{{featured_button_text}}
2016 elections logo

The Times Editorial Board interviewed and endorsed candidates in 19 local, state and federal political races central to Northwest Indiana.

Below is a summary of the candidates we’ve endorsed in contested races heading into the Nov. 8 general election.

Indiana Governor

Eric Holcomb, currently Indiana’s lieutenant governor, earns our endorsement over Democrat John Gregg, a former speaker of the Indiana House.

U.S. Senate

U.S. Rep. Todd Young, a Bloomington Republican, earns our endorsement over former Sen. Evan Bayh, a Democrat.

U.S. House of Representatives

U.S. House Rep. Pete Visclosky, D-Merrillville, earns our endorsement over Libertarian challenger Donna Dunn, of Hammond, for the 1st District house seat.

Indiana House

Rep. Linda Lawson, D-Hammond, earns our endorsement over Libertarian challenger Michael Sandridge, of Whiting, in the 1st District House race.

Rep. Ed Soliday, R-Valparaiso, earns our endorsement over Valparaiso Democratic challenger Pamela Mishler Fish in the 4th District race.

Rep. Michael Aylesworth, R-Hebron, earns our endorsement over Democratic challenger James Metro, of Cedar Lake, in the 11th District race.

Rep. William Fine, R-Munster, earns our endorsement over former Rep. Mara Candelaria Reardon, D-Munster, in the 12th District race.

Rep. Hal Slager, R-Schererville, earns our endorsement over challenger Tom O’Donnell, a Dyer Democrat, for the 15th District race.

Rep. Julie Olthoff, R-Crown Point, earns our endorsement over former Rep. Shelli VanDenburgh, a Crown Point Democrat, for the 19th District race.

Jim Pressel, a Republican from Rolling Prairie, earns our endorsement over Democrat Karen Biernacki and Libertarian Aurea Torres for the 20th District race.

Indiana Senate

Sen. Ed Charbonneau, R-Valparaiso, earns our endorsement over Democratic challenger Jim Harper in the 5th District Senate race.

Republican Mike Bohacek, of Michiana Shores, earns our endorsement over Democrat Maxine Spenner for the open seat of the Senate’s 8th District.

Indiana Superintendent of Public Instruction

Republican challenger Jennifer McCormick earns our endorsement over incumbent Supt. Glenda Ritz, a Democrat.

Indiana Attorney General

Republican candidate Curtis Hill, an Elkhart prosecutor, earns our endorsement over former Lake County Judge Lorenzo Arredondo, a Democrat.

Lake County Circuit Court judge race

We endorse Democratic candidate Marissa McDermott, a Hammond lawyer, over former Gary City Judge Doug Grimes.

Lake County Board of Commissioners

Commissioner Gerry Scheub, D-Crown Point, earns our endorsement over challenger Jerry Tippy, a Schererville town councilman, in the 2nd District race.

Commissioner Mike Repay, D-Hammond, earns our endorsement over challenger Mark Leyva, a Highland Republican, for the 3rd District seat.

Porter County Board of Commissioners

Republican Jim Biggs, of Chesterton, edges out Democrat Jeff Chidester for our endorsement in the 3rd District (North) race.

LaPorte County Board of Commissioners

Incumbent Dr. Vidya Kora, of Michigan City, a Democrat, wins our endorsement over Republican Dennis Metheny and Libertarian Mike “Willie Beamer” Walker in the 3rd District race.

0
0
0
0
0

Members of The Times Editorial Board are Publisher Christopher T. White, Editor Marc Chase, Deputy Editor Kerry Erickson, Assistant Local News Editor Crista Zivanovic and Regional News Editor Sharon Ross.