{{featured_button_text}}

High School

Boys Basketball

21st Century 85, LaCrosse 46

21st CENTURY

T. Lomax 4 0-0 9, T. Hayes 2 0-0 4, J. Davis 8 3-3 20, D. Velez 3 3-4 9, C. Jernigan 7 01 14, T. Hayes 2 0-0 4, E. Hayes 4 0-1 8, T. Jones 2 0-0 5, R. Moss 1 0-0 2, D. Mack 3 0-0 8. Totals — 36 6-9 85.

LACROSSE

Mitzner 2 0-0 4, Frazier 8 0-0 20, Brust 1 1-2 4, Tucker 0 2-2 2, McDougal 2 3-4 7, Garwood 3 1-2 7, Riley 0 0-0 0, Gorski 0 2-2 2, McCoy 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 9-12 46.

3-point field goals: Lomax 1, Davis 1, Jones 1, Mack 2 (21st); Frazier 4, Brust 1 (L). Team fouls: 21st Century 11; LaCrosse 9. Fouled out: None.

Whiting 67, Calumet 56

CALUMET (8-17-8-23)

Caleb Deel 2 1-2 5, Davion Davis 4 6-10 15, Paris Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Jerell Johnson 4 0-0 12, Monyel Iverson 0 0-0 0, DeShaun Thornton 4 0-0 11, Cozell McQueen 0 0-2 0, Jeremiah Barry 0 2-4 2, Kejuan Lagrone 2 1-2 5, Armani Christopher 0 0-0 0, Joshua Johnson 2 0-0 4. Totals — 19 10-20 56.

WHITING (18-8-15-26)

G'angelo Reillo 9 4-7 22, Diante Marshall 5 6-8 17, Osvaldo Terrazas 3 3-6 9, Zach Spencer 1 0-0 3, Nino Barbosa 2 4-6 8, Frank Senteno 3 2-4 8, Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 19-31 67.

3-point field goals: Davis 1, Johnson 4, Thornton 3 (C); Marshall 1, Spencer 1 (W). Team fouls: Calumet 24; Whiting 16. Fouled out: None.

Lowell 43, Kouts 41

LOWELL (12-8-8-15)

Dani Collins 0 0-0 0, Tori Langen 4 0-0 8, Kahlan Krucina 1 0-0 2, Catlyn Mulligan 5 0-0 12, Sarah Richardson 4 1-3 9, Kaylee Chavez 0 0-0 0, Payton Gard 2 3-4 7, Abby Lewandowski 2 1-2 5, Jordan Yuhasz 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 5-9 43.

KOUTS (11-9-8-13)

Morgan Kobza 5 1-8 11, Madolyn Smith 0 4-6 4, Audrey Benefield 0 0-0 0, Mckenna Magura 5 5-6 15, Lyndsey Kobza 2 4-6 9, Claire Cochran 0 2-4 2, Kaylee Clindaniel 0 0-0 0, Isabella Semento 0 0-0 0. Totals — 12 16-30 41.

3-point field goals: Lowell (Mulligan 2); Kouts (L. Kobza 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Langen 7 (L); M. Kobza 10 (K). Assists: Mulligan 4 (L). Steals: Richardson 3, Mulligan 3 (L); Magura 3 (K). Team fouls: Lowell 21; Kouts 13. Fouled out: None. Records: Lowell 5-5, Kouts 7-7. JV score: Lowell 33, Kouts 10.

Michigan City 77, Hobart 20

MICHIGAN CITY (18-21-26-12)

DeNaya Hall 3 1-3 7, Katelyn Halfacre 4 1-2 11, Mary Pat Kelley 0 0-0 0, Lia Thomas 0 0-0 0, Joani Ashley 3 0-0 6, Naomi Ashley 4 0-0 8, Raion Coleman 1 0-2 2, Trinity Thompson 6 3-4 15, Janicia Anderson 7 1-2 15, Hannah Noveroske 5 3-4 13, Sativa Santana 0 0-0 0. Totals — 33 9-17 77.

HOBART (9-4-0-7)

Samatha Vode 5 0-0 10, Trinity Collins 0 0-0 0, Gabbie Ramirez 2 2-2 6, Kora Neace 1 0-0 3, Lexi Williams 0 0-0 0, Amaya Shinkle 0 0-0 0, Ariah Rivera 0 0-1 0, Dillen Pendleton 0 0-0 0, Mary Bonner 0 0-0 0, Paige Cooper 0 0-0 0, Grace Nestich 0 1-4 1. Totals — 8 3-7 20.

3-point field goals: Halfacre 2 (MC); Neace 1 (H). Leaders — Rebounds: Thompson 11, Noveroske 11 (MC); Vode 5, Rivera 5 (H). Assists: Hall 2, Halfacre 2, Ashley 2, Coleman 2 (MC); Collins 2, Nestich 2 (H). Steals: Thompson 7 (MC); Vode 3 (H). Team fouls: Michigan City 10; Hobart 12. Fouled out: None.

Bowling

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

T.F. North 1,827, Tinley Park 1,758

T.F. NORTH — Jaylen Little 219, Elliott Taylor 200, Dorrian Giles 162, Devin Gunn 248, Darren Gunn 196, Zion Jones 206, Salvador Haro 159, Michael Harris 181, Chris Smith 144, Alexis Cordova 126.

FROSH/SOPH score — T.F. North 1,395, Tinley Park 1,353.

Boys Swimming

Griffith 83, Bishop Noll 30

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Griffith (Connor Begeske, Thomas Taylor, Richard Damron, Aaron Gonzalez) 2:01.09. 200 FREE – Thomas Taylor (G) 2:13.21. 200 IM – Richard Damron (G) 2:20.35. 50 FREE – Aaron Gonzalez (G) 28.76. 100 FLY – Richard Damron (G) 59.95. 100 FREE – Connor Begeske (G) 55.11. 200 FREE RELAY – Griffith (Richard Damron, Myles Taylor, Damian Villalpando, Aaron Gonzalez) 1:52.96. 100 BACK – Michael Gee (BN) 1:13.95. 100 BREAST – Connor Begeske (G) 1:17.12. 400 FREE RELAY – Griffith (Thomas Taylor, Damian Villalpando, Myles Taylor, Connor Begeske) 4:33.25.

Lake Central 143, LaPorte 39

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Lake Central (Michael Zajac, Jack Tinsley, Eric Tinsley, Riley Ingram) 1:43.48. 200 FREE — Riley Ingram (LC) 1:51.21. 200 IM — Eric Tinsley (LC) 2:02.06. 50 FREE — Michael Zajac (LC) 22.67. DIVING — Zach Ramacci (LC) 246.70. 100 FLY — Michael Zajac (LC) 55.98. 100 FREE — Andrew Almazan (LC) 54.07. 500 FREE — Eric Tinsley (LC) 4:58.20. 200 FREE RELAY — Lake Central (Matt Gacek, Cameron Williams, Michael Zajac, Riley Ingram) 1:33.74. 100 BACK — Riley Ingram (LC) 55.58. 100 BREAST — Cameron Williams (LC) 1:06.28. 400 FREE RELAY — Lake Central (Cameron Williams, Jack Tinsley, Carter Schuster, Eric Tinsley) 3:30.23.

Michigan City 117, Portage 58

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Michigan City (Jack Smith, Pavel Ducey, Connor Baker, Alec Marter) 1:44.20. 200 FREE – Luke Heitmann (MC) 2:00.73. 200 IM – Conner Baker (MC) 2:11.56. 50 FREE – Alec Marter (MC) 22:44. DIVING – Peter Gondeck (MC) 219.05. 100 FLY – Jack Smith (MC) 50.93. 100 FREE – Alec Marter (MC) 50.05. 500 FREE – Conner Baker (MC) 5:18.96. 200 FREE RELAY – Michigan City (Jack Smith, Luke Heitmann, Alec Marter, Conner Baker) 1:34.73. 100 BACK – Jack Smith (MC) 52.49. 100 BREAST – Pavel Ducey (MC) 1:09.79. 400 FREE RELAY – Portage (Truman Edwards, Colby Breault, Gabe Barajas, Crispia Flores) 3:42.99.

Munster 134, Kankakee Valley 46

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Munster (Martin Barnard, Scott Robbins, Mikey Dempsey, Ilija Manojlovic) 1:55.83. 200 FREE — Aidan Smith (M) 2:04.19. 200 IM — Ilija Manojlovic (M) 2:16.95. 50 FREE — Scott Robbins (M) 24.38. DIVING — Michael Morganelli (M) 143.40. 100 FLY — Mikey Dempsey (M) 1:00.99. 100 FREE — Scott Robbins (M) 53.35. 500 FREE — Aidan Smith (M) 5:28.60. 200 FREE RELAY — Munster (Carlo Candelaria, Scott Robbins, Mikey Dempsey, Aidan Smith) 1:41.96. 100 BACK — Karl Larson (M) 1:05.04. 100 BREAST — Mikey Dempsey (M) 1:11.00. 400 FREE RELAY — Munster (Carlo Candelaria, Aidan Smith, Ilija Manojlovic, Martin Barnard) 3:49.13.

Wheeler 108, North Judson 56

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Wheeler (Riley Henslee, Sonny Vitelio, Liam Hostetler, Tyler Kimberlin) 2:05.18. 200 FREE — Bobby Emery (W) 2:12.35. 200 IM — Evan Nowak (W) 2:29.81. 50 FREE — Sonny Vitello (W) 23.68. 100 FLY — Hudson Hall (W) 1:07.60. 100 FREE — Blake Davis (NJ) 1:05.01. 200 FREE — Michael Bachert (NJ) 5:51.58. 200 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Sonny Vitello, Bobby Emery, Evan Nowak, Paul Hernandez) 1:46.70. 100 BACK — Sonny Vitello (W) 1:05.49. 100 BREAST — Liam Hostetler (W) 1:20.33. 400 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Bobby Emery, Edwin Hernandez, Josh Mangnall, Tyler Kimberlin) 5:00.01.

Girls Swimming

Griffith 92, Bishop Noll 45

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Griffith (Haylie Keene, Esther Rossi, Emma Keene, Kylee Taylor) 2:13.99. 200 FREE – Haylie Keene (G) 2:24.73. 200 IM – Emma Keene (G) 2:29.84. 50 FREE – Abby Begeske 29.88. 100 FLY – Emma Keene (G) 1:10.78. 100 FREE – Haylie Kenne (G) 1:06.78. 500 FREE – Kylee Taylor (G) 6:54.64. 200 FREE RELAY – Griffith (Emma Keene, Abby Begeske, Haylie Keene, Kylee Taylor) 1:59.56. 100 BACK – Riley Reid (BN) 1:24.77. 100 BREAST – Esther Rossi (G) 1:27.30. 400 FREE RELAY – Griffith (Abby Begeske, Anabel Castellamos, Emily Dross, Esther Rossi) 5:25.44.

Hobart 112 Highland 77

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Hobart (Delaney O’Brien, Ana Tepavcevich, Becky Lozano, Emma Wright) 2:00.79. 200 FREE -- Emma Wright (Ho) 1:57.11. 200 IM -- Emily Marvel (Hi) 2:32.60. 50 FREE -- O’Brien (Ho) 26.67. DIVING -- Alivia Ahner (Ho) 185.4. 100 FLY -- Mya Bailey (Hi) 1:05.25. 100 FREESTYLE -- Emma Wright (Ho) 53.95. 500 FREE -- Raquel Divilia (Hi) 5:52.12. 200 FREE RELAY -- Hobart (Delaney O’Brien, Becky Lozano, Ana Tepavcevich, Emma Wright) 1:45.46. 100 BACK -- May Bailey (Hi) 1:03.22. 100 BREAST -- Ana Tepavcevich (Ho) 1:17.53 400 FREE RELAY -- Hobart (Alivia Ahner, Nina Rucinski, Page Solivais, Julie Hunt) 4:28.10

Lake Central 143, LaPorte 41

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Lake Central (Hanna Spoolstra, Paige Bakker, Michaela Spears, Jourie Wilson) 1:54.84. 200 FREE — Paige Bakker (LC) 2:03. 200 IM — Rebekah Shaffer (L) 2:21.02. 50 FREE — Hanna Spoolstra (LC) 25.59. DIVING — Hannah Solon (LC) 180.50. 100 FLY — Maggie DePirro (LC) 1:01.17. 100 FREE — Adisyn Sawaska (LC) 59.21. 500 FREE — Michael Spears (LC) 5:34.88. 200 FREE RELAY — Lake Central (Maggie DePirro, Adisyn Sawaska, Abbey Lawson, Jillian Murray) 1:49.64. 100 BACK — Hanna Spoolstra (LC) 1:01.54. 100 BREAST — Jourie Wilson (LC) 1:16.64. 400 FREE RELAY — Lake Central (Hanna Spoolstra, Jourie Wilson, Michaela Spears, Paige Bakker) 3:50.58.

Munster 149, Kankakee Valley 32

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Munster (Elizabethh Hanas, Priscilla Zavala, Jennifer Lockhart, Brisa Bohling) 1:55.80. 200 FREE — Lindsy Vanek (M) 2:04.22. 200 IM — Samantha Buffano (M) 2:24.73. 50 FREE — Priscilla Zavala (M) 26.31. DIVING — Moria Glowacki (M) 194.30. 100 FLY — Jennifer Lockhart (M) 1:03.75. 100 FREE — Priscilla Zavala (M) 56.96. 500 FREE — Maria Puliaeva (M) 5:49.88. 200 FREE RELAY — Munster (Priscilla Zavala, Brisa Bohling, Lindsy Vanek, Cortez) 1:47.56. 100 BACK — Samantha Buffano (M) 1:06.44. 100 BREAST — Brisa Bohling (M) 1:13.85. 400 FREE RELAY — Munster (Hannah Robbins, Samantha Buffano, Clarisa Cortez, Jennifer Lockhart) 4:01.97.

Portage 93, Michigan City 87

200 MEDLEY RELAY – Portage (Gillian Galinsky, Avery Johnston, Taylor Hadley, Francesca Flores) 2:00.61. 200 FREE – Erin Burke (P) 2:07.62. 200 IM – Avery Johnston (P) 2:23.41. 50 FREE – Sarah Hyska (MC) 25.30. DIVING – Emily Gushrowski (MC) 151.85. 100 FLY – Emma Heitmann (MC) 1:08.23. 100 FREE – Sarah Hyska (MC) 56.71. 500 FREE – Erin Burke (P) 5:48.36. 200 FREE RELAY – Michigan City (Sarah Hyska, Sela VanBuskirk, Emma Heitmann, Erin McGuire) 1:49.84. 100 BACK – Gillian Galinsky (P) 1:09.15. 100 BREAST – Avery Johnston (P) 1:10.68. 400 FREE RELAY – Portage (Grace Burney, Erin Burke, Avery Johnston, Taylor Hadley) 4:12.69.

Wheeler 107, North Judson 72

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Wheeler (Aimee Bolde, Bailey Fairbairn, Laura Wong, Hailey Orosz) 2:15.55. 200 FREE — Izzi Ambrose (NJ) 2:34.66. 200 IM — Bailey Fairbairn (W) 2:49.23. 50 FREE — Hailey Orosz (W) 30.43. DIVING — Tessa Haldeman (W) 158.15. 100 FLY — Laura Wong (W) 1:09.29. 100 FREE — Aimee Bolde (W) 1:08.87. 500 FREE — Sydney Grantz (NJ) 6:41.54. 200 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Laura Wong, Emma Hellwege, Emily Gaylord, Chanelle Hammond) 2:06.02. 100 BACK — Aimiee Bolde (W) 1:15.01. 100 BREAST — Laura Wong (W) 1:18.24. 400 FREE RELAY — Wheeler (Emily Gaylord, Aimee Bolde, Bailey Fairbairn, Hailey Orosz) 4:46.97.

0
0
0
0
1