Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Northwest Indiana students receive Jim and Betty Dye Scholarships

Northwest Indiana students receive Jim and Betty Dye Scholarships

Northwest Indiana students receive Jim and Betty Dye Scholarships

First row, First row, from left, Sean Wagner—Munster High School ; Luke Pillarella—Munster High School; Andrew Yakubik—Hanover Central High School; Aaron Gast—Morgan Township High School; Michael Kovacs III—Portage High School; Lance Noerenberg—Crown Point High School; Mackenzie Artim—Crown Point High School; Rylee Friel—Lake Central High School; Sarah Bredar—Lake Central High School; Emily Sajda—Portage High School; Renee DiNino—Lake Central High School; Julia Gruver—Lake Central High School; Megan Gabe—Lake Central High School; Jeannine Toth—Lake Central High School; Hannah Sherwood—Kankakee Valley High School; Kayla Groen—Kankakee Valley High School; Brigette Banser—Crown Point High School; Jordan Vinovich—Crown Point High School; Alexandria Lyons—Munster High School; Maya Griffin—Merrillville High School; Victoria Johnson—Bishop Noll Institute; Randi Voorhies—Lowell High School; Brian Baran—Merrillville High School; Emily Wierman—Munster High School; Bridget Caraher—Munster High School; Daniel Soeka—Munster High School; Natalie Anderson—Chesterton High School; Michelangelo San Juan—Crown Point High School Second row, from left, Steven Nowaczyk—Munster High School; Ryan Leatherman—Lake Central High School; Ethan White—Valparaiso High School; Nathan Moore—Valparaiso High School; Brady Decker—North Newton High School; Zebulen Johnson—Lowell High School; Ryan Bottos—Lowell High School; Riley Franklin—Chesterton High School; Jacob Koontz—Lake Central High School; Matthew Muller—Crown Point High School;—Madeline Shepley—Valparaiso High School; Katie Pawlowski—Crown Point High School; Jacob Kleimola—Lake Central High School; Garret Shoemaker—Crown Point High School; Fredric Owens III—Chesterton High School; Zachary Kirchner—Chesterton High School; Jillian Warner—Kankakee Valley High School; Courtney Casbon—Boone Grove High School; Megan McGue—Chesterton High School; Jason Swetlik—Lake Central High School; Matthew Garton—Lake Central High School; Daniel Clemens—Hebron High School; Cole Reynolds—Lake Central High School; Zachary Hupp—Lake Central High School;James Hamilton—Highland High School; Nicholas Schmitt—Lake Central High School Third row, from left, Kristina Plaskett—Lake Central High School; Morgan Conner—Lake Central High School; Emily Fender—Crown Point High School; Danielle Pace—Crown Point High School; Grace Wernert—South Newton High School; Niji Shah—Lake Central High School; Haley Ochoa—Chesterton High School; Melanie Stepanovic—Lake Central High School; Mackenzie Peirick—Munster High School; Arielle Crowe—Munster High School; Margret Anderson—Munster High School; Jacob Levy—Munster High School; Karli Chocholek—Lowell High School; Andrea Orosz—Hobart High School; Brian Araya—Munster High School; Sara Wilson—Munster High School; Katie Anderson—River Forest High School; Eamonn Duffy—Lake Central High School; Jacob Galvan—Lake Central High School; Susan Szymanski—Crown Point High School; Casey Garvey—Lake Central High School;Jenna Miller—Valparaiso High School; Samantha Kennedy—Crown Point High School; Ross Kindig—South Newton High School; Kayla Liechty—Hobart High School; Summer Brown—Calumet New Tech High School; Dakotah Olah—Highland High School; Candice Hudak—South Newton High School; Madison Blanchard—Highland High School; Emily Schott—Valparaiso High School; Emily Smith—Highland High School; Kaylee Lindahl—Chesterton High School; Asael Nunez—South Newton High School; Fourth row, from left, Ryan Miles—Valparaiso High School; Ryan Bereda—Lake Central High School; Gregory Heskett—Valparaiso High School; Kyle Polster—Highland High School; Elizabeth Bell—Valparaiso High School; Katelyn Hagen—Valparaiso High School; Kathryn Ausema—Chesterton High School; Samuel Gordon—Chesterton High School; James Hickey—Lake Central High School; Cosmo Demir—Lake Central High School; Michael Cuvala—Munster High School; Ruben Shehigian III—Munster High School; Christopher Kaptur—Chesterton High School; Jameson Sensibaugh—Chesterton High School; Joshua Williams—Chesterton High School; Eugene Ferrari—Crown Point High School Not pictured: Autum Auxier—Tri-County High School; Jared Birky—Kouts High School; Nathan Blume—North Newton High;Alexandra Danielides—Whiting High School; Baylee Florence—North Newton High School; Cameron Fritts—Kankakee Valley High School; Nicholas Good—Lake Central High School; Darius Jenkins—Wirt/Emerson VPA Academy; Brett Kaufmann—Munster High School; Connor Keaveney—Crown Point High School; Amanda Komasinski—Crown Point High School; Joseph Krampen—Crown Point High School; Andréa Kutemeier—Crown Point High School; Claire LeMonnier—Munster High School; David Mudd—Chesterton High School; Alaina Pamintuan—Chesterton High School; Katarina Radoja—Lake Central High School; Emily Rey—Lake Central High School; Anna Riggs—Munster High School; Anthony Tugman—Lake Central High School; Jillian Ylo—Munster High School.

The James W. and Betty Dye Foundation presented Scholarships to 122 seniors from Lake, Newton, Porter and Jasper County High Schools. Jim and Betty Dye Scholarships are awarded to students who have achieved academic excellence and demonstrated school and community involvement. The scholarships range from $4,000 to $30,000 for attendance at Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana University Northwest, Purdue University West Lafayette, Purdue University Northwest, IUPUI, or Ball State University.

After establishing their Foundation in 1993, Jim and Betty began the scholarship program based on their belief a better-educated populace in Northwest Indiana would improve the welfare of the Region’s residents as a whole. “My parents have been huge proponents of education,” said James R. Dye, “They believe investing in one’s higher education is singularly the best way to help the most. It is so rewarding to see those same people return to the area and give back to the community by starting successful careers and businesses.”

President, James R. Dye, and Executive Director, Carin Calvin-Olah met with the new recipients for congratulations and to review their scholarship requirements. “It is incredible the number of individuals and families the Foundation has helped in twenty-three years of awarding Scholarships,” added Carin Calvin-Olah. “To date, over six hundred seventy Jim and Betty Dye Scholarships have been awarded and graduates of the program include physicians, dentists, nurses, pharmacists, lawyers, engineers, teachers, journalists, entrepreneurs, Peace Corps volunteers, and more. We anticipate offering one hundred fifty (150) Scholarships next year and the deadline for high school seniors to apply is March 1, 2017.”

For more information regarding the Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Program, visit www.dyscholarships.org or call (219) 836-1100.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

  • Updated

LAPORTE — La Lumiere School honored its top students and student-athletes during the School’s annual Academic and Athletic Convocation that wa…

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts