{{featured_button_text}}
Foundation invests in top students heading to Indiana colleges

Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship recipients this year include: front row from left, Gregory Mochen, Joseph Horn, Maria Zembillas, Madeline Conley, Samuel Wernert, Janna Darnell-Mendez, Marissa Darnell, Alicia Wood, Rachael Block, Katie Wong, Jonathan Dietrich, Mark Sullivan, Joseph Trichak, Christen Dunn, Nathaniel Gensel, Paul Greaney, Sofia Grimsgard, Kurt Kohler, Elvin Uthuppan, Zachary Witkowski, second row, Bridget Cavanaugh, Maxwell Rees, Surya Vezhavendan, Alyssa Anglin, Kelsey Dyer, Allison Stevenson, Margaret Lanham, Rebecca Schnoor, Alysssa Vajda, Taylor Sabato, Danielle Klawitter, Megan Townsend, Magdelana Stinnett, Joellyn Polaski, Katherine Graff, Kate Lewandowski, Brian Sweeney, Kelly Williams, Anna Hopkins, Tessa Cheek, Olivia Elston, Alaa Abdeldaiem, Brittany Judge, third row, Lynette Krick, Nicholas Brandner, Cassidy Michau, Chase Owczarak, Vijai Kumar Dharla, Joseph Schneider, Jennifer Lindholm, Hunter Buchanan, Ian McGrath, Riley McGrath, Sarah Triveline, Josephine Douglas, Galen Wong, Emily Hamady, Evelyn Miller, Kaitlyn Jones, Elizabeth Barton, Alexander Wisniewski, Jordan Dixon, Madison Switalia, Allison Cunningham, Benjamin Marcus, Marymargaret Maloney, Allison Hemingway, Daniel Green, Patrick Toth, Elly Smith, Erin Harvath, Logan Haussman, Michelle Parr, Rebecca Biancardi, Jacob Stemper, Jonathan Lemke, Timothy Giazzon, Marc Mertsching, Eric Vorst, Maritza Castaneda, Hannah Classen, Nadia Mario, Kassidy Scott, Emily Chojecki, Natalie Rokosz, Zachary Herbert, Megan Barenie, Emily Birlson, Rikki Young, Justin Edwards, William McDunn, Kyle Banaszak, Mary Jancovich, Grace Withrow, Ian Jones, Kathryn Bower, Jacob Mills, John Kunze, Anthony Huls, Rachel Levy and Nicole Chiabai. Not pictured are: Briana Crowe, Ryan Dahlkamp, Madalyn Joiner, Jared O’Dell and Alexandria Prasco.

One hundred six seniors from Lake, Newton, Porter, and Jasper county high schools were recently awarded this year's Jim and Betty Dye Scholarships, presented to students who have achieved academic excellence and demonstrated school and community involvement.

The scholarships range from $4,000 to $28,000 for attendance at Indiana University Bloomington, Indiana University Northwest, Purdue University West Lafayette, Purdue University Calumet, IUPUI, or Ball State University.

James W. Dye and his late wife, Betty, established the James W. and Betty Dye Foundation Inc. in 1993 because of their vital interest in the economic welfare of Northwest Indiana. “My Mom and Dad have long felt education is the best investment someone can make towards one’s future,” said James R. Dye, “It has always been the objective of the foundation to help students graduate and find success in our area and throughout Indiana.”

Recently, foundation’s Chairman James W. Dye; President James R. Dye and Executive Director Carin Calvin-Olah met with the 2015 recipients to congratulate them and review the scholarship requirements.

Attending Purdue University in West Lafayette are: Gregory Mochen, Joseph Horn, Emily Hamady and Kassidy Scott, all from Chesterton High School; Madeline Conley, Maxwell Rees, Surya Vezhavendan, Joellyn Polaski, Chase Owczarak, Joseph Schneider, Jennifer Lindholm, Timothy Giazzon, Hannah Classen and Emily Birlson, all of Lake Central High School; Samuel Wernert of South Newton High School; Katie Wong and Nathaniel Gensel, both of Wheeler High School; Mark Sullivan of Bishop Noll Institute; Joseph Trichak and Bridget Cavanaugh, both of Hanover Central High School; Paul Greaney, Kate Lewandowski and Brittany Judge, all of Lowell High School; Elvin Uthuppan and Emily Chojecki, both of Valparaiso High School; Zachary Witkowski, Eric Vorst and Kyle Banaszak, all of Kankakee Valley High School; Taylor Sabato, Danielle Klawitter and Kelly Williams, all of Crown Point High School; Megan Townsend of Andrean High School; Allison Hemingway and Jonathan Lemke, both of Munster High School; Michelle Parr of Victory Christian Academy; and Madalyn Joiner of Calumet High School.

Headed for Indiana University in Bloomington are: Jonathan Dietrich, Alyssa Vajda, Anna Hopkins, Olivia Elston and Zachary Herbert, all of Crown Point High ; Christen Dunn of Griffith High; Sofia Grimsgard, Kurt Kohler, Mary Jancovich, Grace Withrow, Ian Jones, Kathryn Bower, Jacob Mills and John Kunze, all of Valparaiso High; Alyssa Anglin of Bishop Noll Institute; Kelsey Dyer of Highland High; Allison Stevenson of Wheeler High; Magdelana Stinnett and Lynette Krick, both of Lowell High; Brian Sweeney, Cassidy Michau, Ian McGrath, Riley McGrath, Sarah Triveline, Marc Mertsching, Maritza Castaneda, Megan Barenie and Ryan Dahlkamp, all of Lake Central High; Katherine Graff, Galen Wong, Logan Haussman and Nadia Mario, all of Chesterton High; Josephine Douglas of Tri-County High; Vijai Kumar Dharla, Alexander Wisniewski, Jordan Dixon, Madison Switalia, Allison Cunningham, Benjamin Marcus, Marymargaret Maloney, Daniel Green, Patrick Toth, Erin Harvath, William McDunn and Briana Crowe, all of Munster High; Hunter Buchanan of Hanover Central High; Elly Smith of Victory Christian Academy; Jacob Stemper and Rikki Young, both of Kankakee Valley High; Rachel Levy of North Newton High; and Alexandria Prasco of Andrean High.

Keep reading for FREE!
Enjoy more articles by signing up or logging in. No credit card required.

Enrolling in IUPUI are: Maria Zembillas, Alaa  Abdeldaiem and Anthony Huls, all of Crown Point High; Rachel Block of Portage High; Margaret Lanham of Hanover Central High; Kaitlyn Jones and Justin Edwards, both of Kankakee Valley High; and Jared O'Dell of Chesterton High.

Headed for Ball State University are: Janna Darnell-Mendez of Griffith High; Evelyn Miller of Chesterton High ; Elizabeth Barton of Boone Grove High; Natalie Rokosz of Washington Twp. High; and Nicole Chiabai of Valparaiso High.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Planning to attend Purdue University Calumet are: Marissa Darnell and Rebecca Biancardi, both of Crown Point High; Rebecca Schnoor of Griffith High; and Nicholas Brandner of Lake Central High.

Enrolling at Indiana University Northwest are: Alicia Wood of Portage High; and Tessa Cheek of Hobart High.

For more information, visit www.dyscholarships.org or call (219) 836-1100.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0