. A judge scheduled her bond at $200,000 at her initial hearing …

A story in today's business section should have stated that Off Square Brewing's flagship IPA is Long Day. Also the size of their capacity in brewing has always been a 20-barrel system. They just expanded from four fermenters to six.

In Sunday's progress edition, a chart with the Indiana Department of Education's school accountability grades for Region schools should have included Immanuel Lutheran School in Valparaiso, which received an A for the 2016-2017 school year.

A story in Sunday's edition about Easter trains contained incorrect contact information for the Hoosier Valley Railroad Museum in North Judson. The correct phone number and website are 574-896-3950 and hoosiervalley.org.

On Page A3 of Wednesday's edition, a story titled "L.C. supports student protest," the date of the walkout mentioned in the subhead and story should have been March 14.

Special Offers & Events

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.


Breaking News


Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

Weather Alerts