Try 1 month for 99¢

High School

Boys Basketball

Covenant Christian 75, Culver Community 43

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (16-13-22-24)

Ben Lins 8 3-3 21, Jake Peterson 1 0-0 2 , Danny Bultema 2 3-3 7, Carson Bakker 1 1-2 3, Cade Walstra 7 0-2 14, Gavin herrema 10 2-2 26, Isaac Alblas 0 2-2 2. Totals — 29 11-14 75.

CULVER COMMUNITY (10-7-10-16)

3-point field goals: Lins 2, Herrema 4 (CC). Team fouls: Covenant Christian 10. Fouled out: None. Records: Covenant Christian 3-1.

Hanover Central 76, River Forest 57

HANOVER CENTRAL (14-21-20-21)

Luke Barach 18, Dominic Lucido 14

RIVER FOREST (20-12-14-11)

Ryan Lafollette 17, Jalen Perkins 16, Alex Mosqueda 14.

Records: River Forest 2-2, Hanover Central 3-1.

Illiana Christian 67, Clark 27

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (23-16-17-11)

Smits 11, Van Essen 19, Chandler 16, Gibson 2, De Jong 3, Hernandez 6, Fenigenburg 6, Muldernick 2, Haan 2.

CLARK (7-8-4-8)

Malave 5, Mendoza-Burgos 2, Ross 7, Coleman 6, Ruiz 1, Woods, 1, Guerrero 5.

JV score: Illiana Christian 43, Clark 35.

Kouts 63, South Central 40

SOUTH CENTRAL (8-12-12-8)

Zach Christy 6 1-2 14, Brady Glisic 6 1-2 14, Jake Osburn 0 0-0 0, Trent Smoker 0 1-2 1, Brendan Carr 3 2-4 8, Trent Hudspeth 0 0-0 0, Kyle Schmack 1 1-2 3, Gavin Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 6-13 40.

KOUTS (14-8-19-22)

Zac Nomanson 3 1-2 7, Anthony Norman 2 4-4 8, Cole Wireman 5 2-2 12, Cale Wireman 6 5-7 21, Brent Wireman 4 0-1 8, Connor McCormick 1 0-0 2, Hunter Kneifel 2 0-0 5, Parker Kneifel 0 0-0 0. Totals — 23 12-16 63.

3-point field goals: South Central (Christy, Glisic); Kouts (Cale Wireman 4, H.Kneifel). Leaders — Rebounds: Carr 8 (SC); Nomanson 4, McCormick 4 (K). Assists: Carr 3 (SC); B.Wireman 8 (K). Steals: Smoker 2, Christy 2, Glisic 2 (SC); B.Wireman 8, Cole Wireman 6 (K). Team fouls: South Central 16, Kouts 15. Fouled out: None. Records: South Central 1-5 (0-1 PCC); Kouts 5-0 (2-0). JV score: Kouts 64, South Central 31.

Lake Station 58, Wheeler 45

WHEELER (13-6-16-10)

Kyle Horan 3 3-4 10, Dylan Radinsky 2 0-0 6, Cameron Morton 3 2-2 9, Peyton Kostbade 1 1-1 3, Dane Simatovich 5 3-5 13, Cole Kostbade 1 2-2 4. Totals — 15 11-14 45.

LAKE STATION (12-17-14-15)

Dante Pritchett 1 0-0 2, Jared Jones 4 0-1 10, Sean Gooch 7 2-4 18, Angelo Guerra 2 0-0 6, Dominique Smith 3 1-1 8, Darius Moses 2 2-2 6, Nate Dukich 2 4-4 8. Totals — 21 9-12 58.

3-point field goals: Wheeler (Radinsky 2, Horan 1, Morton 1); Lake Station (Jones 2, Gooch 2, Guerra 2, Smith 1). Team fouls: Wheeler 13; Lake Station 13. Records: Wheeler 2-1; Lake Station 3-1.

Marian Catholic 58, Marist 51

MARIAN CATHOLIC (11-20-11-16)

Joe Green 2 4 9, Ahron Ulis 6 4 19, Chris White 5 1 11, Breion Hill 1 0 2, Elijah Jones 5 0 10, Yemi Elutillo 1 4 7, Blair Crutcher 0 0 0, Jalen Walsh 0 0 0. Totals — 20 13 58.

MARIST (11-11-11-18)

Totals — 19 8 51.

3-point field goals: Green 1, Ulis 3, Elutilo 1 (MC). leaders — Rebounds: White 11 (MC). Assists: Ulis 6 (MC). Steals: Ulis 2 (MC). Records: Marian Catholic 5-1 (1-0 ESCC); Marist 4-2 (0-1).

Marquette Catholic 76, Lighthouse 72

MARQUETTE CATHOLIC (21-14-21-20)

Tarnow 10, Staad 12, Grott 7, Andershock 15, Kenny 26, Johnson 4, Arthur 2.

LIGHTHOUSE (12-18-20-22)

Mays 17, Carr 2, Stewart 17, Rembert 9, Higgins 10, Smith 5, Hogan 0, Bowen 1, Hathoway 6, Funchess 4.

Records: Marquette Catholic 3-1.

Morgan Twp. 66, Kankakee Valley 42

MORGAN TWP.

Swivel 1 2-4 4, Braden 6 2-2 15, Lesko 3 3-6 9, Maxwell 2 0-0 4, Ivanyo 5 4-4 14, Polarek 0 0-0 0, Anderson 3 0-2 6, Savage 5 2-2 14. Totals — 25 13-20 66.

3-point field goals: Braden 1, Savage 2 (MT). Leaders — Rebounds: Ivanyo 5 (MT). Assists: Savage 6 (MT). Steals: Braden 3, Savage 3 (MT).

Munster 57, E.C. Central 55

E.C. CENTRAL

Blacknell 2 0-0 4, S. Williams 0 4-6 4, L. Williams 5 4-6 16, Okeke 1 1-2 3, D. Williams 1 0-0 3, Brown 0 0-0 0, Nixon 0 2-2 2, Jones 8 2-2 23, Holden 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 13-18 55.

3-point field goals: E.C. Central (L. Williams 2, Jones 5, D. Williams 1). Leaders — Rebounds: Okeke 8 (EC). Assists: S. Williams 4 (ECC). Steals: L. Williams 2 (ECC). Total fouls: E.C. Central 16. Fouled out: None (ECC). Records: E.C. Central 0-3.

Valparaiso 77, Lowell 64

VALPARAISO (23-28-10-14)

Brandon Newman 7 13-16 29, Colton Jones 2 2-2 8, Colin Walls 2 0-0 5, Max Otterbacher 1 0-0 2, Nate Aerts 8 3-4 21, C.J. Opperman 2 6-6 10, Jacob Evans 0 0-2 0, Cooper Jones 0 2-2 2. Totals — 22 26-32 77.

LOWELL (13-19-14-18)

Dustin Hudak 5 5-5 15, Ethan Austgen 0 0-0 0, Christopher Mantis 8 9-10 29, Brandon Chocholek 1 1-2 3, Ethan Igras 1 3-4 5, Adam Edwards 4 4-6 14. Totals — 19 22-27 64.

3-point field goals: Lowell 4 (Mantis 2, Edwards 2), Valparaiso 7 (Newman 2, Jones 2, Aerts 2 Walls). Leaders — Rebounds: Edwards 4 (L), Newman 11 (V). Steals: Igras 4 (L), Newman 4 (V). Team fouls: Valparaiso 19, Lowell 21. Fouled out: Igras, Chocholek (L). Records: Valparaiso 3-0, Lowell 3-2. JV: Valparaiso 57, Lowell 44.

Westville 55, Boone Grove 54

WESTVILLE

J. Woods 4 8-10 16, J. Dechanatal 6 1-4 14, J. Jenkins 4 4-4 12, L. Wilson 2 2-2 6, P. Lake 2 0-0 4, E. Bogart 1 0-0 2, B. Qualkenbush 0 1-2 1, C. Sherwood 0 0-0 0, J. Hannon 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 16-22 55.

BOONE GROVE

Totals — 17 14-22 54.

3-point field goals: Dechantal 1 (W). Leaders — Rebounds: Dechantal 12 (W). Assists: Qualkenbush 2 (W). Steals: Dechantal 2, Wilson 2 (W).

Girls Basketball

Crown Point 61, Valparaiso 18

CROWN POINT (18-15-14-4)

Caitlyn Phillips 3 0-0 9, Ellie VanDeel 4 1-2 11, Lilly Stoddard 2 1-2 5, Jessica Carrothers 5 1-2 12, Grace Tyndall 2 0-0 5, Alyna Santiago 4 0-0 8, Abby Stoddard 5 0-0 11. Totals — 25 3-6 61

VALPARAISO (0-2-7-9)

Sarah Douglas 2 0-0 6, Jessica Cast 1 5-6 7, Shea Patterson 1 0-0 3, Kiana Oelling 1 0-0 2. Totals — 5 5-6 18

3-point field goals: Crown Point (Phillips 3, VanDeel 2, Stoddard 2, Carrothers 1, Tyndall 1); Valparaiso (Douglas 1, Pendleton 1). Leaders – Rebounds: Carrothers 7 (CP); Gast 4 (V). Assists: Carrothers 4 (CP); Grace Healy 1 (V). Steals: Santiago 4 (CP); Pendleton 2 (V). Tehcnical fouls: None. Team fouls: Crown Point 8, Valparaiso 9. Records: Crown Point 11-0 (3-0); Valparaiso 3-7 (1-2).

Hebron 57, LaCrosse 44

LACROSSE (5-15-14-10)

Morgan Wozniak 2 2-2 7, Jackie Osornio 0 0-0 0, Mya Morrow 0 1-2 1, Kaylee Welkie 0 0-0 0, Taylor Kleine 0 0-2 0, Katie Bell 7 4-8 18, Sami Vance 1 0-0 2, Madi Heavilin 1 0-2 2, Claire Garwood 5 0-0 12, J. Bartels 1 0-0 2. Totals — 17 7-16 44.

HEBRON (18-7-19-13)

Carsyn Ryan 4 0-0 11, Allison Hano 2 2-8 6, Katlyn Cherry 7 4-13 20, Sydney Earley 1 0-0 3, Kyra Stater 3 0-4 6, Haley Rokosz 4 0-0 11, Sara Keys 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 6-25 57.

3-point field goals: Wozniak 1, Garwood 2 (L); Ryan 3, Cherry 2, Earley 1, Rokosz 3 (H). Team fouls: LaCrosse 22; Hebron 14. Fouled out: Morrow, Bell (L).

LaPorte 64, Merrillville 61

MERRILLVILLE (9-22-12-9-9)

LAPORTE (5-18-16-12-13)

Alanti Biggers 2 2-2 8, Riley Ott 4 5-7 13, Kayla Jones 3 1-2 8, Ryin Ott 8 2-2 19, Nyla Asad 2 0-0 4, Lauren Pollcok 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Kazmierzak 0 0-0 0, Keatyn Boren 4 2-4 10. Totals — 24 12-17.

3-point field goals: Biggers 2, Jones 1, Ryin Ott 1 (L). Leaders — Rebounds: Ryin Ott 10 (L). Assists: Riley Ott 4, Jone 4, Asad 4 (L). Steals: Riley Ott 6 (L). Team fouls: LaPorte 15. Fouled out: None.

Lighthouse 58, Calumet 45

LIGHTHOUSE (13-13-18-14)

White 3 0-0 6, Gates 5 2-4 13, D. Brown 0 1-2 1, Coleman 2 2-6 6, S. Brown 1 2-4 4, Poston 8 4-6 24, Miller 2 0-2 4. Totals — 21 11-24 58.

CALUMET (13-12-16-4)

Jai Reed 3 6-6 13, Kayla Champion 6 0-0 16, Samii Stull 0 0-0 0, Kennedie Armstrong 2 1-3 6, Micaiah Walton 1 2-2 4, Alexis Wood 0 2-4 2, Leinani Lopez 0 0-0 0, Haley Conners 2 0-0 4. Totals — 15 11-15 45.

3-point field goals: Gates 1, Poston 4 (L); Reed 1, Champion 4, Armstrong 1 (C). Leaders — Rebounds: Brown 8 (L). Assists: Champion 3, Reed 3 (C). Steals: Poston 5 (L); Champion 3, Reed 3 (C). Team fouls: Lighthouse 13; Calumet 15. Fouled out: None.

Portage 56, Chesterton 50

CHESTERTON (9-10-12-15-4)

PORTAGE (14-12-11-9)

Kristen Cravens 14, Trolisia Lacey 10, Diamond Howell 8, Skylar Flanagan 6, Analise Franklin 6, Jordan Barnes 5, Jaedyn Lowe 5.

3-point field goals: Cravens 4 (P).

1
0
1
0
1

The Times Media Company is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Northwest Indiana, through local news, information, service initiatives and community partnerships.