{{featured_button_text}}

High School

Boys Basketball

Covenant Christian 57, Wheeler 50

WHEELER (11-8-21-10)

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (9-10-17-21)

Ben Lins 3 0-1 6, Danny Bultema 3 2-2 9, Carson Bakker 2 3-4 8, Cameron VanderMolen 2 0-0 4, Cade Walstra 7 0-2 14, Gavin Herrema 4 5-6 16. Totals — 21 10-15 57.

3-point field goals: Bultema 1, Bakker 1, Herrema 3 (CC). JV score: Wheeler 40, Covenant Christian 32.

Crown Point 57, Andrean 45

CROWN POINT (‎‎‎‎‎14-10-13-20)

Matt Hanlon 3 0-0 7, Sam Snodgrass 4 4-5 14, Sam Krutz 0 0-2 0, Elias Gerodemos 4 6-7 14, Sam Decker 7 3-4 20, Ty Smith 1 0-1 2, Ben Uran 0 0-0 0, Tyler Jenninga 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 13-19 57.

ANDREAN (6-10-14-15)

Eric Kendrick 0 0-0 0, John Carrothers 9 4-9 23, Ben Jones 1 0-0 2, Deshon Burnett 1 2-2 5, Kyle Ross 3 0-0 6, Nick Flesher 2 0-0 5, Eric Goodes 2 0-0 4, Dahmian Cundiff 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 6-11 45.

3-point field goals: Crown Point 6 (Snodgrass 2, Decker 3, Hanlon 1); Andrean 3 (Carrothers 1, Flesher 1, Burnett 1). LEADERS — Rebounds: Snodgrass 13 (CP); Carrothers 8 (A). Assists: Krutz 3 (CP); Flesher 2 (A). Steals: Decker, Jenninga 1 (CP); Carrothers 3 (A). Team fouls: Crown Point 13, Andrean 19. Fouled out: None. Technical fouls: None. JV score: Crown Point 47, Andrean 33. Records: Crown Point 10-6; Andrean 10-7.

Culver Academies 74, Marquette Catholic 39

CULVER ACADEMIES (18-20-23-13)

Totals — 31 9-12 74.

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (10-2-14-13)

Jake Tarnow 4 0-0 8, Jalen Russell 1 2-2 4, Colin Kenney 8 1-1 18, Joe Andershock 0 0-0 0, Dayn Staab 3 0-1 6, Karsen Grott 0 0-0 0, Zach Arthur 1 0-0 3, Robert Bartholomew 0 0-0 0, John Allen 0 0-0 0, Sidney Mahone 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 3-4 39.

3-point field goals: Kenney 1, Arthur 1 (MC). Team fouls: Culver Academies 12, Marquette Catholic 11. Fouled out: None.

Kouts 53, Rensselaer 49

RENSSELAER (11-16-12-10)

Totals — 19 6-9 49.

KOUTS (11-13-10-19)

Zac Nomanson 0 1-2 1, Anthony Norman 2 1-2 5, Cole Wireman 7 2-3 16; Cale Wireman 6 3-5 19, Brent Wireman 2 2-2 8, Connor McCCormick 0 2-2 2, Hunter Kneifel 1 0-0 2, Parker Kneifel 0 0-0 0. Totals — 18 11-16 53.

3-point field goals: Cale Wireman 4, B.Wireman 2 (K). Leaders — Rebounds: Norman 8 (K). Assists: 7 (K). Steals: B. Wireman 4 (K). Team fouls: Rensselaer 19, Kouts 14. Fouled out: Nagel (R). Records: Rensselaer 7-6; Kouts 16-1. JV score: Kouts 80, Rensselaer 40.

Lake Central 49, E.C. Central 46

E.C. CENTRAL (8-5-14-19)

DeVeyon Blacknell 1 0-0 2, Shammon Williams 2 0-0 4, Louis Williams 6 1-2 17, Chris Okeke 4 1-2 9, Dave Williams 0 0-0 0, Clemons 6 1-3 14, Brown 0 0-0 0, Ajani Nixon 0 0-0 0, Juwuan Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 3-7 46.

3-point field goals: L. Williams 4, Clemons 1 (ECC). Leaders — Rebounds: Clemons 7 (ECC). Assists: S. Williams 6 (ECC). Steals: S. Williams 2 (ECC). Team fouls: E.C. Central 15. Fouled out: Blacknell (ECC). Records: E.C. Central 7-9.

Lowell 87, Morgan Twp. 72

MORGAN TWP.

Swivel 4 3-6 11, Braden 10 10-16 30, Lesko 4 3-4 11, Maxwell 2 4-4 8, Ivanyo 4 2-3 10, Venice 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-0 2. Totals — 25 22-33 72.

Leaders — Rebounds: Braden 11 (MT). Assists: Maxwell 3 (MT). Steals: Lesko (3 (MT).


Girls Basketball

Class 2A

AT BOWMAN ACADEMY

Bishop Noll 72, Bowman Academy 34

BISHOP NOLL (26-19-13-14)

Eris Harris 5 1-2 11, Courtney Blakely 8 2-3 22, Rose Fuentes 9 0-2 19, Emily Sutton 1 0-1 2, Kristian Steele 3 2-4 8, Laila Rogers 3 1-4 7, Isabelli Damacio 0 3-4 3, Aaliyah Crawford 0 0-2 0, Danneli Campbell 0 0-2 0, Olivia Magallon 0 0-0 0, Cecilia Figueroa 0 0-0 0, Addison Mosley 0 0-0 0. Totals — 29 9-24 72.

BOWMAN ACADEMY (8-12-8-6)

Daryan Bryant 4 3-3 11, Faith Haggard 7 3-5 17, Samaria Freeman 1 0-2 2, Derriuana Woodson 1 0-0 2, Jasmine Adams 0 0-0 0, Micale Dixon 0 2-2 2, Sa’Mya Fluker 0 0-0 0, Kelmetria Sistrunk 0 0-0 0, Ariel Marks 0 0-0 0. Totals — 13 8-12 34.

3-point field goals: Bishop Noll 5 (Blakely 4, Fuentes). Rebounds: Rogers 8 (BN); Woodson 6 (BA). Assists: Blakely 5 (BN). Steals: Harris 3 (BN); Bryant 4 (BA). Team fouls: Bishop Noll 15, Bowman Academy 16. Fouled out: None. Records: Bishop Noll 21-6; Bowman Academy 8-15.


Girls Diving

Penn Regional

Note: Top eight finishers qualify for the state finals

1. Kaitlin Simons (Northridge) 457.4, 2. Jiselle Miller (Northridge) 444, 3. Lindsay Gizzi (South Bend Adams) 404.4, 4. Bailey Betzer (Penn) 380.9, 5. Kayla Ryan (Penn) 368, 6. Katherine Hensell (South Bend Adams) 359.85, 7. Moira Glowacki (Munster) 358.65), 8. Darian McAdow (Rensselaer) 344.8.

Other local finishers

12. Ashley Young (Valparaiso) 306.4, 13. Sarah Schimpf (Chesterton) 225.45), 15. Marina Weinberg (Chesterton) 222.75, 17. Carson Kekelik (Munster) 213.3), 18. Ruba Alobeid (Valparaiso) 211.15.

0
0
0
0
0

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.