Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Vast field of candidates file for Indiana's primary election ballot
urgent

Vast field of candidates file for Indiana's primary election ballot

{{featured_button_text}}
Voting stock

Northwest Indiana voters will have no shortage of candidates among which to choose this year's Democratic and Republican nominees for federal, state and county offices.

Candidate filing for Indiana's May 5 primary election closed at noon Friday. The final candidate list is loaded with names known and unknown.

For example, a whopping 20 men and women of both political parties have put themselves forward as a potential successor to the Region's longtime U.S. Rep. Pete Visclosky, D-Gary, who is retiring after 36 years in Congress.

Visclosky to retire at conclusion of his 18th term representing NWI

Fourteen Democrats are competing for the party's U.S. House nomination, including the mayor of Hammond, the North Township trustee, a Munster state representative, several attorneys, former local leaders, and numerous candidates making their first run for elected office.

The primary winner then will face at the Nov. 3 general election one of the six Republicans who are seeking the GOP congressional nomination, despite Republicans never once winning the 1st House District since it was centered on Northwest Indiana in the 1930s.

Nine Democrats also have filed to compete in Indiana's presidential primary, including former South Bend Mayor Pete Buttigieg, the first Hoosier to be listed as a presidential candidate on his home state's ballot since Democratic Gov. Roger Branigin in 1968.

The field is considerably slimmer on the Republican side, where President Donald Trump only is being challenged for renomination in Indiana by former Massachusetts Gov. Bill Weld.

In contrast to those contests, the primary races for Indiana governor appear to already be over, since Republican Gov. Eric Holcomb and Democratic former State Health Commissioner Dr. Woody Myers are the sole candidates who appear to have filed enough signatures to run.

McDermott appears to have fundraising lead in Northwest Indiana congressional contest

Republican Brian Roth did sign up to challenge Holcomb. However, Roth reportedly failed to collect the required 500 petition signatures from each of Indiana's nine congressional districts to qualify for the ballot.

Voter choices again become plentiful down each party's ballot with various contested primaries in Lake and Porter counties for state senator and state representative.

In addition, Lake County Democrats must select among seven candidates for county recorder, five candidates for county coroner, and four candidates for the county commissioner serving the northwest portion of the county.

Holcomb has potentially insurmountable cash advantage for 2020 re-election bid

Porter County Republicans, meanwhile, have contested primaries on the ballot for two county commissioner districts and the judgeship of Porter Superior Court 1.

Under state law, individuals who filed to run for office prior to the deadline have until noon Monday to voluntarily withdraw from the ballot. Anticipated challenges to candidate eligibility are set to be decided by election officials later this month.

In the meantime, here are the candidates who have filed paperwork to appear on Northwest Indiana primary election ballots:

President of the United States — Democratic Party 

  • Joseph R. Biden
  • Michael R. Bloomberg
  • Pete Buttigieg
  • Tulsi Gabbard
  • Amy Klobuchar
  • Bernie Sanders
  • Tom Steyer
  • Elizabeth Ann Warren
  • Andrew Yang

President of the United States — Republican Party

  • Donald J. Trump
  • Bill Weld

Indiana Governor — Democratic 

  • Woodrow (Woody) Myers

Indiana Governor — Republican 

  • Eric Holcomb
  • Brian D. Roth

U.S. House District 1 — Democratic 

  • Melissa A. Borom
  • Carrie Castro
  • Scott Costello
  • Antonio (Tony) Daggett Sr.
  • Ryan Farrar
  • Sabrina Haake
  • John Henry Hall
  • Jim Harper
  • Thomas M. McDermott Jr.
  • Wendell Mosby
  • Frank J. Mrvan
  • Mara Candelaria Reardon
  • Jayson Reeves
  • Andrew Sylwestrowicz

U.S. House District 1 — Republican 

  • Dion Bergeron
  • Mont Handley
  • Spencer T. Lemmons
  • Mark Leyva
  • William F. (Bill) Powers
  • Delano M. Scaife

Indiana Senate District 2 — Democratic 

  • Lonnie Randolph

Indiana Senate District 3 — Democratic 

  • Eddie D. Melton
  • Darren L. Washington

Indiana Senate District 5 — Democratic 

  • Luke Bohm

Indiana Senate District 5 — Republican 

  • Ed Charbonneau

Indiana Senate District 8 — Republican 

  • Mike Bohacek

Indiana House District 1 — Democratic 

  • Anthony Higgs
  • Carolyn B. Jackson

Indiana House District 2 — Democratic  

  • Earl L. Harris Jr.

Indiana House District 3 — Democratic 

  • Ragen Hatcher
  • Jessica Renslow

Indiana House District 4 — Democratic 

  • Ben Blohm
  • Debora (Deb) Porter

Indiana House District 4 — Republican 

  • Sara Blohm
  • Ed Soliday

Indiana House District 9 — Democratic 

  • Patricia A. (Pat) Boy

Indiana House District 10 — Democratic 

  • Charles (Chuck) Moseley

Indiana House District 11 — Republican 

  • Michael J. Aylesworth

Indiana House District 12 — Democratic 

  • Mike Andrade
  • Brandon Dothager
  • Mike (Mad Mac) McInerney

Indiana House District 12 — Republican 

  • Tom Wichlinski

Indiana House District 14 — Democratic 

  • Vernon G. Smith

Indiana House District 15 — Democratic 

  • Chris Chyung

Indiana House District 15 — Republican 

  • Hal Slager

Indiana House District 16 — Democratic 

  • Michael A. Lovely

Indiana House District 16 — Republican 

  • Douglas L. Gutwein

Indiana House District 19 — Democratic 

  • Lisa Beck

Indiana House District 19 — Republican 

  • Julie Olthoff

Indiana House District 20 — Democratic 

  • Tim Gust

Indiana House District 20 — Republican 

  • Jim Pressel

Lake County Recorder — Democratic 

  • Merrilee Frey
  • Louie (Baby Lou) Gonzalez
  • Glenn I. Johnson
  • John W. Johnson
  • Regina (Gina) Pimentel
  • Eric Sera
  • Glenn Stubbs

Lake County Recorder — Republican 

  • Rose Hejl

Lake County Coroner — Democratic 

  • Clayton Frey
  • Perry Jackson Jr.
  • E.C. (Louis) Kavourinos
  • Terri McNary
  • David J. Pastrick

Lake County Surveyor — Democratic 

  • Bill Emerson Jr.

Lake County Commissioner District 2 — Democratic 

  • Gerry J. Scheub

Lake County Commissioner District 2 — Republican 

  • Jerry Tippy

Lake County Commissioner District 3 — Democratic 

  • Liliana Cruz
  • Lourdes Munoz-Hicks
  • Jesus Luis Ortiz
  • Michael C. Repay

Porter County Commissioner District 1 — Democratic 

  • Laura Shurr Blaney

Porter County Commissioner District 1 — Republican 

  • Fred Martin
  • Harvey Nix

Porter County Commissioner District 3 — Republican 

  • Jim Biggs
  • Jeff Larson

Porter County Council At-Large (3 seats) — Democratic 

  • Kevin Cornett
  • Sylvia Graham
  • Susie Talevski
  • Dan L. Whitten

Porter County Council At-Large (3 seats) — Republican 

  • Andy Bozak
  • Mike Brickner
  • Craig Kenworthy

Porter County Treasurer — Democratic 

  • Michelle Clancy

Porter County Surveyor — Democratic 

  • Kevin D. Breitzke

Porter Circuit Court Judge — Democratic 

  • Mitch Peters

Porter Circuit Court Judge — Republican 

  • Mary DeBoer

Porter Superior Court 1 Judge — Democratic 

  • Matt Soliday

Porter Superior Court 1 Judge — Republican 

  • Mike Fish
  • Frank A. Jury
  • Katrina Spence Smock

Porter Superior Court 4 Judge — Democratic 

  • David L. Chidester

Porter Superior Court 4 Judge — Republican 

  • Christopher A. Buckley

Gallery: Indiana historical markers in the Region 

0
0
0
0
0

Get Government & Politics updates in your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts