Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Check out results from area prep events from Wednesday, Nov. 17, 2021
agate urgent

Check out results from area prep events from Wednesday, Nov. 17, 2021

Basketball

Basketball stock

Boys bowling

TF South 2,191, Bloom Township 1,705

TF SOUTH – Lewis Barney 524 series (247-277), Ethan Modjeski 502 (234-268).

Wrestling

River Forest 48, East Chicago 18

106 – double forfeit; 113 – Jeff Bailey (RF) pinned James Carreno, 0:45; 120 – Aidan Scheidt (RF) won by forfeit; 126 – double forfeit; 132 – double forfeit; 138 – Alejandro Ramirez (RF) pinned Amari Veake, 0:41; 145 – Edwin Galan (RF) won by forfeit; 152 – Isiah Henderson (RF) won by forfeit; 160 – Saul Montes (RF) won by forfeit; 170 – Julian Guerrero (EC) pinned Phillip Clanton, 1:34; 182 – Moises Flones (EC) pinned Carson Marimen, 1:53; 195 – Elsalvador Aldoba (EC) pinned Xaiver Dominguez, 1:05; 220 – Ethyn Silver (RF) pinned Jalen Williams, 1:23; 285 – Nathan Paceley (RF) pinned Rashawn Lewis, 0:53.

Tuesday’s late results

Girls basketball

Beecher Tournament

Bradley 68, TF North 23

TF NORTH

Asianay Johnson 10, Gabrielle McClain 4.

Crown Point 71, Andrean 35

CROWN POINT (22-23-25-1)

Alyvia Santiago 0, Emily Phillips 0, Abbi Foster 2, Brooke Lindesmith 15, Jessica Carrothers 27, Mariana Maldonado 0, Zoey Wells 2, Ali Rawls 0, Nikki Gerodemos 9, Ava Ziolkowski 10, Lilly Stoddard 6. Totals – 23 17-25 71.

ANDREAN (13-10-8-4)

Arcella 6, Delevic 0, Sherman 0, Colon 7, Swain 6, Walton 2, Allen 7, Morley 3, Ziegelhofer 4. Totals – 12 5-6 35.

3-pointers made – Lindesmith 3, Carrothers 1, Gerodemos 2, Ziolkowski 2 (CP); Arcella 1, Colon 1, Swain 2, Allen 1, Morley 1 (A). Team fouls – CP 12, Andrean 16.

Highland 34, Hanover Central 26

HANOVER CENTRAL (3-9-8-6)

Cr. Comia 11, M. Davenport 2, S. Ferry 5, H. Vonlehye 1, S. Siems 0, A. Kil 0, R. Waters 0, D. Bomett 3, K. Duffy 0, A. Yuhasz 3, E. Doty 1. Totals – 8 10-20 26.

HIGHLAND (10-11-8-5)

Keil 7, Flores 4, Reid 7, Barajas 0, Belloso 1, Churilla 11, Wilson 4, Frazier 0. Totals – 11 11-24 34.

3-pointers made – Reid 1 (HI). Team fouls – Hanover 24, Highland 19. Fouled out – Keil (HI).

Kouts 53, North Newton 29

NORTH NEWTON (13-0-7-9)

Harley Schleman 8, Cayci Ehlinger 12, Heidi Schleman 3, Grace Hollopeter 2, Sydney Rainford 4, Makenna Schleman 0, Cheyann Cahill 0, Aubree Lemons 0. Totals 11 3-8 29.

KOUTS (18-12-18-5)

Ally Capouch 14, Macie Sanders 9, Lyndsey Kobza 7, Emma Garavalia 14, Taylor Moyer 14, Olivia Miller 6, Cassidy Ryan 0, Kourtney Lockett 0, Katie Kleckner 0. Totals 18 7-10 53.

3-pointers made: Ehlinger 4 (NN); Capouch 4, Garavalia 2, Miller 2, Sanders 1, Moyer 1 (K). Total Fouls: North Newton 12, Kouts 8. Records: Kouts 2-2, North Newton 2-3. JV Score: Kouts 33-8.

Portage 62, Illiana Christian 11

PORTAGE (22-15-14-11)

Genesis Borom 21, Izzy Shields 10, Jaecy Nelson 10, Cita Delvalle 8.

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN (2-3-3-3)

Records: Portage 3-2. JV score: Portage 28-25

Washington Township 69, Wheeler 38

WASHINGTON (27-21-12-9)

Jaycee Jackson 10, Clair Klinger 12, Nicole Bunag 0, Josie Whitcomb 6, Megan Gilbert 2, Adie Graf 9, Olivia Martinez 5, Samantha Bunag 2, Gracie Little 15, Sarah Boby 8. Totals – 30 6-9 69.

WHEELER (5-9-14-10)

DeJesus 0, L. Cutka 5, Ordonez 8, Tsampis 3, Wagoner 11, Warnell 11, O. Cutka 0, Vincent 0. Totals – 15 5-16 38.

3-pointers made – Jackson 2, Klinger 1 (WT); L. Cutka 1, Ordonez 2 (WH). Team fouls – Washington 15, Wheeler 15.

Here's a look at some of the fall sports events that took place Friday and late results from Thursday, Sept. 17.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News

Crime

Entertainment & Dining

Latest News

Local Sports

NWI Prep Sport News

Weather Alerts