{{featured_button_text}}

Local schools are in step with the majority of schools across the state which received a grade of an A or B for 2014, and several schools showed great improvement, particularly Williams Elementary School in Gary and St. Stanislaus School in East Chicago.

Williams Elementary School improved its grade from an F to an A while St. Stanislaus improved from an F to a B. All of the successful schools have something in common — they say educators "drilled down into the data" and shared successful practices among educators.

Neither of the schools saw themselves as an "F" school and worked hard to remove the designation.

Williams Principal Jacqueline Bowman and key team members Nora Robbs, academic support teacher, and Mary Bland, media specialist, led a group of instructors who worked over the past year to make a difference, delving into the data and sharing that information with students and parents.

When the team reviewed English/language arts scores and math scores over the past five years, they found that in 2013, students scored 75 percent in third grade and sixth grade, not a score they saw as an F.

Robbs said when instructors looked at the data, "we knew that's not who we are."

Bowman said part of the problem with school grades in Indiana is that students are measured against their peers rather than against themselves. The principal said there are also socioeconomic differences in urban districts that are not taken into account.

The new grade system under development by the Indiana Department of Education will include a growth measure enabling students to be measured against  themselves.

Bland also said there were several teachers who retired in 2012 and 2013, and there was a need for professional development because many of those teachers taught at the ISTEP-Plus grade levels. "We looked at research-based strategies and we shared that will all of our new teachers," she said.

Over at St. Stanislaus School, Principal Mary Jane Bartley said one of the things they did was pay greater attention to the data.

"We've always done that but we spent a greater amount of time sharing that information with students and motivating them to beat their own scores. We also shared the information in a more deliberate way with parents," she said.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

"Secondly, we made a real effort to boost student confidence and motivation. We rewarded students throughout the year. We have a wall display encouraging students to do their best on ISTEP and we focused on differentiated teaching to the individual needs of students. We also changed how Title 1 services were delivered to students. In addition to a Title 1 teacher going into the classroom, we also pulled students out for instruction," Bartley said.

Bartley said the school has a number of excellent teachers, including Juana Valdes who teaches literature and religion. Valdes is one of two Angel Award Winners for the Catholic Diocese of Gary for the 2014-15 school year. The Angel Award Winner is similar to the Teacher of the Year in the public school system.

The other Angel Award Winner is Kelley Snyder, who teaches sixth grade at Aquinas Catholic Community School in Merrillville.

Valdes said teachers looked at various areas where students were struggling based on student test scores and report cards, and targeted those areas.

"Once students saw the data, they made the decision to study harder. We emphasized to them the importance of improving their study habits, checking their work and giving themselves enough time to revise," she said.

Of the 205 students at St. Stanislaus School, 126 use vouchers, also called the Indiana Choice Scholarship, which allows families to use public school dollars for their students to attend private schools.

Ambassador Christian Academy in Gary, which has the greatest number of voucher students in the state, improved its grade from an F to a C. Several schools in Gary and Hammond also improved their school grades including Bailly Preparatory Academy in Gary which climbed from a D to a B and Eggers and Scott Middle Schools in Hammond, both up from an F to a C.

Lake Central Superintendent Larry Veracco said they are extremely proud of the high marks the district has received from the state of Indiana that resulted in Lake Central being designation as an A rated corporation.

Theresa Mayerik, Hammond chief administrator for academic affairs, said they are very excited about the progress they have made in Hammond. "We have moved from a D to a C district. We really believe the difference is in the classroom where we have focused on data-driven instruction with the implementation of strategies based on best practice," she said.

Indiana education leader Glenda Ritz thanked Indiana’s educators, administrators, parents, and most importantly students for their countless hours of work over the last academic year.

"This data shows significantly increased performance for our schools, particularly in schools that have been lower performing in prior years. I want the thank the Indiana Department of Education’s Outreach Division for their efforts in working with our Focus and Priority Schools,” she said.

Subscribe to Daily Headlines

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

A-F school grades - public schools

Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4 Field 5 Field 6 Field 7 Field 8
CORPORATION NAME SCHOOL NAME County School Points 2014 School Grade 2014 School Grade 2013 School Grade 2012 School Grade 2011
Kankakee Valley School Corp Kankakee Valley High School Jasper 3.73 A A B C
Kankakee Valley School Corp Kankakee Valley Middle School Jasper 3.5 B C C B
Kankakee Valley School Corp DeMotte Elementary School Jasper 3.25 B B B B
Kankakee Valley School Corp Wheatfield Elementary School Jasper 3 B B B A
Kankakee Valley School Corp Kankakee Valley Intermediate Schl Jasper 3.75 A A C A
Rensselaer Central School Corp Rensselaer Central High Sch Jasper 3.38 B B A C
Rensselaer Central School Corp Van Rensselaer Elementary School Jasper 3.75 A B C C
Rensselaer Central School Corp Rensselaer Central Primary School Jasper NULL NULL C C
Rensselaer Central School Corp Rensselaer Middle School Jasper 3 B D B D
Hanover Community School Corp Jane Ball Elementary School Lake 3.75 A B D A
Hanover Community School Corp Lincoln Elementary School Lake 4 A A A A
Hanover Community School Corp Hanover Central Middle School Lake 4 A D B B
Hanover Community School Corp Hanover Central High Sch Lake 3.88 A A A A
River Forest Community Sch Corp River Forest Jr-Sr High School Lake 1.67 D D C C
River Forest Community Sch Corp Henry S Evans Elementary Sch Lake 4 A B B A
River Forest Community Sch Corp River Forest Intermediate Lake 3.75 A C C C
River Forest Community Sch Corp John I Meister Elementary School Lake 4 A A C A
Merrillville Community School Merrillville High Sch Lake 4 A A A C
Merrillville Community School Pierce Middle School Lake 1.75 D D C D
Merrillville Community School Merrillville Intermediate School Lake 2.75 C C B C
Merrillville Community School Henry P Fieler Elem Sch Lake 2.25 C B D D
Merrillville Community School Homer Iddings Elem Sch Lake 4 A A D D
Merrillville Community School Edgar L Miller Elem Sch Lake 3 B A A A
Merrillville Community School John Wood Elementary School Lake 4 A A A B
Merrillville Community School Jonas E Salk Elem Sch Lake 4 A A A A
Lake Central School Corp Michael Grimmer Middle School Lake 4 A C B A
Lake Central School Corp Lake Central High School Lake 4 A A A C
Lake Central School Corp Kolling Elementary School Lake 4 A A C A
Lake Central School Corp Hal E Clark Middle School Lake 3.75 A B A A
Lake Central School Corp George Bibich Elementary Sch Lake 4 A A B A
Lake Central School Corp James H Watson Elem Sch Lake 4 A A A A
Lake Central School Corp Kahler Middle School Lake 3 B C C B
Lake Central School Corp Protsman Elementary School Lake 3.5 B A B A
Lake Central School Corp Homan Elementary School Lake 3.75 A A B A
Lake Central School Corp Peifer Elementary School Lake 3.5 B A B A
Tri-Creek School Corporation Oak Hill Elementary School Lake 3.5 B A B A
Tri-Creek School Corporation Lake Prairie Elementary Sch Lake 2 C B D A
Tri-Creek School Corporation Three Creeks Elem School Lake 2.75 C B B C
Tri-Creek School Corporation Lowell Middle School Lake 4 A B B C
Tri-Creek School Corporation Lowell Senior High School Lake 3.63 A A B D
Lake Ridge Schools Calumet High School Lake 2.25 C C C C
Lake Ridge Schools Longfellow Elementary School Lake 4 A D C A
Lake Ridge Schools Hosford Park Elementary Lake 1.75 D A D A
Lake Ridge Schools Lake Ridge Middle School Lake 2.25 C D D D
Crown Point Community Sch Corp Robert Taft Middle School Lake 3.75 A B A C
Crown Point Community Sch Corp Douglas MacArthur Elem Sch Lake 4 A A B A
Crown Point Community Sch Corp Dwight D Eisenhower Elem Sch Lake 4 A A A A
Crown Point Community Sch Corp Winfield Elementary School Lake 4 A A A A
Crown Point Community Sch Corp Crown Point High School Lake 3.88 A A A C
Crown Point Community Sch Corp Lake Street Elementary School Lake 4 A A A A
Crown Point Community Sch Corp Solon Robinson Elementary Sch Lake 4 A A A A
Crown Point Community Sch Corp Jerry Ross Elementary School Lake 4 A A A A
Crown Point Community Sch Corp Timothy Ball Elementary Sch Lake 3.75 A A A A
Crown Point Community Sch Corp Colonel John Wheeler Middle Schl Lake 3.75 A A A A
School City of East Chicago East Chicago Central High Sch Lake 2.33 C D D C
School City of East Chicago Benjamin Franklin Elem School Lake 0.75 F F F F
School City of East Chicago Carrie Gosch Elementary School Lake 3.75 A C C C
School City of East Chicago Benjamin Harrison Elementary Sch Lake 3.25 B A B C
School City of East Chicago Abraham Lincoln Elementary Sch Lake 4 A A B C
School City of East Chicago William McKinley Elementary Sch Lake 3.75 A A D C
School City of East Chicago George Washington Elem School Lake 4 A A F D
School City of East Chicago Joseph Block Middle School Lake 0.5 F F F F
School City of East Chicago West Side Middle School Lake 0.5 F
Lake Station Community Schools Thomas A Edison Jr-Sr HS Lake 3.1 B D C C
Lake Station Community Schools Alexander Hamilton Elementary Sch Lake 2.75 C C B D
Lake Station Community Schools Virgil I Bailey Elementary School Lake 4 A A A A
Lake Station Community Schools Carl J Polk Elementary School Lake 3.75 A A A A
Gary Community School Corp Lew Wallace (Sci-Tech-Eng-Math) Lake 0.52 F F F F
Gary Community School Corp Benjamin Banneker Achievement Ctr Lake 3.75 A A A B
Gary Community School Corp Beveridge Elementary School Lake 0 F F F F
Gary Community School Corp Brunswick Elementary School Lake 0 F F F D
Gary Community School Corp Dr Bernard C Watson Acad for Boys Lake 2.25 C F F F
Gary Community School Corp Frankie W McCullough Acad for Girl Lake 4 A A C A
Gary Community School Corp Jefferson Elementary School Lake 0 F F F D
Gary Community School Corp Bailly Preparatory Academy Lake 3.25 B D D C
Gary Community School Corp New Tech Innovative Institute Lake 0 F D
Gary Community School Corp Jacques Marquette Elem School Lake 0.25 F F F A
Gary Community School Corp Dunbar-Pulaski Academic & Career Lake 0 F F
Gary Community School Corp Dunbar-Pulaski Academic & Career Lake 0 F F
Gary Community School Corp Glen Park Acad for Excel in Lrn Lake 1.75 D C C C
Gary Community School Corp West Side Leadership Academy Lake 0.79 F F F F
Gary Community School Corp Daniel Webster Elem Sch Lake 1 D F F A
Gary Community School Corp Wm A Wirt/Emerson VPA Lake 2.07 C D D D
Gary Community School Corp Daniel Hale Williams Elem Sch Lake 4 A F D A
Griffith Public Schools Beiriger Elementary School Lake 4 A A B A
Griffith Public Schools Griffith Senior High School Lake 2.98 C C B C
Griffith Public Schools Griffith Middle School Lake 4 A D B D
Griffith Public Schools Eldon Ready Elementary School Lake 3.25 B C C A
Griffith Public Schools Elsie Wadsworth Elem Sch Lake 3.25 B A B B
School City of Hammond George Rogers Clark Md/HS Lake 1.87 D D D D
School City of Hammond Donald E Gavit Mdl/High Sch Lake 2.56 C D D D
School City of Hammond Hammond High School Lake 1.68 D D D C
School City of Hammond Morton Senior High School Lake 2 C D C C
School City of Hammond Joseph Hess Elementary School Lake 1.5 D F F C
School City of Hammond Henry W Eggers Elem/Md Sch Lake 2 C F D C
School City of Hammond Charles N Scott Middle School Lake 2 C F F D
School City of Hammond Columbia Elementary School Lake 3.5 B D F F
School City of Hammond Thomas A Edison Elem Sch Lake 3.5 B F F B
School City of Hammond Benjamin Franklin Elem Sch Lake 2.25 C B F C
School City of Hammond Warren G Harding Elem Sch Lake 1.5 D F D C
School City of Hammond Washington Irving Elem Sch Lake 1 D D F C
School City of Hammond Thomas Jefferson Elem Sch Lake 3 B B D D
School City of Hammond Kenwood Elementary School Lake 4 A D F D
School City of Hammond Lafayette Elementary School Lake 3.75 A A C A
School City of Hammond Abraham Lincoln Elem Sch Lake 3.75 A B D C
School City of Hammond Maywood Elementary School Lake 2 C D F F
School City of Hammond Morton Elementary School Lake 2.25 C D F D
School City of Hammond Lew Wallace Elementary School Lake 2.5 C D D A
School City of Hammond Frank O'Bannon Elementary School Lake 1.75 D C D D
School Town of Highland Highland High School Lake 4 A A A C
School Town of Highland Highland Middle School Lake 4 A A A A
School Town of Highland Judith Morton Johnston Elem Lake 4 A B C A
School Town of Highland Mildred Merkley Elem School Lake 4 A D D B
School Town of Highland Southridge Elementary School Lake 4 A A C A
School Town of Highland Allen J Warren Elem Sch Lake 3.25 B C B A
School City of Hobart Hobart High School Lake 3.63 A B A C
School City of Hobart Hobart Middle School Lake 2.25 C D C D
School City of Hobart The Early Lrn Cntr at George Earle Lake 4 A B A A
School City of Hobart Liberty Elementary School Lake 4 A A A A
School City of Hobart Ridge View Elementary School Lake 4 A C B A
School City of Hobart Joan Martin Elementary School Lake 4 A C B C
School Town of Munster Munster High School Lake 4 A A A C
School Town of Munster Wilbur Wright Middle School Lake 4 A B B A
School Town of Munster James B Eads Elementary Sch Lake 4 A A C A
School Town of Munster Ernest R Elliott Elem Sch Lake 4 A A B A
School Town of Munster Frank H Hammond Elem Sch Lake 4 A A A A
Whiting School City Whiting High School Lake 4 A A A C
Whiting School City Whiting Middle School Lake 3 B C B B
Whiting School City Nathan Hale Elementary School Lake 2.25 C C D A
New Prairie United School Corp Prairie View Elementary Sch LaPorte 3.5 B B B A
New Prairie United School Corp New Prairie High School LaPorte 3.75 A A A A
New Prairie United School Corp Rolling Prairie Elem Sch LaPorte 4 A A A A
New Prairie United School Corp New Prairie Middle School LaPorte 3 B C C D
M S D of New Durham Township Westville Elementary School LaPorte 3 B B A B
M S D of New Durham Township Westville High School LaPorte 2.92 C C C D
Tri-Township Cons School Corp LaCrosse School LaPorte 3.6 A B A
Tri-Township Cons School Corp Wanatah School LaPorte 4 A A B
Michigan City Area Schools Coolspring Elementary School LaPorte 4 A A B A
Michigan City Area Schools Springfield Elementary School LaPorte 4 A A A A
Michigan City Area Schools Elston Middle School LaPorte 0 F F F D
Michigan City Area Schools Martin T Krueger Middle Sch LaPorte 2 C D C D
Michigan City Area Schools Barker Middle Sch LaPorte 2 C C B D
Michigan City Area Schools Michigan City High Sch LaPorte 2.55 C C D F
Michigan City Area Schools Edgewood Elementary School LaPorte 1 D D F C
Michigan City Area Schools Lake Hills Elementary School LaPorte 4 A A B A
Michigan City Area Schools Joy Elementary School LaPorte 2.75 C A D A
Michigan City Area Schools Knapp Elementary School LaPorte 3.75 A B C C
Michigan City Area Schools Niemann Elementary School LaPorte 2 C B D F
Michigan City Area Schools Marsh Elementary School LaPorte 2.5 C B B A
Michigan City Area Schools Pine Elementary School Porter 3.5 B C D A
South Central Com School Corp South Central Elem School LaPorte 4 A A C A
South Central Com School Corp South Central Jr-Sr High Sch LaPorte 3.49 B C C D
LaPorte Community School Corp Indian Trail Elem Sch LaPorte 4 A A A A
LaPorte Community School Corp Kesling Middle School LaPorte 3.25 B B D A
LaPorte Community School Corp Kingsford Heights Elem Sch LaPorte 3.25 B A A A
LaPorte Community School Corp Kingsbury Elementary School LaPorte 3.75 A A A A
LaPorte Community School Corp LaPorte High School LaPorte 2.95 C B B C
LaPorte Community School Corp Paul F Boston Middle School LaPorte 3.75 A B B B
LaPorte Community School Corp Hailmann Elementary School LaPorte 4 A B A A
LaPorte Community School Corp F Willard Crichfield Elem Sch LaPorte 4 A A A B
LaPorte Community School Corp Lincoln Elementary School LaPorte 3.5 B A B B
LaPorte Community School Corp Riley Elementary School LaPorte 4 A A A A
LaPorte Community School Corp Handley Elementary School LaPorte 3.25 B B C B
North Newton School Corp Morocco Elementary School Newton 2.25 C C B A
North Newton School Corp Lake Village Elementary Sch Newton 4 A A B A
North Newton School Corp Lincoln Elementary School Newton 4 A B C A
North Newton School Corp North Newton Jr-Sr High Sch Newton 3.31 B C C C
South Newton School Corp South Newton Senior High Sch Newton 3.08 B C C C
South Newton School Corp South Newton Elementary Sch Newton 3.25 B B C A
South Newton School Corp South Newton Middle Sch Newton 1.5 D B C D
M S D Boone Township Hebron High School Porter 3.5 B A A C
M S D Boone Township Hebron Middle School Porter 3 B A A A
M S D Boone Township Hebron Elementary School Porter 3.5 B B C A
Duneland School Corporation Jackson Elementary School Porter 4 A A A A
Duneland School Corporation Brummitt Elementary School Porter 4 A A C A
Duneland School Corporation Liberty Intermediate School Porter 3.75 A B B A
Duneland School Corporation Liberty Elementary School Porter 4 A A C A
Duneland School Corporation Chesterton Senior High School Porter 3.75 A A A C
Duneland School Corporation Westchester Intermediate School Porter 4 A C A C
Duneland School Corporation Bailly Elementary School Porter 4 A A B A
Duneland School Corporation Chesterton Middle School Porter 3.25 B C D A
Duneland School Corporation Newton Yost Elementary School Porter 4 A A C A
East Porter County School Corp Morgan Township Middle/High School Porter 4 A B A A
East Porter County School Corp Morgan Township Elementary School Porter 4 A A A A
East Porter County School Corp Kouts Middle/High School Porter 3.62 A B B B
East Porter County School Corp Kouts Elementary School Porter 3.5 B B B A
East Porter County School Corp Washington Twp Middle/High School Porter 3.93 A A B A
East Porter County School Corp Washington Twp Elementary School Porter 4 A A A A
Porter Township School Corp Boone Grove Elementary School Porter 2.75 C A C A
Porter Township School Corp Boone Grove High School Porter 3.85 A A B A
Porter Township School Corp Boone Grove Middle School Porter 3.25 B B A A
Porter Township School Corp Porter Lakes Elementary School Porter 3.75 A A C A
Union Township School Corp Wheeler High School Porter 4 A A A C
Union Township School Corp Union Township Middle Sch Porter 3.25 B A A B
Union Township School Corp Union Center Elementary Sch Porter 4 A A A A
Union Township School Corp John Simatovich Elem Sch Porter 4 A A C B
Portage Township Schools Portage High School Porter 3.88 A A A C
Portage Township Schools Wallace Aylesworth Elementary Porter 3.75 A B A A
Portage Township Schools William Fegely Middle School Porter 4 A C C B
Portage Township Schools Crisman Elementary School Porter 4 A B B A
Portage Township Schools Central Elementary School Porter 4 A D C A
Portage Township Schools Ethel R Jones Elem Sch Porter 4 A A A A
Portage Township Schools Willowcreek Middle School Porter 3.25 B C B B
Portage Township Schools Rowena Kyle Elementary School Porter 4 A B A A
Portage Township Schools Paul Saylor Elementary School Porter 3.75 A D B B
Portage Township Schools George L Myers Elem Sch Porter 4 A A A A
Portage Township Schools South Haven Elementary School Porter 4 A B A A
Valparaiso Community Schools Valparaiso High School Porter 4 A A A C
Valparaiso Community Schools Benjamin Franklin Mid Sch Porter 3.25 B A A A
Valparaiso Community Schools Thomas Jefferson Middle Sch Porter 2.75 C C B C
Valparaiso Community Schools Thomas Jefferson Elem Sch Porter 4 A B B A
Valparaiso Community Schools Central Elementary School Porter 4 A A A A
Valparaiso Community Schools Flint Lake Elementary Sch Porter 3.25 B A A B
Valparaiso Community Schools Cooks Corners Elementary School Porter 4 A B B A
Valparaiso Community Schools Hayes Leonard Elementary Sch Porter 4 A A A B
Valparaiso Community Schools Memorial Elementary School Porter 4 A A A A
Valparaiso Community Schools Northview Elementary School Porter 4 A A A A
Valparaiso Community Schools Parkview Elementary School Porter 4 A B B A
Edison Learning Roosevelt Theodore Roosevelt Car & Tech Acad Lake 0.22 F F F F
Charter School of the Dunes Charter School of the Dunes Lake 0 F F F D
Thea Bowman Leadership Academy Thea Bowman Leadership Academy Lake 1.45 D D C C
Gary Lighthouse Charter School Gary Lighthouse Charter School Lake 1.09 D F F F
21st Century Charter Sch of Gary 21st Century Charter Sch of Gary Lake 1.37 D D A
East Chicago Urban Enterprise Acad East Chicago Urban Enterprise Acad Lake 4 A C D F
East Chicago Lighthouse Charter East Chicago Lighthouse Lake 1 D F D C
Aspire Charter Academy Aspire Charter Academy Lake 1 D D C C
Renaissance Academy Charter School Renaissance Academy Charter Schl LaPorte 4 A A A B
Hammond Academy of Science & Tech Hammond Academy of Science & Tech Lake - B D F D
Neighbors' New Vistas High School Neighbors' New Vistas High School Porter NULL NULL
Indiana Cyber Charter Sch Inc Indiana Cyber Charter School Lake NULL NULL
Discovery Charter School Discovery Charter School Porter 4 A A A B
Gary Middle College Gary Middle College Lake NULL NULL

A-F school grades - private schools

Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4 Field 5 Field 6 Field 7 Field 8
CORPORATION NAME SCHOOL NAME County School Points 2014 School Grade 2014 School Grade 2013 School Grade 2012 School Grade 2011
Independent Non-Public Schools Covenant Christian High School Jasper 2.7 C B B B
Independent Non-Public Schools DeMotte Christian Sch Jasper 4 A A A
Independent Non-Public Schools Christian Haven Jasper NULL NULL
Independent Non-Public Schools Midwest Elite Prep Acad Inc Lake NULL NULL
Independent Non-Public Schools Faith Academy Lake NULL NULL
Independent Non-Public Schools Avicenna Academy Lake NULL NULL
Independent Non-Public Schools Crown Point Christian Sch Lake 3.5 B B A
Independent Non-Public Schools Trinity Freeway Academy Lake NULL NULL
Independent Non-Public Schools Ambassador Chrisitan Academy Lake 2.25 C F C A
Independent Non-Public Schools Willowglen Academy Lake NULL NULL C
Independent Non-Public Schools Trinity Educational Daycare & Acad Lake 0 F F
Independent Non-Public Schools Spirit of God Accelerated School Lake 0 F
Independent Non-Public Schools Door Prairie Adventist School LaPorte 0 F
Independent Non-Public Schools Saint Paul Lutheran School LaPorte 4 A D
Independent Non-Public Schools Shults-Lewis Child & Family Srvs Porter NULL NULL C
Independent Non-Public Schools Midwest Academy MCYF Porter NULL NULL C
Independent Non-Public Schools Victory Christian Academy Porter 3.76 A
Independent Non-Public Schools Portage Christian School Porter NULL NULL
Diocese of Gary Aquinas School at St Andrew's Lake 4 A C B A
Diocese of Gary Andrean High School Lake 3.63 A A A A
Diocese of Gary Saint Michael School Lake 4 A A A A
Diocese of Gary Saint John Evangelist School Lake 4 A A A A
Diocese of Gary Saint Mary Catholic Comm School Lake 4 A A A A
Diocese of Gary St Stanislaus School Lake 3.5 B F D A
Diocese of Gary Saint Mary School Lake 4 A C B B
Diocese of Gary Saint Casimir School Lake 4 A B A A
Diocese of Gary Saint John Bosco School Lake 2.75 C C B B
Diocese of Gary Saint John The Baptist School Lake 4 A B B A
Diocese of Gary Bishop Noll Institute Lake 3.88 A A B B
Diocese of Gary Our Lady Of Grace School Lake 4 A C A A
Diocese of Gary Saint Thomas More School Lake 4 A A A A
Diocese of Gary Notre Dame Elementary School LaPorte 4 A A A A
Diocese of Gary Queen Of All Saints School LaPorte 2.75 C A B A
Diocese of Gary Saint Stanislaus Kostka School LaPorte 2.75 C C D A
Diocese of Gary Marquette Catholic High School LaPorte 3.88 A B A A
Diocese of Gary Saint Patrick School Porter 4 A A A A
Diocese of Gary Nativity of Our Savior School Porter 4 A C A A
Diocese of Gary Saint Paul Catholic School Porter 4 A A A A
Lutheran Schools of Indiana Trinity Lutheran School Lake 4 A B B A
Lutheran Schools of Indiana Trinity Lutheran School Lake 3.75 A F
Lutheran Schools of Indiana St Paul's Lutheran School Lake 3 B B A A
Lutheran Schools of Indiana Saint John Lutheran School LaPorte 4 A A A A
Lutheran Schools of Indiana Immanuel Lutheran School Porter 3.5 B B A A

Southlake County Reporter

Carmen is an award-winning journalist who has worked at The Times newspaper for 20 years. Before that she also had stints at The Clarion-Ledger in Jackson, Miss., The Post-Tribune and The News Dispatch in Michigan City.