Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
180 area students receive scholarships

180 area students receive scholarships

180 area students receive scholarships

Pictured are some of the seniors honored with the Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship

A total of 180 high school seniors from Lake, Newton, Porter, and Jasper counties were awarded a Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship. The scholarship is awarded to students who have achieved academic excellence and demonstrated school and community involvement. The scholarships range from $4,000 to $30,000 for attendance at Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana University Northwest, Purdue University West Lafayette, Purdue University Northwest, IUPUI or Ball State University.

James W. Dye and his late wife, Betty, established the foundation in 1993 because of their vital interest in the economic welfare of Northwest Indiana.

“My mom and dad have long felt education is the best investment someone can make towards one’s future. It has always been the objective of the foundation to help students graduate and find success in our area and throughout Indiana,” said foundation President James R. Dye.

The recipients include:

Andrean High School: Jennifer Townsend, Danielle Moynihan, Taylor McLaurin, Korie McCrea

Bishop Noll Institute: Claire Kalinowski

Boone Grove high School: Ebba Awdey, Drew Mennmacher

Chesterton High School: Jacob Haussman, Gary Kostbade, Marie O'Neill, Emma Schuster, Joshua Sensibaugh, Jenna Tarnowski, Drew Vesling, Aubrey Wing, Kaitlyn Szprychel, Ryan Harmon, Nicole Achor, Katrina Balon, Marissa Tilden, Nicholas Hodge, Samuel Nunez, Alexys Hanas, Caylee Casbon, Tyler Darmon, Jeffrey Radzik, Keagan Wong, Spencer Pritchard, Luke Gregurich, Samantha Ostrom

Crown Point High School: Leah Huffine, Danielle Biancardi, Elizabeth Dietrich, Kaitlyn Koch, Moiz Rasheed, Nicholas Garcia, Grace Moles, Lauren Fedar, Rachyl Adams, Nathan DeMars, Sarah Banks, Kenneth Zivkovich, Alexander Rettker, Matthew Krampen, Benjamin Depta, Bryan Hatami, Steven Carlson, Jessica Yukich, Ethan Wood, Nicholas Olchawa, Samuel Grzych

Griffith High School: Michelle Beck, Lilyana Salazar, Bridget Beck, Matthew McInernery, Abbey Dobosz, Noah Mitcheltree, Dara Meece, Isabella Maglish, Carson Grin

Hanover Central High School: Andrew Lamparski, Samantha Fischer, Brianna Dingey, Justin McCarthy, Louis Gonzalez

Hebron High School: Andrew Briggs, Danielle Roeske

Highland High School: Ghenella Marie Salanio, Lauren Frick, Leah Clark

Kankakee Valley High School: Sandra Potts, Gabrielle DeSimini, Allison Tokarz, Madison Rowen, Allison Schultheis, Theodore Tobias

Kouts High School: Chloe Koedyker, Samuel Kropp

Lake Central: Kevin O'Donnell, Gunnar Richardson, Spero Vrehas, Justin MacNeill, Bradley Loden, Kelly Orze, Jason Lamont, Stefan Krajisnik, Cara Scott, Ana Zanza, Darby McGrath, Nicole Geer, Kylee Freckelton, Nicole Milaszewski, Camryn Wallace, Hannah Souronis, Katrina Lozanoski, Kelly Joy, Rachel Kozel, Candace Jarzombek, Keith Crawford, Ryan West, Jacob Zak, Joseph Van Vuren, Anna Wachowski

Lowell High School: Jamie Reed, Jordin Page, Kevin Browne, Kirsten Witrykowski, Bradley Schroeder, Terra Kelley, Erin Brown, Katherine Kennelly

Morgan Township High School: Samantha Riley, Abigail Spihlman, Hannah Swivel, Caitlin Clute, Andrea Michaels

Munster High School: Nirav Patwari, Caia Trykall, Abigail Chronowski, Lane Terry, Michael Jonelis, Madolyn Foley, Hannah Zaremba, David Green, Kyra Marriott, Stephanie Vjestica, Melissa Fronczek, Alyssa DeJoan, Georgia Pappas, Noah O'Mara, James Svolos, Jonathan Cieslak, Ezekiel Clark, Sara Ladd

North Newton High School: Madeline Lockhart, Bailey Dargo

Portage High School: Emma Havrilla, Julia Tucker, Mikinna Garzella, Abigail Seberger, Alexis Young, Tyler Brooks

River Forest High school: Kaleigh Karageorge, Ally Clare

South Newton High School: Morgan Schuette, Ulysses Nunez

Tri-County High School: Kizer Sheldon, Sophie Getz, Danielle Musser

Valparaiso High School: Alexa Lahey, Will Weismann, Olivia Krygowski, Elise Lee, Sydney Briel, Margaret Melchi,  Olivia Rosario Hoover, Ryan Shrader, Luke Sanders, Eric Evory, Carson Krutz

Victory Christian Academy: Luke Brechner

Washington Township High School: Brenden Payne, Sara Rokosz

Wheeler High School: Maxim Bebekoski, Laurel Stevenson, Emma Heinold, Mitchell Michaels, Zachary Tucker

 

 

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts