Try 1 month for 99¢

High School

Boys Basketball

Whiting 71, Highland 65

HIGHLAND (14-11-11-22-7)

M. Simmons 1 0-0 2, M. Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, X. Arce 4 7-8 16, D. Foundos 0 0-0 0, Z. Benninghoff 0 0-0 0, C. Scheidt 1 2-2 4, W. Morinville 4 1-2 10, T. Slaven 1 0-0 2, T. Scheidt 4 1-4 9, M. Perry 0 0-0 0, J. Siska 4 4-4 15, W. Kovacek 3 1-2 7. Totals — 22 16-22 65.

WHITING (14-17-13-13)

Reillo 6 5-6 17, Marshall 6 5-8 20, Terrazzas 4 1-1 11, Barbosa 5 3-7 14, Senteno 3 0-1 9, Knight 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 14-23 71.

3-point field goals: Arce 1, Morinville 1, Siska 3 (H); Marshall 3, Terrazzas 2, Barbosa 1, Senteno 3 (W). Team fouls: Highland 20; Whiting 13. Fouled out: None.

Girls Basketball

E.C. Central 37, Highland 27

E.C. CENTRAL (14-4-8-11)

Taiyanna Jackson 6 0-0 12, Tiara Jackson 6 3-6 15, Evans 0 0-0 0, Blair 1 1-2 3, Bonilla 1 0-0 2, Rooney 1 0-0 3, Jefferson 1 0-2 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Cobb 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 4-10 37.

HIGHLAND (6-6-10-5)

G. Aurand 0 0-0 0, G. Melby 1 0-0 3, C. Churilla 0 0-2 0, M. Rinkema 1 1-1 3, O. Gibson 0 1-4 1, A. Cruse 0 2-4 2, M. Schmidt 7 3-3 18. Totals — 9 7-14 27.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central (Rooney 1); Melby 1 (H). Leaders — Rebounds: Tiara Jackson 9 (ECC). Assists: Taiyanna Jackson 4 (ECC). Steals: Tiara Jackson 3 (ECC). Team fouls: E.C. Central 15; Highland 12. Fouled out: None. Records: E.C. Central 6-4.

Kouts 46, Wheeler 24

WHEELER (6-7-4-7)

Sydni Vale 0 0-0 0, Sydney Eden 3 2-2 8, Aaliyah Williams 1 0-0 2, Elena Giorgi 2 0-0 4, Tessa Halderman 1 0-3 2, Averi Wagoner 0 0-0 0, Anna Vettickal 2 1-2 6, Skylar Subart 0 0-1 0, Tori Subart 0 0-0 0, Mercedes Lira 0 0-0 0, Devon Christy 0 0-0 0, Monica Roman 1 0-0 2. Totals — 10 3-8 24.

KOUTS (11-15-10-10)

Morgan Kobza 7 6-6 20, Madolyn Smith 1 0-0 3, Claire Cochran 3 1-2 7, Mckenna Magura 5 0-2 11, Lyndsey Kobza 1 0-2 3, Kaylee Clindaniel 0 0-0 0, Isabella Semento 0 0-0 0, Audrey Benefield 1 0-0 2, Rebecca Benefield 0 0-0 0, Kortney Blood 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 7-12 46.

3-point field goals: Wheeler (Vettickal 1); Kouts (Magura 1, L.Kobza 1, Smith 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Eden 7 (W); Cochran 7 (K). Assists: Cochran 2, M.Kobza 2, Smith 2 (K). Steals: Giorgi 2, Christy 2, S.Subart 2 (W); M.Kobza 5 (K). Team fouls: Wheeler 13; Kouts 14. Fouled out: None. Records: Wheeler 4-5; Kouts 7-5. JV score: Wheeler 27, Kouts 21.

Bowling

T.F. North 1,823, Hillcrest 1,750

T.F. NORTH — Jaylen Little 164-190, Michael Gunn 201-227, Salvador haro 177-159, Devin gunn 214-141, Darren Gunn 182-168.

RECORDS — T.F. North 7-3. FROSH/SOPH score — T.F. North 1,349, Hillcrest 1,211.

Boys Swimming

Chesterton 142, Bishop Noll 17

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Danny Vear, Noah Hornyak, Ryan Schlyer, Jack Wheele) 1:49.81. 200 FREE — Cormac Fallon (C) 1:52.45. 200 IM — Troy Feller (C) 2:16.73. 50 FREE — Travis Selking (C) 27.51. DIVING — Cooper Downing (C) 129.70. 100 FLY — Ryan Schlyer (C) 59.21. 100 FREE — Danny Vear (C) 51.62. 500 FREE — Jack Wheele (C) 5:11.39. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Keyshawn Foster, Danny Vear, Christian King, Cormac Fallon) 1:44.62. 100 BACK — Troy Feller (C) 1:00.04. 100 BREAST — Hayden Carlson (C) 1:05.69. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Noah Hornyak, JadenCole Nolasco, Jack Wheele, John Bell) 3:52.55.

Knox 83, Kankakee Valley 81

(Kankakee Valley first place finishes)

100 FLY — Mark Nuttall (KV) 1:20.02. 200 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Garrett Brewster, Nick Misner, Nick Pearson, Bryce Brodner) 1:51.53.

Lowell 110, Wheeler 66

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Lowell (Jaxon Skinner, Dylan Weller, Alex Huseman, Malachi Freeman) 1:54.19. 200 FREE — Hudson Hall (W) 2:00.83. 200 IM — Dylan Weller (L) 2:22.62. 50 FREE — Sonny Vitello (W) 23.83. DIVING — Chris Breault (L) 207.70. 100 FLY — Sonny Vitello (W) 1:00.42. 100 FREE — Matt Iwinski (L) 54.17. 500 FREE — Dylan Weller (L) 5:26.93. 200 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Sonny Vitello, Riley Henslee, Evan Nowak, Hudson Hall) 1:39.33. 100 BACK — Jaxon Skinner (L) 1:02.60. 100 BREAST — Alex Husseman (L) 1:11.64. 400 FREE RELAY — Lowell (Dylan Weller, Rory Browne, Malachi Freeman, Matt Iwinski) 3:36.78.

Girls Swimming

Chesterton 105, Bishop Noll 41

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Chesterton (Emma Caratini, Penny Lawrence, Kaitlyn VanKley, Morgan Gear) 2:05.29. 200 FREE — Bella Nash (C) 2:16.45. 200 IM — Kate Caracci (C) 2:27.43. 50 FREE — Morgan Gear (C) 27.74. DIVING — Natalie Poffinbarger (C) 130.85. 100 FLY — Hannah Bennett (C) 1:04.90. 100 FREE — Bella Nash (C) 1:01.62. 500 FREE — Kate Caracci (C) 5:36.44. 200 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Bella Nash, Keelyn Cook, Kaitlyn VanKley, Morgan Gear) 1:59.91. 100 BACK — Hannah Bennett (C) 1:08.09. 100 BREAST — Kaitlyn VanKley (C) 1:14.27. 400 FREE RELAY — Chesterton (Hannah Bennett, Penny Lawrence, Kate Caracci, Emma Caratini) 4:09.88.

Kankakee Valley 117, Knox 57

(Kankakee Valley first place finishes)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Kirstin West, Isabella Eenigenburg, Maggie Hufnagel, Racquel Pribyl) 2:16.60. 200 FREE — Kristy Kohlhagen (KV) 2:32.95. 200 IM — Kirstin West (KV) 2:27.49. 50 FREE — Maggie Hufnagel (KV) 28.07. DIVING — Kayla Musch (KV) 166.65. 100 FLY — Kirstin West (KV) 1:11.94. 100 FREE — Racquel Pribyl (KV) 1:03.13. 500 FREE — Kristy Kohlhagen (KV) 6:46.30. 100 BACK — Maggie Hufnagel (KV) 1:15.97. 100 BREAST — Isabelle Eenigenburg (KV) 1:31.02. 400 FREE RELAY — Kankakee Valley (Kristy Kohlhagen, Oliver, Edwards, Kirstin West) 4:03.45.

Lowell 111, Wheeler 67

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Lowell (Leah Sodo, Anabel Stein, Heather Karm, Bella Tieri) 2:13.64. 200 FREE — Emily Gaylord (W) 2:39.38. 200 IM — Anabel Stein (L) 2:28.36. 50 FREE — Maitlynd Plants (L) 28.39. DIVING — Isabella Spagualo (L) 126.60. 100 FLY — Morgan Blank (L) 1:09.87. 100 FREE — Rayanne Janota (L) 1:02.60. 500 FREE — Beth Vaught (L) 5:37.34. 200 FREE RELAY — Lowell (Anabel Stein, Leah Sodo, Morgan Blank, Rayanne Janota) 1:55.03. 100 BACK — Bailey Fairbairn (W) 1:14.94. 100 BREAST — Laura Wong (W) 1:18.45. 400 FREE RELAY — Lowell (Morgan Blank, Kara Egnatz, Brooke Otis, Maitllynd Plants) 4:18.29.

0
0
0
1
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.