Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Check out results from area prep events from Friday, Nov. 19, and late results from Thursday
agate urgent

Check out results from area prep events from Friday, Nov. 19, and late results from Thursday

Basketball

Basketball stock

Girls basketball

Washington Township 66, Victory Christian 13

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (3-6-4-0)

Anne Penner 0, Ellen Penner 5, Alivia Goetz 0, Amaleah Goetz 2, Anna Weber 4, Katey Decker 2, Hannah Coleman 0, Zoe Bridegroom 0, Lucia Carter 0, Crystal Centifanto 0, Gabby Erazo 0. Totals – 5 3-12 13.

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (17-24-21-4)

Jaycee Jackson 7, Clair Klinger 14, Nicole Bunag 0, Josie Whitcomb 11, Olivia Martinez 0, Adie Graf 10, Samantha Bunag 0, Gracie Little 20, Sarah Boby 4. Totals – 24 13-25 66.

3-pointers made – Jackson 1, Little 4 (WT). Team fouls – Victory Christian 16, Washington 13.

Thursday’s Late Results

Girls basketball

Kouts 37 North Judson 35

KOUTS (12-6-7-12)

Ally Capouch 14, Macie Sanders 6, Lyndsey Kobza 17, Emma Garavalia 0, Taylor Moyer 0, Olivia Miller 0, Cassidy Ryan 0. Totals – 14 3-8 37.

NORTH JUDSON (8-2-12-13)

Frasure 15, Burkett 9, M. Hensley 0, Boyd 2, Baxter 8, Chaffins 1, Radtke 0, R. Hensley 0. Totals – 13 5-10 35.

3-pointers made: Capouch 4, Sanders 2 (K); Frasure 2, Baxter 2 (NJ). Team fouls: Kouts 13, North Judson 12. Records: Kouts 3-2, North Judson 1-4. JV Score: Kouts 25-19.

Morgan Township 53, River Forest 47

MORGAN (10-24-13-6)

Madi Lemmons 13, Maria Lemmons 3, Josie Lemmons 4, Ella DePorter 12, Kaelin Kreischer 0, Peyton Honchar 11, Victoria Detraz 10. Totals – 18 17-29 53.

RIVER FOREST (3-10-15-19)

Arizmendez 0, M. Troutman 0, A. Troutman 13, M. Whitmore 14, Alvarez 2, Purtee 10, Bailey 0, Kras 0, Witt 8, Hurn 0. Totals – 14 15-27 47.

3-pointers made – Witt 1, Purtee 3 (RF). Team fouls – Morgan 17, River Forest 17. Fouled out – Detraz, DePorter (MT).

West Side 56, Marquette 38

MARQUETTE (10-4-10-14)

Ana Blakely 19, Jiselle Chabes 3, Natalie Robinson 6, Addison Johnson 2, Xaria Bickerstaff 2, Elaina Balling 2, Livia Balling 4. Totals – 16 2-2 38.

WEST SIDE (8-13-14-21)

Trinity Barnes 29, Exsencia Cloma 6, Sarah Burton 18, Cayla Evans 3, Arina Robinson 0, Mariyah Long 0. Totals – 23 9-12 56.

3-pointers made – Blakely 3, Chabes 1 (M); Barnes 1 (WS). Team fouls – Marquette 10, West Side 11.

Here's a look at some of the fall sports events that took place Friday and late results from Thursday, Sept. 17.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts